If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(News Talk 1130)   School bus driver tells 12-year-old he should have been aborted because his family supports Mitt Romney. She no longer has a job, for some reason   (newstalk1130.com) divider line 210
    More: Dumbass, Mitt Romney, school bus drivers  
•       •       •

1906 clicks; posted to Politics » on 10 Oct 2012 at 5:11 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



210 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-10-10 05:54:18 PM

Isitoveryet: Diogenes: Dafatone: Don't you live in Florida?

Yeah. But honestly, I thought that attitude was worse when I lived in Virginia. And Cobb County GA when I had a brief consulting gig there.


maybe you just seem like someone that a racist conservative can open up to?


I am very white.
 
2012-10-10 05:57:27 PM

Karac: The Leftist, a 78-year-old woman, a New Berlin school bus driver, has been harassing a student on her bus route because there's a Mitt Romney yard sign at his home.

Is this a poorly written article or is the bus drivers name actually The Leftist? Because if it is, she really can't be blamed for offensive political speech. It'd be like naming your daughter Destini Knight and then complaining that she ended up working as a stripper.


The Leftist sounds like a ripoff of The Riddler only covered in left arrows.
 
2012-10-10 05:58:04 PM

Diogenes: Isitoveryet: Diogenes: Dafatone: Don't you live in Florida?

Yeah. But honestly, I thought that attitude was worse when I lived in Virginia. And Cobb County GA when I had a brief consulting gig there.


maybe you just seem like someone that a racist conservative can open up to?

I am very white.


[clicks profile]

holy crap, Gingeresque!!
you must have lost the earring though, you know what they would assume.

/i kid
 
2012-10-10 05:58:08 PM
In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, I'm gonna give nobody the benefit of the doubt and assume everyone involved is a complete asshole.
 
2012-10-10 05:58:55 PM

mrshowrules: How did this shiat get greenlit?

We had a bus driver who was drunk every afternoon. We had another bus driver who actually would get up and smack you if you were acting up. How does a bus driver allegedly arguing politics with a kid make the news?


Apparently the requirement for driving a school bus is having opposable thumbs and being able to talk some. We've had some incredible incidents here in L.A.
 
2012-10-10 05:59:05 PM

gittlebass: theres not one reason to believe this is a true story


THIS.

Not saying that it couldn't be true, but the timing and tone of it seems a bit fishy, plus the fact there is only the kid's word that she said that.
 
2012-10-10 06:00:17 PM

Wooly Bully: In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, I'm gonna give nobody the benefit of the doubt and assume everyone involved is a complete asshole.


don't know why but that made me favorite you. I'll be looking out for your words of wisdom in the future.
 
2012-10-10 06:00:22 PM
Just Another OC Homeless Guy:

Maybe I missed something, but WTF does this have to do with this thread?

People of both sides (Democrats and Republicans) can say very dumb things.
 
2012-10-10 06:01:55 PM

Marcus Aurelius: That's, just, like, her opinion, man.


I always wonder about people who say that. Of course it's my opinion. What, do they go around having somebody else's opinion?
 
2012-10-10 06:02:03 PM
This whole thing reads like a forwarded e-mail.
 
2012-10-10 06:03:32 PM
Wooly Bully: In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, I'm gonna give nobody the benefit of the doubt and assume everyone involved is a complete asshole.

true, but...

Fart_Machine: This whole thing reads like a forwarded e-mail.
 
2012-10-10 06:03:35 PM

Diogenes: Isitoveryet: Diogenes: Dafatone: Don't you live in Florida?

Yeah. But honestly, I thought that attitude was worse when I lived in Virginia. And Cobb County GA when I had a brief consulting gig there.


maybe you just seem like someone that a racist conservative can open up to?

I am very white.


And fabulous.
 
2012-10-10 06:03:40 PM

Isitoveryet: Wooly Bully: In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, I'm gonna give nobody the benefit of the doubt and assume everyone involved is a complete asshole.

don't know why but that made me favorite you. I'll be looking out for your words of wisdom in the future.


It's a mistake. Abort! Abort!
 
2012-10-10 06:03:43 PM

WizardofToast: Good God. I swear that we are a few decades away from actually killing each for favoring a different party. It will be the new Crips vs. Bloods.


This. And judging by some of the comments here, some Farkers will be perfectly okay with that because "libruls!" or "conservatards!"

/then again, just repeat to yourself "Its just the internet, I should really just relax."
//Welcome to Fark?
 
2012-10-10 06:04:51 PM

Isitoveryet: Wooly Bully: In the absence of any evidence to the contrary, I'm gonna give nobody the benefit of the doubt and assume everyone involved is a complete asshole.

don't know why but that made me favorite you. I'll be looking out for your words of wisdom in the future.


Haha, thanks, nice guy or lovely lady, just farky me as "Low Expectations guy".
 
2012-10-10 06:04:59 PM
Did the kid also have the backwards letter 'B' for 'Black Barry Hussein Obama' carved into his face with a butter knife?
 
2012-10-10 06:05:11 PM
You can get fired for having a heated political discussion with a 12 year old? Maybe it's time I stop posting on the Politics tab.
 
2012-10-10 06:05:41 PM
I'll won't believe this till I get the FWD/Forward/FWD email from my racist aunt.
 
2012-10-10 06:05:44 PM
Google search shows multiple sources on the story.

fark,com

godlikeproductions.calm

newstalk1130.com

Freedomeden.com

prolifeblogs.com

It's also corroborated by the six FW: FW: FW: e-mails in my inbox.
 
2012-10-10 06:05:50 PM

The Stealth Hippopotamus: If you're dumb enough to talk to an eleven year old about politics you need to be fired.


Talking, sure, people should definitely do that. ARGUING, no.
 
2012-10-10 06:07:27 PM

mrshowrules: How did this shiat get greenlit?

We had a bus driver who was drunk every afternoon. We had another bus driver who actually would get up and smack you if you were acting up. How does a bus driver allegedly arguing politics with a kid make the news?


Because you can't touch the precious crotch fruit. You may hurt their feelings or something.
 
2012-10-10 06:07:38 PM
An Obama supporter? Now she can live her dream of collecting unemployment like all her other worthless socialist friends.....and maybe someone with a bit of brains can have her job, because I hate it when retards (no offense to actual retards) are driving busses.
 
2012-10-10 06:10:05 PM

ultraholland: Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Fark Liberals would be having hemorrhages and saying this is what all Republicans are like.

I have to address the use of "Fark Liberals" here, as it is utterly meaningless.

See, the original usage was Fark Independent; (TM) or perhaps a copyright symbol was added after the moniker to suggest that it was a brand and therefor an image was being sold. It was a mockery of thinly-veiled Republicans coming around and concern trolling under the guise that they were independents. Liberals on Fark identify as liberals; some may not necessarily claim party affiliation and I suspect that many would like to move away from the dichotomy which defines our political system, but they nonetheless self-identify as liberals. They make it no secret. They don't try to hide behind an Independent identification while spouting hard-left ideas; in fact, you'd be hard pressed to find liberals taking an extremely leftist position around here. The same couldn't be said for Fark IndependentsTM as it was clear that they were simply right-wing shills, and that name became a sarcastic reminder of their bullshiat. I hope this clears up any confusion that you may have had.


I stand corrected. From now on I (and everyone else) should refer to them as Those-Who-Must-Not-Be-Named Fark Members (or TWMNBNs). It's elegant, somewhat spooky, and implies an Elite position in the intellectual community.
 
2012-10-10 06:10:08 PM

Diogenes: CSB:

They just opened a nice new Race Trac near me. I was there last weekend for gas. I paid inside and was holding the door for the guy behind me on my way out. He said, "This place is so nice. It's really big." I just kinda agreed absently and said something like, "Yeah it's pretty nice." I don't think I even looked at him.

He then followed with, "Now if we can just get gas prices down where they were before that n*gger got elected everything will be great."

WTF? What makes people think it's OK to just say shiat like that? Because I'm white?

I usually let that crap slide but I just focused my eyes on him and said, "Some of us choose to believe he's done a pretty decent job under very difficult circumstances" and went on my way. He just made a loud "pfffft!" as I turned my back on him and pumped my gas.


Agreed.I had a friend(white) that I introduced to one of my other buddies(black) so they could golf together. One night he got into a story from his day's in Philly about all the n'ggers. After the 3rd use of the term, I told him that it's not cool, and to not use it around me anymore.

Friendship with him ended.

/White, and I lean rupb.
 
2012-10-10 06:10:58 PM

WaffleStomper: live her dream of collecting unemployment


do you get to collect unemployment when you get fired in Texas? I'm pretty sure you're screwed here in California if you try to collect for being fired.

/although the reason for termination wasn't stated in TFA.
 
2012-10-10 06:12:17 PM

WaffleStomper: Now she can live her dream of collecting unemployment like all her other worthless socialist friends...


Unemployment is so dreamy. Who can fault them for such a sentimental reverie? Not I, sir. Not I.
 
2012-10-10 06:13:04 PM
Wow. Even leaving aside how unacceptable that is to say to a kid (fire the driver), especially for the kid having a political opinion (fire the driver!)...

That's not even vaguely logical. Leaning Republican and thus pro-life means you should have been aborted??? I can see the case for why one might argue that for leaning to the Democratic party, but that's a whole lot of epic stupid.
 
2012-10-10 06:14:10 PM

Just Another OC Homeless Guy: I stand corrected. From now on I (and everyone else) should refer to them as Those-Who-Must-Not-Be-Named Fark Members (or TWMNBNs). It's elegant, somewhat spooky, and implies an Elite position in the intellectual community.


Bullshiat.
i though ultraholland explained it quiet thoroughly.
Also, the only person we cannot mention .... i'm breaking the rules here... is Geroge W. Bush aka 'Lil'Bush' or 'shrubya' and the 8 years that he spent faking our economy to hell.
 
2012-10-10 06:14:46 PM
quiet = quite
 
2012-10-10 06:15:17 PM
Even more convincing, the blog that's cited links to a press release from the bus contractor, which is unsigned and has no names on the stationery. It is hosted on clear channel, News1130's owner.
 
2012-10-10 06:15:22 PM

Isitoveryet: Also, the only person we cannot mention .... i'm breaking the rules here... is Geroge W. Bush aka 'Lil'Bush' or 'shrubya'


I like Bush The Lesser myself.
 
2012-10-10 06:15:30 PM

what_now: Diogenes: CSB:

They just opened a nice new Race Trac near me. I was there last weekend for gas. I paid inside and was holding the door for the guy behind me on my way out. He said, "This place is so nice. It's really big." I just kinda agreed absently and said something like, "Yeah it's pretty nice." I don't think I even looked at him.

He then followed with, "Now if we can just get gas prices down where they were before that n*gger got elected everything will be great."

WTF? What makes people think it's OK to just say shiat like that? Because I'm white?

I usually let that crap slide but I just focused my eyes on him and said, "Some of us choose to believe he's done a pretty decent job under very difficult circumstances" and went on my way. He just made a loud "pfffft!" as I turned my back on him and pumped my gas.

Wow. Who the hell drops the N word to a complete stranger?


Just wait til late November, shiat's gonna get real
 
2012-10-10 06:17:55 PM
So, a talk radio show's site, which uses as its source a shiatty blog, that in turn, as proof, links back to the talk radio show's site. And this is somehow legit. Not one local affiliate from Fox, ABC, NBC, CBS. Nothing, nada, zip. I think the people pushing this story should've been aborted.
 
2012-10-10 06:17:58 PM

Kimothy: I teach high school and actually had a conversation with a teacher today about it not being appropriate to discuss her political leanings in the context of trying to convince a student who they should vote for in the upcoming election.

Drives me nuts, because it completely violates the "ethics" oath we swear when we get our licenses.

//She was an Obama supporter, as am I. But still. Ugh.


And you are entirely correct. I don't care how strongly I feel about my politics - they're my opinions and aren't meant to be spread in a classroom. Unfortunately, people accuse science teachers of pushing an agenda merely because they're teaching, you know, science and sh*t. That's accusation is every bit as offensive as one levied on a teacher promoting a particular candidate. Yet it happens all the damn time.
 
2012-10-10 06:18:55 PM

WizardofToast: Good God. I swear that we are a few decades away from actually killing each for favoring a different party. It will be the new Crips vs. Bloods.


I'd join the Crips and fight for expansion of the Americans With Disabilities Act.

/sigh, I got nuthin'
 
2012-10-10 06:18:55 PM

Isitoveryet: WaffleStomper: live her dream of collecting unemployment

do you get to collect unemployment when you get fired in Texas? I'm pretty sure you're screwed here in California if you try to collect for being fired.

/although the reason for termination wasn't stated in TFA.


I don't know how Texas or California work, but most places, being fired is a prerequisite for collecting unemployment. You're disqualified if you voluntarily leave employment, aka quit.

However, if you are fired for cause, your employer can dispute your claim and you will likely be denied. This lady may be in for a shock if she tries to collect UI.
 
2012-10-10 06:19:31 PM

Lenny_da_Hog: Even more convincing, the blog that's cited links to a press release from the bus contractor, which is unsigned and has no names on the stationery. It is hosted on clear channel, News1130's owner.


Is that what that was? I just saw that it was hosted on Clear Channel's site, and no way am I bothering with a pdf linked to by a shiatty blog.
 
2012-10-10 06:20:37 PM

ultraholland: Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Fark Liberals would be having hemorrhages and saying this is what all Republicans are like.

I have to address the use of "Fark Liberals" here, as it is utterly meaningless.

See, the original usage was Fark Independent; (TM) or perhaps a copyright symbol was added after the moniker to suggest that it was a brand and therefor an image was being sold. It was a mockery of thinly-veiled Republicans coming around and concern trolling under the guise that they were independents. Liberals on Fark identify as liberals; some may not necessarily claim party affiliation and I suspect that many would like to move away from the dichotomy which defines our political system, but they nonetheless self-identify as liberals. They make it no secret. They don't try to hide behind an Independent identification while spouting hard-left ideas; in fact, you'd be hard pressed to find liberals taking an extremely leftist position around here. The same couldn't be said for Fark IndependentsTM as it was clear that they were simply right-wing shills, and that name became a sarcastic reminder of their bullshiat. I hope this clears up any confusion that you may have had.


Nicely said, thank you.

On the other hand, one thing Fark's liberals have in common with Fark Independentstm
 
2012-10-10 06:22:25 PM

LectertheChef: Lenny_da_Hog: Even more convincing, the blog that's cited links to a press release from the bus contractor, which is unsigned and has no names on the stationery. It is hosted on clear channel, News1130's owner.

Is that what that was? I just saw that it was hosted on Clear Channel's site, and no way am I bothering with a pdf linked to by a shiatty blog.


Bonus: The entire press release is encased in quotation marks.

Yeah, nothing suspicious here.

With 300 million+ people, I'm not saying it couldn't have happened, but it sure is hard to find any evidence outside of this closed loop that has worked *very* hard to appear that it's not a closed loop.
 
2012-10-10 06:22:44 PM

LeroyBourne: Diogenes: CSB:

They just opened a nice new Race Trac near me. I was there last weekend for gas. I paid inside and was holding the door for the guy behind me on my way out. He said, "This place is so nice. It's really big." I just kinda agreed absently and said something like, "Yeah it's pretty nice." I don't think I even looked at him.

He then followed with, "Now if we can just get gas prices down where they were before that n*gger got elected everything will be great."

WTF? What makes people think it's OK to just say shiat like that? Because I'm white?

I usually let that crap slide but I just focused my eyes on him and said, "Some of us choose to believe he's done a pretty decent job under very difficult circumstances" and went on my way. He just made a loud "pfffft!" as I turned my back on him and pumped my gas.

Those are the kind of people that when they do encounter a black person, they'll smile, laugh and interact as if nothing were bothering them. A true phony POS.



As a black woman, I can actually validate this statement to a certain degree. What I find funny is that the conversation usually ends with "Do you know so and so," (u know, cuz all black people know each other) and "I have a family member who had a baby with a black guy so I have a niece/nephew who is black," (cause they want you to think that they are cool with having black people in their family). Somehow, even though they are trying to show you that they are not thinking about your blackness, their insecurity and prejudices come out every time. I usually call them on it and then they are embarassed (and try to defend it) and then we either move on to another conversation or they leave. It is very interesting to see which one they choose. This white guy (this morning) asked me if I tried his church. I said, "No." He was mistaking me for another black woman. Funny thing is, until now, I was pretty sure that I was the only black woman in my entire town (not kidding, unless you count the prison population).
 
2012-10-10 06:24:51 PM

dickfreckle: ultraholland: Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Fark Liberals would be having hemorrhages and saying this is what all Republicans are like.

I have to address the use of "Fark Liberals" here, as it is utterly meaningless.

See, the original usage was Fark Independent; (TM) or perhaps a copyright symbol was added after the moniker to suggest that it was a brand and therefor an image was being sold. It was a mockery of thinly-veiled Republicans coming around and concern trolling under the guise that they were independents. Liberals on Fark identify as liberals; some may not necessarily claim party affiliation and I suspect that many would like to move away from the dichotomy which defines our political system, but they nonetheless self-identify as liberals. They make it no secret. They don't try to hide behind an Independent identification while spouting hard-left ideas; in fact, you'd be hard pressed to find liberals taking an extremely leftist position around here. The same couldn't be said for Fark IndependentsTM as it was clear that they were simply right-wing shills, and that name became a sarcastic reminder of their bullshiat. I hope this clears up any confusion that you may have had.

Nicely said, thank you.

On the other hand, one thing Fark's liberals have in common with Fark Independentstm



I accidentally the whole thing. Let's try again:

Nicely said, thank you.

On the other hand, one thing Fark's liberals have in common with Fark Independentstm is that no matter our ideas, most of us still default to the Democrat or Republican in a depressing catch-22. While I'm considerably farther to the left of Obama, I'm still voting for him in a bid not to be farked in the ass. But you could levy a similar charge that if I'm really so liberal, why am I voting for an entrenched, centrist party?
 
2012-10-10 06:25:21 PM

Headso: Rev. Skarekroe: I alone am best: People in made up stories.

Why would you think that story is made up? What about it strikes you as incredulous? Do you not believe that casual racism exists or something? What would the original poster possibly gain from fabricating it?

Maybe he is young and has just lived a very sheltered life.


I am young by some people standards. I do believe that racism exist too. In my experience though that's not how most normal social interactions start out. I have never heard anyone drop that word right off the bat unless they are extremely pissed off.

It my be true but I am not from the south either, so down there it may be a little different.
 
2012-10-10 06:25:35 PM
She was doing a parody of conservative humor. I don't see a problem here.
 
2012-10-10 06:27:26 PM

HotWingConspiracy: She was doing a parody of conservative humor. I don't see a problem here.


Bullshiat. All conservative humor ends with, "...so the Marine kicked the liberal's ass!"
 
2012-10-10 06:29:34 PM

FuturePastNow: I don't know how Texas or California work, but most places, being fired is a prerequisite for collecting unemployment. You're disqualified if you voluntarily leave employment, aka quit.

However, if you are fired for cause, your employer can dispute your claim and you will likely be denied. This lady may be in for a shock if she tries to collect UI.


thank you for clarifying that, i believe that is exactly how it works here in Cali.
 
2012-10-10 06:32:22 PM
Continued Bullshiat-Meter input: Durham has a press release site. This incident is not on the site.
 
2012-10-10 06:35:58 PM
What the hell was that? Read like the damn church newsletter. Click here for an interview with the mother? No thanks.
 
2012-10-10 06:54:44 PM

Nabb1: what_now: Diogenes: CSB:

They just opened a nice new Race Trac near me. I was there last weekend for gas. I paid inside and was holding the door for the guy behind me on my way out. He said, "This place is so nice. It's really big." I just kinda agreed absently and said something like, "Yeah it's pretty nice." I don't think I even looked at him.

He then followed with, "Now if we can just get gas prices down where they were before that n*gger got elected everything will be great."

WTF? What makes people think it's OK to just say shiat like that? Because I'm white?

I usually let that crap slide but I just focused my eyes on him and said, "Some of us choose to believe he's done a pretty decent job under very difficult circumstances" and went on my way. He just made a loud "pfffft!" as I turned my back on him and pumped my gas.

Wow. Who the hell drops the N word to a complete stranger?

Boston Bruins fans.


what? wow, either you went for a joke and missed by a country mile or you're just a douche

my CBS time - was at a Bruin's game before I moved and they were showing folks on the jumbotron. They landed on a guy who happened to be Sihk. Fatty and Fatty 2 down two rows in front of me yell out "Get lost Al Queda!" Not only did I get to let them know what ignorant idiots they were, I was able to give them a free geography lesson.

Racists are everywhere but i am really flummoxed as to why you'd pick out B's fans.
 
2012-10-10 06:55:27 PM

what_now: Diogenes: CSB:

They just opened a nice new Race Trac near me. I was there last weekend for gas. I paid inside and was holding the door for the guy behind me on my way out. He said, "This place is so nice. It's really big." I just kinda agreed absently and said something like, "Yeah it's pretty nice." I don't think I even looked at him.

He then followed with, "Now if we can just get gas prices down where they were before that n*gger got elected everything will be great."

WTF? What makes people think it's OK to just say shiat like that? Because I'm white?

I usually let that crap slide but I just focused my eyes on him and said, "Some of us choose to believe he's done a pretty decent job under very difficult circumstances" and went on my way. He just made a loud "pfffft!" as I turned my back on him and pumped my gas.

Wow. Who the hell drops the N word to a complete stranger?


Clayton Bigsby?
 
2012-10-10 07:01:36 PM

Rich Cream: Enough about that. What about these cryptograms popping up everywhere?


i45.tinypic.com
 
Displayed 50 of 210 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report