Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Buzzfeed)   Not only did Mitt Romney bus in ringers for his Univision Q&A, he also threw a "tantrum" when he didn't like his introduction, forcing the producers to re-shoot it.   (buzzfeed.com) divider line 219
    More: Asinine, Mitt Romney, South Florida metropolitan area, Rudy Fernandez, Telemundo, Univision, University of Miami, student activist, Spanish-speaking  
•       •       •

6192 clicks; posted to Politics » on 22 Sep 2012 at 10:40 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



219 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-23 12:34:24 AM  

TV's Vinnie: tenpoundsofcheese: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.



I think Republicans Inc. are finally seeing the writing on the wall, and rather than be the "party of personal responsibility" they claim they are, they're blaming Mitten's trip down on THE MEEEEDIA!

I see it everywhere I look..one butthurt right winger after another, bellyaching about how the LIBERAL MEDIA is focusing so much on every little thing Romney does all the while looking the other way at all of Obama's missteps. Good Christ, people..accept some frickin' responsibility and just admit your candidate sucks and you're going to lose because of it. Then regroup and come back fighting next time. You sound like a bunch of two year olds.
 
2012-09-23 12:35:41 AM  

farkityfarker: TV's Vinnie: It's a 50/50 chance right now.

I've seen no evidence of that.


Agreed. Electoral College-wise, Obama basically has already won the election. Only some sort of Zombie Apocalypse scenario will change that at this point.

The good thing about being an incumbent is that most of the skeletons are already out of the closet. With Romney, we ain't seen nothin' yet. A guy with his background would have to buy closet elevators to squeeze all those skeletons into his 16,000 closets. The October Surprise against him will knock the socks and the magic underpants off him.
 
2012-09-23 12:36:41 AM  
FTA: "Romney has more work to do than Obama does in winning over the Latino electorate, with recent polls showing the president leading in that demographic nationally by as many as 50 percentage points. But the gap is much smaller among Florida Hispanics, who include a large, right-leaning Cuban exile minority"

How long do we have to pander to these buffoons? It has been 50+ years since they fled - they are not getting their brothels and other stuff back...
 
2012-09-23 12:38:07 AM  

bizzwire: Hey....what happened to TPOC?

Did he get UN-chosen?


Shift change.
 
2012-09-23 12:39:07 AM  

Rincewind53: FTFA: "making last-minute demands in the run-up to last week's town hall that helped insureensure his success"

And this is why online journalism isn't as high quality as print journalism; the lack of copy-editors.


Definition of INSURE
transitive verb
1
: to provide or obtain insurance on or for
2
: to make certain especially by taking necessary measures and precautions

en·sure
transitive verb \in-ˈshur\
en·sureden·sur·ing
Definition of ENSURE
: to make sure, certain, or safe : guarantee

ensure, insure, assure, secure mean to make a thing or person sure. ensure, insure, and assure are interchangeable in many contexts where they indicate the making certain or inevitable of an outcome, but ensure may imply a virtual guarantee , while insure sometimes stresses the taking of necessary measures beforehand , and assure distinctively implies the removal of doubt and suspense from a person's mind . secure implies action taken to guard against attack or loss .


All from http://www.merriam-webster.com
 
2012-09-23 12:40:48 AM  

zappaisfrank: I see it everywhere I look..one butthurt right winger after another, bellyaching about how the LIBERAL MEDIA is focusing so much on every little thing Romney does all the while looking the other way at all of Obama's missteps. Good Christ, people..accept some frickin' responsibility and just admit your candidate sucks and you're going to lose because of it. Then regroup and come back fighting next time. You sound like a bunch of two year olds.


And when asked to name his missteps, it will be something from 2008 at the latest.
 
2012-09-23 12:41:37 AM  

504_King_streetcar: HMS_Blinkin: If Mittens is actually throwing tantrums now, I'm starting to think it's an actual possibility that he'll have a meltdown of some kind at a debate on live national television. I know a lot of Farkers are joking that he might drop an n-bomb. He won't do anything that bad, but I'm starting to think he'll lose composure in some noticeable way.

I would pay money to see that. I've known tightly wound rich guys in my time and they all inevitably melt down. My money is on Mittens saying something along the lines of "HOW DARE YOU DENY ME MY PRESIDENCY! I AM RICH! I AM BETTER THAN ALL YOU POOR F^&*S! I COULD BUY AND SELL YOUR SORRY FANNIES 50 TIMES A DAY! GOD LOVES ME BEST AND THAT'S WHY I'M RICH AND HE HATES YOU AND THAT'S WHY YOU'RE POOR AND MY MAGIC UNDERPANTS GIVE ME THE STRENGTH OF TEN RICH MEN WHARRGARRBLYINGTONGIDDLEIPOMALEHORMONESFOREVER!" Obama, of he has a lick of sense, will just watch the fireworks with a benign, detached expression and, when Mittens has collapsed on the floor muttering imprecations; Obama will say: "Mitt Romney, ladies and gentlemen. I'll see you all in November."


Hope Mitt likes strawberries...
 
2012-09-23 12:42:00 AM  

one of Ripley's Bad Guys: FTA: "Romney has more work to do than Obama does in winning over the Latino electorate, with recent polls showing the president leading in that demographic nationally by as many as 50 percentage points. But the gap is much smaller among Florida Hispanics, who include a large, right-leaning Cuban exile minority"

How long do we have to pander to these buffoons? It has been 50+ years since they fled - they are not getting their brothels and other stuff back...


They're still pissed at the Democrats about the Bay of Pigs.
 
2012-09-23 12:42:04 AM  

one of Ripley's Bad Guys: How long do we have to pander to these buffoons? It has been 50+ years since they fled - they are not getting their brothels and other stuff back...


These are cretins who actually believe that Jesus sent dolphins to protect Elian Gonzalez from sharks while adrift at sea (apparently Jesus didn't care about keeping the boat from sinking in the first place or all of those others who perished), and the Cuban-American dominated political structure is the most corrupt in History (even Boss Tweed would go "DAYYYYYYM!"). To court them is pandering of the lowest possible level.
 
2012-09-23 12:43:26 AM  

Phoenix_M: Univision is owned by NBC if this story was true it would have been on Maddow, Matthews, Schultz & O'Donnell programs not some Farklite website. Some of you are just as stupid as the birthers.


Telemundo is owned by NBC. Univision is owned by Univision Communications Inc.
 
2012-09-23 12:44:45 AM  

propasaurus: one of Ripley's Bad Guys: FTA: "Romney has more work to do than Obama does in winning over the Latino electorate, with recent polls showing the president leading in that demographic nationally by as many as 50 percentage points. But the gap is much smaller among Florida Hispanics, who include a large, right-leaning Cuban exile minority"

How long do we have to pander to these buffoons? It has been 50+ years since they fled - they are not getting their brothels and other stuff back...

They're still pissed at the Democrats about the Bay of Pigs.


The young people who don't remember the Cold War aren't nearly as much as the old folks. But the fogies will still be around for a while.
 
2012-09-23 12:45:17 AM  

devek: tenpoundsofderp: Vodka Zombie: tenpoundsofderp: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.

Do you need a tissue?

no, I am fine.

I know this is fark and that it leans heavily left....that is why I was chosen to post here.

Ok, I will bite. Chosen by who?


He's paid to post here by someone. He's admitted it several times. If it's not the modmins using him to boost click-through, he's being paid by some Republitard politician to stir the waters and attempt to get a handle on how intelligent, normal people think.

I think it's probably the former, not the latter, but they're not mutually exclusive options.
 
2012-09-23 12:46:33 AM  

Satanic_Hamster: zappaisfrank: I see it everywhere I look..one butthurt right winger after another, bellyaching about how the LIBERAL MEDIA is focusing so much on every little thing Romney does all the while looking the other way at all of Obama's missteps. Good Christ, people..accept some frickin' responsibility and just admit your candidate sucks and you're going to lose because of it. Then regroup and come back fighting next time. You sound like a bunch of two year olds.

And when asked to name his missteps, it will be something from 2008 at the latest.


"57 STATES!"

Rightwingistan is STILL milking that one.
 
2012-09-23 12:52:31 AM  
So Mitt Romney is also a crybaby. How nice.
 
2012-09-23 12:57:31 AM  

TV's Vinnie: Dear Fark Mods,

I have a small favor to ask......

When Obama wins on Nov. 6th, can we please be allowed to post screencaps of tenpoundsofcheese's comments over the past few months to point at and laugh? I know there's a policy about flaming, but god-DAMN is the little snotnose asking for it.


I endorse this statement
 
2012-09-23 12:59:29 AM  

Chariset: What was this guy like as governor? Was he more humble, or was he just as bad but we never knew about it?


Romney picked fights he was destined to lose. His fight with Bulger was a classic.
He also wanted to ride the higher education system of tenure for the standard GOP reasons of not getting it.
MA was the wrong state to do that in. He was also pretty flip-floppy then.
One of the worst things was that he spent most of the 2nd half of his term out of state preparing for a run for president.
 
2012-09-23 01:05:36 AM  

sendtodave: tenpoundsofcheese: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.

Aw, that's not fair and balanced!


Pedantic quibble about your image.

A pretense is, by definition, a falsehood. (Which is why the phrase "false pretenses" used outside of legalese is onerous; it's impossible to have "true pretenses".).

It should read either:
"where an assertion is deemed true or false based on a pretense of equality"
Or:
"where an assertion is deemed true or false by assuming equality without basis."
 
2012-09-23 01:05:47 AM  
Meanwhile, in the local Home Dept parking lot:

s9.postimage.org
 
2012-09-23 01:07:05 AM  

RockNStroll: It's becoming more obvious why this guy wants Gene Hackman to play him in a movie. What are the odds that he asks Obama if he wants to "talk some jive" during the debates?


I'm betting Obama has something prepared in case Romney drops the n word. Even if it's something as simple as "Wow Mitt, that's the most honest thing you've said this entire campaign!"
 
2012-09-23 01:09:47 AM  

MusicMakeMyHeadPound: Pedantic quibble about your image.

A pretense is, by definition, a falsehood. (Which is why the phrase "false pretenses" used outside of legalese is onerous; it's impossible to have "true pretenses".).

It should read either:
"where an assertion is deemed true or false based on a pretense of equality"
Or:
"where an assertion is deemed true or false by assuming equality without basis."


Good quibble. I'll change the image.

Someone else will need to change wikipedia.
 
2012-09-23 01:13:14 AM  
tenpoundsofcheese (farkied: It ain't cheese): I know this is farkreality and that it leans heavily left

FTFY
 
2012-09-23 01:13:15 AM  

Gyrfalcon: He's paid to post here by someone. He's admitted it several times. If it's not the modmins using him to boost click-through, he's being paid by some Republitard politician to stir the waters and attempt to get a handle on how intelligent, normal people think.

I think it's probably the former, not the latter, but they're not mutually exclusive options.


Falcon; I have you tagged as "smart well written posts." So I got to ask; do you honestly believe him for a second?
 
2012-09-23 01:15:58 AM  

sendtodave: Good quibble. I'll change the image.

Someone else will need to change wikipedia.


I've been meaning to favorite you. That just put you over the line. :)
 
2012-09-23 01:19:25 AM  

tenpoundsofcheese: drdamned: I can't wait for the debates.

considering that the 0bama campaign is already trying to downplay them and set lower expectations, neither can I.


Of course they are..... why would they do anything different? If they pump the expectations up and he meets them people will be meh..... if they pump them up and he fails to meet them then people will fault him. The only way to win is to downplay expectations first and then knock the ball out of the park.
 
2012-09-23 01:25:24 AM  

Aidan: sendtodave: Good quibble. I'll change the image.

Someone else will need to change wikipedia.

I've been meaning to favorite you. That just put you over the line. :)


Well, uh, thanks!

i10.photobucket.com
 
2012-09-23 01:30:19 AM  
When Romney wanted the rules changed else he was going to take his ball and go home, why didn't they call his bluff? If he bailed out on them, tell the audience that he did so because he's a big spoiled baby and then bring out an empty chair and interview that.
 
2012-09-23 01:31:14 AM  

MurphyMurphy: THAT VEST
[i.huffpost.com image 570x552]
IS THE COLOR OF MY FACE!


The makeup artist did a shiatty job on his face.
I saw a quote where the makeup artist is furious
about the controversy, and is saying that he doesn't
want this to affect his livelihood.... but, sorry, man:
that makeup job is 'first time getting into mom's stash'
grade amateur.
 
2012-09-23 01:31:52 AM  

Satanic_Hamster: Gyrfalcon: He's paid to post here by someone. He's admitted it several times. If it's not the modmins using him to boost click-through, he's being paid by some Republitard politician to stir the waters and attempt to get a handle on how intelligent, normal people think.

I think it's probably the former, not the latter, but they're not mutually exclusive options.

Falcon; I have you tagged as "smart well written posts." So I got to ask; do you honestly believe him for a second?


Well, if you mean "believe anything he says", no, of course not. But if you mean "Do I believe that someone like him would be hired to cause a fuss and increase click-through revenue," I have to say, yes, I do. It's the only logical reason he's still here, and hasn't crawled away into the sewers like so many of our trolls in the past.
 
2012-09-23 01:33:15 AM  

Gyrfalcon: It's the only logical reason he's still here, and hasn't crawled away into the sewers like so many of our trolls in the past.


You mean being a pathetic attention whore isn't enough?
 
2012-09-23 01:36:50 AM  

Delay: born_yesterday: No, but I'm terrified that my love and perusing of the politics tab is due to repressed sexual tension. I mean, am I the only one that assigns a porn starlet identity to each of the trolls? For example, Tenpounds is Tori Black. Then I'll switch browser windows between FARK and porn sites until they quit posting or I...well, lose interest. Oh Tori, you're being a bad girl again.

Dude, what have you been drinking tonight?


Seriously. I want some!


propasaurus: bizzwire: Hey....what happened to TPOC?

Did he get UN-chosen?

Shift change.


I thought Saturday night was their weekly strategy meeting?
 
2012-09-23 01:54:46 AM  

Fart_Machine: Gyrfalcon: It's the only logical reason he's still here, and hasn't crawled away into the sewers like so many of our trolls in the past.

You mean being a pathetic attention whore isn't enough?


He's so verbose, I think he's being paid by the word. Compare to the brief, pithy comments by Winterturd, for instance.
 
2012-09-23 01:54:48 AM  
So wait a minute: let me see if I get this right:

Obama attends a live forum for a television network that caters to a demographic group where he leads by a large margin. The forum is held in front of an audience of college students: a demographic where he leads by a large margin.
He's in a friendly environment, yet falls flat on his face.

On the hand,
Romney a live forum for the same television network that caters to a demographic group where he is behind by a large margin.
The forum is held in front of an audience of college students : a demographic where he's also behind by a large margin.
He's in a hostile environment, yet he finds a way to game the network, stack the audience, and impose his will on the interviewers.
And he knocks it out of the park.


Now, this isn't about who you like more.
This isn't about which one you'd want to have a beer more,
or which one is more like the "average American".

This is about which one of these douchebags sitting across from Putin.
This is about which one you think can handle the Arabs.
This is about which one can deal with China. 

I don't like either of them, but this article showed that Romney at least has a clue.
 
2012-09-23 02:03:17 AM  
i46.tinypic.com
 
2012-09-23 02:07:59 AM  

ScreamingHangover: This is about which one of these douchebags sitting across from Putin.
This is about which one you think can handle the Arabs.
This is about which one can deal with China.


How does busing in a peanut gallery help you with World Leaders? Or were you referring to the tantrum he threw when things didn't go his way. I'm sure that will impress them.
 
2012-09-23 02:16:51 AM  

Fart_Machine: How does busing in a peanut gallery help you with World Leaders? Or were you referring to the tantrum he threw when things didn't go his way. I'm sure that will impress them.


Did they both lead to him getting a positive result?
He walked into a hostile environment and imposed his will, getting exactly what he wantedl.

Douchey? Yep.
Successful? Yep.

When it comes to elected office, I vote for the one who can get the job done even if I don't like him personally.
 
2012-09-23 02:21:36 AM  

ScreamingHangover: He walked into a hostile environment and imposed his will, getting exactly what he wantedl.


He wanted to look like a douchebag?

ScreamingHangover: Did they both lead to him getting a positive result?


Um, not really. He resembled John Bohner's radioactive twin and is still massively distrusted by the Hispanic community.
 
2012-09-23 02:29:55 AM  

Fart_Machine: ScreamingHangover: He walked into a hostile environment and imposed his will, getting exactly what he wantedl.

He wanted to look like a douchebag?


Go back and read the article.
Even the author admits Romney's appearance was a success while Obama pretty much fell flat.

If he had to be douchey, then so be it.
 
2012-09-23 02:30:41 AM  
Busing in supporters is just a normal thing for scumbag politicians to do these days...they all do it.

But it takes a true GOP candidate to demand an exception for the ringers, bus in people who ignore the rules against holding applause, then claim the more raucous crowd response means you have more support from the people who wouldn't show up in the first place.

It must take a lot of concentration and effort by Conservatives(tm) to not lie, out of habit, when someone asks them an every day question like their name or what they'd like to order at a restaurant.
 
2012-09-23 02:31:11 AM  
Romney, not a sociopath but #1 with sociopaths!
 
2012-09-23 02:31:54 AM  
what the hell, I'm in for another one

Look here friend. I have lots of supporters.
i.huffpost.com
...and the receipts to prove it.
 
2012-09-23 02:37:49 AM  

ScreamingHangover: Go back and read the article.
Even the author admits Romney's appearance was a success while Obama pretty much fell flat.


Yup, having your supporters ignore the rules certainly will help him bridge the gap of 66% to 26% vs his opponent. Still doesn't explain your original point on how this will help with world leaders, especially since his foreign relations trip was a total disaster.
 
2012-09-23 03:00:36 AM  

Fart_Machine: ScreamingHangover: Go back and read the article.
Even the author admits Romney's appearance was a success while Obama pretty much fell flat.

Yup, having your supporters ignore the rules certainly will help him bridge the gap of 66% to 26% vs his opponent.


Go back and read the article. Again.
Towards the end.

Romney is perfectly aware that he's not going to bridge that gap.
He's also aware that he doesn't need to.
He just needs to pick up Cuban swing voters in Florida.
 
2012-09-23 03:15:40 AM  

ScreamingHangover: Fart_Machine: ScreamingHangover: Go back and read the article.
Even the author admits Romney's appearance was a success while Obama pretty much fell flat.

Yup, having your supporters ignore the rules certainly will help him bridge the gap of 66% to 26% vs his opponent.

Go back and read the article. Again.
Towards the end.

Romney is perfectly aware that he's not going to bridge that gap.
He's also aware that he doesn't need to.
He just needs to pick up Cuban swing voters in Florida.


Which he can't because Paul Ryan supports the embargo.
 
2012-09-23 03:28:47 AM  

ScreamingHangover: Fart_Machine: How does busing in a peanut gallery help you with World Leaders? Or were you referring to the tantrum he threw when things didn't go his way. I'm sure that will impress them.

Did they both lead to him getting a positive result?
He walked into a hostile environment and imposed his will, getting exactly what he wantedl.

Douchey? Yep.
Successful? Yep.

When it comes to elected office, I vote for the one who can get the job done even if I don't like him personally.


After all, last time we had a Republican President who was a complete asshole to pretty much everyone, that the rest of the world thought was a joke at best, but 'got what he wanted' (wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, lots of handouts for his (and his VP's) wealthy buddies), that did wonders for our country.
 
2012-09-23 03:36:58 AM  

ScreamingHangover: So wait a minute: let me see if I get this right:

Obama attends a live forum for a television network that caters to a demographic group where he leads by a large margin. The forum is held in front of an audience of college students: a demographic where he leads by a large margin.
He's in a friendly environment, yet falls flat on his face.

On the hand,
Romney a live forum for the same television network that caters to a demographic group where he is behind by a large margin.
The forum is held in front of an audience of college students : a demographic where he's also behind by a large margin.
He's in a hostile environment, yet he finds a way to game the network, stack the audience, and impose his will on the interviewers.
And he knocks it out of the park.


Now, this isn't about who you like more.
This isn't about which one you'd want to have a beer more,
or which one is more like the "average American".

This is about which one of these douchebags sitting across from Putin.
This is about which one you think can handle the Arabs.
This is about which one can deal with China. 

I don't like either of them, but this article showed that Romney at least has a clue.


Better lose the hangover before you post again.
 
2012-09-23 03:39:41 AM  

Satanic_Hamster: zappaisfrank: I see it everywhere I look..one butthurt right winger after another, bellyaching about how the LIBERAL MEDIA is focusing so much on every little thing Romney does all the while looking the other way at all of Obama's missteps. Good Christ, people..accept some frickin' responsibility and just admit your candidate sucks and you're going to lose because of it. Then regroup and come back fighting next time. You sound like a bunch of two year olds.

And when asked to name his missteps, it will be something from 2008 at the latest.


You didn't build that!
 
2012-09-23 03:57:50 AM  
i.huffpost.com

images.wikia.com
 
2012-09-23 04:05:30 AM  

vartian: But after exhausting the few conservative groups on campus, the Romney camp realized there weren't enough sympathetic students to fill the stands on their night - so they told the network and university that if they weren't given an exemption to the students-only rule, they might have to "reschedule."

I cannot wait until this asshole loses, and loses badly. So badly that he never considers running for office again. I wanted McCain to lose. I want Romney to be humiliated.


He and the GOP will richly deserve every last bit of it.

During primaries and caucuses, they bullied the Paulaneers, turned of our mics and lights when we spoke, handed out fake farking delegate slates, stole vote boxes, etc.

RON PAUL qualified for plurality with 6 states. The requirement was 5. After he had already qualified, they changed the requirement to 8.

They refused to let him speak at the convention unless he endorsed Rmoney.

They permitted his son to speak, but only under the condition that he never mention his father's name.

They refused to seat duly-elected delegates.

In all, Rmoney and the GOP turned the entire thing into a fiasco. When Rmoney fails (and he will), they will blame us, claiming we 'split the vote'.

Of the Paulaneers I know, about half are voting for Gary Johnson and the other half writing in RON PAUL. Yes, they know it won't count. They refuse to vote for Rmoney.

When that blame starts flying, I will welcome it and wear it as a farking badge of honor. Fark Rmoney. Fark the GOP.
 
2012-09-23 04:06:04 AM  
That guy has wrinkled old woman fingers on the back of his neck. Just the fingers. Creepy.
 
2012-09-23 04:22:49 AM  
I was just saying the other week on Fark about how I thought it'd be hilarious if Romney went as orange as Kerry.

I'm laughing my balls off.
 
Displayed 50 of 219 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report