Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   Pregnant Mom kicked off of bus over baby's dirty diaper. No, the walk did not hurt her   (gma.yahoo.com) divider line 201
    More: Misc, dirty diapers, KOMO, mom, ABC News  
•       •       •

8638 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Oct 2012 at 6:45 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



201 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-20 08:19:27 PM  

FunkOut: gulogulo: FunkOut: I like how you are presuming to know everyone in this thread's socioeconomic status. You are jumping to a lot of conclusions about who you think is making the comments you don't like.

I'm willing to bet you're probably doing ok. But, if I'm wrong, mea culpa.

Oh, yeah, mea culpa right in yer face.

And I merely said it was stupid to have two children so close. It's unhealthy for the woman's body to go through that. My one grandmother was pregnant 18 times due to stupidity and Catholicism. I view that as very uncool.


Oh, so you've had a kid, no car, and had to take the bus when they were sick one time?
 
2012-10-20 08:19:30 PM  

lohphat: Harridan: Wow,lots of whiners here.

The kid takes a dump as soon as she gets on the bus. Unpleasant, sure. Will it kill you? nope. Kids do that. YOU did that. Shiat happens (pun intended)
It was a mile and a half to the doctor's office, not a TransAtlantic flight. Maybe you'd have rather had her change the diaper ON the bus?

Get over yourselves, you self-absorbed adolescents.

Yeah I did that. And when I misbehaved in public, like a restaurant, I was taken outside ASAP instead of the mouth-breathing "hey look we made a babby" crowd who just sit there and have their kid ruin everyone else's paid night out.

The world is not your personal living room.


Children "misbehaving" in a restaurant has fark-all to do with a sick child being transported to the Dr's office. If she were treating the bus as her "living room", I suspect she'd have laid the kid on the floor and changed his diaper in front of everyone.

I repeat - get over yourself.
 
2012-10-20 08:19:42 PM  

FunkOut:
I like how you are presuming to know everyone in this thread's socioeconomic status. You are jumping to a lot of conclusions about who you think is making the comments you don't like.


This is not a question of money, it's a question of personal responsibility.

In all my frequent and lengthy travels I only see this level of self-absorbed public behavior at this scale in the US. Eating/drinking/spitting on buses/trams/trains when it's posted not to. Playing radios loudly. Vandalism.

It's the "screw you, I do what I want" culture run amok.

Yes, I am trying to leave. I'd gladly pay higher taxes for clean, modern infrastructure, medical services and schooling that won't bankrupt me.

And don't even try to play the race card. 3rd generation mutt.

Yes, I'm part Chinese and the filth you see in America's Chinatowns mirrors the homeland. No wonder new flu strains get started there.

It all comes down to culture and part of that is what is considered acceptable in public and respect of others right to use and enjoy that public space.

Yes, I have a kid, and no there's no bus rides until diapers were in the past and certainly not if they're sick.
 
2012-10-20 08:20:10 PM  

gulogulo: misanthropic1: gulogulo: lohphat: gulogulo:
So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?

Wow.

Buh-bye.

Oh, so that was offensive to you, but implying I want to create lots of poor people was not. That's pretty hypocritical.

Let's get it straight here, I implied that advocacy like yours seeks to create a larger underclass; credit where credit is due...

Yes I know. But he was commenting on my post to your response. I don't want a larger underclass and I think that's a pretty offensive conclusion to jump to, for the mere reason that I don't think restricting who gets to have babies is the way to fix it.


There you go getting after that strawman again. I get that he apparently makes you very upset, but I'm not the one that threw him up; you did...

/generally best to argue against the dickish things I did say
 
2012-10-20 08:20:26 PM  
25.media.tumblr.com

hello BART
 
2012-10-20 08:21:38 PM  

mycathatesyou: Having a kid and diapers and being pregnant is quite common. That way you don't get used to not having to change diapers in between babies.

I had three within 5 years.


Diapers?
 
2012-10-20 08:22:00 PM  
GTFO... Come back after the changing. The rest of the bus didn't shiat on her.... A mile and a half didn't kill her either.

/your stress is YOURS.
 
2012-10-20 08:22:52 PM  

Harridan:
I repeat - get over yourself.


Sorry for expecting enclosed public spaces being forced into close quarters with sick poopy kids.

Mile and a half? Get a cab. Call a friend. Don't play Typhoid Mary.
 
2012-10-20 08:24:04 PM  

misanthropic1: There you go getting after that strawman again. I get that he apparently makes you very upset, but I'm not the one that threw him up; you did...


Threw him up...what? Can you rephrase that? You said that i wanted a larger underclass merely for the reason that I don't think people should be restricted by their income on whether or not they can have babies. Am I wrong? That was a pretty big straw man there, yourself, buddy.
 
2012-10-20 08:26:32 PM  

lohphat: Harridan:
I repeat - get over yourself.

Sorry for expecting enclosed public spaces being forced into close quarters with sick poopy kids.

Mile and a half? Get a cab. Call a friend. Don't play Typhoid Mary.


Spoken like an entitled snob.
If she was riding the bus, she probably had no money for a cab. If she lived in a city, likely none of her friends own cars either. Walking with a sick toddler? Possibly, but difficult if she also did not own a stroller.

Get over yourself.
 
2012-10-20 08:30:05 PM  

gulogulo: misanthropic1: There you go getting after that strawman again. I get that he apparently makes you very upset, but I'm not the one that threw him up; you did...

Threw him up...what? Can you rephrase that? You said that i wanted a larger underclass merely for the reason that I don't think people should be restricted by their income on whether or not they can have babies. Am I wrong? That was a pretty big straw man there, yourself, buddy.


I can, but I like my phrasing as-is; kind of a multiple level thing. You are so far the only person discussion "restrictions" on breeding (IE a strawman), so yes; you are wrong to attribute that position to me for the sake of railing against it. If you'd like to discuss my scorn and derision of culture I believe engenders massive suffering, feel free. If you want to attack a figment of your imagination, also feel free; just don't address me like you're responding to something I said.

/only on fark am I a bleeding heart and/or a nazi, thread depending
 
2012-10-20 08:30:54 PM  
*discussing
 
2012-10-20 08:31:30 PM  

Harridan:

Spoken like an entitled snob adult.

If she was riding the bus, she probably had no money for a cab. If she lived in a city, likely none of her friends own cars either. Walking with a sick toddler? Possibly, but difficult if she also did not own a stroller.

Get over yourself.


I can see how you would view my opinion that way if you viewed the word as your cat box where your childish actions have no consequences on others.

Buh-bye.
 
2012-10-20 08:33:00 PM  
Go be fat, poor and stinky somewhere else.

But don't take the bus there.
 
2012-10-20 08:33:39 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: gulogulo: FunkOut: I like how you are presuming to know everyone in this thread's socioeconomic status. You are jumping to a lot of conclusions about who you think is making the comments you don't like.

I'm willing to bet you're probably doing ok. But, if I'm wrong, mea culpa.

Oh, yeah, mea culpa right in yer face.

And I merely said it was stupid to have two children so close. It's unhealthy for the woman's body to go through that. My one grandmother was pregnant 18 times due to stupidity and Catholicism. I view that as very uncool.

Oh, so you've had a kid, no car, and had to take the bus when they were sick one time?


I never said anything about the people taking the bus. Did you not read what I just wrote? I only commented on the closeness of the pregnancies. I said nothing about the bus ride. Nothing. Nothing. Nothing. Why demand questions from me concerning that part?

And you know, I walked to the doctor and the store when I was pregnant the first time. I took the bus to the hospital. Most of this during heavy snow. The worst was walking over thick ice with wind gusts that sometimes knocked you over. I'm a rather small person.
 
2012-10-20 08:34:19 PM  
A mile and a half with a sick toddler can be a really, really long walk. And speaking as someone who takes the bus in Seattle almost every day, I refuse to believe that the passengers haven't encountered far worse smells than an ill toddler's diaper.
 
2012-10-20 08:35:58 PM  
OK, here's the thing I don't get about the story AND all the comments.

Unlike a hobo with bad BO, or a woman doused in cheap perfume, a baby's diaper is transitory. And nowhere does the story say this was a rural area with 90 miles between bus stops. Why didn't the driver drop mom and stinky baby at the next stop, she drops the diaper in the trash can that every city has at the stop, gets on the next bus and goes on to her destination? Most cities I've taken busses in have at least one or two buses per route, it's not like you take one per day and if you miss it you're SOL till the next day. Why didn't she just take the next bus?

And if the driver really did make her get off the bus in between stops with a mile and a half to the next stop, then in most places, that's actually illegal--the driver can't just stop mid-route and put a passenger off unless there's some kind of physical danger and then they have to call the cops or a supervisor. Drivers can't just stop willy-nilly and let passengers off here and there for liability reasons. If the driver forced a woman off the bus where there was no stop and didn't notify a supervisor, then the driver should be disciplined.

Something's not adding up here.
 
2012-10-20 08:36:43 PM  
In the video she was like.. waving the kid back and forth. That is so gross. I have kids (lots of them) and I would never inflict my child's crappy diaper on someone else in a confined space.
 
2012-10-20 08:38:16 PM  
You realize that the conversation was a bit of mashup between both of you speaking about the same topic, replying to one another, and to me? You felt anyone who didn't own a car didn't deserve to have kids. I asked you if poor people (people who can't aford cars) shouldn't have kids, and you responded with articulate argument of why you were right, and then bring in the strawman about me wanting MORE poor people, which is totally irrelevant and not germane to anything that I was saying. I'm responding to something you decided to respond to..in argument for the issue I was taken up against. You're playing a game. lolphat decided me taking issue with you suggestion about poor people more offensive than applying that I want people to be poor (and lots of them). You were given credit for the statements you made.

So what exactly is your problem?
 
2012-10-20 08:38:34 PM  
So... if she should be able to stink up a bus with her kids smelly diaper, and commuters who wear too much perfume/cologne should be allowed to stink up the bus, and homeless people who havent bathed in weeks should be allowed to stink up the bus...

Why cant someone stink up a bus with a cigarette?
 
2012-10-20 08:38:40 PM  
Seriously, is there not always a stinky person on the bus? I might be slightly de-sensitized to the smell of poo since I work in the wastewater business, but I think the smell of people who smoke or work at a fast food kitchen is MUCH worse. And yet, I can deal with it and sit next to them without being a jerk.

And I don't think that it would normally hurt a pregnant woman to walk, but not all pregnancies are the same and for some women it could be incredibly difficult. In any case, it is a public bus and her had not pooped before she got on the bus, she wasn't bothering anyone on purpose or posing any threat to anyone.

Can't people get over themselves and be nice to each other? The lady had a sick kid, I don't think she was having a great day, cut her some slack.
 
2012-10-20 08:39:22 PM  

Pray 4 Mojo: Go be fat, poor and stinky somewhere else.

But don't take the bus there.


I don't care how rich or poor she is. Don't force your problems on others without their consent.
 
2012-10-20 08:40:52 PM  

FunkOut: I never said anything about the people taking the bus. Did you not read what I just wrote? I only commented on the closeness of the pregnancies. I said nothing about the bus ride. Nothing. Nothing. Nothing. Why demand questions from me concerning that part?


Well, that's what I was farking talking about. Why are you complaining, again?
 
2012-10-20 08:41:12 PM  

Cyno01: So... if she should be able to stink up a bus with her kids smelly diaper, and commuters who wear too much perfume/cologne should be allowed to stink up the bus, and homeless people who havent bathed in weeks should be allowed to stink up the bus...

Why cant someone stink up a bus with a cigarette?


I've Ben on busses where the driver has prevented homeless or people clearly impaired firm getting on. All you have to do is sit on a damp seat once to appreciate the driver s doing everyone a public service.

Since when is hygiene bourgeoisie?
 
2012-10-20 08:42:29 PM  

gulogulo: You realize that the conversation was a bit of mashup between both of you speaking about the same topic, replying to one another, and to me? You felt anyone who didn't own a car didn't deserve to have kids. I asked you if poor people (people who can't aford cars) shouldn't have kids, and you responded with articulate argument of why you were right, and then bring in the strawman about me wanting MORE poor people, which is totally irrelevant and not germane to anything that I was saying. I'm responding to something you decided to respond to..in argument for the issue I was taken up against. You're playing a game. lolphat decided me taking issue with you suggestion about poor people more offensive than applying that I want people to be poor (and lots of them). You were given credit for the statements you made.

So what exactly is your problem?


This was meant as a reply to misanthropic1. Sorry.
 
2012-10-20 08:42:44 PM  

99.998er: God only knows what would have happened on an American Airlines flight.


It's funny because this happened to me on a flight into Houston. Baby loaded his diaper in a most convincing manner about 20 minutes out. Since the "stay seated" announcement had already been given, had to sit there awash in the aroma. The mother was at least apologetic.

That was before I had kids. Afterwards it probably wouldn't have bothered me as much since my sense of smell has now been damaged beyond repair.

/ laying out SBD's on planes is still good fun though.
 
2012-10-20 08:43:43 PM  

lohphat: Since when is hygiene bourgeoisie


When not everyone has access to daily showers. Or clean clothes. You'd think with as many people suddenly rendered homeless recently we'd be a bit more sensitive to this.
 
2012-10-20 08:43:55 PM  

spidermilk:
Can't people get over themselves and be nice to each other? The lady had a sick kid, I don't think she was having a great day, cut her some slack.


Because a responsible adult would have taken herself off the bus until she could get a handle on the situation before reboarding. But apparently that's too bourgeoisie.
 
2012-10-20 08:45:17 PM  

gulogulo: You realize that the conversation was a bit of mashup between both of you speaking about the same topic, replying to one another, and to me? You felt anyone who didn't own a car didn't deserve to have kids. I asked you if poor people (people who can't aford cars) shouldn't have kids, and you responded with articulate argument of why you were right, and then bring in the strawman about me wanting MORE poor people, which is totally irrelevant and not germane to anything that I was saying. I'm responding to something you decided to respond to..in argument for the issue I was taken up against. You're playing a game. lolphat decided me taking issue with you suggestion about poor people more offensive than applying that I want people to be poor (and lots of them). You were given credit for the statements you made.

So what exactly is your problem?


Who are you talking to?
 
2012-10-20 08:46:25 PM  

FunkOut: gulogulo: You realize that the conversation was a bit of mashup between both of you speaking about the same topic, replying to one another, and to me? You felt anyone who didn't own a car didn't deserve to have kids. I asked you if poor people (people who can't aford cars) shouldn't have kids, and you responded with articulate argument of why you were right, and then bring in the strawman about me wanting MORE poor people, which is totally irrelevant and not germane to anything that I was saying. I'm responding to something you decided to respond to..in argument for the issue I was taken up against. You're playing a game. lolphat decided me taking issue with you suggestion about poor people more offensive than applying that I want people to be poor (and lots of them). You were given credit for the statements you made.

So what exactly is your problem?

Who are you talking to?


see above
 
2012-10-20 08:46:28 PM  

FloydA: Nope, sorry, no sympathy. If your baby craps itself, I understand, they do that, but it is not my responsibility to have to deal with it. Get a transfer, get off the bus, get the kid cleaned up and changed, and then get on the next bus. You may be used to the smell of babys**t, and I understand that as a parent, it doesn't bother you, but I do not have kids for exactly that reason. Keep your kid's feces out of my face.

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)


Why is it a problem to be pregnant and have a child in diapers? I got married young and had three sons by the time I was 21. We had a happy family and I never regretted it. There was always some nosey ass like you trying to imply that I was a freak for not being a single, shallow, club whore. As far as it being unhealthy you are wrong there too. If you are in good health to begin with then having children does not harm you. You seem to be highly ignorant on the subject. Educate yourself. You sound ridiculous.
 
2012-10-20 08:49:16 PM  

Nick Nostril: 99.998er: God only knows what would have happened on an American Airlines flight.

It's funny because this happened to me on a flight into Houston. Baby loaded his diaper in a most convincing manner about 20 minutes out. Since the "stay seated" announcement had already been given, had to sit there awash in the aroma. The mother was at least apologetic.

That was before I had kids. Afterwards it probably wouldn't have bothered me as much since my sense of smell has now been damaged beyond repair.

/ laying out SBD's on planes is still good fun though.


I don't mind kids on planes either if their parents are attentive and deal with any issues promptly.

Once upon a time you didn't see toddlers and babies on planes out of deference to their comfort and that of others. Pressure changes really hurt the ears and its not their fault when they cry. The solution used to be no trips until the kid was 3 or so and could behave and understand how to release the pressure in their ears.

What happened? Cheap fares and lowering of the acceptable behavior bar in public/confined spaces.
 
2012-10-20 08:53:46 PM  

Mija: FloydA: Nope, sorry, no sympathy. If your baby craps itself, I understand, they do that, but it is not my responsibility to have to deal with it. Get a transfer, get off the bus, get the kid cleaned up and changed, and then get on the next bus. You may be used to the smell of babys**t, and I understand that as a parent, it doesn't bother you, but I do not have kids for exactly that reason. Keep your kid's feces out of my face.

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Why is it a problem to be pregnant and have a child in diapers? I got married young and had three sons by the time I was 21. We had a happy family and I never regretted it. There was always some nosey ass like you trying to imply that I was a freak for not being a single, shallow, club whore. As far as it being unhealthy you are wrong there too. If you are in good health to begin with then having children does not harm you. You seem to be highly ignorant on the subject. Educate yourself. You sound ridiculous.


You know, not all women who don't immediately have children right out of high school are stupid shallow immoral sluts. Sometimes they go to school for 8 years because they are stupid lame nerds who can't get a man to give them babies like a proper lady.
 
2012-10-20 08:55:03 PM  

TheGreatGazoo: If you put the soiled diaper in a dog poopie bag it holds in the smell.

My daughter is almost 3 and isn't potty trained yet. She's just not quite ready to do it.


Look online for a video called Once Upon A Potty. My grandchild watched this a few times a day for a few days. He potty trained himself in a week at the age of two.
 
2012-10-20 08:58:31 PM  

DeathByGeekSquad: I say we go send Olivia Wilde to shiat on the hood of her car (if she has a car), alternatively, her AC unit so that stench gets passed around a bit.


Olivia Wilde can't shiat.

An ass that righteous cannot be capable of producing so foul. If anything, orange sherbert ice cream with sprinkles comes out.
 
2012-10-20 08:59:58 PM  

FunkOut: You know, not all women who don't immediately have children right out of high school are stupid shallow immoral sluts. Sometimes they go to school for 8 years because they are stupid lame nerds who can't get a man to give them babies like a proper lady.


Rowr... I'll get you a baby... baby.

$50,000... what color you want?
 
2012-10-20 09:05:00 PM  

Harridan: lohphat: Harridan:
I repeat - get over yourself.

Sorry for expecting enclosed public spaces being forced into close quarters with sick poopy kids.

Mile and a half? Get a cab. Call a friend. Don't play Typhoid Mary.

Spoken like an entitled snob.
If she was riding the bus, she probably had no money for a cab. If she lived in a city, likely none of her friends own cars either. Walking with a sick toddler? Possibly, but difficult if she also did not own a stroller.

Get over yourself.


...which leads back to.... why is this biatch pregnant AGAIN? so soon? monday morning quarterbacking, sure, but damn. who's the dick(s) continuing to impregnant this cow?
 
2012-10-20 09:08:06 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?


I think that's what the mother expected. You would not find the mother being asked to leave the bus in the civilized world, being Europe. You need to travel to a place with higher infant mortality and a lower general standard of health care, like the USA.
 
2012-10-20 09:10:27 PM  

Pray 4 Mojo: FunkOut: You know, not all women who don't immediately have children right out of high school are stupid shallow immoral sluts. Sometimes they go to school for 8 years because they are stupid lame nerds who can't get a man to give them babies like a proper lady.

Rowr... I'll get you a baby... baby.

$50,000... what color you want?


I'll need a metallic purple one with a unicorn horn, silver pinstriping, dual exhaust and a Tesla coil.
 
2012-10-20 09:10:42 PM  
Holy crap!
Slowly backs out of thread....
 
2012-10-20 09:13:51 PM  

brimed03: With the exception of gulogulo, y'all are farking shatholes. You'd be the first ones to criticize the woman for not taking her sick child to the doc if the story was about her kid dying.

Her kid was sick. She took him to the doctor's like a good parent. The child shat after getting on the bus-- as sick children will do.

You have no right to criticize her for anything else based on facts not in evidence. Maybe she's a welfare queen taking her second-check baby to the doctor. Maybe she's a working mom who gave up her car so she could afford to take in her dead sister's kid. Fark you all for assuming the worst about people.

And fark you for being such selfish d*cks that you'd kick a pregnant lady off a bus because your precious snowflake nose is "offended." Fark you. Shatholes.


Whooah... there, Junior... let's calm down, take a breath and back the retard bus up because it seems you have missed your stop.

Speaking of which, is that you in this picture:

www.tonyrogers.com
 
2012-10-20 09:15:31 PM  
There is exactly one appropritate response to the smell of a child's dirty diaper. Laughter. Get over yourselves.
 
2012-10-20 09:26:37 PM  
Do I have to do everything around here?

t3.gstatic.com
 
2012-10-20 09:31:58 PM  

Mija: Why is it a problem to be pregnant and have a child in diapers? I got married young and had three sons by the time I was 21. We had a happy family and I never regretted it. There was always some nosey ass like you trying to imply that I was a freak for not being a single, shallow, club whore. As far as it being unhealthy you are wrong there too. If you are in good health to begin with then having children does not harm you. You seem to be highly ignorant on the subject. Educate yourself. You sound ridiculous.



Actually, youre advised to wait at least 18 months between pregnancies, run-on births are associated with low birth weight, small size for gestational age, preterm birth, and uterine rupture in women who attempt vaginal birth after a C-section, and could be linked to autism in second born. Source: Mayo Clinic.

/Not foolish to expect a young hormonal Mexicans to space out her litter, what with Mexican culture, compounded with Catholicism
 
2012-10-20 09:33:54 PM  

FunkOut: Pray 4 Mojo: FunkOut: You know, not all women who don't immediately have children right out of high school are stupid shallow immoral sluts. Sometimes they go to school for 8 years because they are stupid lame nerds who can't get a man to give them babies like a proper lady.

Rowr... I'll get you a baby... baby.

$50,000... what color you want?

I'll need a metallic purple one with a unicorn horn, silver pinstriping, dual exhaust and a Tesla coil.


Yeah... you see... the thing is... that's gonna be a special order. I got a guy that can do the painting, horn and the Tesla Coil no problem. The real biatch is the dual exhaust.
 
2012-10-20 09:34:46 PM  

lohphat: "He accidentally had sexual congress with me."


Congress is always to blame.
 
2012-10-20 09:36:25 PM  

lohphat: I don't mind kids on planes either if their parents are attentive and deal with any issues promptly.

Once upon a time you didn't see toddlers and babies on planes out of deference to their comfort and that of others. Pressure changes really hurt the ears and its not their fault when they cry. The solution used to be no trips until the kid was 3 or so and could behave and understand how to release the pressure in their ears.

What happened? Cheap fares and lowering of the acceptable behavior bar in public/confined spaces.


When was this time? Is it a special imaginary time? My younger brother had his first airplane flight at the age of 2 months in 1962.
Flying in general was not that common but people flew with babies. My own children frequently flew coast to coast. We were not the only ones. I'd love to know when you think this imaginary time was when babies did not accompany their mothers.
 
2012-10-20 09:49:02 PM  

DeathByGeekSquad: I say we go send Olivia Wilde to shiat on the hood of her car (if she has a car), alternatively, her AC unit so that stench gets passed around a bit.


shiat on the door handles and jizz on it.

/Epic Volkszone thread.
//NSFW text.
 
2012-10-20 10:07:34 PM  

buckler: In Portland a couple years ago, a homeless dude got on the bus and sat right behind me. The guy absolutely reeked. It was a long-stewing odor of bacterially-fermented sweat, urine, feces, hair oil and whatever the hell he'd been rolling in. People quickly moved away from him, filling all the available seats possible. I was prepared to stick it out, but once my gorge began to rise and I started gagging, I just got off the bus. I felt like I was covered with a physical film of stench. I wish the driver had told his ass to get off the bus.


I used to live in NYC and one of the first things I learned during morning rush hour is that if half a subway car is empty, there a good goddamned reason for it usually involving a pile of vomit, a fragrant homeless guy, or both. If you need to move an exhumed corpse anywhere on the subway system you'll never get caught if you just dress like a hobo and push it in a shopping cart.
 
2012-10-20 10:15:08 PM  
Seattle Metro opened an investigation into the incident and said the driver in question is a 9-year veteran employee with an excellent record, according to KOMO.

Nine years! Imagine the odors that this lady must tolerate on a daily basis. That kid must have smelled really, really bad.
 
Displayed 50 of 201 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report