Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Buzzfeed)   Not only did Mitt Romney bus in ringers for his Univision Q&A, he also threw a "tantrum" when he didn't like his introduction, forcing the producers to re-shoot it.   (buzzfeed.com ) divider line
    More: Asinine, Mitt Romney, South Florida metropolitan area, Rudy Fernandez, Telemundo, Univision, University of Miami, student activist, Spanish-speaking  
•       •       •

6193 clicks; posted to Politics » on 22 Sep 2012 at 10:40 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



216 Comments   (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-22 11:21:00 PM  

HighOnCraic: LordJiro: This campaign is no longer a trainwreck. It's more like if, somehow, the Hindenberg crashed into the Titanic.

At this stage, it's kinda like:

[www.theforce.net image 586x312]


Or one of the many times in DC Comics history that Earth-one and Earth-two nearly collided.
 
2012-09-22 11:22:03 PM  
Dear Fark Mods,

I have a small favor to ask......

When Obama wins on Nov. 6th, can we please be allowed to post screencaps of tenpoundsofcheese's comments over the past few months to point at and laugh? I know there's a policy about flaming, but god-DAMN is the little snotnose asking for it.
 
2012-09-22 11:22:19 PM  

stoli n coke: eggrolls: tenpoundsofcheese: drdamned: I can't wait for the debates.

considering that the 0bama campaign is already trying to downplay them and set lower expectations, neither can I.

Do you even remember what a grade A tool Romney made himself out to be during the GOP debates?

I'll bet you $10,000 you remember now...

Please. 0bama (get it? hurr durrrrr) is shaking in his boots at having to debate someone who barely upstaged the Frothy One, Princess Thorazine, Token McPerv, W's Dumb Friend, and Newt of the Moonbase.


But he's gone through a reboot. He's a totally different person than he was a few months ago, so don't bring up anything that happened ever in his life, especially the things that have happened while on the campaign trail. For instance, he's now orange when once he wasn't. Reboots sometimes have wacky consequences.
 
2012-09-22 11:22:29 PM  
If Obama wins it'll be because of Women, Latinos and Blacks.
The Teabaggers and Wingnuts are going to have a collective aneurysm.
 
2012-09-22 11:25:51 PM  

IronOcelot: If Obama wins it'll be because of Women, Latinos and Blacks.
The Teabaggers and Wingnuts are going to have a collective aneurysm.


Nah, they'll just claim they lost because Rmoney wasn't conservative enough and start demanding that women and minorities be stripped of their voting rights. You know, because of the soshulizms.
 
2012-09-22 11:26:39 PM  
?Quien es mas macho, Barack Obama o Mitt Romney?
 
2012-09-22 11:26:53 PM  

IronOcelot: If Obama wins it'll be because of Women, Latinos and Blacks.
The Teabaggers and Wingnuts are going to have a collective aneurysm.


The farker got booed by the AARP.

If Obama wins, it'll be because of...well, Obama, as he's actually been a fairly good president, considering the pile of shiat he was handed. But if he wins by a landslide, that's because of Romney.
 
2012-09-22 11:27:39 PM  

Phoenix_M: Of course the producers have tape of the original introduction showing Romney refusing to come out and they can prove it actually happened.

Oh wait the the entire story is bullshiat so they don't.



Uh, the source for this "bullshiat" story is one of the Univision anchors who moderated the event. What better source could you farking have? And why would they agree to reshoot the opening and then put the first opening online for everyone to look at? And how much more pissed would you mouth-breathing teatards be if they did release it? Also, be careful what you wish for.
 
2012-09-22 11:28:47 PM  

Chariset: What was this guy like as governor? Was he more humble, or was he just as bad but we never knew about it?


He was OK. We'd been burning through governors as they got appointed to various positions (or not - thanks Helmes). Romney spent most of his time getting ready for the 2008 primary - getting his name before various national Republican organizations. I'll give him credit for Romneycare but the fact I have to remember another scrap of paper at tax time tics me off.
 
2012-09-22 11:29:38 PM  

GhostFish: devek: tenpoundsofderp: Vodka Zombie: tenpoundsofderp: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.

Do you need a tissue?

no, I am fine.

I know this is fark and that it leans heavily left....that is why I was chosen to post here.

Ok, I will bite. Chosen by who?

God. He was chosen by God.

And yes, that's right. You did die when you experimented with auto-erotic-asphyxiation, and this is Hell.


No, not Hell, I'm not ready to go to hell... unless, Mark Twain and the rest of the godless heathens are there... after all. Heaven for the weather and Hell for the company...

/actually prefer Hell's own weather
//is it cold or hot in Hell?
 
2012-09-22 11:32:45 PM  
Romney campaign has been busing in Mormon college kids to make crowds since at least January 

Google search: Romney+students
Many references, from Iowa straw poll to South Carolina
 
2012-09-22 11:32:52 PM  
It's becoming more obvious why this guy wants Gene Hackman to play him in a movie. What are the odds that he asks Obama if he wants to "talk some jive" during the debates?
 
2012-09-22 11:37:22 PM  

LordJiro: If Obama wins, it'll be because of...well, Obama, as he's actually been a fairly good president, considering the pile of shiat he was handed. But if he wins by a landslide, that's because of Romney.


Pretty much; Romney's campaign is going to have to hope he doesn't shiat the bed at the first debate. If he does, landslide territory could well be in play.
 
2012-09-22 11:39:31 PM  

shower_in_my_socks: Phoenix_M: Of course the producers have tape of the original introduction showing Romney refusing to come out and they can prove it actually happened.

Oh wait the the entire story is bullshiat so they don't.


Uh, the source for this "bullshiat" story is one of the Univision anchors who moderated the event. What better source could you farking have? And why would they agree to reshoot the opening and then put the first opening online for everyone to look at? And how much more pissed would you mouth-breathing teatards be if they did release it? Also, be careful what you wish for.


Univision is owned by NBC if this story was true it would have been on Maddow, Matthews, Schultz & O'Donnell programs not some Farklite website. Some of you are just as stupid as the birthers.
 
2012-09-22 11:43:45 PM  

Phoenix_M: shower_in_my_socks: Phoenix_M: Of course the producers have tape of the original introduction showing Romney refusing to come out and they can prove it actually happened.

Oh wait the the entire story is bullshiat so they don't.


Uh, the source for this "bullshiat" story is one of the Univision anchors who moderated the event. What better source could you farking have? And why would they agree to reshoot the opening and then put the first opening online for everyone to look at? And how much more pissed would you mouth-breathing teatards be if they did release it? Also, be careful what you wish for.

Univision is owned by NBC if this story was true it would have been on Maddow, Matthews, Schultz & O'Donnell programs not some Farklite website. Some of you are just as stupid as the birthers.


Again, it's teh ebil Mainstream MSM Media trying to make poor wittle Mittens wook bad, isn't it, tiger?

It's okay. Maybe if you white, or more recently, orange knight for him, maybe he'll let you sniff one of Rafalca's turds.
 
2012-09-22 11:44:08 PM  

Phoenix_M: Of course the producers have tape of the original introduction showing Romney refusing to come out and they can prove it actually happened.

Oh wait the the entire story is bullshiat so they don't.


Oh yeah? You might just want to look here.
 
2012-09-22 11:45:40 PM  
Hey....what happened to TPOC?

Did he get UN-chosen?
 
2012-09-22 11:46:46 PM  

powhound: Vodka Zombie: tenpoundsofcheese: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.

Do you need a tissue?

Nahh, he only needs the tissue box handy when he's watching Romney speak.


Somehow, I don't think it's for wiping away tears.
 
2012-09-22 11:47:38 PM  
Dont be a hater. It's just job creators, job creatin'.

Now if he actually bussed them in from Mexico, THAT would be a story!
 
2012-09-22 11:48:25 PM  

Rwa2play: LordJiro: If Obama wins, it'll be because of...well, Obama, as he's actually been a fairly good president, considering the pile of shiat he was handed. But if he wins by a landslide, that's because of Romney.

Pretty much; Romney's campaign is going to have to hope he doesn't shiat the bed at the first debate. If he does, landslide territory could well be in play.


Three questions. Have you listened to Romney in the Republican debates? Objectively, what will President Obama's margin of victory need to be to be considered a landslide? 100 electoral votes?
 
2012-09-22 11:49:03 PM  

LordJiro: The farker got booed by the AARP.


You don't fark with old people. They vote, man. They vote. They got nothing better to do all day. Romney's toast.
 
2012-09-22 11:49:56 PM  

Apos: [www.viceland.com image 666x459]

The heat is on! The heat is o-o-o-n!


i51.tinypic.com
 
2012-09-22 11:52:07 PM  

stoli n coke: Phoenix_M: shower_in_my_socks: Phoenix_M: Of course the producers have tape of the original introduction showing Romney refusing to come out and they can prove it actually happened.

Oh wait the the entire story is bullshiat so they don't.


Uh, the source for this "bullshiat" story is one of the Univision anchors who moderated the event. What better source could you farking have? And why would they agree to reshoot the opening and then put the first opening online for everyone to look at? And how much more pissed would you mouth-breathing teatards be if they did release it? Also, be careful what you wish for.

Univision is owned by NBC if this story was true it would have been on Maddow, Matthews, Schultz & O'Donnell programs not some Farklite website. Some of you are just as stupid as the birthers.

Again, it's teh ebil Mainstream MSM Media trying to make poor wittle Mittens wook bad, isn't it, tiger?

It's okay. Maybe if you white, or more recently, orange knight for him, maybe he'll let you sniff one of Rafalca's turds.


you said mainstream media twice
 
2012-09-22 11:53:29 PM  

TV's Vinnie: Dear Fark Mods,

I have a small favor to ask......

When Obama wins on Nov. 6th, can we please be allowed to post screencaps of tenpoundsofcheese's comments over the past few months to point at and laugh? I know there's a policy about flaming, but god-DAMN is the little snotnose asking for it.


Come on, we are classy people, we wouldn't tease the retards on Fark.
 
2012-09-22 11:53:55 PM  
Clearly ready to be president.
 
2012-09-22 11:53:55 PM  

James F. Campbell: LordJiro: The farker got booed by the AARP.

You don't fark with old people. They vote, man. They vote. They got nothing better to do all day. Romney's toast.


Bingo. And, unless something really awful happens and Obama really farks it up, the only real question is how toasted Romney'll be.
 
2012-09-22 11:54:58 PM  

MithrandirBooga: This guy is a grade A sociopath. I seriously don't understand how people can vote for him.


1.bp.blogspot.com

These are people of the land. The common clay of Real AmericaTM. You know... morons.

 
2012-09-22 11:56:02 PM  

GhostFish: TV's Vinnie: Dear Fark Mods,

I have a small favor to ask......

When Obama wins on Nov. 6th, can we please be allowed to post screencaps of tenpoundsofcheese's comments over the past few months to point at and laugh? I know there's a policy about flaming, but god-DAMN is the little snotnose asking for it.

You're getting worked up over someone who is trying to get you worked up. Stop that.

It's like the worst, most overdone porno ever. With the obscenely fake tits, comical moaning and the fakest orgasms ever put to film. And it's making you rock hard.

farking shameful.


This post is disturbing. I'm not comfortable with how I feel right now at all. I think I need to see my therapist...
 
2012-09-22 11:57:30 PM  

COMALite J: HighOnCraic: LordJiro: This campaign is no longer a trainwreck. It's more like if, somehow, the Hindenberg crashed into the Titanic.

At this stage, it's kinda like:

[www.theforce.net image 586x312]

Or one of the many times in DC Comics history that Earth-one and Earth-two nearly collided.


It's more like the 1962 New York Mets taking on the 2008 Detroit Lions in some sort of sporting competition whose rules makes Calvinball look like Tic-Tac-Toe, with the officiating being done by the 2012 Olympic Boxing Referees.
 
2012-09-22 11:59:58 PM  
i373.photobucket.com
I wanna be pwesident!
 
2012-09-23 12:00:42 AM  

born_yesterday: GhostFish: TV's Vinnie: Dear Fark Mods,

I have a small favor to ask......

When Obama wins on Nov. 6th, can we please be allowed to post screencaps of tenpoundsofcheese's comments over the past few months to point at and laugh? I know there's a policy about flaming, but god-DAMN is the little snotnose asking for it.

You're getting worked up over someone who is trying to get you worked up. Stop that.

It's like the worst, most overdone porno ever. With the obscenely fake tits, comical moaning and the fakest orgasms ever put to film. And it's making you rock hard.

farking shameful.

This post is disturbing. I'm not comfortable with how I feel right now at all. I think I need to see my therapist...


First time having an erection?
 
2012-09-23 12:03:50 AM  
Flop sweat:

graphics8.nytimes.com
 
2012-09-23 12:06:23 AM  

mainstreet62: born_yesterday: GhostFish: TV's Vinnie: Dear Fark Mods,

I have a small favor to ask......

When Obama wins on Nov. 6th, can we please be allowed to post screencaps of tenpoundsofcheese's comments over the past few months to point at and laugh? I know there's a policy about flaming, but god-DAMN is the little snotnose asking for it.

You're getting worked up over someone who is trying to get you worked up. Stop that.

It's like the worst, most overdone porno ever. With the obscenely fake tits, comical moaning and the fakest orgasms ever put to film. And it's making you rock hard.

farking shameful.

This post is disturbing. I'm not comfortable with how I feel right now at all. I think I need to see my therapist...

First time having an erection?


No, but I'm terrified that my love and perusing of the politics tab is due to repressed sexual tension. I mean, am I the only one that assigns a porn starlet identity to each of the trolls? For example, Tenpounds is Tori Black. Then I'll switch browser windows between FARK and porn sites until they quit posting or I...well, lose interest. Oh Tori, you're being a bad girl again.
 
2012-09-23 12:07:52 AM  

Phoenix_M: Univision is owned by NBC if this story was true it would have been on Maddow, Matthews, Schultz & O'Donnell


Wait til Monday. Then you can say, "Oh, I guess it's true."
 
2012-09-23 12:10:10 AM  

Delay: Rwa2play: LordJiro: If Obama wins, it'll be because of...well, Obama, as he's actually been a fairly good president, considering the pile of shiat he was handed. But if he wins by a landslide, that's because of Romney.

Pretty much; Romney's campaign is going to have to hope he doesn't shiat the bed at the first debate. If he does, landslide territory could well be in play.

Three questions. Have you listened to Romney in the Republican debates?


Not much, there's only so much derp I can handle.

Objectively, what will President Obama's margin of victory need to be to be considered a landslide? 100 electoral votes?

Considering Obama won the EC in 2008 365-173, a repeat would just be a "convincing victory" rather than a landslide. The classic landslide magic number is 400 or more EVs (since the 50 states were in play beginning with the 1960 election); that number's been hit 4 times (LBJ 1964, Nixon 1972 and Reagan twice in 1980 and 1984) in 12 previous Presidential Elections.

The signs point to a repeat of 1996: Obama winning with the same amount that he scored in 2008. Then again, if Romney shiats the bed in the first debate and it goes downhill from there, maybe Obama gets to that magic number of 400.

Personally, if Obama were to (somehow) scoop up Texas, then 400 is in play.
 
2012-09-23 12:10:35 AM  
...she said both campaigns initially agreed to keep the audience comprised mostly of students, in keeping with the events' education theme.

But after exhausting the few conservative groups on campus, the Romney camp realized there weren't enough sympathetic students to fill the stands on their night - so they told the network and university that if they weren't given an exemption to the students-only rule, they might have to "reschedule."
The organizers relented.


WTF? Mitt breaks the rules to give the appearance that he was better received and I'm finding this out through Buzzfeed?

Man, my theory that the makeup person made Mitt look like a dick because he was acting like one has suddenly found new evidence to support it.

Wotta dick that guy is.
 
2012-09-23 12:10:56 AM  

Delay: Flop sweat:

[graphics8.nytimes.com image 480x246]


We've unearthed emails from the people behind that graph and we can prove it's all made up.
 
2012-09-23 12:11:14 AM  

born_yesterday: No, but I'm terrified that my love and perusing of the politics tab is due to repressed sexual tension. I mean, am I the only one that assigns a porn starlet identity to each of the trolls? For example, Tenpounds is Tori Black. Then I'll switch browser windows between FARK and porn sites until they quit posting or I...well, lose interest. Oh Tori, you're being a bad girl again.


Dude, what have you been drinking tonight?
 
2012-09-23 12:11:26 AM  

tenpoundsofcheese: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.


Aw, that's not fair and balanced!

i10.photobucket.com
 
2012-09-23 12:12:25 AM  

HMS_Blinkin: If Mittens is actually throwing tantrums now, I'm starting to think it's an actual possibility that he'll have a meltdown of some kind at a debate on live national television. I know a lot of Farkers are joking that he might drop an n-bomb. He won't do anything that bad, but I'm starting to think he'll lose composure in some noticeable way.


I would pay money to see that. I've known tightly wound rich guys in my time and they all inevitably melt down. My money is on Mittens saying something along the lines of "HOW DARE YOU DENY ME MY PRESIDENCY! I AM RICH! I AM BETTER THAN ALL YOU POOR F^&*S! I COULD BUY AND SELL YOUR SORRY FANNIES 50 TIMES A DAY! GOD LOVES ME BEST AND THAT'S WHY I'M RICH AND HE HATES YOU AND THAT'S WHY YOU'RE POOR AND MY MAGIC UNDERPANTS GIVE ME THE STRENGTH OF TEN RICH MEN WHARRGARRBLYINGTONGIDDLEIPOMALEHORMONESFOREVER!" Obama, of he has a lick of sense, will just watch the fireworks with a benign, detached expression and, when Mittens has collapsed on the floor muttering imprecations; Obama will say: "Mitt Romney, ladies and gentlemen. I'll see you all in November."
 
2012-09-23 12:12:29 AM  

MisterTweak: Chariset: What was this guy like as governor? Was he more humble, or was he just as bad but we never knew about it?

I was in MA a lot during his term. I don't recall him being especially awful, but being governor in most states, you attend ribbon-cuttings and crunch numbers; you usually don't have to negotiate directly with political opposition that is loud and public, and even on the rare cases you do, the results of a misunderstanding are not often catastrophic.

Romney probably should have given a bit more consideration to the possibility of if he won the presidency, how would he deal - simultaneously - with "friendly" nations who are trying to slip in a shiv, "hostile" nations using back-channels to offer or request assistance, a legislature that has 535 competing interests, a judiciary which is actually independent and can slice your man-parts off, and 300 million citizens, a significant majority of which consider you to be a tyrant and/or the earthly spokesman for demons. Oh, and a global economy which has changed a lot more than most of the voting public wants to realize... basically, it ain't a really good position for people who take things personally.


This is actually one of the best summaries of the difference between being governor and being president I have read, thanks.
 
2012-09-23 12:18:59 AM  
I thought Mitts color during the Univision interview was the work of a pissed off make-up artist

media.miamiherald.com

2 days ago
blogs.laweekly.com 

It's gotta be a spray tan
 
2012-09-23 12:19:16 AM  

HMS_Blinkin: If Mittens is actually throwing tantrums now, I'm starting to think it's an actual possibility that he'll have a meltdown of some kind at a debate on live national television. I know a lot of Farkers are joking that he might drop an n-bomb. He won't do anything that bad, but I'm starting to think he'll lose composure in some noticeable way.


Christ, I hope so.
 
2012-09-23 12:19:29 AM  
How is this different from his NAACP appearance?

blog.cleveland.com
 
2012-09-23 12:21:42 AM  

Phoenix_M: Univision is owned by NBC



WTF does that have to do with the source of the story being THE FARKING ANCHOR WHO MODERATED THE EVENT? Show us how the Univision anchor at the event is lying, and why you don't trust her as a source. And please stop calling people stupid when you're the one with the paranoid delusional accusations with zero evidence.
 
2012-09-23 12:23:18 AM  

Rwa2play: The signs point to a repeat of 1996: Obama winning with the same amount that he scored in 2008. Then again, if Romney shiats the bed in the first debate and it goes downhill from there, maybe Obama gets to that magic number of 400.

Personally, if Obama were to (somehow) scoop up Texas, then 400 is in play.


That makes sense to me. I've been to Texas recently, and the folks I talked to are brilliant. Maybe it was just my contacts, but I love the place. If they make the effort to go to the polls Obama will add the state to his victory slate
 
2012-09-23 12:30:42 AM  

GhostFish: You're getting worked up over someone who is trying to get you worked up. Stop that.

It's like the worst, most overdone porno ever. With the obscenely fake tits, comical moaning and the fakest orgasms ever put to film. And it's making you rock hard.

farking shameful.



It's not getting worked up. It's wanting to see the bad guy get what's coming to him in the end when good triumphs over evil.

After the last election, TPoC's predecessor, "Suicidal Writer", was allowed to slither away without being held accountable for his incessant derpareah. This time, I want to see some Nelson Muntz grade level of shaming to be handed out to those who are so deserving.
 
2012-09-23 12:34:24 AM  

TV's Vinnie: tenpoundsofcheese: greenlit? Really?

And yet no one greenlit 0bama's terrible Univision interview: vote for me, even though i can't change Washington from the inside. I give up.



I think Republicans Inc. are finally seeing the writing on the wall, and rather than be the "party of personal responsibility" they claim they are, they're blaming Mitten's trip down on THE MEEEEDIA!

I see it everywhere I look..one butthurt right winger after another, bellyaching about how the LIBERAL MEDIA is focusing so much on every little thing Romney does all the while looking the other way at all of Obama's missteps. Good Christ, people..accept some frickin' responsibility and just admit your candidate sucks and you're going to lose because of it. Then regroup and come back fighting next time. You sound like a bunch of two year olds.
 
2012-09-23 12:35:41 AM  

farkityfarker: TV's Vinnie: It's a 50/50 chance right now.

I've seen no evidence of that.


Agreed. Electoral College-wise, Obama basically has already won the election. Only some sort of Zombie Apocalypse scenario will change that at this point.

The good thing about being an incumbent is that most of the skeletons are already out of the closet. With Romney, we ain't seen nothin' yet. A guy with his background would have to buy closet elevators to squeeze all those skeletons into his 16,000 closets. The October Surprise against him will knock the socks and the magic underpants off him.
 
2012-09-23 12:36:41 AM  
FTA: "Romney has more work to do than Obama does in winning over the Latino electorate, with recent polls showing the president leading in that demographic nationally by as many as 50 percentage points. But the gap is much smaller among Florida Hispanics, who include a large, right-leaning Cuban exile minority"

How long do we have to pander to these buffoons? It has been 50+ years since they fled - they are not getting their brothels and other stuff back...
 
Displayed 50 of 216 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report