Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   Pregnant Mom kicked off of bus over baby's dirty diaper. No, the walk did not hurt her   ( gma.yahoo.com) divider line
    More: Misc, dirty diapers, KOMO, mom, ABC News  
•       •       •

8661 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Oct 2012 at 6:45 PM (4 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



201 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2012-10-20 07:40:37 PM  

FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.


Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?
 
2012-10-20 07:40:50 PM  

gulogulo: Jesus, some people in this thread are pretty shocking..

I get on a public transit, people smell. If a HOMELESS person is next to me and they were able to afford a fair that is a luxury, what kind of ninny am I that I can't survive a few minutes of discomfort out of my relatively wonderful existence so he or she can have a minute of something nice. A mother gets on the bus to take a sick child to a doctor, the child shiats its pants the minute she gets on the bus...and what is she supposed to do? Are we all such delicate flowers now we can't just suck it up for a few minutes so she can get where she needs to go?

Y'all are pretty selfish.


No. Not really. We just expect to enjoy public conveyances as one would expect in a developed country instead of the hygiene standards of a third-world shiathole.

You want to ride the bus with goats, chickens, pooping kids? There are plenty of other cultures where that's accepted. I prefer not to.
 
2012-10-20 07:41:16 PM  
FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?
 
2012-10-20 07:42:09 PM  

lohphat: gulogulo: Jesus, some people in this thread are pretty shocking..

I get on a public transit, people smell. If a HOMELESS person is next to me and they were able to afford a fair that is a luxury, what kind of ninny am I that I can't survive a few minutes of discomfort out of my relatively wonderful existence so he or she can have a minute of something nice. A mother gets on the bus to take a sick child to a doctor, the child shiats its pants the minute she gets on the bus...and what is she supposed to do? Are we all such delicate flowers now we can't just suck it up for a few minutes so she can get where she needs to go?

Y'all are pretty selfish.

No. Not really. We just expect to enjoy public conveyances as one would expect in a developed country instead of the hygiene standards of a third-world shiathole.

You want to ride the bus with goats, chickens, pooping kids? There are plenty of other cultures where that's accepted. I prefer not to.


So we'll kick everyone out that doesn't fit your bourgeoisie standards? It's public transport..not private. You don't want to deal with ALL of the public, then get in your car.
 
2012-10-20 07:42:12 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?


"He accidentally had sexual congress with me."

Accidents are usually caused by people who shouldn't be driving.
 
2012-10-20 07:43:20 PM  

lohphat: gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?

"He accidentally had sexual congress with me."

Accidents are usually caused by people who shouldn't be driving.


Or a condom breaks. We don't know. Why label her like that?
 
2012-10-20 07:44:47 PM  

OnlyM3: FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)
Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?


Amazed it took that long.

/completely agree
 
2012-10-20 07:46:02 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?


Is this one of those things where no one can criticise anything a woman does because it's misogynistic and shaming?
 
2012-10-20 07:46:32 PM  

misanthropic1: OnlyM3: FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)
Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?

Amazed it took that long.

/completely agree


No kids for the poor folks. Got it.
 
2012-10-20 07:47:32 PM  

gulogulo:
So we'll kick everyone out that doesn't fit your bourgeoisie standards? It's public transport..not private. You don't want to deal with ALL of the public, then get in your car.


No. I travel a lot and don't see the sort of selfish "whatever I do at home I can do in public" childish behavior. If that's "bourgeoisie" to you then so is indoor plumbing and sanitary toilets by your standards.

Don't see it in Japan, but do in China. Don't see it in Scandinavia, France, Germany, UK, Czech Republic, etc.

Being civilized and sanitary and respectful of others right to not be inflicted with poop is not being bourgeoisie.

Raise your civil standards a bit.

/you smell filthy
 
2012-10-20 07:48:04 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?


Fking without protection is not an accident.
She's just a ho.
Condom misusage is more normal than condom breakage, right?
 
2012-10-20 07:48:06 PM  

FunkOut: gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?

Is this one of those things where no one can criticise anything a woman does because it's misogynistic and shaming?


No. This is one of those things where people are criticizing her for just daring to be a mother that took a bus. And making wild conjectures why she is in that predicament, while they are sitting I bet in relatively more comfortable lifestyles than she is. Are you listening to yourselves?
 
2012-10-20 07:49:04 PM  

gulogulo: misanthropic1: OnlyM3: FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)
Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?

Amazed it took that long.

/completely agree

No kids for the poor folks. Got it.


No. My grandparents were poor but had the self respect not to act like undisciplined mouth-breathing fools in public.
 
2012-10-20 07:49:35 PM  

Fark It: "He had just pooped in his diaper as soon as I got on [the bus]," she told ABC News.

"Right after that, the bus driver told me to get off the bus," Hakimian said. "I said, 'why is that?' She said, 'your baby ... smells really bad. And it's not fair that we all have to smell that.'"

Good on the bus driver. You have absolutely zero right to inflict your soiled child on the general public. The woman should have changed the kid's diaper before getting on the bus.


So, the next time I'm on some form of public transportation on which there is also some female who bathed in perfume, should I expect the bus driver to ask her to get off the bus because I believe she has zero right to inflict her overpowering scent on the general public?
 
2012-10-20 07:50:34 PM  

BilldaCat10: Relevant yahoo comment on the story:

"If *Stink* is now the criteria for throwing someone off the bus, there are going to be a lot of empty buses driving around."


Or there damn well ought to be.
 
2012-10-20 07:50:43 PM  

lohphat: No. I travel a lot and don't see the sort of selfish "whatever I do at home I can do in public" childish behavior. If that's "bourgeoisie" to you then so is indoor plumbing and sanitary toilets by your standards.


Yes. Those are, to someone who may be riding the bus who you just are so delicate that you just can't stand to be next to, those might in fact be very bourgeoisie. Or would you prefer we just erase the homeless from public existence? Or the poor who take the bus with their kids and have kids that oh my god, you poor flower, just soiled their diapers forcing YOU..poor YOU to stand next to them for a whole ..five minutes. I mean you poor thing. Why is no one thinking of YOUR needs in all of this, right?
 
2012-10-20 07:51:12 PM  

lohphat: Being civilized and sanitary and respectful of others right to not be inflicted with poop is not being bourgeoisie.


No, its being effete.
 
2012-10-20 07:51:54 PM  

FloydA: (Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)


I guess it's too much to expect a misogynist to understand a woman's reproductive organs.
 
2012-10-20 07:52:10 PM  

lohphat: No. My grandparents were poor but had the self respect not to act like undisciplined mouth-breathing fools in public.


Define mouth-breathing fool. A kid soiling his diaper=mouth-breathing fool? Do you know any actually poor people now, or are you just thumbing your nose at them from a distance?
 
2012-10-20 07:53:05 PM  

bagfed: lohphat: Being civilized and sanitary and respectful of others right to not be inflicted with poop is not being bourgeoisie.

No, its being effete civilized.


FTFY
 
2012-10-20 07:54:13 PM  

D_Evans45: BilldaCat10: Relevant yahoo comment on the story:

"If *Stink* is now the criteria for throwing someone off the bus, there are going to be a lot of empty buses driving around."

Theres a big difference between "guy at the end of the bus who hasnt showered for a few days" versus the "baby with incredibly offensive fecal odor permeating the entire bus" . You think an employee with a stellar record, who is quite used to smelling people, would stop this one woman and ask her to leave just to be mean to her?

My daughters were babies once, I remember taking care of their stinky asses, it was a hassle. Doesnt mean she can inflict her pain on the rest of the public, though. Get off the bus, clean your damn kid up so it smells acceptable, then get back on the bus.


Wonder if she would have stopped aforementioned woman if she was wearing an excessive amount of perfume... which others might find offensive?

People need to get over the offensensitivity.
 
2012-10-20 07:54:21 PM  
Having a kid and diapers and being pregnant is quite common. That way you don't get used to not having to change diapers in between babies.

I had three within 5 years.
 
2012-10-20 07:55:26 PM  

gulogulo: lohphat: No. My grandparents were poor but had the self respect not to act like undisciplined mouth-breathing fools in public.

Define mouth-breathing fool. A kid soiling his diaper=mouth-breathing fool? Do you know any actually poor people now, or are you just thumbing your nose at them from a distance?


No, the mother is for the attitude that the world has to put up with her situation as if she's entitled. She's not.

Your bus fare, like a plane fare, does NOT mean you can do or behave as you would at home or in your own car.

Some cultures understand this, you clearly do not.
 
2012-10-20 07:55:34 PM  

gulogulo: misanthropic1: OnlyM3: FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)
Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?

Amazed it took that long.

/completely agree

No kids for the poor folks. Got it.


In an ideal world; the average cost of raising a child to adulthood is over 100K, and the US has utterly meager social services compared to the rest of the developed world. If your goal is to raise a nation of underprivileged, under-educated malcontents to fill privatized prisons (where you can't talk them into going off to die in foreign wars), I suppose you'd want them to keep breeding at the rate they are...
 
2012-10-20 07:56:59 PM  

gulogulo: lohphat: gulogulo: FunkOut: lohphat: FloydA:
(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)

Irish twins.

Also known as stupidity.

Or you know, an accident. They do happen. Or are we going to shame her for that, now, too?

"He accidentally had sexual congress with me."

Accidents are usually caused by people who shouldn't be driving.

Or a condom breaks. We don't know. Why label her like that?


I've had that happen. I went and got a pill from the doctor the day after it happened. I like living in modern times.
 
2012-10-20 07:57:05 PM  

lohphat: bagfed: lohphat: Being civilized and sanitary and respectful of others right to not be inflicted with poop is not being bourgeoisie.

No, its being effete civilized.

FTFY


I think civilized people would have found a solution that didn't fark two members of the group out of equal treatment.
 
2012-10-20 07:58:20 PM  

lohphat: No, the mother is for the attitude that the world has to put up with her situation as if she's entitled. She's not.


You know, mom with sick child and rushing to make a doctors appointment that has to take a bus? I betting dimes to donuts you'd survive and your delicate sensibilities will get over your discomfort while she has to take care of things a bit more important than matters that offend you. Get over yourself. She did nothing wrong. I can tell you've never dealt with sick kids. I can tell you've never really been poor. You don't get it, and I feel sorry for you. It must be hard going through life being offended by all the folks who are not as well off as you.
 
2012-10-20 07:59:48 PM  
gulogulo is really freaking out here.
 
2012-10-20 08:01:10 PM  

misanthropic1: gulogulo: misanthropic1: OnlyM3: FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)
Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?

Amazed it took that long.

/completely agree

No kids for the poor folks. Got it.

In an ideal world; the average cost of raising a child to adulthood is over 100K, and the US has utterly meager social services compared to the rest of the developed world. If your goal is to raise a nation of underprivileged, under-educated malcontents to fill privatized prisons (where you can't talk them into going off to die in foreign wars), I suppose you'd want them to keep breeding at the rate they are...


So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?
 
2012-10-20 08:02:47 PM  

FloydA: (Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)


childbirth is a miracle.
 
2012-10-20 08:03:41 PM  

FunkOut: gulogulo is really freaking out here.


Maybe it's just a sudden realization how awful people can be. There was a time I would have agreed..but holy shiat, I'm pretty appalled. It's like how many towns have 'scrubbed' the homeless from their towns. These people have nothing and we can't stand to look at them. We really don't treat these people in our society very well. I was only mildly annoyed with the comment about the woman getting kicked off ith her child, but when someone brought up the stinky homeless ..well..just wow. Listen to yourselves.
 
2012-10-20 08:04:26 PM  
Wow,lots of whiners here.

The kid takes a dump as soon as she gets on the bus. Unpleasant, sure. Will it kill you? nope. Kids do that. YOU did that. Shiat happens (pun intended)
It was a mile and a half to the doctor's office, not a TransAtlantic flight. Maybe you'd have rather had her change the diaper ON the bus?

Get over yourselves, you self-absorbed adolescents.
 
2012-10-20 08:04:35 PM  

gulogulo: lohphat: No, the mother is for the attitude that the world has to put up with her situation as if she's entitled. She's not.

You know, mom with sick child and rushing to make a doctors appointment that has to take a bus? I betting dimes to donuts you'd survive and your delicate sensibilities will get over your discomfort while she has to take care of things a bit more important than matters that offend you. Get over yourself. She did nothing wrong. I can tell you've never dealt with sick kids. I can tell you've never really been poor. You don't get it, and I feel sorry for you. It must be hard going through life being offended by all the folks who are not as well off as you.


So dragging a sick person into a closed container of presumably healthy people sounds ok to you? Are you the guy who shows up to work with the flu because you just have to get work done?

I take this person had no alternatives than to risk everyone else's Heath and wage earning potential by getting them sick is ok.

As long as I know where you stand.
 
2012-10-20 08:05:06 PM  

gulogulo: misanthropic1: gulogulo: misanthropic1: OnlyM3: FloydA

(Also, why are you 4 months pregnant when you've still got one infant in diapers?)
Why are you having kids when you can't afford a car?

Amazed it took that long.

/completely agree

No kids for the poor folks. Got it.

In an ideal world; the average cost of raising a child to adulthood is over 100K, and the US has utterly meager social services compared to the rest of the developed world. If your goal is to raise a nation of underprivileged, under-educated malcontents to fill privatized prisons (where you can't talk them into going off to die in foreign wars), I suppose you'd want them to keep breeding at the rate they are...

So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?


You'll note upon a closer rereading of my comments, that nowhere did I advocate any sort of mandate against the poor breeding. My snark was to the effect of it being a very bad idea for both the individuals and society at large; which part of that would you like to disagree with?
 
2012-10-20 08:05:19 PM  

gulogulo:
So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?


Wow.

Buh-bye.
 
2012-10-20 08:06:41 PM  

lohphat: gulogulo: lohphat: No, the mother is for the attitude that the world has to put up with her situation as if she's entitled. She's not.

You know, mom with sick child and rushing to make a doctors appointment that has to take a bus? I betting dimes to donuts you'd survive and your delicate sensibilities will get over your discomfort while she has to take care of things a bit more important than matters that offend you. Get over yourself. She did nothing wrong. I can tell you've never dealt with sick kids. I can tell you've never really been poor. You don't get it, and I feel sorry for you. It must be hard going through life being offended by all the folks who are not as well off as you.

So dragging a sick person into a closed container of presumably healthy people sounds ok to you? Are you the guy who shows up to work with the flu because you just have to get work done?

I take this person had no alternatives than to risk everyone else's Heath and wage earning potential by getting them sick is ok.

As long as I know where you stand.


You don't know in what way he was sick, do you? But your fear of germs, I might make a recommendation: don't EVER go out in the public. It is filthy, filthy place.
 
2012-10-20 08:07:50 PM  
With the exception of gulogulo, y'all are farking shatholes. You'd be the first ones to criticize the woman for not taking her sick child to the doc if the story was about her kid dying.

Her kid was sick. She took him to the doctor's like a good parent. The child shat after getting on the bus-- as sick children will do.

You have no right to criticize her for anything else based on facts not in evidence. Maybe she's a welfare queen taking her second-check baby to the doctor. Maybe she's a working mom who gave up her car so she could afford to take in her dead sister's kid. Fark you all for assuming the worst about people.

And fark you for being such selfish d*cks that you'd kick a pregnant lady off a bus because your precious snowflake nose is "offended." Fark you. Shatholes.
 
2012-10-20 08:07:52 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: gulogulo is really freaking out here.

Maybe it's just a sudden realization how awful people can be. There was a time I would have agreed..but holy shiat, I'm pretty appalled. It's like how many towns have 'scrubbed' the homeless from their towns. These people have nothing and we can't stand to look at them. We really don't treat these people in our society very well. I was only mildly annoyed with the comment about the woman getting kicked off ith her child, but when someone brought up the stinky homeless ..well..just wow. Listen to yourselves.


I like how you are presuming to know everyone in this thread's socioeconomic status. You are jumping to a lot of conclusions about who you think is making the comments you don't like.
 
2012-10-20 08:08:28 PM  

Harridan: Wow,lots of whiners here.

The kid takes a dump as soon as she gets on the bus. Unpleasant, sure. Will it kill you? nope. Kids do that. YOU did that. Shiat happens (pun intended)
It was a mile and a half to the doctor's office, not a TransAtlantic flight. Maybe you'd have rather had her change the diaper ON the bus?

Get over yourselves, you self-absorbed adolescents.


Yeah I did that. And when I misbehaved in public, like a restaurant, I was taken outside ASAP instead of the mouth-breathing "hey look we made a babby" crowd who just sit there and have their kid ruin everyone else's paid night out.

The world is not your personal living room.
 
2012-10-20 08:09:13 PM  

lohphat: gulogulo:
So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?

Wow.

Buh-bye.


Oh, so that was offensive to you, but implying I want to create lots of poor people was not. That's pretty hypocritical.
 
2012-10-20 08:10:57 PM  

FunkOut: I like how you are presuming to know everyone in this thread's socioeconomic status. You are jumping to a lot of conclusions about who you think is making the comments you don't like.


I'm willing to bet you're probably doing ok. But, if I'm wrong, mea culpa.
 
2012-10-20 08:11:49 PM  

Harridan: Wow,lots of whiners here.

The kid takes a dump as soon as she gets on the bus. Unpleasant, sure. Will it kill you? nope. Kids do that. YOU did that. Shiat happens (pun intended)
It was a mile and a half to the doctor's office, not a TransAtlantic flight. Maybe you'd have rather had her change the diaper ON the bus?

Get over yourselves, you self-absorbed adolescents.


A mile and a half is walking distance. Unless there was a highway to cross, which makes taking the bus kosher. Otherwise, walk it. The time it takes to get to the bustop, wait, enter the bus, wait, exit the bus, she could have walked and had time to sit and rest.
 
2012-10-20 08:12:58 PM  

brimed03: With the exception of gulogulo, y'all are farking shatholes. You'd be the first ones to criticize the woman for not taking her sick child to the doc if the story was about her kid dying.

Her kid was sick. She took him to the doctor's like a good parent. The child shat after getting on the bus-- as sick children will do.

You have no right to criticize her for anything else based on facts not in evidence. Maybe she's a welfare queen taking her second-check baby to the doctor. Maybe she's a working mom who gave up her car so she could afford to take in her dead sister's kid. Fark you all for assuming the worst about people.

And fark you for being such selfish d*cks that you'd kick a pregnant lady off a bus because your precious snowflake nose is "offended." Fark you. Shatholes.


This. But I'll simmer down now. I think I've made my point.
 
2012-10-20 08:13:44 PM  

gulogulo: lohphat: gulogulo:
So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?

Wow.

Buh-bye.

Oh, so that was offensive to you, but implying I want to create lots of poor people was not. That's pretty hypocritical.


Let's get it straight here, I implied that advocacy like yours seeks to create a larger underclass; credit where credit is due...
 
2012-10-20 08:14:33 PM  
They could have held their noses.
 
2012-10-20 08:15:53 PM  

misanthropic1: gulogulo: lohphat: gulogulo:
So your answer is yes: poor people should not be allowed to have babies, right? How, pray tell do you plan to bring on this brave new world?

Wow.

Buh-bye.

Oh, so that was offensive to you, but implying I want to create lots of poor people was not. That's pretty hypocritical.

Let's get it straight here, I implied that advocacy like yours seeks to create a larger underclass; credit where credit is due...


Yes I know. But he was commenting on my post to your response. I don't want a larger underclass and I think that's a pretty offensive conclusion to jump to, for the mere reason that I don't think restricting who gets to have babies is the way to fix it.
 
2012-10-20 08:16:02 PM  
4 months pregnant =/= 9 months pregnant.

At 4 months, most women barely even show through their clothes. THIS woman is obviously quite overweight, which means that at 4 months, she would barely even notice the difference. It would be worse for her if she had an orange in her pocket.
 
2012-10-20 08:18:25 PM  

gulogulo: FunkOut: I like how you are presuming to know everyone in this thread's socioeconomic status. You are jumping to a lot of conclusions about who you think is making the comments you don't like.

I'm willing to bet you're probably doing ok. But, if I'm wrong, mea culpa.


Oh, yeah, mea culpa right in yer face.

And I merely said it was stupid to have two children so close. It's unhealthy for the woman's body to go through that. My one grandmother was pregnant 18 times due to stupidity and Catholicism. I view that as very uncool.
 
2012-10-20 08:18:36 PM  

The_Original_Roxtar: That's the price you pay for being poor and relying on public transit. If you don't want to deal with kids on the bus, try saving up money and buying a car.


Well, if the farkin' LANDLORDS weren't such greedy farks..but, you "charge what the market will bear" just because you can get away with it.
 
2012-10-20 08:18:49 PM  

bagfed: lohphat: Being civilized and sanitary and respectful of others right to not be inflicted with poop is not being bourgeoisie.

No, its being effete.


And snobbish. And intellectual, too.

www.boomertoyou.com
 
Displayed 50 of 201 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.

In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report