Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(ESPN)   Lane Kiffin throws entire USC team under the bus, blames their pride for the Trojans leading the nation in penalties, and takes no responsibility as a coach for his team's excessive penalization. Just Kiffin being Kiffin   (espn.go.com) divider line 39
    More: Stupid, Lane Kiffin, USC, pride, T.J. Houshmandzadeh, FBS, personal fouls  
•       •       •

1195 clicks; posted to Sports » on 01 Nov 2012 at 10:45 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



39 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-11-01 10:02:07 AM  
Well, actually it was Woods that said that.

Also, he's right about Pac-12 refs consistently sucking at their jobs and trying to f*ck anyone who is any good in the conference. It's like the conference doesn't pay them or something, so they try to keep the conference from ever getting two BCS teams. IT'S ALREADY DIFFICULT ENOUGH, REFS.
 
2012-11-01 10:07:30 AM  
A former coach of the OAKLAND RAIDERS coaching another team that leads the nation in penalties?!?

SAY IT AIN'T SO.
 
2012-11-01 10:53:53 AM  
Well he's right. And those are Woods' words. It's just kids being dumbasses pushing and fighting after the play and breaking the rules just trying to be a thug or some bullshiat.
 
2012-11-01 11:01:25 AM  
images.wikia.com

"I...eh...ooo...ummm."
 
2012-11-01 11:01:35 AM  

IAmRight: Well, actually it was Woods that said that.

Also, he's right about Pac-12 refs consistently sucking at their jobs and trying to f*ck anyone who is any good in the conference. It's like the conference doesn't pay them or something, so they try to keep the conference from ever getting two BCS teams. IT'S ALREADY DIFFICULT ENOUGH, REFS.


Well they are apparently doing a poor job of keeping the conference from getting two BCS teams...
 
2012-11-01 11:02:12 AM  

IAmRight: Well, actually it was Woods that said that.

Also, he's right about Pac-12 refs consistently sucking at their jobs and trying to f*ck anyone who is any good in the conference. It's like the conference doesn't pay them or something, so they try to keep the conference from ever getting two BCS teams. IT'S ALREADY DIFFICULT ENOUGH, REFS.


So you're saying the PAC 12 officials are conspiring against the PAC 12?
 
2012-11-01 11:02:25 AM  
go ducks!
media.kval.com
 
2012-11-01 11:03:00 AM  
Smoke weed talk shiat like Lane Kiffin
 
2012-11-01 11:03:34 AM  

tnpir: A former coach of the OAKLAND RAIDERS coaching another team that leads the nation in penalties?!?

SAY IT AIN'T SO.


I don't think that's entirely fair. They were pretty good at getting penalized the year before he got there (in 2006 they were 3rd in the league, getting ~7 per game; Raiders had led the league in 2005) and the year after (2009, the first full season without him, they were 27th, tied with BAL and DAL, at the same ~7). Though there does appear to be a spike in 2007, his only full season with the team (OAK was 31st, ~8 penalties per game), it looks more like they were always a penalty-happy team.

// from before 2006
// source for the numbers
 
2012-11-01 11:14:55 AM  

Krymson Tyde: So you're saying the PAC 12 officials are conspiring against the PAC 12?


I've seen it often enough. SEC refs and Big XII refs do a great job of protecting higher teams from upset bids by making sh*tty calls. Pac-12 officials go out of their way to help create upsets with questionable calls, and have been for at least a decade. Again, it's like they have grievances with the conference, and they cost them money.

/though I suppose it might all even out with their horrible officiating that cost Oklahoma that game against Oregon (though they'd been f*cking Oregon all game prior to that onside kick)

French Rage: Well they are apparently doing a poor job of keeping the conference from getting two BCS teams...


How many times has the Pac-12 had two BCS teams?
 
2012-11-01 11:22:31 AM  

IAmRight: Krymson Tyde: So you're saying the PAC 12 officials are conspiring against the PAC 12?

I've seen it often enough. SEC refs and Big XII refs do a great job of protecting higher teams from upset bids by making sh*tty calls. Pac-12 officials go out of their way to help create upsets with questionable calls, and have been for at least a decade. Again, it's like they have grievances with the conference, and they cost them money.


I don't know about your allegations regarding PAC-12 refs, but it pains me to say as an unabashed SEC homer that you are right on the money about SEC refs. Most of the time it's not blatant, but you can definitely see times when they refs are erring on the side of the higher-ranked team.
 
2012-11-01 11:22:31 AM  

IAmRight: Krymson Tyde: So you're saying the PAC 12 officials are conspiring against the PAC 12?

I've seen it often enough. SEC refs and Big XII refs do a great job of protecting higher teams from upset bids by making sh*tty calls. Pac-12 officials go out of their way to help create upsets with questionable calls, and have been for at least a decade. Again, it's like they have grievances with the conference, and they cost them money.

/though I suppose it might all even out with their horrible officiating that cost Oklahoma that game against Oregon (though they'd been f*cking Oregon all game prior to that onside kick)

French Rage: Well they are apparently doing a poor job of keeping the conference from getting two BCS teams...

How many times has the Pac-12 had two BCS teams?


I just wanted to clarify that. Thanks.
 
2012-11-01 11:24:23 AM  
Don't worry...Pride won't be a problem this USC Trojan team has after Saturday night. Their pride will be destroyed.
 
2012-11-01 11:24:49 AM  
a3.ec-images.myspacecdn.com

It's not a street fight. It's a game. And there's rules within that.
 
2012-11-01 11:26:59 AM  

Krymson Tyde: So you're saying the PAC 12 officials are conspiring against the PAC 12?


Maybe not a conspiracy, but the numbers support the idea that they do tend to overdo the ticky-tack bullshait calls:

Penalty yards per game/NCAA Rank

Washington - 70.13 / #105

Oregon - 70.88 / #107

Utah - 71.63 / #110

California - 75.56 / #115

Oregon State - 77.57 / #117

UCLA - 79.88 / #119

USC - 84.63 / #120
 
2012-11-01 11:27:56 AM  
FTFA: That's because of the misguided pride, Kiffin said.

"A lot of them have the mentality where they're trained to protect their brother," Kiffin said. "Unfortunately, that's cost us in a lot of these situations, where we get retaliation off of something that happened to somebody else."


Right, Lane. Because no other team in the country trains their players to "protect their brother." Your team is entirely unique there.
 
2012-11-01 11:29:10 AM  

Nabb1: but it pains me to say as an unabashed SEC homer that you are right on the money about SEC refs. Most of the time it's not blatant, but you can definitely see times when they refs are erring on the side of the higher-ranked team.


See, I say this other times...but I can't even be mad at 'em (well, I am mad at them when it's happening). They know the game and how you have to play it. Just like when the Pac-10 used to play a full round-robin schedule. That's great - it's a hell of a lot more sporting and it leads to better conclusions about who the best team in the conference is if everyone plays everyone. BUT that means 5 extra losses for the conference as a whole, which makes everyone's record worse, which makes us look crappier when everyone looks at records at the end of the season to judge strong conferences. Yeah, I'm also proud that, until the last couple of years, there were something like 5 schools that had never played an FCS team, and four of them were in the Pac-10 (other was ND). But that, again, no one gives you credit for that at the end of the year.

Our conference was playing things the way they should be done, rather than acknowledging the system and working it. And that's cool on one level, but it gets really f*cking frustrating when you're doing a bunch of extra work that you don't get credit for.
 
2012-11-01 11:33:14 AM  

rjucksch: Washington - 70.13 / #105

Oregon - 70.88 / #107
Utah - 71.63 / #110
California - 75.56 / #115
Oregon State - 77.57 / #117
UCLA - 79.88 / #119
USC - 84.63 / #120


The one thing I'll say for Oregon is that it's entirely likely a lot of their penalties are committed by backups, since their starters tend to be out of the game after halftime.
 
2012-11-01 11:38:07 AM  
Hey Kiffy-Kiff,

What the fark was with your play calling last week? Didn't trust your awesome running back to get a yard on 4th and 1 so you did an end around?
Oh, and those other two 4th and 1 situations, too. Field goal when you're in the lead wasn't good enough?
 
2012-11-01 11:43:08 AM  
Lane Kiffin's wife is hot.
 
2012-11-01 11:50:27 AM  
Leading the nation in penalties? Sounds like a perfect candidate to coach the Oakland Raiders.
 
2012-11-01 11:51:03 AM  

IAmRight: Krymson Tyde: So you're saying the PAC 12 officials are conspiring against the PAC 12?

I've seen it often enough. SEC refs and Big XII refs do a great job of protecting higher teams from upset bids by making sh*tty calls. Pac-12 officials go out of their way to help create upsets with questionable calls, and have been for at least a decade. Again, it's like they have grievances with the conference, and they cost them money.

/though I suppose it might all even out with their horrible officiating that cost Oklahoma that game against Oregon (though they'd been f*cking Oregon all game prior to that onside kick)

French Rage: Well they are apparently doing a poor job of keeping the conference from getting two BCS teams...

How many times has the Pac-12 had two BCS teams?


Twice in the past two years.
 
2012-11-01 12:03:50 PM  

French Rage: Twice in the past two years.


Well I'll be. I suppose they've come around on things, perhaps.

/the last couple of seasons I was more busy with covering my own school (FCS national champs) and/or finding a job than college football
//what's messed up is that the conference was much better as a whole a few years ago but only got one team in per year back then
 
2012-11-01 12:07:31 PM  
As a Vols fan I can say Kiffin is a classless piece of garbage.

/I agree SEC refs protect unbeaten teams
//I disagree the refs are the reason the PAC 12 doesn't get a lot of BCS teams
 
2012-11-01 12:11:24 PM  

ModernPrimitive01: As a Vols fan I can say Kiffin is a classless piece of garbage.

/I agree SEC refs protect unbeaten teams
//I disagree the refs are the reason the PAC 12 doesn't get a lot of BCS teams


The fact is there were only 8 spots before they added the "BCS Title Game" as its own entity. Six of those spots were auto bids. There were only two left. They generally went to the SEC, Big XII and Big Ten...even when Illinois had four losses and The Rose Bowl invited them to keep "tradition"...Though they didn't seem to care about that when they took Texas to play Michigan in the Rose bowl over, I believe...Cal one year. Yes, the Pac 12 has been screwed by the BCS a number of times (most notably Oregon getting screwed out of playing Miami for the title in 2001) but since they have gone to five BCS games, they have not had a difficult time getting two teams selected.
 
2012-11-01 12:32:25 PM  

Demagol: Smoke weed talk shiat like Lane Kiffin


Came to say this.
 
2012-11-01 12:51:46 PM  

srhp29: They generally went to the SEC, Big XII and Big Ten...even when Illinois had four losses and The Rose Bowl invited them to keep "tradition"...Though they didn't seem to care about that when they took Texas to play Michigan in the Rose bowl over, I believe...Cal one year.


The reason for the Texas pick over Cal that one year is that top 4 teams were guaranteed a BCS spot if their conference didn't already have 2 teams in the BCS. The Rose had their hands tied in that case. It wasn't the Rose's fault. They had to pick Texas b/c someone had to take the 4th BCs team after Conference champs were placed in the games. It could have been the mid-major team team, instead, but the Rose took the better team out of options available.

Point being, after the 6 conference champs, and the qualified mid-Major, and the BCS mandate that the top 4 teams HAD to be in BCS bowls, Cal was frozen out and unpickable. The rule was changed the following year, I believe.
 
2012-11-01 12:57:03 PM  

DeadpoolNakago: The reason for the Texas pick over Cal that one year is that top 4 teams were guaranteed a BCS spot if their conference didn't already have 2 teams in the BCS. The Rose had their hands tied in that case. It wasn't the Rose's fault. They had to pick Texas b/c someone had to take the 4th BCs team after Conference champs were placed in the games. It could have been the mid-major team team, instead, but the Rose took the better team out of options available.

Point being, after the 6 conference champs, and the qualified mid-Major, and the BCS mandate that the top 4 teams HAD to be in BCS bowls, Cal was frozen out and unpickable. The rule was changed the following year, I believe.


Of course, the reason Texas was in there is because Mack Brown stumped for votes like a f*cking b*tch, and Cal dropped from 4th to 5th after winning a road game in Southern Miss (made up due to weather cancellation earlier in the year) while Texas sat idle.
 
2012-11-01 01:07:57 PM  

IAmRight:

Of course, the reason Texas was in there is because Mack Brown stumped for votes like a f*cking b*tch, and Cal dropped from 4th to 5th after winning a road game in Southern Miss (made up due to weather cancellation earlier in the year) while Texas sat idle.


Yep, there is that, but its beside the original point, that the Rose just picked Texas over Cal. Texas had to be picked by someone. Cal could not be picked. The stumping for votes is the real controversy.

Coincidentally, I think illinois was the benficiary of the rule change. So Cal got kicked to the curb, and the rule change made b/c of that controversy benefitted the B1G down the line. The Rose had to pick Texas instead of Cal, and couldn't have a P10-B1G matchup. They moaned about it and the rule was changed so that in a few years, when OSU got to the the BCs championship, The Rose could pick Illinois, as low ranked as it was.

Which, though, made up for the year Illinois won the B1G but couldn't go to the Rose bowl b/c the Rose was the site of the BCs national championship (This was when the BCS bowls actually were the title games). So Illinois had to play LSU in the Sugar that year, extending their Rose Bowl-less streak by about...5 years(?). Maybe closer to a decade.
 
2012-11-01 01:10:12 PM  

DeadpoolNakago: srhp29: They generally went to the SEC, Big XII and Big Ten...even when Illinois had four losses and The Rose Bowl invited them to keep "tradition"...Though they didn't seem to care about that when they took Texas to play Michigan in the Rose bowl over, I believe...Cal one year.

The reason for the Texas pick over Cal that one year is that top 4 teams were guaranteed a BCS spot if their conference didn't already have 2 teams in the BCS. The Rose had their hands tied in that case. It wasn't the Rose's fault. They had to pick Texas b/c someone had to take the 4th BCs team after Conference champs were placed in the games. It could have been the mid-major team team, instead, but the Rose took the better team out of options available.

Point being, after the 6 conference champs, and the qualified mid-Major, and the BCS mandate that the top 4 teams HAD to be in BCS bowls, Cal was frozen out and unpickable. The rule was changed the following year, I believe.


I believe Texas jumped Cal in the last poll due to Mack Brown whining even though they had been ahead of Texas the previous week too. it was total BS regardless of the outcomes of their bowl games.
 
2012-11-01 01:46:40 PM  

Nabb1:

I don't know about your allegations regarding PAC-12 refs, but it pains me to say as an unabashed SEC homer that you are right on the money about SEC refs. Most of the time it's not blatant, but you can definitely see times when they refs are erring on the side of the higher-ranked team.


Yes, that is why the refs helped Florida beat UGA last weekend to ensure the higher undefeated team went to the SEC Championship.

/oh, wait
 
2012-11-01 03:29:15 PM  

Hang On Voltaire: Nabb1:

I don't know about your allegations regarding PAC-12 refs, but it pains me to say as an unabashed SEC homer that you are right on the money about SEC refs. Most of the time it's not blatant, but you can definitely see times when they refs are erring on the side of the higher-ranked team.

Yes, that is why the refs helped Florida beat UGA last weekend to ensure the higher undefeated team went to the SEC Championship.

/oh, wait


one example a trend does not make
 
2012-11-01 03:31:23 PM  
Anything about USC should involve:

www.hottestgirlsofcheerleading.com

www.hottestgirlsofcheerleading.com

www.hottestgirlsofcheerleading.com
 
2012-11-01 04:01:57 PM  

Jamdug!: Anything about USC should involve:

[www.hottestgirlsofcheerleading.com image 400x225]

[www.hottestgirlsofcheerleading.com image 532x359]

[www.hottestgirlsofcheerleading.com image 850x637]


Fight On!
 
2012-11-01 09:39:20 PM  

srhp29: DeadpoolNakago: srhp29: They generally went to the SEC, Big XII and Big Ten...even when Illinois had four losses and The Rose Bowl invited them to keep "tradition"...Though they didn't seem to care about that when they took Texas to play Michigan in the Rose bowl over, I believe...Cal one year.

The reason for the Texas pick over Cal that one year is that top 4 teams were guaranteed a BCS spot if their conference didn't already have 2 teams in the BCS. The Rose had their hands tied in that case. It wasn't the Rose's fault. They had to pick Texas b/c someone had to take the 4th BCs team after Conference champs were placed in the games. It could have been the mid-major team team, instead, but the Rose took the better team out of options available.

Point being, after the 6 conference champs, and the qualified mid-Major, and the BCS mandate that the top 4 teams HAD to be in BCS bowls, Cal was frozen out and unpickable. The rule was changed the following year, I believe.

I believe Texas jumped Cal in the last poll due to Mack Brown whining even though they had been ahead of Texas the previous week too. it was total BS regardless of the outcomes of their bowl games.



And Cal responded to the BCS snub by winning its bowl game handily and proving the BCS wrong choking against Texas Tech.
 
2012-11-01 10:07:28 PM  

Pvt Joker: And Cal responded to the BCS snub by winning its bowl game handily and proving the BCS wrong choking against Texas Tech.


Which, of course, has nothing to do with anything, but dumbass Texas fans keep putting it out there as though it's relevant. Oh gee, a team had trouble with a gimmick offense that they never saw in their conference? Clearly they didn't deserve their ranking! After all, they would've faced a pro-style Michigan team if they'd gone to the Rose Bowl.

/and they played flat since no one gives a f*ck about being in the Holiday Bowl
//and no one ever would have said "oh, well, that proves the BCS wrong"
 
2012-11-02 02:54:57 AM  

srhp29: Don't worry...Pride won't be a problem this USC Trojan team has after Saturday night. Their pride will be destroyed.


Just like last year! Oh wait

srhp29: most notably Oregon getting screwed out of playing Miami for the title in 2001


Also Washington in 2000, and the aforementioned Cal snub

ModernPrimitive01: As a Vols fan I can say Kiffin is a classless piece of garbage.


He left for a better program. Happens all the time.
 
2012-11-02 12:11:02 PM  

ModernPrimitive01:

one example a trend does not make


and a good conspiracy theory does not make a fact
 
2012-11-02 03:14:43 PM  
U MAD BRO?

www.arizona.edu

Kiffen is a d-bag. His firing was the only sane thing Al Davis did in the decade before he kicked it.
 
Displayed 39 of 39 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report