If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Kansas City)   Attention good people of Kansas City: Please stop punching bus drivers in the face   (kansascity.com) divider line 45
    More: Strange, Kansas City, bus drivers  
•       •       •

4059 clicks; posted to Main » on 05 Nov 2012 at 4:24 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



45 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-11-05 04:31:32 AM
....or risk an immediate and brutal retaliation:

ionehellobeautiful.files.wordpress.com
 
2012-11-05 04:32:08 AM
I'm in Kansas City right now. I have not punched anybody in the face today.

/today
 
2012-11-05 04:32:57 AM
Please stop punching bus drivers in the face

never
 
2012-11-05 04:47:42 AM
Locally police are still looking for this woman who assaulted a bus driver.
 
2012-11-05 04:51:29 AM
There are no good people in Kansas City.

This thread is a lie.
 
2012-11-05 05:00:24 AM
Are you not entertained?
 
2012-11-05 05:08:31 AM

libranoelrose: There are no good people in Kansas City.

This thread is a lie.


I take that back.

Olly Gates.
 
2012-11-05 06:23:58 AM
I want to say "experience diversity" but the driver handled himself well, so I guess "experience rapper culture." Thanks Hollywood!
 
2012-11-05 06:30:15 AM
A face's punchability is directly related to what city that face lives in. It's really quite simple.
 
2012-11-05 06:31:57 AM

Bathia_Mapes: Locally police are still looking for this woman who assaulted a bus driver.



Thank you for introducing me to Yasmin Dar. Good lord that woman is attractive.

/you were saying something about a bus?
 
2012-11-05 06:41:52 AM
I sense vibrancy
 
2012-11-05 06:54:55 AM
"The most frequent conflict is about paying for fares, or use of transfers," said Cindy Baker, ATA spokeswoman

Perhaps the answer is along the lines of Obamacare ,the time has is now for Obamaride.
A single payer bus pass issued by the Federal Government.
This will help to remove the burdensome demands of the citizen having to deal with the myriad regulations of a thousand different transportation hubs and local governing entities
 
2012-11-05 07:07:52 AM
Its simply the people of KC disagreeing over Gates vs Author Byrants.


/ I love both
// I vist KC often and have never punched anyone.
/// Thou Cards fans visting the K have made me want to
 
2012-11-05 07:36:42 AM

theredsea1: I want to say "experience diversity" but the driver handled himself well, so I guess "experience rapper culture." Thanks Hollywood!


Racist asshole! Prepare to be anally enriched!
 
2012-11-05 07:45:02 AM
Wouldn't have happened in Cleveland

/"you going to jail now!!"
 
2012-11-05 08:13:31 AM
Here in Dallas, you even touch a bus driver, you go away on felony assault.

Surely the same everywhere?
 
hej
2012-11-05 08:14:38 AM
If we'd stop sending bus lines through the poor parts of town, things like this wouldn't happen.
 
2012-11-05 08:38:26 AM

hej: If we'd stop sending bus lines through the poor parts of town, things like this wouldn't happen.


That won't help because the bus lines wouldn't have any passengers.

Give the bus drivers free MMA lessons and at least the 10:00 news would have more entertaining video to show.
 
2012-11-05 08:55:17 AM
Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.
 
2012-11-05 09:00:49 AM

Slaves2Darkness: Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


Dude, buy a map. And try not to be such an idiot, you're embarrassing your parents.
 
2012-11-05 09:01:05 AM

Slaves2Darkness: Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


LOL, right. Obviously the perp in the video is a racist christain bigot, not a thug or anything like that. Just keepin it reelz
 
2012-11-05 09:02:36 AM

Slaves2Darkness: Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


This coming from a state that has it's own Fark tag.

/Oh. And remind me to give a shiat when the next hurricane hits Florida.
 
2012-11-05 09:08:32 AM
There a no buses in KC. The article is mistaken...
 
2012-11-05 09:08:41 AM

Slaves2Darkness: Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


Wrong side of the state line
 
2012-11-05 09:26:09 AM

Slaves2Darkness: Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


To your point, Kansas City was the birthplace of both Walt Disney and Robert A. Heinlein....
 
2012-11-05 09:38:40 AM
Kansas City has:
1. Gates bbq
2. fancy outdoor shopping mall plus some other not-so-bad eating/bar district
3. cheap baseball games (unfortunately I'm one of the horrible, awful, rude Cardinals fans visiting KC mentioned above.are Cardinals fans really that bad?)

so all in all not so bad...
 
2012-11-05 10:09:12 AM
Have you seen how the Chiefs are doing? I'm a Chiefs fan (not in KC) and that makes me want to punch multiple people in the face.
 
2012-11-05 10:19:42 AM
This work jumped the SF Muni gates without paying fare and beat up the agent who tried to stop him. Police released the surveillance tape and someone turned him in. People here take a dim view over hitting anyone that's doing their job.

http://blog.sfgate.com/crime/2012/11/02/police-arrest-man-in-attack-o n -muni-station-agent/
 
2012-11-05 10:23:26 AM
Detective littlejohn!

images-mediawiki-sites.thefullwiki.org
 
2012-11-05 10:46:46 AM

Slaves2Darkness: Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansasinto a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


Dorothy, you are not in Missouri anymore.
 
2012-11-05 11:04:24 AM

nein: Have you seen how the Chiefs are doing? I'm a Chiefs fan (not in KC) and that makes me want to punch multiple people in the face.


Came here to say this. I bet it was a Pioli Punch™.
 
2012-11-05 11:22:59 AM

Buckner: nein: Have you seen how the Chiefs are doing? I'm a Chiefs fan (not in KC) and that makes me want to punch multiple people in the face.

Came here to say this. I bet it was a Pioli Punch™.


A Clark Hunt haymaker ?
 
2012-11-05 12:08:08 PM
I believe it's a black male, about 5'11", in his 30's or 40's. I hope that helps out.
 
2012-11-05 12:56:09 PM

Mid_mo_mad_man: Buckner: nein: Have you seen how the Chiefs are doing? I'm a Chiefs fan (not in KC) and that makes me want to punch multiple people in the face.

Came here to say this. I bet it was a Pioli Punch™.

A Clark Hunt haymaker ?


Clark Hunt can't make anything of worth.

Also, for the Farkers here who are considering a trip to the City of FountainsTM©, please do. I guarantee it's not in the same league as Omaha or Des Moines.
 
2012-11-05 01:38:09 PM

Bathia_Mapes: Locally police are still looking for this woman who assaulted a bus driver.


I'd hit her.
 
2012-11-05 02:26:05 PM
If you're in KC, please take your punches to the nearest member you can find of the Westboro Baptist Church losers.
 
2012-11-05 02:47:01 PM

Dr.Zom: Bathia_Mapes: Locally police are still looking for this woman who assaulted a bus driver.


Thank you for introducing me to Yasmin Dar. Good lord that woman is attractive.

/you were saying something about a bus?


Yasmin Dar is an actress and model too.
 
2012-11-05 05:06:23 PM

Okieboy: If you're in KC, please take your punches to the nearest member you can find of the Westboro Baptist Church losers.


That's a little ways down I-70 in Topeka, but point well taken.

spidermilk: Kansas City has:
1. Gates bbq
2. fancy outdoor shopping mall plus some other not-so-bad eating/bar district
3. cheap baseball games (unfortunately I'm one of the horrible, awful, rude Cardinals fans visiting KC mentioned above.are Cardinals fans really that bad?)

so all in all not so bad...


Hit the Nelson Atkins art museum if you get a chance. It has a great collection. Seriously.

And there's a third corporate driven eating bar district now, too, but skip it and just go to restaurant row on 39th.

/Drives past the shell that was Laugh A Gram studios twice a day weekdays
 
2012-11-05 05:52:11 PM
Really? Gates BBQ? I only go there on a sunday, when desperate, because Oklahoma Joes is closed. Some of the worst BBQ in KC.
 
2012-11-05 06:24:37 PM

NExD: Really? Gates BBQ? I only go there on a sunday, when desperate, because Oklahoma Joes is closed. Some of the worst BBQ in KC.


Man, and I think we had gone almost a whole week without a thread turning into a BBQ turf war....
 
2012-11-05 07:15:03 PM

ReverendLoki: Okieboy: If you're in KC, please take your punches to the nearest member you can find of the Westboro Baptist Church losers.

That's a little ways down I-70 in Topeka, but point well taken.

spidermilk: Kansas City has:
1. Gates bbq
2. fancy outdoor shopping mall plus some other not-so-bad eating/bar district
3. cheap baseball games (unfortunately I'm one of the horrible, awful, rude Cardinals fans visiting KC mentioned above.are Cardinals fans really that bad?)

so all in all not so bad...

Hit the Nelson Atkins art museum if you get a chance. It has a great collection. Seriously.

And there's a third corporate driven eating bar district now, too, but skip it and just go to restaurant row on 39th.

/Drives past the shell that was Laugh A Gram studios twice a day weekdays


I have been there and I did enjoy it! Honestly, there are plenty of fun things to do in KC. There are always complainers complaining about how lame a city is and how there is no good food and nothing good to do. In realty though, only boring people get bored.
 
2012-11-05 07:16:04 PM

spidermilk: realty


REALITY.
 
hej
2012-11-05 08:12:20 PM

Slaves2Darkness: Subby, your premise is flawed. There are no good people in Kansas. They are all anti-intellectual hatefilled Christian bigots. Each and everyone, if we or someone else turned Kansas into a radioactive wasteland, not much would be lost.


This happened in Kansas City, Missouri.
 
2012-11-06 01:30:54 AM
i877.photobucket.com
 
2012-11-06 08:02:34 AM

ReverendLoki: NExD: Really? Gates BBQ? I only go there on a sunday, when desperate, because Oklahoma Joes is closed. Some of the worst BBQ in KC.

Man, and I think we had gone almost a whole week without a thread turning into a BBQ turf war....


/Steps out and throws a Jack Stack, then runs back into my bunker.
 
Displayed 45 of 45 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report