If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Register)   We shall read on the buses, we shall read on our lunchtime breaks, we shall read in the cafes and the libraries, we shall read on the tube, we shall never surrender   (theregister.co.uk) divider line 26
    More: Cool, Winston Churchill, Mein Kampf, Churchill College, library  
•       •       •

6638 clicks; posted to Main » on 12 Oct 2012 at 11:28 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



26 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-10-12 09:46:19 AM
Did you buy a Kindle?
 
2012-10-12 11:28:13 AM
I'll drink to that!

*pops bottle case of champagne*
 
2012-10-12 11:28:43 AM
I thought this was gonna be a bookworm revolution story. We really need to kill off some of those who are fundamentally opposed to reading.
 
2012-10-12 11:32:14 AM

Saborlas: I thought this was gonna be a bookworm revolution story. We really need to kill off some of those who are fundamentally opposed to reading.


....Unfortunately, there are a LOT of Republicans in this country.
 
2012-10-12 11:33:13 AM
From the sidebar...


Reg hack cops a licking from the bosun's cat
Blocks and Files
Festive nautical pedantry outburst ahoy


It's almost like English, but not.
 
2012-10-12 11:33:51 AM
Churchill's read way too much the way it is. He was a war-mongering psychopath, but you won't read that in the history books.

"History will judge us kindly, because I shall write the history."

Note that he even sees that if he doesn't write the history, then history won't judge him kindly.
 
2012-10-12 11:35:17 AM
And the best thing, the very best thing of all, is there's time now... there's all the time I need and all the time I want.

1.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-10-12 11:35:51 AM
We shall memorize the books, we shall become the books.

/That movie should be rifftracked.
 
2012-10-12 11:39:46 AM
details of an 1896 libel case that Churchill, then aged 22, won against an A C Bruce Pryce who had accused the young Churchill of "acts of gross immorality of the Oscar Wilde type",

Writing poems?
 
2012-10-12 11:45:02 AM

HMS_Blinkin: Saborlas: I thought this was gonna be a bookworm revolution story. We really need to kill off some of those who are fundamentally opposed to reading.

....Unfortunately, there are a LOT of Republicans in this country.


Lulz, apparently you missed the pictures of that library in Detroit earlier this week.
 
2012-10-12 11:50:28 AM
And it's all copyrighted still because, you know, there's no public interest in making stuff from 1945 available in the public domain.

//fark Disney.
 
2012-10-12 11:51:02 AM
Saw a documentary about his life after the war and it was truly fascinating. During his funeral, when his body was on a boat going down the Thames all of the crane operators along the river dipped their cranes in salute as he went by. It actually brought a tear to my eye.
 
2012-10-12 11:51:19 AM
FTFA:
details of an 1896 libel case that Churchill, then aged 22, won against an A C Bruce Pryce who had accused the young Churchill of "acts of gross immorality of the Oscar Wilde type."

Apparently there was a time when 'Oscar Wilde' was a synonym for 'Anderson Cooper.'

Who knew??
 
2012-10-12 11:55:58 AM
Saw a guy reading Tolstoy on the bus this morning, so getting a kick
 
2012-10-12 11:58:32 AM

inelegy: FTFA:
details of an 1896 libel case that Churchill, then aged 22, won against an A C Bruce Pryce who had accused the young Churchill of "acts of gross immorality of the Oscar Wilde type."

Apparently there was a time when 'Oscar Wilde' was a synonym for 'Anderson Cooper.'

Who knew??


Everybody?

/YARLY.
 
2012-10-12 12:03:16 PM

Saborlas: I thought this was gonna be a bookworm revolution story. We really need to kill off some of those who are fundamentally opposed to reading.


Yup.
 
2012-10-12 12:30:29 PM

Saborlas: I thought this was gonna be a bookworm revolution story. We really need to kill off some of those who are fundamentally opposed to reading.


You'd still wind up with that odd jackass on the bus or plane who insists upon bothering you despite the book in your hands.
 
2012-10-12 12:48:10 PM

Epstein's Mother: And the best thing, the very best thing of all, is there's time now... there's all the time I need and all the time I want.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 640x480]


That episode/image makes my chest hurt.
 
2012-10-12 01:05:20 PM
The subtitle of the article is, of course, an allusion to (or parody of) the famous exchange between Winston Churchil and Nancy Astor (or various other women in different recountings):

Nancy Astor: Winston, if I were your wife I would poison your tea.
Winston Churchill: If I were your husband, Madam, I would drink it!

These quotations often wander from one famous wit to another as people's memory fails them, but that is pretty nearly the original.

Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor, was a member of the wealthy American family's British branch by marriage, who became the first woman Conservative MP.

There are many good reasons to have a look at the article on Nancy Astor, including a portrait by Singer and the quotations copied below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nancy_Astor,_Viscountess_Astor

Quotations:

I married beneath me. All women do.

I refuse to admit that I am more than fifty-two, even if that does make my sons illegitimate.
In passing, also, I would like to say that the first time Adam had a chance he laid the blame on a woman.

My vigour, vitality, and cheek repel me. I am the kind of woman I would run from.

One reason why I don't drink is because I wish to know when I am having a good time.

Pioneers may be picturesque figures, but they are often rather lonely ones.

Real education should educate us out of self into something far finer; into a selflessness which links us with all humanity.

The main dangers in this life are the people who want to change everything... or nothing.

The only thing I like about rich people is their money.

The penalty for success is to be bored by the people who used to snub you.

Women have got to make the world safe for men since men have made it so darned unsafe for women.

We women talk too much, but even then we don't tell half what we know.

Jakie, is it my birthday or am I dying? (Seeing all her children assembled at her bedside in her last illness.)

Her son, John Jacob Astor famously said: "A man who has a million dollars is as well off he if he were rich." and possibly, IIRC, "If you have to ask the price (of a yacht), you can't afford one." That last may be from J.P. Morgan, now that I think on it (and Google it).
 
2012-10-12 01:51:19 PM
"AAAAACES HIIIIGH!"
 
2012-10-12 02:41:11 PM
I just read that Churchill never gave some of his most listened-to speeches. Apparently, when he was busy he had a voice double who would give the radio address for him!
 
2012-10-12 02:42:17 PM

dstanley: "AAAAACES HIIIIGH!"


Up the Irons!
 
2012-10-12 02:52:10 PM
Cue Fool's Overture!
imageshack.us
aka the original these for CTV's 'W5'
 
2012-10-12 03:33:50 PM
Came for the Iron Maiden reference. Leaving satisfied.
 
2012-10-12 08:30:27 PM

The Stealth Hippopotamus: Did you buy a Kindle?


No but my other half got me one for Christmas last year and I swear, I read more, better, easier and in more places than I ever have in my life (and the adjustable font is a godsend as I'm pretty blind). Plus, I was able to pare down my dead tree collection to mostly reference stuff, special editions, sentimental items, etc. Just gave away close to 100 books this week to a co-worker. Technology is awesome :) Never going back to the lumber yard for reading material.
 
2012-10-12 08:32:08 PM
Oh, and no, I didn't read the thread before posting. I am full of fail this evening and it's still early here. Heck, I'm still sober so no excuse.

/back to your regularly scheduled FARK thread, people
 
Displayed 26 of 26 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report