If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   Private car owner opposes bus rapid transit lanes because he's more important than filthy bus riders: "How does it matter if a peon reaches office five minute before time?"   (bbc.co.uk) divider line 152
    More: Obvious, private car, bus lanes, Delhi, fastest growing economies, social hierarchy, traffic jams  
•       •       •

12399 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Oct 2012 at 5:24 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



152 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-16 07:18:25 AM

foo monkey: Once I was stuck in traffic in Dehli.


Only once? Amateur. Try Kolkata.
 
2012-10-16 07:18:42 AM

clowncar on fire: You must be "a good republican" then if you believe a republican would never sink so low as to ride public transportation. You obviously don't get out of the basement much or are just too far above it all to actually take a bus and see who's actually riding on it.

The reality is: being an asshole does not require a six figure salary or be connected to any particular party. India's class war is actually a caste war so religion, not economic class is the real issue here. Oh yeah, let's not forget a population heavy area with an overburdened infrastructure and likely a liberal bias on the part of the translater who so desperately wants to equate this issue to class warfare in the US by using a term like "wealth creator".

I could continue but why bother, you'll continue spewing out your "what republicans think and do vomit" no matter the topic because that's what ignorant hacks do. God knows, you wouldn't want to take the energy and courage to just deal in reality.


5/10 - you'll get a few
 
2012-10-16 07:20:31 AM

clowncar on fire: The reality is: being an asshole does not require a six figure salary or be connected to any particular party. India's class war is actually a caste war so religion, not economic class is the real issue here.


FTA: Car owners are the creators of wealth.

And continues: He says those who travel in their own cars are the decision-makers, therefore, they should get a priority over buses. He believes that bus users can wait because they are engaged in less important jobs.

Your thesis needs some work.
 
2012-10-16 07:22:38 AM

Voiceofreason01: 5/10 - you'll get a few


It's way too early for this sh*t but does it not bother people when no matter the story someone brings up some completely out of left field political remark?

Democrat, Republican it doesn't matter. It makes you look crazy when you make a statement like that in an unrelated thread.
 
2012-10-16 07:23:21 AM

ChubbyTiger: Wait. That wasn't BS made up by subby? Someone actually said that? Out loud?

*facepalm*


Maybe he was being secretly taped during a fundraiser.
 
2012-10-16 07:27:28 AM

Day_Old_Dutchie: Another one rides the bus
Another one rides the bus hey-hey!
[imageshack.us image 800x533]
Another one rides the bus

/Yeah a know the pic is from Pakistan but hey, close enough


That thing's got some incredible suspension.
 
2012-10-16 07:28:02 AM

zzrhardy: clowncar on fire:
I could continue but why bother, you'll continue spewing out your "what republicans think and do vomit" no matter the topic because that's what ignorant hacks do. God knows, you wouldn't want to take the energy and courage to just deal in reality.

Thats okay, you can always go back to your Fox news and not be challenged by alternate views.


Political vomit is not an alternative view. It's noise. It's intended to cause divide rather than promote understanding. Very similar to the Obamaphone lady. Trying to put a face on some sort of social ill for your own political objectives.

I'd be willing to say a vast majority of conservatives don't believe the rest of the world is just here to inconvenience them as you would have us believe. Sorry if your life sucks that much that all you can do is lash out and blame everyone else for your own failings.
 
2012-10-16 07:28:36 AM
I can't believe the "peon" line was actually from the article.

India is supposed to have done away with the caste system years ago, clearly they still have some work to do.

/Over here, the rich commute by helicopter
 
2012-10-16 07:32:53 AM
Just think when a bus goes past you: those people could have climbed out of the bus and beaten me soundly to death before taking my car. How kind of them to take the bus instead.

Also: if you were really important, you would be at home sending your decisions to your employees by phone or email. Get over yourselves, jumped up middle management peons. When you die the actually wealthy will light cigars from your funeral pyre before nodding at one of your fellow serfs to roll your half-burnt corpse into the river.

Also: how many of these so-called 'wealth creators' are actually cows being driven to their cushy jobs by Hindu chauffeurs?
 
2012-10-16 07:36:09 AM

spasemunki: Also: how many of these so-called 'wealth creators' are actually cows being driven to their cushy jobs by Hindu chauffeurs?


news.bbcimg.co.uk
 
2012-10-16 07:36:21 AM
Buses tie up traffic and make congestion worse instead of better. This was proven in the Twin Cities MN when the bus drivers union went on strike for about a month or so several years back. Metrotransit refused to provide the number which are public information and a local public interest group had to sue to get information released into the public domain.

Without buses clogging up traffic everyone drives faster with a smoother commute. Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.
 
2012-10-16 07:38:35 AM
Given all the diseases that are still common in India that the civilized world has managed to eliminate or contain I would think mass transit in India would be a death sentence.

Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit. It is much better than being crammed into a metal box with a bunch of people with poor hygiene and questionable mental stability.

sitelife.runnersworld.com

www.marvelous-girl.com
 
2012-10-16 07:40:09 AM

Tat'dGreaser: It's way too early for this sh*t but does it not bother people when no matter the story someone brings up some completely out of left right field political remark?

Democrat, Republican it doesn't matter. It makes you look crazy when you make a statement like that in an unrelated thread.


Fixed that for the other team, although both of them swear it was the centerfielder's ball...
 
2012-10-16 07:42:14 AM

tommyl66: Fixed that for the other team, although both of them swear it was the centerfielder's ball...


There's no such thing as center!!! He's obviously stupid and doesn't know what team to play for.
 
2012-10-16 07:45:39 AM

clowncar on fire: zzrhardy: clowncar on fire:
I could continue but why bother, you'll continue spewing out your "what republicans think and do vomit" no matter the topic because that's what ignorant hacks do. God knows, you wouldn't want to take the energy and courage to just deal in reality.

Thats okay, you can always go back to your Fox news and not be challenged by alternate views.

Political vomit is not an alternative view. It's noise. It's intended to cause divide rather than promote understanding. Very similar to the Obamaphone lady. Trying to put a face on some sort of social ill for your own political objectives.

I'd be willing to say a vast majority of conservatives don't believe the rest of the world is just here to inconvenience them as you would have us believe. Sorry if your life sucks that much that all you can do is lash out and blame everyone else for your own failings.


Oh, the irony of you whining about political vomit. You're the one who retched all over this thread about things in farkin India...
 
2012-10-16 07:48:44 AM

Tat'dGreaser: Voiceofreason01: 5/10 - you'll get a few

It's way too early for this sh*t but does it not bother people when no matter the story someone brings up some completely out of left field political remark?

Democrat, Republican it doesn't matter. It makes you look crazy when you make a statement like that in an unrelated thread.


The next three weeks are going to suck on the Internet, you know.
You do know that, right?
 
2012-10-16 07:49:49 AM

jso2897: The next three weeks are going to suck on the Internet, you know.
You do know that, right?


Yea I know :/

I got in trouble for posting half naked women during the last election so I can't do that anymore.
 
2012-10-16 07:50:05 AM

Slaxl: Was expecting it to be Jeremy Clarkson.


I was expecting it to be Mitt Romney.
 
2012-10-16 07:51:17 AM

Tat'dGreaser: jso2897: The next three weeks are going to suck on the Internet, you know.
You do know that, right?

Yea I know :/

I got in trouble for posting half naked women during the last election so I can't do that anymore.


If you haven't the moral fiber to post pictures of completely naked women, stay out of the kitchen.
Or some other mangled metaphor.
 
2012-10-16 07:51:56 AM

onyxruby: Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.


So what would you suppose the people do that rely on them to get to and from work? They're riding the bus in the first place because they can't afford a car of their own.
 
2012-10-16 07:53:05 AM

Tat'dGreaser: jso2897: The next three weeks are going to suck on the Internet, you know.
You do know that, right?

Yea I know :/

I got in trouble for posting half naked women during the last election so I can't do that anymore.


Look, with all the candidates for office out there we have enough boobs and asses already, the tubes are simply too full.
 
2012-10-16 07:53:34 AM

retarded: "Car owners are the creators of wealth. Do you realise that they get exhausted sitting in their cars due to traffic jams and they reach office completely tired? It affects their efficiency. Do you want them to perform less?"

What a douchebag.


Strange, he sounds just like an American douchebag -- there, they'll called Republicans.
 
2012-10-16 07:54:02 AM

Neondistraction: onyxruby: Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.

So what would you suppose the people do that rely on them to get to and from work? They're riding the bus in the first place because they can't afford a car of their own.


They should walk to and from work. Uphill. Both ways. In a blizzard. And they should like it that way!
 
2012-10-16 07:55:17 AM

Tat'dGreaser: jso2897: The next three weeks are going to suck on the Internet, you know.
You do know that, right?

Yea I know :/

I got in trouble for posting half naked women during the last election so I can't do that anymore.


That's a damn shame. If there's one thing we need more of during election time is half naked women. That would certainly help voter turnout.
 
2012-10-16 07:56:14 AM

jso2897: If you haven't the moral fiber to post pictures of completely naked women, stay out of the kitchen.
Or some other mangled metaphor.


That would be the most effective method but I don't want to get people fired from their jobs

tommyl66: Look, with all the candidates for office out there we have enough boobs and asses already, the tubes are simply too full.


Yea but those are so hard to jerk off too. It's gotten to the point that I get aroused whenever CSPAN is on
 
2012-10-16 07:57:18 AM

Neondistraction: That's a damn shame. If there's one thing we need more of during election time is half naked women. That would certainly help voter turnout.


My goal at the time was to kill obvious troll threads. Although maybe we could use that to increase voter turnout....
 
2012-10-16 08:00:03 AM

onyxruby: Buses tie up traffic and make congestion worse instead of better. This was proven in the Twin Cities MN when the bus drivers union went on strike for about a month or so several years back. Metrotransit refused to provide the number which are public information and a local public interest group had to sue to get information released into the public domain.

Without buses clogging up traffic everyone drives faster with a smoother commute. Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.


Hey I have an anecdote too. How many more do we need before they become data?

Public transit means whatever the city wants it to mean. If the system is meant to get anyone anywhere in the city in at most an hour, then losing it will tie the roads in knots. If it's a poorly-thought-out sinkhole with nobody useful in charge then it'll do more harm than good.
 
2012-10-16 08:00:20 AM

tommyl66: Neondistraction: onyxruby: Buses are strictly a form of social welfare and do nothing to help with congestion. I don't have time to find the link before I have to run to work, but there is enough detail here for someone else to find it.

So what would you suppose the people do that rely on them to get to and from work? They're riding the bus in the first place because they can't afford a car of their own.

They should walk to and from work. Uphill. Both ways. In a blizzard. And they should like it that way!


That would be a semi reasonable solution were it not for the fact that nearly every American city was designed and laid out with automotive travel in mind. Even if you are lucky enough to live within walking distance of your job, there's no guarantee you have a pedestrian-safe way to get there, like sidewalks.
 
2012-10-16 08:01:21 AM

clowncar on fire: I could continue but why bother, you'll continue spewing out your "what republicans think and do vomit" no matter the topic because that's what ignorant hacks do. God knows, you wouldn't want to take the energy and courage to just deal in reality.


Your argument might be more convincing if "Why the fark are we helping poor and middle class people? We're the job creators and we deserve for the world to revolve around us. To hell with the 47%. I want to be able to ride my SLK 300 faster because I'M important. Let the poors walk." weren't the explicit Republican mantra for the past 4 years.
 
2012-10-16 08:02:11 AM

Neondistraction: nearly every American city was designed and laid out with automotive travel in mind.


In the case of Boston, drunken cows
 
2012-10-16 08:08:08 AM

Tat'dGreaser: Neondistraction: nearly every American city was designed and laid out with automotive travel in mind.

In the case of Boston, drunken cows


THIS. I hate driving in Boston.
 
2012-10-16 08:09:24 AM

shadowmaster: If they just kept the indians on the reservations we wouldn't have these problems. Or they could just open more delis. You got to New york and there is a deli on every other corner.


I like to try a new dehli on occasion.
 
2012-10-16 08:09:45 AM

gopher321: How does it matter if a peon reaches office five minute before time?

How does it matter?

HOW DOES IT MATTER?

How can she slap?



HOW CAN SHE SLAP

news.bbcimg.co.uk

Yes, looking at the right side of the picture, the first thing that pops into my mind is 'Wealth Creator'
 
2012-10-16 08:10:05 AM
Can some of you fools who claim buses make traffic worse please google bus versus cars versus bikes and look at some of the pictures. If you want to eliminate congestion in a crowded city the only way you are going to do that is with public transport.
 
2012-10-16 08:13:11 AM

OtherLittleGuy: [www.topgear.com image 560x315]

Bloody right.....


I saw the BBC tag and the headline biatching about buses and just assumed TFA was written by Clarkson.
 
2012-10-16 08:13:56 AM

Baron Harkonnen: "Car owners are the creators of wealth. Do you realise that they get exhausted sitting in their cars due to traffic jams and they reach office completely tired? It affects their efficiency. Do you want them to perform less?" asks the main petitioner BB Sharan.

I'm glad I don't live in a backwards, God-forsaken country where people think they can get away with saying garbage like this.


At least this guy was honest and said "wealth creator" instead of "job creator." They create wealth and keep it for themselves.
 
2012-10-16 08:18:03 AM
FTA:

He says those who travel in their own cars are the decision-makers, therefore, they should get a priority over buses

I know I'm going to sound like a dick for saying this but tough shiat, this is the truth. I have to work with people in India all day. Thats where most of our programmers are. These people can't make decisions. Seriously, they're ok at specific instructions but I don't think they could make a decision about where to eat lunch on their own. Also, if you ask them to do something they'll say absolutely they can do it. They'll say they can do it even when they can't. They'll say they can even when they don't even understand what you're asking. How can I make such broad generalizations about a whole group of people? Because it's indian culture and It's farked up . Honestly, I know we pay these people peanuts but I don't see how they end up being profitable in the long run.
 
2012-10-16 08:18:06 AM
We can all be equal, waiting in line and breathing the fumes, wasting gasoline and time.

It's not like it will make us bitter and hateful, or anything.

And people wonder why the modern world is such a vindictive place...

But now we're finally equal.
 
2012-10-16 08:18:14 AM

Nurglitch: Tat'dGreaser: Neondistraction: nearly every American city was designed and laid out with automotive travel in mind.

In the case of Boston, drunken cows

THIS. I hate driving in Boston.


I'll let you in on a secret....so don't Bostonians.
 
2012-10-16 08:21:57 AM
Why not just take the train?

www.worldsupertravel.info

Ah, right.
 
2012-10-16 08:27:56 AM
Why are the rich such whiny children the world over?
 
2012-10-16 08:28:14 AM
Brahmin problems....

Seriously, I work with a lot of Indians. Most of them are courteous (almost to a fault), friendly, intelligent and hard workers. But there are a distinct few, who either are or believe themselves too be Brahmin, who are rude, self-important, contemptuous of everyone, and wholly disagreeable. They are far worse than self-important American yuppies.
 
2012-10-16 08:28:21 AM

naz-drala: The fact is that less than 10% people in Delhi use private cars. More than 33% travel by buses and 30% walk to work,

Lets see 10%+33%+30%=73%

I guess the other 27% have teleporters.

/probably motercycles/scooters


You forgot Poland bicycles. Lots and lots of bicycles.
 
2012-10-16 08:30:10 AM

hasty ambush: Given all the diseases that are still common in India that the civilized world has managed to eliminate or contain I would think mass transit in India would be a death sentence.

Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit. It is much better than being crammed into a metal box with a bunch of people with poor hygiene and questionable mental stability.

[sitelife.runnersworld.com image 440x330]

[www.marvelous-girl.com image 400x300]


I used to commute in Toronto by subway.
Then I moved into a downtown condo, and walked to work. I noticed I got sick with colds and flus a lot less often.
I moved out of the downtown condo, but now drive to work... didn't want to go back to the disease tube.
The only thing wrong with public transit is the public.
 
2012-10-16 08:33:10 AM

JackieRabbit: Brahmin problems....

Seriously, I work with a lot of Indians. Most of them are courteous (almost to a fault), friendly, intelligent and hard workers. But there are a distinct few, who either are or believe themselves too be Brahmin, who are rude, self-important, contemptuous of everyone, and wholly disagreeable. They are far worse than self-important American yuppies.


Being an asshole isn't restricted to any race, religion, or country. It's a human thing.
 
2012-10-16 08:34:47 AM

Baron Harkonnen: It affects their efficiency.


It effects their inefficiency.
 
2012-10-16 08:48:46 AM

zzrhardy: clowncar on fire:
I could continue but why bother, you'll continue spewing out your "what republicans think and do vomit" no matter the topic because that's what ignorant hacks do. God knows, you wouldn't want to take the energy and courage to just deal in reality.

Thats okay, you can always go back to your Fox news and not be challenged by alternate views.


Not a Republican myself, but INDYLAW really is just a hack. TFA is about India, not the US. But morons both lefty and righty just have nothing else in their lives but bile like what INDYLAW tossed into the conversation. The article could have been about naked hotties on a beach, and yet there's always some jerk, usually from the left, that has to lob a grenade into the conversation about people with whom he disagrees and with whom he hasn't the integrity or inner moral foundation to try to understand. It's a hazard of fark, but an unnecessary one. Same old mediocrity and we see it in every last thread.

On a related note, northerners chide southern republicans for being poor white trash. So what gives? Do we portray Republicans as rich white assholes or as poor white trash? Does anybody really believe that Republicans do not regularly ride busses? Are busses just urban Democrat transportation devices? Please people, you may have your left and right flamewars all you want, but try just once in a while to RTFA and to resist hijacking every thread. INDYLAW is probably smart enought to be able to focus once in a while. He doesn't know how moronic his comments appear to sensible folk, and he probably does not care. He's capable of doing better. I just know it.
 
2012-10-16 08:56:00 AM

DeathByGeekSquad: Should be fun to see who reads the article and understands the variables at play, and who just makes assumptions.


*Opens door* Hop in!
 
2012-10-16 08:59:03 AM

GoldDude: hasty ambush: Given all the diseases that are still common in India that the civilized world has managed to eliminate or contain I would think mass transit in India would be a death sentence.

Sitting in your own car, even stuck in traffic, is always preferable than mass transit. It is much better than being crammed into a metal box with a bunch of people with poor hygiene and questionable mental stability.

[sitelife.runnersworld.com image 440x330]

[www.marvelous-girl.com image 400x300]

I used to commute in Toronto by subway.
Then I moved into a downtown condo, and walked to work. I noticed I got sick with colds and flus a lot less often.
I moved out of the downtown condo, but now drive to work... didn't want to go back to the disease tube.
The only thing wrong with public transit is the public.


Public transit: where the affluent meet the effluent (and then discreetly check their pockets). I've mostly shared the bus with commuters, but one derelict mouthed off to me once about my hair. Oh, and some drunk check fell on me in Vancouver. Two incidents in over a decade aren't too bad.

Here in Ottawa, I've seen generals and admirals take the bus. We really do underfund our military.
 
2012-10-16 09:08:04 AM

EVERYBODY PANIC: On a related note, northerners chide southern republicans for being poor white trash. So what gives? Do we portray Republicans as rich white assholes or as poor white trash? Does anybody really believe that Republicans do not regularly ride busses? Are busses just urban Democrat transportation devices? Please people, you may have your left and right flamewars all you want, but try just once in a while to RTFA and to resist hijacking every thread.


People make fun of poor white trash Republicans more because they are too stupid to see that they're voting against their own best interests time and time again. It's sad to see all the former stoners, slackers, motorheads, jocks, sluts, wastoids and dickheads from high school harping on Facebook about how evil Obama is, like electing Romney will magically re-energize their brother-in-law's landscaping/roofing/plowing company so they'll be raking in the big bucks once their oppressive taxes are finally removed and all those people on welfare with their free phones and Lexuses will be taken down a peg.

/Where's the Tylenol?
//Oh, right, the topic at hand
///Never been to India, but I bet it is better than Indianapolis
 
Displayed 50 of 152 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report