Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   Private car owner opposes bus rapid transit lanes because he's more important than filthy bus riders: "How does it matter if a peon reaches office five minute before time?"   (bbc.co.uk ) divider line
    More: Obvious, private car, bus lanes, Delhi, fastest growing economies, social hierarchy, traffic jams  
•       •       •

12421 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Oct 2012 at 5:24 AM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



152 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-16 09:18:26 AM  

tommyl66: EVERYBODY PANIC: On a related note, northerners chide southern republicans for being poor white trash. So what gives? Do we portray Republicans as rich white assholes or as poor white trash? Does anybody really believe that Republicans do not regularly ride busses? Are busses just urban Democrat transportation devices? Please people, you may have your left and right flamewars all you want, but try just once in a while to RTFA and to resist hijacking every thread.

People make fun of poor white trash Republicans more because they are too stupid to see that they're voting against their own best interests time and time again. It's sad to see all the former stoners, slackers, motorheads, jocks, sluts, wastoids and dickheads from high school harping on Facebook about how evil Obama is, like electing Romney will magically re-energize their brother-in-law's landscaping/roofing/plowing company so they'll be raking in the big bucks once their oppressive taxes are finally removed and all those people on welfare with their free phones and Lexuses will be taken down a peg.

/Where's the Tylenol?
//Oh, right, the topic at hand
///Never been to India, but I bet it is better than Indianapolis


Very good! Sensible, well considered comments. You and I will surely get banninated for this.

I actually RTFA, thought about it a bit, recognized the problems faced by India's unfortunate historical situations, and then headed over to the comments. Fully half of the comments were good/funny, but there's always the hijackers with their pettiness. I often stroll over to the political tab and have fun watching the fireworks there, but in this and so many other cases, the political hacks just have to lob grenades into otherwise interesting conversations.

In my experience, the louder the political voices, the shallower the person. Left and right. Come election day, I vote for pizza and beer. I never waste my vote.
 
2012-10-16 09:20:31 AM  
Subby has just summed up Atlanta.

/moving
 
2012-10-16 09:22:45 AM  

Bondith: GoldDude: hasty ambush: Given all the diseases that are still common in India that the civilized world has managed to eliminate or contain I would think mass transit in India would be a death sentence.

Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit. It is much better than being crammed into a metal box with a bunch of people with poor hygiene and questionable mental stability.

[sitelife.runnersworld.com image 440x330]

[www.marvelous-girl.com image 400x300]

I used to commute in Toronto by subway.
Then I moved into a downtown condo, and walked to work. I noticed I got sick with colds and flus a lot less often.
I moved out of the downtown condo, but now drive to work... didn't want to go back to the disease tube.
The only thing wrong with public transit is the public.

Public transit: where the affluent meet the effluent (and then discreetly check their pockets). I've mostly shared the bus with commuters, but one derelict mouthed off to me once about my hair. Oh, and some drunk check fell on me in Vancouver. Two incidents in over a decade aren't too bad.

Here in Ottawa, I've seen generals and admirals take the bus. We really do underfund our military.


Other than a doctor's waiting room mass trasit has to be one of the most unhealthy places to be.

d2tq98mqfjyz2l.cloudfront.net

b.citypass.com
 
2012-10-16 09:23:30 AM  

SpacemanSpoof: You must not live in Atlanta. They recently converted a major HOV lane to an HOT (High-occupancy toll), which is almost exactly what you suggest. There's a toll to use the lane, which fluctuates with traffic congestion. It was almost unanimously despised from the minute it was first proposed, and the governor had to reduce the toll within a matter of weeks of its opening just to get people to use it. Sure, it improves commutes for the few who are willing to shell out, but it actually increased congestion for everyone else by taking the people who were formerly using that lane and sticking them back in regular traffic.


Same thing going on here in the Northern Virginia area. The difference is you'll need a transponder to use the lanes. The transponder has a little switch you're supposed to adjust between HOV (which means you can use the lanes for free during certain hours as long as you have 3+ in the car) and Toll. I'm betting it's going to be so damn confusing. And nobody wanted these lanes. Arlington County actually successfully sued to prevent construction within their county. That just adds to the problem, since all the Toll users have to exit at the beltway. What a mess.
 
2012-10-16 09:24:32 AM  

clowncar on fire: Sorry if your life sucks that much that all you can do is lash out and blame everyone else for your own failings.


Again, isn't this sort of the standard operating procedure for Republicans/the republican party?

/We got 95% of what we wanted with this debt deal! And the automatic sequestering will FORCE them to balance the budgert!
//ZOMG The AUTOMATIC SEQUESTERING WILL HAPPEN, IT MUST BE OBAMA'S FAULT!
 
2012-10-16 09:25:05 AM  

Bondith: Here in Ottawa, I've seen generals and admirals take the bus. We really do underfund our military.


Naw, there's just no sensible way to drive to 101 in anything resembling a hurry. If you live in CFB Cumberland the bus is just faster.
 
2012-10-16 09:28:13 AM  

Private_Citizen: I can't believe the "peon" line was actually from the article.

India is supposed to have done away with the caste system years ago, clearly they still have some work to do.

/Over here, the rich commute by helicopter


São Paulo?
 
2012-10-16 09:38:24 AM  

SurfaceTension: SpacemanSpoof: You must not live in Atlanta. They recently converted a major HOV lane to an HOT (High-occupancy toll), which is almost exactly what you suggest. There's a toll to use the lane, which fluctuates with traffic congestion. It was almost unanimously despised from the minute it was first proposed, and the governor had to reduce the toll within a matter of weeks of its opening just to get people to use it. Sure, it improves commutes for the few who are willing to shell out, but it actually increased congestion for everyone else by taking the people who were formerly using that lane and sticking them back in regular traffic.

Same thing going on here in the Northern Virginia area. The difference is you'll need a transponder to use the lanes. The transponder has a little switch you're supposed to adjust between HOV (which means you can use the lanes for free during certain hours as long as you have 3+ in the car) and Toll. I'm betting it's going to be so damn confusing. And nobody wanted these lanes. Arlington County actually successfully sued to prevent construction within their county. That just adds to the problem, since all the Toll users have to exit at the beltway. What a mess.


I saw the headline and immediately thought of here, where public transit referendums are consistently voted down by white suburbanites.
 
2012-10-16 09:40:41 AM  

Felgraf: clowncar on fire: Sorry if your life sucks that much that all you can do is lash out and blame everyone else for your own failings.

Again, isn't this sort of the standard operating procedure for Republicans/the republican party?


Repubicans? I think you mean the Obama herd. For example:

Blame the moderator

Obama debate loss blamed on Kerry

Al Gore Blames Denver's High Altitude For Obama's Dismal Debate Performance
 
2012-10-16 09:44:41 AM  
Look here, indian dude, you shiat in a bucket and wipe with your hands. You don't get to make fun of ANYONE.
 
2012-10-16 09:45:29 AM  
"Car owners are the creators of wealth. Do you realise that they get exhausted sitting in their cars due to traffic jams and they reach office completely tired? It affects their efficiency. Do you want them to perform less?"

It's nice to see that this "job creators" fiction has jumped the pond. Also, if they're so damn stressed out by sitting in traffic, maybe they should take the bus? I hear they have special lanes for them and everything.
 
2012-10-16 09:51:50 AM  
But Geetam Tiwari, a road safety expert and professor at Delhi's Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), disagrees. She says the definition of "people" should include those who walk to work or use bicycles and buses.

Pfft. Everyone knows those aren't people.
 
2012-10-16 09:54:28 AM  

scanman61: Neondistraction: Anyone else expect this to be a story from L.A.?

It's nice to get some perspective though. For all the talk of class warfare in the U.S., it could be much worse.

L.A.?

Nobody walks in L.A.!

/obscure?


Depneds if you live in a Tudor mansion or a four-door mansion. I will also have a slice of lemon.

/How Daddy Is Doing?
//one of my favourite movies of all time.
 
2012-10-16 09:55:44 AM  

pxlboy: Subby has just summed up Atlanta.

/moving


THIS!^

Me too, brother, me too. Unfortunately, Atlanta is about the only place in the region where one can earn decent money. Charlotte (Aka Atlanita) is an option, but just as bad. Birmingham? shiathole.
 
2012-10-16 09:56:50 AM  
"Car owners are the creators of wealth. Do you realise that they get exhausted sitting in their cars due to traffic jams and they reach office completely tired?"
-BB Sharan

Helicopter owners are the creators of wealth - and, coincidentally, completely unaffected by the bus lane. So, shut up, you middle-management douche.
 
2012-10-16 09:57:03 AM  

JackieRabbit: pxlboy: Subby has just summed up Atlanta.

/moving

THIS!^

Me too, brother, me too. Unfortunately, Atlanta is about the only place in the region where one can earn decent money. Charlotte (Aka Atlanita) is an option, but just as bad. Birmingham? shiathole.


Truth. The girlfriend and I are going to Seattle next year. Can't wait to get out of the Bible Belt.
 
2012-10-16 09:57:22 AM  

ObscureNameHere: scanman61: Neondistraction: Anyone else expect this to be a story from L.A.?

It's nice to get some perspective though. For all the talk of class warfare in the U.S., it could be much worse.

L.A.?

Nobody walks in L.A.!

/obscure?

Depneds if you live in a Tudor mansion or a four-door mansion. I will also have a slice of lemon.

/How Daddy Is Doing?
//one of my favourite movies of all time.


S-a-n-D-e-E. And a star at the end.
 
2012-10-16 10:06:34 AM  
Holy fark! When I read the peons thing, I thought it was a joke...but the guy actually said it!

So, well, looks like the US is not the only country with the whole "job/wealth creator thing" going on.
 
2012-10-16 10:15:42 AM  

hasty ambush: Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit.


I commute by bus nearly every day, but when I have to work late I drive in. Driving means constantly being on edge in case a wall of brake lights suddenly appears. It means at least three to five miles of literal stop and go, and it means paying about $5 in gas and $15 in parking.

My bus, on the other hand, has cushy seats and is almost always quiet. I don't have to watch the road so I can relax, drink my coffee, read books or catch up on work. The bus can use the carpool lane so I get there earlier, and I don't have to look for a parking space.

TL;DR? You are incredibly wrong, bro.
 
2012-10-16 10:22:07 AM  
If it ends up being faster to ride the bus, maybe he should ride the bus? Maybe that is the whole point, to make transit more efficient so more people will take it thus freeing up road space and controlling congestion?
 
2012-10-16 10:36:14 AM  

pxlboy: JackieRabbit: pxlboy: Subby has just summed up Atlanta.

/moving

THIS!^

Me too, brother, me too. Unfortunately, Atlanta is about the only place in the region where one can earn decent money. Charlotte (Aka Atlanita) is an option, but just as bad. Birmingham? shiathole.

Truth. The girlfriend and I are going to Seattle next year. Can't wait to get out of the Bible Belt.


Actually, for such a vibrant city and a center for international commerce, the bible-thumpers are way over represented here. All the mega-churches in the area are proof of this. It wasn't always this way and I don't think the phenomenon will last much longer. Several churches have gone bankrupt in the last couple of years and I read that attendance is falling in some of the mega-churches. Some Christians are getting it: these churches serve only the churchs' interests and care nothing for their spiritual wellbeing.

I like Seattle. But I like it better in the summer than winter. I was there once for a week once and it poured rain almost without pause for the entire week. I don't know if I could deal with that. I like the Southeast and Georgia in particular. But one has to learn to recognize and avoid the cretins.
 
2012-10-16 10:45:39 AM  
hasty ambush:
Given all the diseases that are still common in India that the civilized world has managed to eliminate or contain I would think mass transit in India would be a death sentence.

Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit. It is much better than being crammed into a metal box with a bunch of people with poor hygiene and questionable mental stability.

[subway commuters]

[marvelous-girl driving by herself]


This argument spectacularly fails the "what if everybody did it" test. If everyone drove in a car by themselves, you'd ALL be sick from air pollution and NOBODY would get to work on time.
 
2012-10-16 10:54:00 AM  
lol, he's got a point. Get to work 5 minutes early, have to wait 5 minutes to clock in.
 
2012-10-16 11:00:02 AM  
He sounds like a bicycle rider.
 
2012-10-16 11:04:13 AM  
My free bus pass for work just got upgraded - I now get 3 free cab rides home each year if I'm sick or have an emergency. On top of discounted cabs after the buses stop if I work late.

I love living in a city with an employer that pay for my commute just so there's one less car driving into downtown.

/peon who rode to work today on a bus
 
2012-10-16 11:05:06 AM  
I don't know anything about New Delhi, but they just expanded I-10 here with 2 lanes that have done nothing to alleviate the traffic problem as those lanes are HOV lanes. Hardly any cars are on it and cops litter the shoulder of it pulling over anyone using the HOV lane properly going just over the speed limit (the whole freaking point of the HOV lane for commuters is to be able to drive faster). You want to fix the traffic here, you fix all the damn interchanges and put in a system that gets 18-wheelers off the commuter highways.
 
2012-10-16 11:06:12 AM  
www.sabotagetimes.com

And if you don't want to drive yourself, just have your butler do it.
 
2012-10-16 11:06:13 AM  

StreetlightInTheGhetto: My free bus pass for work just got upgraded - I now get 3 free cab rides home each year if I'm sick or have an emergency. On top of discounted cabs after the buses stop if I work late.

I love living in a city with an employer that pay for my commute just so there's one less car driving into downtown.

/peon who rode to work today on a bus


Cheaper than reimbursing for gas, covering mileage, or providing company vehicles...
 
2012-10-16 11:16:16 AM  

hasty ambush: Felgraf: clowncar on fire: Sorry if your life sucks that much that all you can do is lash out and blame everyone else for your own failings.

Again, isn't this sort of the standard operating procedure for Republicans/the republican party?

Repubicans? I think you mean the Obama herd. For example:

Blame the moderator

Obama debate loss blamed on Kerry

Al Gore Blames Denver's High Altitude For Obama's Dismal Debate Performance


Nope, I mean republicans and conservatives!

Like one blaming a school for not hiring her due to 'liberal bias', and *suing* said school, despite admitting she said in the interview she wouldn't teach a certain class.

Or, say, blaming Clinton for a terrorist attack. Or Obama for a stock market crash that began before he was president. Or attempting to pin a phone program on a president that hasn't even touched it. Or blaming 'media bias' when you can't answer a question like "What newspapers do you read."

Or... well, if I go one, we'll be here all day.
 
2012-10-16 11:16:51 AM  
bah, I meant "If I go on". Screwed that up.
 
2012-10-16 11:17:22 AM  
This thread offends my sense of commie justice.
 
2012-10-16 11:34:56 AM  

Nefarious: While not from the above article

I don't understand bus lanes. Why do poor people have to get to places quicker than I do? - Jeremy Clarkson


I can give him one word - Mussolini

They must keep the busses and trains on schedule
 
2012-10-16 11:43:59 AM  

shadowmaster: If they just kept the indians on the reservations we wouldn't have these problems. Or they could just open more delis. You got to New york and there is a deli on every other corner.


AWESOME
 
2012-10-16 11:54:18 AM  
Mr Sharan, the man spearheading the campaign against the BRT, dismisses the argument. He says those who travel in their own cars are the decision-makers, therefore, they should get a priority over buses. He believes that bus users can wait because they are engaged in less important jobs.

wow! MR. Sharan, should he ever migrate to the US will have a bright future in the Republican party.
 
2012-10-16 12:00:25 PM  

untaken_name: ObscureNameHere: scanman61: Neondistraction: Anyone else expect this to be a story from L.A.?

It's nice to get some perspective though. For all the talk of class warfare in the U.S., it could be much worse.

L.A.?

Nobody walks in L.A.!

/obscure?

Depneds if you live in a Tudor mansion or a four-door mansion. I will also have a slice of lemon.

/How Daddy Is Doing?
//one of my favourite movies of all time.

S-a-n-D-e-E. And a star at the end.


"And vere do you summah?"
 
2012-10-16 12:12:57 PM  

StreetlightInTheGhetto: My free bus pass for work just got upgraded - I now get 3 free cab rides home each year if I'm sick or have an emergency. On top of discounted cabs after the buses stop if I work late.


You lucky ducky!
 
2012-10-16 12:40:59 PM  

Tat'dGreaser: jso2897: The next three weeks are going to suck on the Internet, you know.
You do know that, right?

Yea I know :/

I got in trouble for posting half naked women during the last election so I can't do that anymore.


who said you can't do that anymore?!
 
2012-10-16 12:44:51 PM  

retarded: "Car owners are the creators of wealth. Do you realise that they get exhausted sitting in their cars due to traffic jams and they reach office completely tired? It affects their efficiency. Do you want them to perform less?"

What a douchebag Romney.

 
2012-10-16 12:49:56 PM  
How does it matter if a peon reaches office five minute before time?
Does this guy run the DC metro?
 
2012-10-16 12:58:55 PM  
Rhetorical question is rhetorical.
 
2012-10-16 12:59:10 PM  
Normally I would just say "ride the bus". But that would mean sitting next to the unwashed masses.
 
2012-10-16 01:07:24 PM  
For those questioning the logic in removing a car lane for transit, two reasons.

First, if the corridor is heavily used by transit users, it makes more sense to dedicate some road space to them. A well used and operated transit lane can move far more people than even multiple lanes of mixed or car traffic.

Building upon this, the second reason is that it is an investment in mobility. If you simply widen the road, chances are those lanes will be filled up soon after. By improving transit, it can help to divert car trips and thus control congestion to manageable levels, if not reduce it.
 
2012-10-16 01:09:47 PM  

hasty ambush: Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit. It is much better than being crammed into a metal box with a bunch of people with poor hygiene and questionable mental stability.


Let me guess, you live in the burbs and have been on the subway a few times?

I am disappointed they do not say who the fark BB Sharan, "the petitioner" is. Clearly he does not understand transportation and certainly not transportation economics. He seems to just hate poor(er) people.

Here is a good way to kill your economic growth: Promote only the most expense and inefficient method of moving people in a country with decrepit infrastructure that cannot handle it. You want to know how this works out? Go to Dhaka.

Also, the caste system is very much alive in India. While it is not an official institution as it was before, it is very important socially. It does play into policy like having quotas for dalits coontouchables) and possibly other lower castes in universities and government jobs.
 
2012-10-16 01:12:24 PM  

clowncar on fire: indylaw: A good Republican, should he ever immigrate. Can't ride the rapid bus with the filthy commoners!

Do you get paid to say stupid shiat like this or is it just a hobby? YOU and your ilk are what's wrong with today's politics.


Yeah, how dare he point out a real problem in today's politics! He didn't blame the Democrats too, so clearly he's Teh Evil Partisian and it's all his fault!

/'he' being the pronoun classically accepted as gender-neuteral
//but seriously, you don't think it's a problem that one party considers themselves 'above' other people? I know I do...
 
2012-10-16 02:14:01 PM  

onyxruby:
Without buses clogging up traffic everyone drives faster with a smoother commute. Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.


Perhaps you meant to say that you need to be at the gym in 26 minutes, and the buses keep getting in your way.
 
2012-10-16 02:40:18 PM  
I work in public transit, so I am getting a kick.........
 
2012-10-16 02:51:52 PM  

the money is in the banana stand: StreetlightInTheGhetto: My free bus pass for work just got upgraded - I now get 3 free cab rides home each year if I'm sick or have an emergency. On top of discounted cabs after the buses stop if I work late.

I love living in a city with an employer that pay for my commute just so there's one less car driving into downtown.

/peon who rode to work today on a bus

Cheaper than reimbursing for gas, covering mileage, or providing company vehicles...


Work only throws in $10 for each of us... but if I don't park downtown city has to worry less about parking for other workers, visitors, etc. And work can tout it as an employment benefit. I only bus in 2-3 days a week and carpool the rest, but $3 roundtrip, $6-$9 a week, I save at least $240-$360 a year. And I can smart phone it up the whole trip.
 
2012-10-16 03:28:50 PM  

Programmer-at-Arms: Perhaps you meant to say that you need to be at the gym in 26 minutes, and the buses keep getting in your way.


I'm going to completely blow your mind away when you find out I take the bus to work every day. Now, if you can take on my point instead of attacking me I'll be happy to have a civil discussion with you.
 
2012-10-16 05:23:41 PM  

Neondistraction: tommyl66: Neondistraction: onyxruby: Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.

So what would you suppose the people do that rely on them to get to and from work? They're riding the bus in the first place because they can't afford a car of their own.

They should walk to and from work. Uphill. Both ways. In a blizzard. And they should like it that way!

That would be a semi reasonable solution were it not for the fact that nearly every American city was designed and laid out with automotive travel Gunter's chain in mind. Even if you are lucky enough to live within walking distance of your job, there's no guarantee you have a pedestrian-safe way to get there, like sidewalks.


FTFY.

You really ought to read this before you spout off again.
 
2012-10-16 07:55:41 PM  
late to the party as usual..

I've spent a fair bit of time in urban centres in India, and they don't even put in sidewalks about 80% of the time. Everyone is on the road.

As soon as you're middle class enough to drive, you NEVER walk anywhere. 'lets go to that place over there...30 feet away'
"I'll take the car...where's my driver?"
It's crazy.

the evolutionary scale of being important can be told exclusively w vehicles:
walk, bike, scooter (sometimes w the whole family on it), car, bigger car, bigger car with driver.

Once you reach bigger car w driver, you've made it, and can now biatch about everyone below you on the ladder.

and you NEVER go down the ladder, unless riding on a scooter as a joke.

No wonder there's so much diabetes in the south Asian population...as soon as you can motorize, you never walk anywhere, and it's so polluted in cities there's no point in exercising...not that there's a sidewalk or park to jog in. Sad.
 
Displayed 50 of 152 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report