If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Daily Kos)   Romney campaign to send its bus out to distribute supplies to hurricane victims. No word yet if a no tax pledge is required in exchange for food and water   (dailykos.com) divider line 228
    More: Stupid, Health Care, International, emergency response, romney, Daily Kos, disaster relief, Lower East Side, Mitt Romney, east side  
•       •       •

2892 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Oct 2012 at 6:02 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



228 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-29 07:00:53 PM

skinink: Why is this stupid? I don't like Romney at all, but as long as he's doing something good like bringing supplies to shelters, then that is fine


It's stupid because this isn't about helping people, it's about creating the illusion that he's doing something by having his campaign bus appear in swing states handing out 'supplies'. It's a campaign bus. Think about it. Is it designed to carry freight? How many pallets of MRE's and drinking water do you think he can pack onto that thing? None would be the answer. If he actually wanted to help, he'd fork out some of his cash and donate generously to the Red Cross. If he has done so, then great. That's what counts. Not some ridiculous publicity stunt.
 
2012-10-29 07:02:26 PM

MyRandomName: His far liberals have fallen. Shame this man for doing charity and helping! What a sad lot.


Meh. I don't say shame on him. But I can't help but notice how un-Christian is his choice to publicize it. Not that that's a big deal, because he's not a Christian anyway. He's a Mormon instead.
 
2012-10-29 07:03:06 PM

Brick-House: quizzical: I'm picturing a photo of the bus, tipped on its side, after it has been blown of the road.

Obama's? Or is that a few metaphor for how he has run the country.


Can we have tenspoundsofcheese back, please? You suck at this.
 
2012-10-29 07:05:18 PM

Brick-House: eraser8: Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.

Why are you so goddamned stupid?

Truth hurts.

I do have to say that it doesnt take much to get your blood pressure up. So be sure to take your meds. I dont want obama to have to send the bus to get your vote.


1) Already voted. Last week.

2) Not upset. Just curious as to why you're so goddamned stupid. I mean, how the hell do you even manage to breathe?
 
2012-10-29 07:05:50 PM

theknuckler_33: I hope someone tells Mitt that the Book of Mormon is not considered 'supplies' by most people.


If they are dry you can burn them for warmth...
 
2012-10-29 07:05:58 PM

MyRandomName: His far liberals have fallen. Shame this man for doing charity and helping! What a sad lot.


Here, I'm just gonna copy and paste what I said upthread:

It's stupid because this isn't about helping people, it's about creating the illusion that he's doing something by having his campaign bus appear in swing states handing out 'supplies'. It's a campaign bus. Think about it. Is it designed to carry freight? How many pallets of MRE's and drinking water do you think he can pack onto that thing? None would be the answer. If he actually wanted to help, he'd fork out some of his cash and donate generously to the Red Cross. If he has done so, then great. That's what counts. Not some ridiculous publicity stunt.
 
2012-10-29 07:06:31 PM

Eshman: Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?


No. We should fight fire with fire. Kerry played it nice and he lost. Dukakis played it nice and he lost BIG! Bill Clinton DIDN'T play it nice and he won (twice). You dissed Bill and he'd chase you down the street with a board with a nail sticking out of it.

Conservatives love picking on people who won't fight back.

images2.wikia.nocookie.net
 
2012-10-29 07:07:12 PM

Kit Fister: Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS

Nothing new, there've been loads of people doing the same thing on twitter. I figured it' make it to Fark eventually, the level of loathing and over-the-top mouth foaming that has been happening here lately.


Four years of mentally deficient racist cocksuckers going on about Islam and socialism and Michelle Obama indoctrinating children into Islamomarxahomoism via healthy eating and OMG Obamacare RUN! and RAPE RAPE RAPE RAPE RAPE tend to make sane people cranky.
 
2012-10-29 07:07:30 PM

Brick-House:

I didn't know...


You should have stopped right there.
 
2012-10-29 07:09:04 PM

meat0918: Nabb1: The only trucks we wanted to see after our recent Cat 1 were utility trucks to turn the freaking electricity back on. A Category 1 is not that bad of a storm. Around here, it's more of a pain in the ass than a catastrophe.

That's what I don't understand.

It's just a category 1 storm.

Yeah, it's got some help, but seriously, this just isn't going to be a Katrina like catastrophe.


It's just a Category 1 storm, in an area that doesn't get Category 1 Storms, hitting two of the country's largest cities. Between NYC, Philadelphia, and NJ, that's 10% of the country's population, plus millions more in Delaware, Maryland, Washington DC, and Central Pennsylvania.
 
2012-10-29 07:10:36 PM

LectertheChef: Kit Fister: Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS

Nothing new, there've been loads of people doing the same thing on twitter. I figured it' make it to Fark eventually, the level of loathing and over-the-top mouth foaming that has been happening here lately.

Four years of mentally deficient racist cocksuckers going on about Islam and socialism and Michelle Obama indoctrinating children into Islamomarxahomoism via healthy eating and OMG Obamacare RUN! and RAPE RAPE RAPE RAPE RAPE tend to make sane people cranky.


I know the right has collectively lost its sh*t in the Obama years, and I agree with you that it's pretty annoying.

Bug God damn, the Bush years are what made me mean. Listening to eight years of those subhumans justifying the most obnoxious administration in history no matter what it did made me want to hunt down Grover Norquist and drown him in a bathtub.
 
2012-10-29 07:12:01 PM
That's not very bootstrappy.
 
2012-10-29 07:12:58 PM
Fuk food and water; hand out cash, Mr. Richie Rich Rom-Nay.

You can afford what they cannot.

Think about that.

Why?

Tell us why.
 
2012-10-29 07:13:16 PM
Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.
 
2012-10-29 07:13:17 PM

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


STFU and not use a terrible situation to grandstand? I know rather tough given that he's running one of the worst Presidential campaigns in recent memory, but he didn't need to lower the bar further....
 
2012-10-29 07:13:34 PM

Hot Rod Zoidberg: meat0918: Nabb1: The only trucks we wanted to see after our recent Cat 1 were utility trucks to turn the freaking electricity back on. A Category 1 is not that bad of a storm. Around here, it's more of a pain in the ass than a catastrophe.

That's what I don't understand.

It's just a category 1 storm.

Yeah, it's got some help, but seriously, this just isn't going to be a Katrina like catastrophe.

It's just a Category 1 storm, in an area that doesn't get Category 1 Storms, hitting two of the country's largest cities. Between NYC, Philadelphia, and NJ, that's 10% of the country's population, plus millions more in Delaware, Maryland, Washington DC, and Central Pennsylvania.


But, they do hit there, with some regularity...
 
2012-10-29 07:16:14 PM

legalgus: Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.


No, I wouldn't.

This is the only credit religions get at this point: hospitality and caring for the needy in the time of need.

If you can afford to give in a disaster, you can give in the long run too, Sir Rich-A-Lot-Nay.

Word.

*)
 
2012-10-29 07:17:38 PM
Maybe Mitt could just pay more in taxes so that FEMA has the money to get supplies to people when they need it?
 
2012-10-29 07:18:56 PM

legalgus: Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.


That's funny because Republicans only seem to give when they can politicize it. So I guess it all evens out.
 
2012-10-29 07:20:55 PM

legalgus: Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.


well, i think President Obama is aware that there are Gov't services provided to Americans who are in need of relief and aid & that he isn't interested in removing those services.
 
2012-10-29 07:27:17 PM

Brick-House: Diogenes: Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.

After which Romney can baptise them into his kooky cult.

I didn't know the President could Baptise people? Obama being a Muslim would never have used that power of course.


You sound tired. Are you tired?
 
2012-10-29 07:28:23 PM

legalgus: Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.


Account created: 2012-09-28 23:46:02

Tell us more please.
 
2012-10-29 07:29:02 PM

legalgus: Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.


Yeah like washing clean pots and pans and causing a soup kitchen to lose donors for political gain but Republicans would never do that. Right?
 
2012-10-29 07:29:56 PM

WhiskeyBender: I'm assuming this is something Romney has done in the past. I'd hate to think he is trying to capitalize on a situation for shady reasoning.


And - it IS something he will continue to do if elected - correct?
 
2012-10-29 07:32:30 PM

Isitoveryet: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

admit his true beliefs and stop lying to the American public, constantly.


Oh...a hypocrite. Got it!
 
2012-10-29 07:35:53 PM

Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS


I guess you haven't been following the news. Threatening to kill the guy you disagree with is a fairly widespread practice on the left this year. I haven't seen much of it on the right.
 
2012-10-29 07:38:12 PM

Crotchrocket Slim: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

STFU and not use a terrible situation to grandstand? I know rather tough given that he's running one of the worst Presidential campaigns in recent memory, but he didn't need to lower the bar further....


Yes. I'm sure you wouldn't have complained if he did nothing to help. Oh wait, no. You would have ridiculed him for not helping.
 
2012-10-29 07:40:04 PM

Bisu: Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS

I guess you haven't been following the news. Threatening to kill the guy you disagree with is a fairly widespread practice on the left this year. I haven't seen much of it on the right.


2012-10-25 05:09:02
 
2012-10-29 07:40:10 PM

Bisu: Isitoveryet: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

admit his true beliefs and stop lying to the American public, constantly.

Oh...a hypocrite. Got it!


do you mean to infer that i or he is the hypocrite?
cause if he were to admit or own his political statements regarding policy and the flip flopping he has performed, he would have cured his hypocrisy.

/so i has a confused.
 
2012-10-29 07:45:50 PM

legalgus: Only Liberal Fark idiots would try to polticize assistance given by Republicans. You'd all have your collective noses up Obama's butt if he was doing this.


Yes, because it's oh so nice when those "Creamed Corn Compassionates" (so-named because they think that donating a single can of creamed corn once a year during the annual Food Drive is enough good deed for the next 12 months) try to lighten those karmic chain links they keep on forging through their rotten lives.
 
2012-10-29 07:47:07 PM

Bisu: Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS

I guess you haven't been following the news. Threatening to kill the guy you disagree with is a fairly widespread practice on the left this year. I haven't seen much of it on the right.


3/10 no effort at all. care to link to any high profile cases - like the one we had where a democratic outpost was fired on?
 
2012-10-29 07:52:15 PM
Anybody else getting tired of all the B-team trolls popping up lately?
 
2012-10-29 07:54:43 PM

TV's Vinnie: Eshman: Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

No. We should fight fire with fire. Kerry played it nice and he lost. Dukakis played it nice and he lost BIG! Bill Clinton DIDN'T play it nice and he won (twice). You dissed Bill and he'd chase you down the street with a board with a nail sticking out of it.

Conservatives love picking on people who won't fight back.



There's a mighty fine line between fighting fire with fire and outright wishing death upon your opponents. Democrats currently have the moral high ground because we don't have [as many] high-level officials advocating violence and hatred. Let's farking keep it that way. We can defend our policies without taking on the right's childish tactics.
 
2012-10-29 08:00:40 PM

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Provide notarized copies of his tax returns going back to 2006. Five years is that too much to ask?

Most honest candidates for the POTUS are less chintzy. It makes Romney's fake charity here all the more cynical. What is this something like 0.0001% of his wealth. Recall the Widow's two mites: Luke 21:4 says... the Widow "out of her poverty put in all the livelihood that she had."
 
2012-10-29 08:05:53 PM
I'm okay with this.

I'll admit, I am having fun imagining Paul Ryan walking up to some victim and yanking a bottle of water out of their hands so that he could be photographed giving it back to them. Then, after using some hand sanitizer, gets back into his limo and drives away.
 
2012-10-29 08:06:05 PM

Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS


friends?

Reminds me of when politicians mention their "friend across the aisle" but you can almost see the thought cloud floating above their heads where they're imagining choking the life out of their "friend"
 
2012-10-29 08:07:21 PM

LookForTheArrow: Bisu: Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS

I guess you haven't been following the news. Threatening to kill the guy you disagree with is a fairly widespread practice on the left this year. I haven't seen much of it on the right.

3/10 no effort at all. care to link to any high profile cases - like the one we had where a democratic outpost was fired on?


1/10, since you didn't provide a link with undeniable proof that a staunch Republican fired upon this outpost (He could have just been nuts, knew a certain person was there, etc). All I ever heard about it was they were looking for the suspects. As far as wishing someone dead that is running for office... look at this thread and the previous threads like it.
 
2012-10-29 08:07:26 PM

teeny: I'm okay with this.

I'll admit, I am having fun imagining Paul Ryan walking up to some victim and yanking a bottle of water out of their hands so that he could be photographed giving it back to them. Then, after using some hand sanitizer, gets back into his limo and drives away.


You should forward that idea to SNL. You might get a t-shirt or something.
 
2012-10-29 08:09:48 PM

People_are_Idiots: As far as wishing someone dead that is running for office... look at this thread and the previous threads like it.


Yes. It's a well-known fact that people on FARK are always 100% sincere and are never exaggerating.
 
2012-10-29 08:18:53 PM

Trainspotr: 2012-10-25 05:09:02


I've always wondered if Drew can give us a trending chart showing the spike in Farker registrations right before big elections.
 
2012-10-29 08:20:43 PM
upload.wikimedia.org

"I don't want to cause no fuss..."
 
2012-10-29 08:22:53 PM
Thanks Mitt, but your bus will just attract attention "which I'm sure you want",not carry enough supplies to really matter much, and clog distribution areas with press and rubber neckers. Want to help? Get out of the way of FEMA and write a check instead. They will buy supplies and it will be less of a clusterfark in the distribution area.
 
2012-10-29 08:23:55 PM

Eshman: There's a mighty fine line between fighting fire with fire and outright wishing death upon your opponents. Democrats currently have the moral high ground because we don't have [as many] high-level officials advocating violence and hatred. Let's farking keep it that way. We can defend our policies without taking on the right's childish tactics.


Well excuse me, Total Stranger. You see, I just so happen to be pretty much living in nearly every single demographic that Romney & Ryan have a seething hatred for and wants to extinguish. If those punks win, I know my life is going to go from difficult to downright unlivable. So, excuse me for wanting such chunks of dung to FOAD before they obtain the power to inflict their cruelty upon others.

It's a no-brainer that Romney will be a jellyfish and simply exist to rubberstamp everything that Ryan and the gop Congress demand he sign.

I'm not advocating violence. I am advocating them to suffer the levels of misery that they wish to inflict upon others.

Don't like that and want me to be a pussy? TOUGH.
 
2012-10-29 08:24:03 PM

fusillade762: Anybody else getting tired of all the B-team trolls popping up lately?


Awww.

*tsk tsk*
 
2012-10-29 08:27:54 PM

Brick-House: Diogenes: Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.

After which Romney can baptise them into his kooky cult.

I didn't know the President could Baptise people? Obama being a Muslim would never have used that power of course.


wat
 
2012-10-29 08:29:29 PM
I always forget only giving the bird to a soup kitchen is true caring. I don't care how aid to gets to people in need. Load up your van, give without caring, people are going to need help.
 
2012-10-29 08:54:41 PM
You know, if this actually helps someone who needs it, then great. Politicizing this is as stupid as the the whackadoodles trying to politicize the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier thing.
 
2012-10-29 08:56:45 PM

TV's Vinnie: Well excuse me, Total Stranger. You see, I just so happen to be pretty much living in nearly every single demographic that Romney & Ryan have a seething hatred for and wants to extinguish. If those punks win, I know my life is going to go from difficult to downright unlivable. So, excuse me for wanting such chunks of dung to FOAD before they obtain the power to inflict their cruelty upon others.


images.cryhavok.org 

Dude, you're hitting near Free Republic levels of paranoia. Yes, we all know Romney's ideas are awful. He would make it harder to get health care, harder to get an education, there would be less access to women's health care, less environmental protection, gay rights would come to a halt, etc etc etc.

But seriously, he's not trying it just to persecute you. He's not going to pick up the phone and have us all sacked in the night and shipped to FEMA detainment camps. Hell, he probably wouldn't even be able to overturn Roe v. Wade any more than Bush did. Another term of robber baron corporate-interest dominated politics would be bad enough without getting freaky about it.

So just take a few deep breaths and leave the conspiracy fear to the Republican base. It's all they have, anyway.
 
2012-10-29 08:58:47 PM

Corvus: Funny I though Ryan/Romney said doing things like this make people lazy and "entitled" so why are they going against their own beliefs?


Oh, how cute, you're under the delusion that you can think.
 
2012-10-29 09:06:04 PM

Verzio: Corvus: Funny I though Ryan/Romney said doing things like this make people lazy and "entitled" so why are they going against their own beliefs?

Oh, how cute, you're under the delusion that you can think.


This is your contribution?
 
Displayed 50 of 228 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »





Report