Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   Pregnant Mom kicked off of bus over baby's dirty diaper. No, the walk did not hurt her   (gma.yahoo.com ) divider line
    More: Misc, dirty diapers, KOMO, mom, ABC News  
•       •       •

8648 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Oct 2012 at 6:45 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



201 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2012-10-20 10:16:00 PM  

J Noble Daggett: lohphat: I don't mind kids on planes either if their parents are attentive and deal with any issues promptly.

Once upon a time you didn't see toddlers and babies on planes out of deference to their comfort and that of others. Pressure changes really hurt the ears and its not their fault when they cry. The solution used to be no trips until the kid was 3 or so and could behave and understand how to release the pressure in their ears.

What happened? Cheap fares and lowering of the acceptable behavior bar in public/confined spaces.

When was this time? Is it a special imaginary time? My younger brother had his first airplane flight at the age of 2 months in 1962.
Flying in general was not that common but people flew with babies. My own children frequently flew coast to coast. We were not the only ones. I'd love to know when you think this imaginary time was when babies did not accompany their mothers.


Sorry. Didn't see them as frequently.
 
2012-10-20 10:20:07 PM  
You live in Seattle. You're a mile and a half from your doctor's office. Your baby is sick.

TAKE A farkING CAB.

Save me the whole 'poor mom' excuse. A two-way bus ride in Seattle costs at least $4.50, and two 1& a 1/2 mile trips in a Seattle Yellow cab would cost less than $14, get you there in half the time, prevent you from keeping your sick baby outside in October, and exposing her/him to other folks. I have all the sympathy in the world for single moms, but If less than $10 is an impediment to properly caring for your baby that's a failure of yours, not mine or societies. Even then, I'd be on her side if she weren't demanding that the bus driver be punished with this kind of bloviated over-statement "When you do something wrong - no matter what it is, no matter what circumstance - you need to be punished for that." None of these things are any sort of crime, but they all lend to the feeling that this lady seems more concerned about being personally disrespected than the health of her baby.
 
2012-10-20 10:25:44 PM  

thesloppy: Even then, I'd be on her side if she weren't demanding that the bus driver be punished with this kind of bloviated over-statement "When you do something wrong - no matter what it is, no matter what circumstance - you need to be punished for that." None of these things are any sort of crime, but they all lend to the feeling that this lady seems more concerned about being personally disrespected than the health of her baby.


So much this
 
2012-10-20 10:30:21 PM  
I know all you Farkers have never seen a naked woman, and therefor never made a baby, but you're stinking up this thread and I think you should all STFU and GTFO.Being a new parent is hard enough without having deal with dumbasses like you.
 
2012-10-20 10:37:03 PM  

hankhorsey: I know all you Farkers have never seen a naked woman, and therefor never made a baby, but you're stinking up this thread and I think you should all STFU and GTFO.Being a new parent is hard enough without having deal with dumbasses like you.


If you can't handle it I'm sure someone will adopt what you've made so you don't have to deal with both the struggle of parenthood AND people being wrong on the internet.
 
2012-10-20 10:45:21 PM  

hankhorsey: I know all you Farkers have never seen a naked woman, and therefor never made a baby, but you're stinking up this thread and I think you should all STFU and GTFO.Being a new parent is hard enough without having deal with dumbasses like you.


Cue the "OH LOOK WE MADE A BABBY" apologist that can't parent and think this is all acceptable behavior.

/have a 2/5 year old, change diapers, don't make my problems other people's problems
//you sound mouth-breathery
 
2012-10-20 10:47:07 PM  
"HA HA! I am BABBY momther! I am throw OFF BUS! REVENGE! BABBY to use to punshi da buse drivra!!!"
 
2012-10-20 11:00:34 PM  
Well, too be honest, she doesn't look pregnant.

She's just a gigantic lard ass.
 
2012-10-20 11:05:08 PM  

lohphat: hankhorsey: I know all you Farkers have never seen a naked woman, and therefor never made a baby, but you're stinking up this thread and I think you should all STFU and GTFO.Being a new parent is hard enough without having deal with dumbasses like you.

Cue the "OH LOOK WE MADE A BABBY" apologist that can't parent and think this is all acceptable behavior.

/have a 2/5 year old, change diapers, don't make my problems other people's problems
//you sound mouth-breathery


So if you got on a bus and your kid crapped his diaper you'd get off the bus immediately and...what? Change the diaper on the sidewalk? Or would you stick it out for a mile and half and keep your appointment? I can't wait to read about all your heroic and selfless parenting moves.

It's PUBLIC transportation. You get subsidized transportation, and in exchange you put up with the crazies and the weirdos and sick babies who shiat their pants.
 
2012-10-20 11:05:26 PM  
I ride the King County bus system (Seattle) and they have done away with the free-ride area downtown (which was implemented as a means to board buses faster and reduce congestion downtown). I guess the free-ride area did move buses faster, but it was inadvertently used to shuttle around loads of homeless and street addicts to their destinations. Having a bum sit next to you on the bus as you are commuting to work can be an unpleasant experience. This is good to only have fare-paying riders on the bus.

But some farking young black people playing their bullshiat music out of their shiatty phones with no earplugs is ridiculous. I always have earbuds in so I'm not subjected to their rudeness and awful music, and pity the older generation of riders who don't use ipods and have to listen to that shiat.

/not racist, culturalist
//fark hip hop
 
2012-10-20 11:19:01 PM  

RenownedCurator: A mile and a half with a sick toddler can be a really, really long walk. And speaking as someone who takes the bus in Seattle almost every day, I refuse to believe that the passengers haven't encountered far worse smells than an ill toddler's diaper.


For the bus driver to kick them off the bus it must have been an extra special horrific stench.
 
2012-10-20 11:19:49 PM  

TheGreatGazoo: If you put the soiled diaper in a dog poopie bag it holds in the smell.

My daughter is almost 3 and isn't potty trained yet. She's just not quite ready to do it.


Mental retardation could be a family trait.
 
2012-10-20 11:25:19 PM  
I am a divorced childfree misanthrope and I'm on the mom's side. Buses are cheap public transit, not a habitat for Speshul Snowflakes. Sometimes a baby's going to have a smelly diaper. Sometimes someone will throw up or fart or break out in flop sweat or a diesel truck next to the bus is going to disgorge a cloud of black smoke. I grew up in NYC and took public transit when NYC was a dangerous and dirty place. I learned to breathe lightly through my mouth when buses and trains were smelly. No one dies from fart smell.
 
2012-10-20 11:39:25 PM  

BarkingUnicorn: bagfed: lohphat: Being civilized and sanitary and respectful of others right to not be inflicted with poop is not being bourgeoisie.

No, its being effete.

And snobbish. And intellectual, too.

[www.boomertoyou.com image 234x312]


grow a penis.


/obscure?
 
2012-10-21 12:24:25 AM  

hankhorsey: lohphat: hankhorsey: I know all you Farkers have never seen a naked woman, and therefor never made a baby, but you're stinking up this thread and I think you should all STFU and GTFO.Being a new parent is hard enough without having deal with dumbasses like you.

Cue the "OH LOOK WE MADE A BABBY" apologist that can't parent and think this is all acceptable behavior.

/have a 2/5 year old, change diapers, don't make my problems other people's problems
//you sound mouth-breathery

So if you got on a bus and your kid crapped his diaper you'd get off the bus immediately and...what? Change the diaper on the sidewalk? Or would you stick it out for a mile and half and keep your appointment? I can't wait to read about all your heroic and selfless parenting moves.

It's PUBLIC transportation. You get subsidized transportation, and in exchange you put up with the crazies and the weirdos and sick babies who shiat their pants.


This! For all of you telling the mom to buy a car, or take a taxi, you're free to do the same if you don't want to deal with it.
 
2012-10-21 12:30:18 AM  
Why didn't the stupid biatch change her baby's diaper and then catch another bus? At least do it for the kid's sake. Jeeze.
 
2012-10-21 12:33:05 AM  
Love all the morons comparing this to someone wearing too much perfume. Too much perfume isn't a sanitary issue. We're talking about shiat, and we understand how precious your snowflakes are, but your right to inflict your angel on the rest of us ends at our noses and immune systems.
 
2012-10-21 12:36:33 AM  

gulogulo: I'm a dickhead.


FTFY
 
2012-10-21 12:40:04 AM  

gulogulo: We really don't treat these people in our society very well.


That's because they enter places that society owns (like businesses) and berate people until they get bought "gifts" or get given free stuff. Want to be treated well by society? Treat society well.
 
2012-10-21 12:45:54 AM  

hankhorsey: I know all you Farkers have never seen a naked woman, and therefor never made a baby, but you're stinking up this thread and I think you should all STFU and GTFO.Being a new parent is hard enough without having deal with dumbasses like you.


So why'd she get herself pregnant again, if it was already "hard enough" for her? She damn well knows how babies are made by the time the first one comes along.
 
2012-10-21 01:20:51 AM  
Human decency is dead.

/that is all
 
2012-10-21 02:35:24 AM  
Babies and very young children do not belong on public transit especially if they are sick. Call a cab or a friend. It'll be easier on the baby, you, and the potential fellow passengers.
 
2012-10-21 02:35:42 AM  

El Brujo: /not racist, culturalist
//fark hip hop


No, I remember your name from before, pretty sure it's the first one.
 
2012-10-21 03:01:33 AM  
Conservatives refuse to acknowledge that people who are unable to take responsibility for themselves are still humans.

Liberals refuse to concede that people who are unable to take responsibility for themselves shouldn't be allowed to produce offspring.

I have a compromise that goes something like this; If you ask the government will give you a reasonable (just above poverty level) amount of money to live on from cradle to grave, but the price for accepting that money is regular birth control treatments administered by a medical professional (or certification that you are unable to produce offspring).
 
2012-10-21 03:14:29 AM  

Fark It: Love all the morons comparing this to someone wearing too much perfume. Too much perfume isn't a sanitary issue. We're talking about shiat, and we understand how precious your snowflakes are, but your right to inflict your angel on the rest of us ends at our noses and immune systems.


You know nothing. You smell very small molecules. Bacteria are huge. More than a billion times larger. They are not airborn via a dirty diaper. Whatever disgust you feel from your latent issues with your own potty training, your immune system is not at risk from the smell of a babe that drops a load. Your attitude is as irrational as you "science".

Parents, see what happens when you screw up potty training? Poopy diapers are funny. Laugh.
 
2012-10-21 04:03:58 AM  

LemSkroob: TheGreatGazoo: If you put the soiled diaper in a dog poopie bag it holds in the smell.

My daughter is almost 3 and isn't potty trained yet. She's just not quite ready to do it.

Mental retardation could be a family trait.


Ha, my niece realized, about potty training time, what ultimate power she had over the rest of us by refusing to exercise control over her bowels. All the promise of pretty undies, going potty like a big girl, no more poopy diapies...it was nothing to her because all the adults around her were begging her to learn to use the toilet. "But I like poopy diapies," she said coolly at one point.

My sister finally gave up and started ignoring her. My niece was potty trained within a week.
 
2012-10-21 04:10:30 AM  

A. Snatchfold: El Brujo: /not racist, culturalist
//fark hip hop

No, I remember your name from before, pretty sure it's the first one.


If I were racist, I would hold the belief that I am of a superior race than others. I don't. I do think that prevailing black American culture sucks.
 
2012-10-21 04:30:36 AM  

El Brujo: A. Snatchfold: El Brujo: /not racist, culturalist
//fark hip hop

No, I remember your name from before, pretty sure it's the first one.

If I were racist, I would hold the belief that I am of a superior race than others. I don't. I do think that prevailing black American culture sucks.


I think you are confusing 'culture' with stereotypes, and believing the stereotype is indeed the actual 'culture'. As most people do.
 
2012-10-21 05:08:29 AM  



1.bp.blogspot.com

 
2012-10-21 05:51:36 AM  
The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few, or the one.
 
2012-10-21 06:25:48 AM  

Pattuq: The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few, or the one.


She had a need, to make a doctor's appointment for her child. They had desire - not to be offended by said child for a few minutes.

So should the desires of many outweigh the need of one? Seriously, that's some farked up shiat.
 
2012-10-21 07:51:17 AM  
Humans evolved to really, really want to avoid feces. The smell makes us gag, even vomit. This is different from strong smelling perfume or body odor. *If* the smell is powerful enough, it will literally make some people get sick on the spot, and start hurling.

Given the driver's length of service, I think its reasonable to assume the smell was pretty bad.

You live in Seattle. This isn't Manhatten or even San Francisco - lots and lots of people have cars. You have a sick infant, and you're pregnant, and you couldn't find *anybody* to drive you to the doctor? Its possible, but it seems rather likely she either didn't put in the effort to plan very well, or she's alienated everyone who knows her so thoroughly they won't even drive her sick infant to the doc.

That's some seriously poor social skills.

Yeah, if its enough to make people retch, you need to get off the bus. Not all that difficult to find a public restroom and change the kid, in most areas. Or call a cab. Or walk.

You're poor, and you have a baby. That entails a certain amount of sympathy and extra leeway from society, but it isn't unlimited. When you're making me literally gag, unless its an emergency, you're over the line.

The homeless guy who smells? Might not have an alternative. The idiot wearing too much perfume? Not the same as feces, though if its bad enough, I have no problem with a driver telling them they're not boarding.
 
2012-10-21 08:06:48 AM  

MisterRonbo: Humans evolved to really, really want to avoid feces. The smell makes us gag, even vomit. This is different from strong smelling perfume or body odor. *If* the smell is powerful enough, it will literally make some people get sick on the spot, and start hurling.

Given the driver's length of service, I think its reasonable to assume the smell was pretty bad.

You live in Seattle. This isn't Manhatten or even San Francisco - lots and lots of people have cars. You have a sick infant, and you're pregnant, and you couldn't find *anybody* to drive you to the doctor? Its possible, but it seems rather likely she either didn't put in the effort to plan very well, or she's alienated everyone who knows her so thoroughly they won't even drive her sick infant to the doc.

That's some seriously poor social skills.

Yeah, if its enough to make people retch, you need to get off the bus. Not all that difficult to find a public restroom and change the kid, in most areas. Or call a cab. Or walk.

You're poor, and you have a baby. That entails a certain amount of sympathy and extra leeway from society, but it isn't unlimited. When you're making me literally gag, unless its an emergency, you're over the line.

The homeless guy who smells? Might not have an alternative. The idiot wearing too much perfume? Not the same as feces, though if its bad enough, I have no problem with a driver telling them they're not boarding.


That's a whole lot of conjecture about what kind of person she is. Based on the facts of what we have alone, she had to take the bus. That's all we know. Not if people were retching or people were literally gagging. Not if she had people she could call.
 
2012-10-21 10:17:23 AM  
I just spent a coast to coast flight sitting next to a woman like this with her fat ass husband and their precious little shiat machine. I am not only ok with this I farking applaud this driver and demand she be given a raise and an award.

Fark you parents who drag your babies and toddlers everywhere and demand that we just put up with you. I hope you die.
 
2012-10-21 10:53:21 AM  

gulogulo: lohphat: No. I travel a lot and don't see the sort of selfish "whatever I do at home I can do in public" childish behavior. If that's "bourgeoisie" to you then so is indoor plumbing and sanitary toilets by your standards.

Yes. Those are, to someone who may be riding the bus who you just are so delicate that you just can't stand to be next to, those might in fact be very bourgeoisie. Or would you prefer we just erase the homeless from public existence? Or the poor who take the bus with their kids and have kids that oh my god, you poor flower, just soiled their diapers forcing YOU..poor YOU to stand next to them for a whole ..five minutes. I mean you poor thing. Why is no one thinking of YOUR needs in all of this, right?


ooookaaaaaaayyyyy... let's slow your roll down here a little bit.

you're going to need to recognize the fact that if a mother of two is living without water/plumbing in an american city in modern times, that's not her "doing without the bourgeoisie" or some such. that's her raising children in a dangerously poor (and i'm referring to quality, here) environment.

regardless of your opinion of the matter as a whole, please don't be trying to claim that someone who would be raising children in a first-world country without plumbing is anything other than note-worthily sub-standard even if the parent(s) is not to blame.
 
2012-10-21 11:00:28 AM  

Rik01: I'm not sure which is worse, riding a bus with a reeking kid or walking through a wet parking lot, after a summer rain on a hot day and having to jog around the inevitable, disposable, used diapers pigs have dropped out of their cars, to simmer in the puddles.


WHAT? What hellhole do you live in that people think it is appropriate to toss soiled diapers out the window like cigarette butts?
 
2012-10-21 11:12:55 AM  

Heliodorus: Rik01: I'm not sure which is worse, riding a bus with a reeking kid or walking through a wet parking lot, after a summer rain on a hot day and having to jog around the inevitable, disposable, used diapers pigs have dropped out of their cars, to simmer in the puddles.

WHAT? What hellhole do you live in that people think it is appropriate to toss soiled diapers out the window like cigarette butts?


We have that around my hometown. Self-important tourists, mostly; folks who went vacationing with the kids, are "miles" away from a trash can, states away from anyone that they know, and just dump it as quickly as possible. Hey, I remember my own folks doing it when I was very little, when they were dealing with my baby sisters. It's not uncommon, just tends to involve people outside of their home area (unless they're REALLY farked up people).

I'm sorry, is this when someone's gonna jump down my throat for belittling the poor parents that bravely dump diapers on the side of the street?

/i keeeeeed, i keeeeeeed
 
2012-10-21 11:25:18 AM  

gulogulo: MisterRonbo: Humans evolved to really, really want to avoid feces. The smell makes us gag, even vomit. This is different from strong smelling perfume or body odor. *If* the smell is powerful enough, it will literally make some people get sick on the spot, and start hurling.

Given the driver's length of service, I think its reasonable to assume the smell was pretty bad.

You live in Seattle. This isn't Manhatten or even San Francisco - lots and lots of people have cars. You have a sick infant, and you're pregnant, and you couldn't find *anybody* to drive you to the doctor? Its possible, but it seems rather likely she either didn't put in the effort to plan very well, or she's alienated everyone who knows her so thoroughly they won't even drive her sick infant to the doc.

That's some seriously poor social skills.

Yeah, if its enough to make people retch, you need to get off the bus. Not all that difficult to find a public restroom and change the kid, in most areas. Or call a cab. Or walk.

You're poor, and you have a baby. That entails a certain amount of sympathy and extra leeway from society, but it isn't unlimited. When you're making me literally gag, unless its an emergency, you're over the line.

The homeless guy who smells? Might not have an alternative. The idiot wearing too much perfume? Not the same as feces, though if its bad enough, I have no problem with a driver telling them they're not boarding.

That's a whole lot of conjecture about what kind of person she is. Based on the facts of what we have alone, she had to take the bus. That's all we know. Not if people were retching or people were literally gagging. Not if she had people she could call.


Allow me to clear up the conjecture.
I know this woman I won't say how but I know her.

I call the bus driver a hero. The woman is a fowl mouthed psycho example of what is wrong with public assistance.
She has 4 kids, want to know where the other 3 are? They are in NY where they were taken away by child protective services. She tried to get custody back of the first, when the other 2 were taken away. Her lawyer (paid for with your tax dollars) was given a bit of a dress down by the judge as to how he though she could get custody back of a child when 2 were taken away 2 months prior.
She cares so much about them that she went to the other side of the country because the benefits are better there. All 3 children are in various therapy programs because they were abused and severely neglected by her and the various fathers (1 every time they located him to garnish child support he would quit his job after the first check showed the deduction and move on). However the child protective services of the various states do not communicate so her current child and future child will not be taken away until a report is made (which is just a matter of time).

It wouldn't surprise me if the kid hadn't "just" soiled his diaper but the same diaper had been on for hours in need of a change, because she couldn't be bothered to change him.
She gets the transportation for free, she could have gotten off the bus, changed him then gotten on the next one. As for no discipline for the bus driver, the company wouldn't have to look hard to find Nicole's background and realize any discipline could be easily challenged by the bus driver.
 
2012-10-21 12:01:01 PM  

A. Snatchfold: El Brujo: A. Snatchfold: El Brujo: /not racist, culturalist
//fark hip hop

No, I remember your name from before, pretty sure it's the first one.

If I were racist, I would hold the belief that I am of a superior race than others. I don't. I do think that prevailing black American culture sucks.

I think you are confusing 'culture' with stereotypes, and believing the stereotype is indeed the actual 'culture'. As most people do.


fair enough
 
2012-10-21 02:19:12 PM  
Isn't that why we have the buses? To keep society's shiat in?
 
2012-10-21 05:03:55 PM  

MisterRonbo: Humans evolved to really, really want to avoid feces. The smell makes us gag, even vomit. This is different from strong smelling perfume or body odor. *If* the smell is powerful enough, it will literally make some people get sick on the spot, and start hurling.


Except that's not true. You're trained to act that way, often by parents who said things about dirty dirty diapers from before you even remember. The world is a big place. If you travel you might observe that all people don't share your view. Most can laugh a a pungent poop. Grow up on a farm and you understand the smells of "nature". But mostly, don't invent these lies about how we evolved to defend your precious little faults.
 
2012-10-21 06:09:03 PM  

J Noble Daggett: MisterRonbo: Humans evolved to really, really want to avoid feces. The smell makes us gag, even vomit. This is different from strong smelling perfume or body odor. *If* the smell is powerful enough, it will literally make some people get sick on the spot, and start hurling.


Except that's not true. You're trained to act that way, often by parents who said things about dirty dirty diapers from before you even remember. The world is a big place. If you travel you might observe that all people don't share your view. Most can laugh a a pungent poop. Grow up on a farm and you understand the smells of "nature". But mostly, don't invent these lies about how we evolved to defend your precious little faults.


Its a fact that many species of mammal innately avoid the feces of their own species. From an evolutionary point of view, its pretty obvious why, as it is a good source of disease. That's why it doesn't carry over on the farm: different species.

Behavior around feces has a huge variance across even closely related species, primates being a good example. Some gorillas eat one another's excrement, but in humans that would be a pretty bad idea. So I can understand your confusion.

Pro-tip: When someone cites science, google up the actual science before ridiculing them and calling them a liar. Its saved me from looking like a dick quite a few times.
 
2012-10-21 06:17:22 PM  

MisterRonbo: J Noble Daggett: MisterRonbo: Humans evolved to really, really want to avoid feces. The smell makes us gag, even vomit. This is different from strong smelling perfume or body odor. *If* the smell is powerful enough, it will literally make some people get sick on the spot, and start hurling.


Except that's not true. You're trained to act that way, often by parents who said things about dirty dirty diapers from before you even remember. The world is a big place. If you travel you might observe that all people don't share your view. Most can laugh a a pungent poop. Grow up on a farm and you understand the smells of "nature". But mostly, don't invent these lies about how we evolved to defend your precious little faults.

Its a fact that many species of mammal innately avoid the feces of their own species. From an evolutionary point of view, its pretty obvious why, as it is a good source of disease. That's why it doesn't carry over on the farm: different species.

Behavior around feces has a huge variance across even closely related species, primates being a good example. Some gorillas eat one another's excrement, but in humans that would be a pretty bad idea. So I can understand your confusion.

Pro-tip: When someone cites science, google up the actual science before ridiculing them and calling them a liar. Its saved me from looking like a dick quite a few times.


Cite the scientific research then chief. But don't give me your arm chair evolution and expect me to buy it.
 
2012-10-21 06:35:36 PM  
UPDATE PASSENGERS SET POOPED_PANTS=1 WHERE POOPER=1
DELETE FROM BUS WHERE POOPER=1
 
2012-10-21 07:52:27 PM  
Good job lady! You can't watch 1/2 a mile but your crotchfruit will keep you in lawsuits & entitlement for the rest of your days.
 
2012-10-21 08:39:10 PM  

thelunatick:

Allow me to clear up the conjecture.
I know this woman I won't say how but I know her.

I call the bus driver a hero. The woman is a fowl mouthed psycho example of what is wrong with public assistance.
She has 4 kids, want to know where the other 3 are? They are in NY where they we ...


If that's true, that made me lose what sympathy I had for the mother.
 
2012-10-21 09:00:47 PM  
She knew what she was getting into. She could have chosen not to have the baby, she had the option of condoms and abortions but instead she went through with it and now she has to take eeeeeeeeeverything that goes with it. At the end of the day it all comes down to a choice.
 
2012-10-21 09:20:57 PM  

leonel: She knew what she was getting into. She could have chosen not to have the baby, she had the option of condoms and abortions but instead she went through with it and now she has to take eeeeeeeeeverything that goes with it. At the end of the day it all comes down to a choice.


This is why the GOP is against contraception and abortions. Without this demographic of unplanned and unmanaged children and reliance on further assistance, they lose a rallying cry for their racist constituents.

When women are allowed to control when/if they want kids, education improves and crime lowers.

The GOP can't stand for that to happen.
 
2012-10-22 01:09:29 AM  

Chelsea Clinton Is Carrot Top's Lost Twin: brimed03: With the exception of gulogulo, y'all are farking shatholes. You'd be the first ones to criticize the woman for not taking her sick child to the doc if the story was about her kid dying.

Her kid was sick. She took him to the doctor's like a good parent. The child shat after getting on the bus-- as sick children will do.

You have no right to criticize her for anything else based on facts not in evidence. Maybe she's a welfare queen taking her second-check baby to the doctor. Maybe she's a working mom who gave up her car so she could afford to take in her dead sister's kid. Fark you all for assuming the worst about people.

And fark you for being such selfish d*cks that you'd kick a pregnant lady off a bus because your precious snowflake nose is "offended." Fark you. Shatholes.

Whooah... there, Junior... let's calm down, take a breath and back the retard bus up because it seems you have missed your stop.

Speaking of which, is that you in this picture:


*yawn*
-1/10
 
2012-10-22 03:09:59 AM  

J Noble Daggett:
MisterRonbo: Pro-tip: When someone cites science, google up the actual science before ridiculing them and calling them a liar. Its saved me from looking like a dick quite a few times.

Cite the scientific research then chief. But don't give me your arm chair evolution and expect me to buy it.


Oh dear, not able to look it up yourself. Seriously?

Google: instinct to avoid excrement of their own species
Take the very first result, which is a New York Times article on how we raise meat

Many animals' instinctive aversion to their own feces and to the carcasses of their species may represent similar strategies to avoid infectious microbes and parasites.

Let me guess: you also think humans have a taboo against cannibalism only because their mommies and daddies told them it was bad, and not for reasons that resulted from natural selection.

See pro-tip above. Especially for something like this, which isn't even counter-intuitive.
 
Displayed 50 of 201 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report