Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Daily Kos)   Romney campaign to send its bus out to distribute supplies to hurricane victims. No word yet if a no tax pledge is required in exchange for food and water   (dailykos.com) divider line 228
    More: Stupid, Health Care, International, emergency response, romney, Daily Kos, disaster relief, Lower East Side, Mitt Romney, east side  
•       •       •

2903 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Oct 2012 at 6:02 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



228 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-29 06:25:01 PM  

wildcardjack: Maybe Romney could make a contribution from his vast fortune to one of the rapid-response field kitchen organizations that feed the masses working cleanup and recovery after things like this.

Oh, would that leave him with less? Poor thing, only a half billion dollars to his name. He'll never be invited to the Billionaire lodge with this rate of accumulation.


Dude, he already gives so much to charity his Mormon membership fee..
 
2012-10-29 06:25:55 PM  

SacriliciousBeerSwiller: THIS is uber-pandering. Is there a crisis they WON'T exploit?


Never let a good crisis go to waste. Rham Emanual
 
2012-10-29 06:25:56 PM  
Nothing Rmoney likes more than to see poor people suffering. Bet his bus has tinted windows so no one outside can see him fapping off to all of the misery.
 
2012-10-29 06:27:47 PM  
Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?
 
2012-10-29 06:28:34 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Kill himself
 
2012-10-29 06:28:47 PM  

SacriliciousBeerSwiller: THIS is uber-pandering. Is there a crisis they WON'T exploit?


Who was it that held their first press conference in months today?
 
2012-10-29 06:28:49 PM  
No doubt, it's a short bus.
 
2012-10-29 06:29:37 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.
 
2012-10-29 06:29:41 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Welcometofark.jpg
 
2012-10-29 06:29:46 PM  

TV's Vinnie: Nothing Rmoney likes more than to see poor people suffering. Bet his bus has tinted windows so no one outside can see him fapping off to all of the misery.


Speaking of fapping... you still using your moms dirty panties to fap with?
 
2012-10-29 06:30:06 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


admit his true beliefs and stop lying to the American public, constantly.
 
2012-10-29 06:30:22 PM  

SacriliciousBeerSwiller: oren0: Real life: Mitt Romney sends a bus full of relief to hurricane victims. What a jerk.
Alternate universe where he doesn't do this: Mitt Romney has a whole bus he's not using, why isn't he using it to deliver relief to hurricane victims? What a jerk.

No, actually. I don't think anyone had any expectation, or even considered, that he should send in his bus.

False dichotomy is false.


There is no response R/R could have had that the left wouldn't criticize. Campaigning is out, and doing nothing would make him look ineffectual. Choosing to help, even as a symbolic gesture that encourages others to give, is a good thing. People who are trying to characterize it otherwise are partisan hacks.
 
2012-10-29 06:31:06 PM  

Cataholic: SacriliciousBeerSwiller: THIS is uber-pandering. Is there a crisis they WON'T exploit?

Who was it that held their first press conference in months today?


Is that supposed to be a rebuttal?
 
2012-10-29 06:31:16 PM  

Brick-House: TV's Vinnie: Nothing Rmoney likes more than to see poor people suffering. Bet his bus has tinted windows so no one outside can see him fapping off to all of the misery.

Speaking of fapping... you still using your moms dirty panties to fap with?


Ever find work after your show got canceled?

tvseriesfinale.com
 
2012-10-29 06:32:11 PM  
If his bus gets stuck and has to be rescued, he will lose the election badly.
 
2012-10-29 06:32:29 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Been honest that he has never had to worry about money a day in his life rather than having his wife tell pity stories about how they struggled when they were young.
 
2012-10-29 06:32:41 PM  

TV's Vinnie: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.


Ewww. Disturbing.
 
2012-10-29 06:33:41 PM  
How may Book of Mormon can the bus hold?
 
2012-10-29 06:35:01 PM  

theknuckler_33: Cataholic: SacriliciousBeerSwiller: THIS is uber-pandering. Is there a crisis they WON'T exploit?

Who was it that held their first press conference in months today?

Is that supposed to be a rebuttal?


If "rebuttal" means pointing out abject hypocrisy....then, yes.
 
2012-10-29 06:36:47 PM  
Next year FEMA might look like this:

3.bp.blogspot.com

Romney did good by encouraging donations to charities. But sending in a bus? Seems legit.
 
2012-10-29 06:37:00 PM  

Tigger: Kit Fister: Okay, I get that people don't like Romney. But the guy steps up and decides to do SOMETHING, and all you people can do is trash him even more? THe guy could be curing cancer while giving a home to suffering kittens, and you guys would still spit on him.

/disgusting, the lot of you.

To be clear.

What he is doing the Red Cross has expressly asked people not to do on account of it makes matters worse.

Let me repeat that. What he is doing the Red Cross has expressly asked people not to do.

So yes its bullshiat grandstanding, no it isn't helping and yes you're shilling for a farkwad.


Not shilling for anyone. I simply think that anyone who wants to help should be given the chance and at least be respected for wanting to.

That said, since I'm not voting for either candidate, if we want to be fair, let BOTH of them sit this out as much as their respective positions allow them, and let the Red Cross do their job.
 
2012-10-29 06:37:12 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Run around in his magic underwear while playing yakety sax on a kazoo.
 
2012-10-29 06:37:32 PM  

Cataholic: theknuckler_33: Cataholic: SacriliciousBeerSwiller: THIS is uber-pandering. Is there a crisis they WON'T exploit?

Who was it that held their first press conference in months today?

Is that supposed to be a rebuttal?

If "rebuttal" means pointing out abject hypocrisy....then, yes.


And if he was silent, we'd hear "Why isn't the president saying anything about the storm? Where is the leadership?"
 
2012-10-29 06:37:39 PM  

Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?


Donated to the Red Cross. He could even take a photo op doing it, set an example. What he is doing is pandering, and just what they are asking people not to do.
 
2012-10-29 06:40:12 PM  

Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself


Just a wee bit harsh, don't you think? I mean, if you hate the guy, fine. I'm not fond of him either. But seriously? Is it worth killing him over? Jesus.
 
2012-10-29 06:40:59 PM  

Isitoveryet: and all that hard work he put in at Bain Capital actually profited the American workers.
don't be naive.


I have one word for you.

Sensata.

That is all.
 
2012-10-29 06:41:15 PM  
I'm picturing a photo of the bus, tipped on its side, after it has been blown of the road.
 
2012-10-29 06:42:18 PM  

Brick-House: TV's Vinnie: Nothing Rmoney likes more than to see poor people suffering. Bet his bus has tinted windows so no one outside can see him fapping off to all of the misery.

Speaking of fapping... you still using your moms dirty panties to fap with?


You still peeping at guys fapping?
 
2012-10-29 06:42:52 PM  
I'm sure they see it as a counter-point to whatever the president is doing or even just saying about the hurricane. They must have an opposing response to whatever the other side does. I love talking politics, but it does make me weep for humanity, poor poor humanity.
 
2012-10-29 06:44:17 PM  

clkeagle: Isitoveryet: and all that hard work he put in at Bain Capital actually profited the American workers.
don't be naive.

I have one word for you.

Sensata.

That is all.


What the hell is Sensata?
 
2012-10-29 06:45:01 PM  

quizzical: I'm picturing a photo of the bus, tipped on its side, after it has been blown of the road.


Obama's? Or is that a few metaphor for how he has run the country.
 
2012-10-29 06:46:21 PM  
A bus that big can hold a lot of bootstraps. Thanks, Mitt!
 
2012-10-29 06:47:38 PM  

Kit Fister: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

Just a wee bit harsh, don't you think? I mean, if you hate the guy, fine. I'm not fond of him either. But seriously? Is it worth killing him over? Jesus.


I don't want to see him dead. I want to see him poor.
 
2012-10-29 06:47:46 PM  
Why is this stupid? I don't like Romney at all, but as long as he's doing something good like bringing supplies to shelters, then that is fine.
 
2012-10-29 06:50:18 PM  
But now those people will not have an incentive to avoid hurricanes!
 
2012-10-29 06:50:38 PM  

clkeagle: Isitoveryet: and all that hard work he put in at Bain Capital actually profited the American workers.
don't be naive.

I have one word for you.

Sensata.

That is all.


it's a damn shame.

so when Mitt says "Make China play fair" he actually means, make China less attractive to American companies who choose to put profits above all else. but that will never happen China will always be attractive to the American Capitalist, regardless of what happens over there, as patriotism often succumbs to greed and profit.

/i italicized choose because i feel that they do choose. they DO make profits here but it's just not enough to satisfy their lust for profit, you know what i mean? they will never have enough money...even if they could buy the world.
 
2012-10-29 06:53:38 PM  

Kit Fister: clkeagle: Isitoveryet: and all that hard work he put in at Bain Capital actually profited the American workers.
don't be naive.

I have one word for you.

Sensata.

That is all.

What the hell is Sensata?


Are you one of those low information voters?

farm9.staticflickr.com
 
2012-10-29 06:54:38 PM  

oldernell: Rmoney should leave this to the real relief agencies and FEMA, who are organized for this sort of thing. Perhaps they will have the good sense to contact the RED CROSS and deliver what they collect to their centralized distribution point, but I doubt it.


Red Cross won't accept the stuff. It's actually easier and more efficient for them to take monetary donations, and buy in bulk from local suppliers.
 
2012-10-29 06:55:27 PM  
His far liberals have fallen. Shame this man for doing charity and helping! What a sad lot.
 
2012-10-29 06:56:35 PM  

Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself


TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.


1.bp.blogspot.com

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS
 
2012-10-29 06:56:54 PM  

ManateeGag: Diogenes: Romney only cares for people who live in states with GOP governors.

romney can suck it. NJ knows how to deal with a hurricane.


They use Chris Christie as a shield to block the storm?
 
2012-10-29 06:58:29 PM  

MyRandomName: His far liberals have fallen. Shame this man for doing charity and helping! What a sad lot.


I know, right? Remember all those Romney aid packages in New Orleans in 2005? Or all those other emergencies since then?
 
2012-10-29 06:58:36 PM  

NateGrey: Kit Fister: clkeagle: Isitoveryet: and all that hard work he put in at Bain Capital actually profited the American workers.
don't be naive.

I have one word for you.

Sensata.

That is all.

What the hell is Sensata?

Are you one of those low information voters?

[farm9.staticflickr.com image 640x359]


If by low information voters you mean I read up on the person's history on the topics that matter the most to me and I form opinions largely based on that since I pretty much hate all politics, then yes, I am.
 
2012-10-29 06:59:03 PM  

Corvus: So under Romney's idea of government we would have 50+ different disaster government relief organization with none of them in charge and random people who have no idea what they are doing helping out and most likely making things worse?

That is their idea of a "efficient" government.


Actually Mitt prefers that it be privatized. Because profiting off of suffering is what Real Americans do.
 
2012-10-29 06:59:17 PM  

Grand_Moff_Joseph: How much you want to bet that this bus will just so happen to spend all of its time in affected swing states?

Of course, if that's the case, then why is Mitt picking winners and losers like that?


I'm willing to bet the bus gets stuck in flood waters and have to be rescued by local emergency responders, who will have to bail out water from the bus to get it running again..
 
2012-10-29 06:59:22 PM  
What would Jesus say about Romney's exploitation of Hurricane Sandy for political profit by publicizing the use of his campaign bus to deliver food and water?

1 Take heed that ye do not your alms before men, to be seen of them: otherwise ye have no reward of your Father which is in heaven.
2 ¶ Therefore when thou doest thine alms, do not sound a trumpet before thee, as the hypocrites do in the synagogues and in the streets, that they may have glory of men. Verily I say unto you, They have their reward.
3 But when thou doest alms, let not thy left hand know what thy right hand doeth:
4 that thine alms may be in secret: and thy Father which seeth in secret himself shall reward thee openly.

Matthew 6:1-4
 
2012-10-29 06:59:25 PM  
Would love to see a big honking military helicopter (sent, of course, by Obama) rescuing the folks on Romney's bus.
 
2012-10-29 06:59:34 PM  

cretinbob: Vote for me and get a sand bag


Better that than a teabag.
 
2012-10-29 06:59:37 PM  

Eshman: Pinner: Bisu: Just curious: what could he have done to make you guys NOT ridicule him?

Kill himself

TV's Vinnie: Blow his brains out? I'd actually applaud at that, and so would millions of American workers from coast to coast.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 480x360]

Seriously guys? Let's not take up the tactics of our friends on the right, yes?

/FFS


Nothing new, there've been loads of people doing the same thing on twitter. I figured it' make it to Fark eventually, the level of loathing and over-the-top mouth foaming that has been happening here lately.
 
2012-10-29 06:59:38 PM  

MyRandomName: His far liberals have fallen. Shame this man for doing charity and helping! What a sad lot.


The only "charity" this assbag cares about is his cult and himself.
 
Displayed 50 of 228 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report