Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Daily Kos)   Romney campaign to send its bus out to distribute supplies to hurricane victims. No word yet if a no tax pledge is required in exchange for food and water   (dailykos.com) divider line 228
    More: Stupid, Health Care, International, emergency response, romney, Daily Kos, disaster relief, Lower East Side, Mitt Romney, east side  
•       •       •

2894 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Oct 2012 at 6:02 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



228 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-29 06:10:34 PM  

Corvus: Funny I though Ryan/Romney said doing things like this make people lazy and "entitled" so why are they going against their own beliefs?


Which beliefs? It depends on the day of the week and the time of day.
 
2012-10-29 06:11:35 PM  
As long as he is using his campaign bus this should be seen as the obvious and disgusting pandering attempt it is. If the guy really wants to help out then I'm sure he is in a position to do it without politicizing it.

/same for any and all parties
 
2012-10-29 06:12:29 PM  
While Romney is a prick with his want to rid of FEMA, this is actually a nice thing.
 
2012-10-29 06:12:49 PM  

vpb: Is he handing out plastic garbage bags?


No, I'm thinking he'll really spring for the big bucks.
 
2012-10-29 06:12:54 PM  

Cythraul: Is that campaign buss going to continue to do that to every disaster area even after he eliminates FEMA?


I'm sure most hurricane victims will be part of the 47 percent at least for year they lost everything, so fuq em.
 
2012-10-29 06:14:13 PM  
Why doesn't he just wait for private companies to step in and fill the need?
 
2012-10-29 06:14:22 PM  

meat0918:

Yeah, it's got some help, but seriously, this just isn't going to be a Katrina like catastrophe.


In part because it is happening where state governments are run by people that hate government.
 
2012-10-29 06:14:37 PM  
Romney is going to send emergency care packages of caviar and champagne to the Job Creators in the effected areas.
 
2012-10-29 06:14:54 PM  

ThatDarkFellow: As long as he is using his campaign bus this should be seen as the obvious and disgusting pandering attempt it is. If the guy really wants to help out then I'm sure he is in a position to do it without politicizing it.

/same for any and all parties


Not really, I'm sure no matter how Obama responds it will be decried as politically motivated.
 
2012-10-29 06:15:01 PM  
I hope someone tells Mitt that the Book of Mormon is not considered 'supplies' by most people.
 
2012-10-29 06:15:19 PM  
Is it going to circle around, honking incessantly?
 
2012-10-29 06:15:25 PM  

Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.


Why are you so goddamned stupid?
 
2012-10-29 06:15:37 PM  
If you're a dying Boy Scout, Romney will be your pallbearer. If you're a missing girl in New York, he will close down his office and find you. If you're a down on your luck kid, he'll send you to college. And if you're a hurricane victim, he'll hand you a Mormon survival pack of tooth brushes.

If you're a person he's never personally met, he'll sell your job to China and gut your social safety net for a few pennies.
 
2012-10-29 06:15:48 PM  
Okay, I get that people don't like Romney. But the guy steps up and decides to do SOMETHING, and all you people can do is trash him even more? THe guy could be curing cancer while giving a home to suffering kittens, and you guys would still spit on him.

/disgusting, the lot of you.
 
2012-10-29 06:15:54 PM  
Real life: Mitt Romney sends a bus full of relief to hurricane victims. What a jerk.
Alternate universe where he doesn't do this: Mitt Romney has a whole bus he's not using, why isn't he using it to deliver relief to hurricane victims? What a jerk.
 
2012-10-29 06:15:56 PM  

Grand_Moff_Joseph: I wonder if Paul Ryan will show up to re-hand out supplies that have already been handed out.


Ha ha ha!

Thanks for the laugh :-)

/Not being sarcastic.
 
2012-10-29 06:16:24 PM  
I'll bet the supplies are from the Mo church and there is Mo literature included "somewhere" in the kit.
We'll see when people start getting them...

Will the REAL, Mitt Romney, PLEASE STAND UP!
 
2012-10-29 06:16:31 PM  
With Romney's cash wouldn't sending a fleet of tractor trailers loaded with supplies to the places that need it be more effective than one bus not designed to transport cargo? That is unless the main purpose is a photo-op rather than a sincere relief effort.
 
2012-10-29 06:16:33 PM  
"i'm mitt romney, and i'm richer than you'll ever be" -- Mitt Romney
 
2012-10-29 06:16:40 PM  
Mormons traditionally keep a year of supplies on-hand at all times and are often involved in relief efforts.

Just sayin'.
 
2012-10-29 06:17:11 PM  
This could in no way be considered bribing voters.

cdn.motinetwork.net

/hot like a Paul Ryan workout photoshoot
 
2012-10-29 06:17:32 PM  

KarmicDisaster: Why doesn't he just wait for private companies to step in and fill the need?


Where's the profit motive?
 
2012-10-29 06:17:33 PM  
Mitt Romney, professional publicity stuntman.
 
2012-10-29 06:17:40 PM  

eraser8: Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.

Why are you so goddamned stupid?


Because Obama is from Chicago, and Chicago elections are known to be fraught with dead voters. he's also very popular with the dead demographic.
 
2012-10-29 06:17:57 PM  

Nabb1: The only trucks we wanted to see after our recent Cat 1 were utility trucks to turn the freaking electricity back on. A Category 1 is not that bad of a storm. Around here, it's more of a pain in the ass than a catastrophe.


I didn't realize anyone was calling Sandy a 'catastrophe'.
 
2012-10-29 06:17:59 PM  
You know who else helped people?

static3.businessinsider.com

wait....
 
2012-10-29 06:18:02 PM  

meat0918: Nabb1: The only trucks we wanted to see after our recent Cat 1 were utility trucks to turn the freaking electricity back on. A Category 1 is not that bad of a storm. Around here, it's more of a pain in the ass than a catastrophe.

That's what I don't understand.

It's just a category 1 storm.

Yeah, it's got some help, but seriously, this just isn't going to be a Katrina like catastrophe.


It will likely be worse. A category 1 storm just refers to how much wind is blowing. The winds won't cause that much damage but the amount of water that's tied up in that storm is staggering. The flooding is likely to be catastrophic over a very large area.

This may be the largest storm in U.S. history.
 
2012-10-29 06:18:06 PM  

Kit Fister: Okay, I get that people don't like Romney. But the guy steps up and decides to do SOMETHING, and all you people can do is trash him even more? THe guy could be curing cancer while giving a home to suffering kittens, and you guys would still spit on him.

/disgusting, the lot of you.


Well, it's disgusting pandering, hampers actual altruistic relief efforts, and is also used by his church as a recruitment tool first and relief second.

So yeah, fark all of us.
 
2012-10-29 06:19:01 PM  

Tigger: oldernell: Rmoney should leave this to the real relief agencies and FEMA, who are organized for this sort of thing. Perhaps they will have the good sense to contact the RED CROSS and deliver what they collect to their centralized distribution point, but I doubt it.

The Red Cross has already explained how this sort of shiat hampers relief efforts.

While it may sound nice in some sort of romantic Dickensian feeding pickpockets by showing up with a tin of soup and some crusts of bread sort of way. it's actually totally farking useless and annoying.

All this stuff has to be sorted, cleaned, prepped etc and that costs relief workers time that they don't have.

Donate money. That's what they need.


Five bucks says most of the donations to the Romney bus will be in the form of broken furniture, old stained clothing and cases of outdated creamed corn. Because the poors will be grateful for anything they can get, and frankly it feels better than just taking it to the dump.
 
2012-10-29 06:19:54 PM  
Are they sending adequate supplies?

1857massacre.com
 
2012-10-29 06:19:57 PM  

Bashar and Asma's Infinite Playlist: If you're a dying Boy Scout, Romney will be your pallbearer. If you're a missing girl in New York, he will close down his office and find you. If you're a down on your luck kid, he'll send you to college. And if you're a hurricane victim, he'll hand you a Mormon survival pack of tooth brushes.

If you're a person he's never personally met, he'll sell your job to China and gut your social safety net for a few pennies.


Mitt Romney knows every hurricane victim? Or every child in MA he gave healthcare to? Or every student that graduated in the top 25% of their class that he gave full scholarships to (contrary to Obama's statement at the debate, this was Romney's program)? Or every one of the hundreds of thousands of employees of Staples, Sports Authority, etc.? Man, that guy must have quite the network.
 
2012-10-29 06:20:15 PM  

Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.


yeah, because people dying in a hurricane is really funny, jackarse.
 
2012-10-29 06:20:23 PM  
Jokes on Romney, you can't transfuse blue blood into commoners.
 
2012-10-29 06:20:23 PM  

Cletus C.: He should be criticized for this.

Anybody?


Yea, that would be silly. Almost as silly as criticizing the first lady for encouraging kids to eat healthy and exercise. Certainly nobody would do such a thing.
 
2012-10-29 06:20:36 PM  

Kit Fister: Okay, I get that people don't like Romney. But the guy steps up and decides to do SOMETHING, and all you people can do is trash him even more? THe guy could be curing cancer while giving a home to suffering kittens, and you guys would still spit on him.

/disgusting, the lot of you.


Like he would help them if he wasn't pandering for votes.

Mitt wouldn't have done shiat for these people and would complain about what leeches they are to his "friends" while never having any idea what it is like not to be able to fix anything and everything with a few phone calls and a buttload of cash.
 
2012-10-29 06:20:39 PM  

Kit Fister: Okay, I get that people don't like Romney. But the guy steps up and decides to do SOMETHING, and all you people can do is trash him even more? THe guy could be curing cancer while giving a home to suffering kittens, and you guys would still spit on him.

/disgusting, the lot of you.



and all that hard work he put in at Bain Capital actually profited the American workers.
don't be naive.
 
2012-10-29 06:20:39 PM  

Kit Fister: Okay, I get that people don't like Romney. But the guy steps up and decides to do SOMETHING, and all you people can do is trash him even more? THe guy could be curing cancer while giving a home to suffering kittens, and you guys would still spit on him.

/disgusting, the lot of you.


To be clear.

What he is doing the Red Cross has expressly asked people not to do on account of it makes matters worse.

Let me repeat that. What he is doing the Red Cross has expressly asked people not to do.

So yes its bullshiat grandstanding, no it isn't helping and yes you're shilling for a farkwad.
 
2012-10-29 06:21:36 PM  

The Jami Turman Fan Club: meat0918: Nabb1: The only trucks we wanted to see after our recent Cat 1 were utility trucks to turn the freaking electricity back on. A Category 1 is not that bad of a storm. Around here, it's more of a pain in the ass than a catastrophe.

That's what I don't understand.

It's just a category 1 storm.

Yeah, it's got some help, but seriously, this just isn't going to be a Katrina like catastrophe.

It will likely be worse. A category 1 storm just refers to how much wind is blowing. The winds won't cause that much damage but the amount of water that's tied up in that storm is staggering. The flooding is likely to be catastrophic over a very large area.

This may be the largest storm in U.S. history.


The inland winds are supposed to be worse than that derecho that blew through in August. At least it's not 100 degrees out there. Easier to bundle up for two weeks of no power than keeping cool.
 
2012-10-29 06:21:46 PM  

eraser8: Brick-House: Not to be out done, Obama sending his bus out to collect the dead bodies.

[ww3.hdnux.com image 628x406]

Every vote counts after all.

Why are you so goddamned stupid?


Truth hurts.

I do have to say that it doesnt take much to get your blood pressure up. So be sure to take your meds. I dont want obama to have to send the bus to get your vote.
 
2012-10-29 06:22:11 PM  
THIS is uber-pandering. Is there a crisis they WON'T exploit?
 
2012-10-29 06:22:13 PM  
Maybe Romney could make a contribution from his vast fortune to one of the rapid-response field kitchen organizations that feed the masses working cleanup and recovery after things like this.

Oh, would that leave him with less? Poor thing, only a half billion dollars to his name. He'll never be invited to the Billionaire lodge with this rate of accumulation.
 
2012-10-29 06:22:15 PM  

meat0918: Nabb1: The only trucks we wanted to see after our recent Cat 1 were utility trucks to turn the freaking electricity back on. A Category 1 is not that bad of a storm. Around here, it's more of a pain in the ass than a catastrophe.

That's what I don't understand.

It's just a category 1 storm.

Yeah, it's got some help, but seriously, this just isn't going to be a Katrina like catastrophe.


No, it's not. It's the size of the storm that is noteworthy, not the intensity of it.
 
2012-10-29 06:22:44 PM  

oren0: Real life: Mitt Romney sends a bus full of relief to hurricane victims. What a jerk.
Alternate universe where he doesn't do this: Mitt Romney has a whole bus he's not using, why isn't he using it to deliver relief to hurricane victims? What a jerk.


Alternate Universe 2: Romney uses the assets of the companies he loves so much to bring support to the area without explicitly politicking at the same time. Seems that whole trickle down plan wouldn't look as ridiculous as it is.

Alternate Universe 3: Romney gives his condolences and leaves the current administration to its own accord.

Real Life: Wait until everything is over then claim he did whatever made people the happiest and that he always did the same thing in those situations.
 
2012-10-29 06:23:29 PM  

oren0: Real life: Mitt Romney sends a bus full of relief to hurricane victims. What a jerk.
Alternate universe where he doesn't do this: Mitt Romney has a whole bus he's not using, why isn't he using it to deliver relief to hurricane victims? What a jerk.


No, actually. I don't think anyone had any expectation, or even considered, that he should send in his bus.

False dichotomy is false.
 
2012-10-29 06:24:02 PM  
His bus will be loaded with cake, and he will let the people eat it.
 
2012-10-29 06:24:18 PM  
and yet, he couldn't be bothered to send so much as a sympathy card to our fallen soldiers and ambassadors in Benghazi.
 
2012-10-29 06:24:21 PM  

vpb: Is he handing out plastic garbage bags?


Hurricane victims need a honk bag, too.
 
2012-10-29 06:24:36 PM  

ThatDarkFellow: oren0: Real life: Mitt Romney sends a bus full of relief to hurricane victims. What a jerk.
Alternate universe where he doesn't do this: Mitt Romney has a whole bus he's not using, why isn't he using it to deliver relief to hurricane victims? What a jerk.

Alternate Universe 2: Romney uses the assets of the companies he loves so much to bring support to the area without explicitly politicking at the same time. Seems that whole trickle down plan wouldn't look as ridiculous as it is.

Alternate Universe 3: Romney gives his condolences and leaves the current administration to its own accord.

Real Life: Wait until everything is over then claim he did whatever made people the happiest and that he always did the same thing in those situations.


Plus get some photos of Romney personally handing The Poor some supplies from the Romney Bus.
 
2012-10-29 06:24:37 PM  
Elohim of Kolob helps those who help themselves.
 
2012-10-29 06:25:00 PM  

Grand_Moff_Joseph: How much you want to bet that this bus will just so happen to spend all of its time in affected swing states?

Of course, if that's the case, then why is Mitt picking winners and losers like that?


I seem to recall a certain first term Senator from Illinois doing something like this about 4 years ago.

//people in glass houses, throwing stones, etc.
 
Displayed 50 of 228 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report