If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Engadget)   Apple files for anti-theft patent that detects 'theft-like movement' including sneaking, slinking, skulking and copying Swiss Federal Railway clocks   (engadget.com) divider line 23
    More: Interesting, Swiss Federal Railways, file folders, accelerometers, copying  
•       •       •

1273 clicks; posted to Geek » on 02 Nov 2012 at 11:17 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



23 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-11-02 07:37:25 AM  
Isn't this how some car alarms work?
 
2012-11-02 11:19:45 AM  
The really crafty ones wait until the fat hobittses is sleeping.
 
2012-11-02 11:25:02 AM  
Gone are the days I can go out with my friends and play man hunt, play a few rounds paint ball or stalk and scare my girlfriend in the my house while carrying my cell phone... or it would of been if I had an iphone.
 
2012-11-02 11:25:26 AM  

mr_a: Isn't this how some car alarms work?


Similar...
From the application:
In one embodiment of the invention, one or more accelerometers are placed within a portable electronic device to detect acceleration. Any acceleration detected could indicate unauthorized movement of the device, i.e., potential theft. Typically, theft or other large-scale movement of the device results in an acceleration signal having characteristics different from other events such as shock, impact, nearby machinery, etc. The detected acceleration as a function of time is thus analyzed to determine whether it corresponds to such large-scale movement of the device, rather than an innocuous event such as the impact of a book dropped nearby. If so, an alarm is produced in order to alert others to the theft.

...In order to more accurately detect theft and to avoid "false alarms" such as the triggering of an alarm when no theft is actually occurring, the invention can include signal conditioning hardware and/or software for filtering out those acceleration signals that do not represent a theft condition. For example, the signal conditioning hardware and/or software should filter out those acceleration signals corresponding to shock or impact.


Basically, it monitors the accelerometer for signals that indicate the phone is being carried off, as opposed to a truck rumbling past or nearby construction. It doesn't differentiate between a thief and the owner, but between movement and false positives.
 
2012-11-02 11:27:03 AM  
I jog with my phone, so will running set it off?
 
2012-11-02 11:27:28 AM  
Incidentally, this is a continuation of this issued patent (among others).
 
2012-11-02 11:35:50 AM  
Rather than read the patent for more information I'm just going to comment on 'Fig. 2' being a drawing of something saying "Thief detection circuitry", and say that I'm going to file an application for a patent of a machine that turns water into wine, and have a drawing of a box with "Jesus circuitry" written on it.
 
2012-11-02 11:38:22 AM  

Slaxl: Rather than read the patent for more information I'm just going to comment on 'Fig. 2' being a drawing of something saying "Thief detection circuitry", and say that I'm going to file an application for a patent of a machine that turns water into wine, and have a drawing of a box with "Jesus circuitry" written on it.


Come up with a novel design for a fermenter, and I'll help you file that application. :)
 
2012-11-02 11:50:31 AM  

Theaetetus: Slaxl: Rather than read the patent for more information I'm just going to comment on 'Fig. 2' being a drawing of something saying "Thief detection circuitry", and say that I'm going to file an application for a patent of a machine that turns water into wine, and have a drawing of a box with "Jesus circuitry" written on it.

Come up with a novel design for a fermenter, and I'll help you file that application. :)


i.imgur.com

My revolutionary new fermentation system and process, described in minute detail, I think you'll agree. ^_^
 
2012-11-02 12:01:49 PM  
Slinkers gonna slink
 
2012-11-02 12:17:50 PM  

Tom_Slick: I jog with my phone, so will running set it off?


Only if you're black.
 
2012-11-02 12:34:55 PM  
+1 for the use of "skulking"
 
2012-11-02 12:40:36 PM  
They should have filed anti-theft patents before doing business with Samsung.

/I wish I could patent the instant greenlight for anti-Apple headlines. Drew would owe me so much money....
 
2012-11-02 01:10:05 PM  
Ah yes. One step closer to identifying thought crime.
 
2012-11-02 01:25:14 PM  

bingethinker: They should have filed anti-theft patents before doing business with Samsung.

/I wish I could patent the instant greenlight for anti-Apple headlines. Drew would owe me so much money....


Like Apple paying you to be the randomjsa of Apple threads isn't good enough.
 
2012-11-02 01:34:59 PM  

bluelancer03: Ah yes. One step closer to identifying thought crime movement.


FTFY.
 
2012-11-02 01:42:17 PM  

bluelancer03: Ah yes. One step closer to identifying thought crime.


There is apparently facial recognition software that can determine emotional state. It's for safety.
 
2012-11-02 02:06:34 PM  
Theft-like typing detected.
 
2012-11-02 02:42:58 PM  
I'm patenting maturbation detection via a portable electronic device.
 
2012-11-02 03:47:50 PM  
To be fair, Apple settled with the Swiss Rail company and paid them.
 
2012-11-02 05:38:15 PM  

Slaxl: Rather than read the patent for more information I'm just going to comment on 'Fig. 2' being a drawing of something saying "Thief detection circuitry", and say that I'm going to file an application for a patent of a machine that turns water into wine, and have a drawing of a box with "Jesus circuitry" written on it.


If anything past the summary and pictures mattered anyway, Apple would be suing far fewer people
 
2012-11-03 12:29:29 AM  

StoPPeRmobile: I'm patenting maturbation detection via a portable electronic device.


Prior art.

www.google.com
 
2012-11-03 10:48:33 AM  
It doesn't seem out of the question. Record the accelerations of a bunch of phones being pick-pocketed and compare the recordings with other movements. If there's some pattern they can identify they might have something.
 
Displayed 23 of 23 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report