If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Guardian)   New iOS6 Apple maps features include: Removal of pesky railway stations & the creation of a new airport   (guardian.co.uk) divider line 149
    More: Fail, airports  
•       •       •

7044 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Sep 2012 at 11:49 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



149 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-20 11:51:25 AM  
Sucks for those who just learned yesterday how to jailbreak their devices. Enjoy your wait for the new release of limerain, redsnow, or whatever else you used...
 
2012-09-20 11:52:54 AM  
Ha-Ha!

/Android user
 
2012-09-20 11:53:25 AM  
Didn't American Airlines just approve the use of iPads in the cockpit? I hope they are using a custom map software.
 
2012-09-20 11:54:45 AM  
but it's such a DESIGN triumph . . . . .
 
2012-09-20 11:56:04 AM  
"Google has had 7 years to perfect Maps, but fark them. Let's reinvent the wheel."
 
2012-09-20 11:57:07 AM  
Subby you don't understand, it will be that way now because Apple is inventing it that way.
 
2012-09-20 11:57:13 AM  
Hey, that's how things should be, Apple has spoken.
 
2012-09-20 11:57:27 AM  
Their maps look like what's currently offered through BlackBerry Maps. Once BB10 releases, even RIM will have better maps LOL!

Apple's eventual downfall by becoming a bloated, slow to act company that doesn't innovate (just re-invents) is starting.
 
2012-09-20 11:57:34 AM  
Apple has jumped the shark. The iPhone 5 is nothing special now, and will be even less impressive when the new crop of Windows Phone 8/ Android devices show up.
 
2012-09-20 11:57:45 AM  

fireclown: but it's such a DESIGN triumph . . . . .


"I'm mean, it's so LIGHT man!"
 
2012-09-20 11:58:40 AM  
paddington bear station?
removed?

outrage

www.paddingtonbear.com
 
2012-09-20 12:00:09 PM  
Nothing different than any other gps nav system, really.
 
2012-09-20 12:00:42 PM  
"Clearly the designation is not only wrong but is dangerously misleading in that it could result in a pilot, unfamiliar with the area, in an emergency situation and without other available information, attempting a landing."

If any Pilot is using his new iPhone5 as his reference on where to land his airplane; you better believe I won't be on that airline.
 
2012-09-20 12:01:12 PM  
2.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-09-20 12:02:09 PM  
i2.photobucket.com


Remember, It is better to LOOK good, than to FEEL function good!
 
2012-09-20 12:06:56 PM  

Milk D: "Clearly the designation is not only wrong but is dangerously misleading in that it could result in a pilot, unfamiliar with the area, in an emergency situation and without other available information, attempting a landing."

If any Pilot is using his new iPhone5 as his reference on where to land his airplane; you better believe I won't be on that airline.


This is exactly what I came here to say.

/iOS map software has some inaccuracies on launch? Oh no, alert the presses!
//I own a Blackberry and Android and use Google Maps even, and I find this article retarded
 
2012-09-20 12:08:21 PM  

darian1919: Didn't American Airlines just approve the use of iPads in the cockpit? I hope they are using a custom map software.


Pilots don't use Google Maps or Aple Maps for navigation.

Jepp FD app FTW!
 
2012-09-20 12:11:21 PM  

Cooper420: Their maps look like what's currently offered through BlackBerry Maps. Once BB10 releases, even RIM will have better maps LOL!

Apple's eventual downfall by becoming a bloated, slow to act company that doesn't innovate (just re-invents) is starting.


MICRO$OFT IS AN EVIL MONOPOLY! They don't allow other competing apps to be default on my hardware *I* own!!1!

/iOS6 upgrade

LOL WUT!?

/you don't own your hardware in Apple's mind, you're being allowed to use it for a fee
 
2012-09-20 12:11:33 PM  
Overall, I am very happy with the iOS 6 update. I half-expected it to slow my ancient two-year old iPhone 4 into a bricky piece of shiat. Lo and behold, it runs just as well as it did with 5, if not better.

But this Maps thing is pretty dumb/funny. Apple and Google need to stop being such biatches and totes get along.
 
2012-09-20 12:13:51 PM  
Apple will catch up plenty fast - this is Apple's maps 1.0. It'll take some time to get it up to what Google's is, but I have full faith. So far, it's worked for everything I've needed it to do.
 
2012-09-20 12:14:20 PM  
this is such low hanging fruit for people looking to bash Apple, and Apple are idiots for giving them the opening.

Google maps works really well on iOS devices and unless Apple was in a position to improve on that baseline then they should have held off.
 
2012-09-20 12:17:53 PM  
Wait - you mean there're a handful of minor, obvious mistakes with single locations/images/thingamabobs on a piece of software that provides us literally millions of such pieces of data?

You don't say.

FWIW, the Chicago Sears Tower thing actually makes sense and was probably done on purpose. If they kept it actual size vs the other buildings you wouldn't be able to see images of anything behind it for a mile or more.

And how dare Apple confuse a greenfield you named "Airfield" with an actual airfield. How could they possibly make such a stupid error!?!
 
2012-09-20 12:18:53 PM  
Add this to the list of reasons that whenever I need to plug my phone into my computer and it pops up to tell me that "super-de-duper iOS version awesome.0 is available, click here to update!" I tell it to fark off.
 
2012-09-20 12:19:06 PM  
Jeebus, phone-war fanboys. Call me when Google Maps is perfect too.
 
2012-09-20 12:20:09 PM  
One thing that blew my mind in the iOS6 hype was the "turn by turn directions" thing. I have never owned an iPhone, but my 2+ year-old DroidX does that just fine and I was amazed that the iPhone couldn't. The Maps app in iOS uses Google stuff- was this a matter of "We're Apple and you don't need what we don't offer" or Google saying "We're going to cripple the iPhone"?
 
2012-09-20 12:20:25 PM  
I'll put up with a few minor problems for the convenience of something that actually does what it claims to do, and doesn't crash every few hours, lose data, drop calls, etc., etc, ... unlike my Android phone.
 
2012-09-20 12:23:54 PM  

Glockenspiel Hero: One thing that blew my mind in the iOS6 hype was the "turn by turn directions" thing. I have never owned an iPhone, but my 2+ year-old DroidX does that just fine and I was amazed that the iPhone couldn't. The Maps app in iOS uses Google stuff- was this a matter of "We're Apple and you don't need what we don't offer" or Google saying "We're going to cripple the iPhone"?



Actually not anymore, Apple ditched Google for its own products, in iOS 6.
 
2012-09-20 12:24:02 PM  

Glockenspiel Hero: One thing that blew my mind in the iOS6 hype was the "turn by turn directions" thing. I have never owned an iPhone, but my 2+ year-old DroidX does that just fine and I was amazed that the iPhone couldn't. The Maps app in iOS uses Google stuff- was this a matter of "We're Apple and you don't need what we don't offer" or Google saying "We're going to cripple the iPhone"?


images.wikia.com
 
2012-09-20 12:25:25 PM  
At least they fixed the bug from the beta where the GPS voice would misinterpret the abbreviation for Nebraska (NE) as "northeast". For example, if you typed in yout destination as Lincoln, NE, it would pronounce it as "Lincoln, Northeast."
 
2012-09-20 12:25:37 PM  
Aren't the maps from TomTom anyway? It seems to me with the iPhone popularity, it's just bringing any map inaccuracies from TomTom's maps to life. Instead of a few thousand users mappin' around, it's now several million.
 
2012-09-20 12:27:42 PM  

december: this is such low hanging fruit for people looking to bash Apple, and Apple are idiots for giving them the opening.


It's also ammo for Garmin, TomTom, Motion-X, TeleNav, Waze, etc, etc, etc, who were probably all shiatting their pants the day Apple announced it was going to compete with their maps and navi.
 
2012-09-20 12:27:55 PM  

lohphat: Cooper420: Their maps look like what's currently offered through BlackBerry Maps. Once BB10 releases, even RIM will have better maps LOL!

Apple's eventual downfall by becoming a bloated, slow to act company that doesn't innovate (just re-invents) is starting.

MICRO$OFT IS AN EVIL MONOPOLY! They don't allow other competing apps to be default on my hardware *I* own!!1!

/iOS6 upgrade

LOL WUT!?

/you don't own your hardware in Apple's mind, you're being allowed to use it for a fee


And this is different from my galaxy phone that i don't have admin privileges for without going through an epic root process, cant update the OS without jumping through hoops and even then it's not official so it's buggy as hell, locked to a carrier even though I bought the phone outright.

This apple vs android shiat is childish, both sides 'rent' you the hardware.
 
2012-09-20 12:29:05 PM  

Ikahoshi: I'll put up with a few minor problems for the convenience of something that actually does what it claims to do, and doesn't crash every few hours, lose data, drop calls, etc., etc, ... unlike my Android phone.


protip - there's more than one kind of android phone
 
2012-09-20 12:29:49 PM  
ftfa: Apple is facing its first significant failure in years

so, a phone that cant make phone calls if you touch it is what, a design feature? did they patent it?
 
2012-09-20 12:32:20 PM  
lohphat:

you don't own your hardware in Apple's mind, you're being allowed to use it for a fee

The stupid runs rampant in these iStuff threads, but this statement is up there in the top 5. 

Have a cell phone? Any cell phone?
Without the carrier, it's just a paperweight.
 
2012-09-20 12:32:37 PM  

Ikahoshi: I'll put up with a few minor problems for the convenience of something that actually does what it claims to do, and doesn't crash every few hours, lose data, drop calls, etc., etc, ... unlike my Android phone.


huh, same reason I dropped the Iphone. When to a Samsung Focus Windows Phone 7 and haven't looked back.
 
2012-09-20 12:36:05 PM  
A) Didn't Google's contract with Apple run out? I'm not sure I'd be letting my competitor use my superior software on their device when they're beating me in the market place.

B) Shouldn't we be blaming TomTom and Waze since they're the ones who are currently providing the mapping data to Apple?
 
2012-09-20 12:39:09 PM  
As a GIS data creator, your maps are only as good as the data behind it. Most of this appears to be old tiger line data. When you digitize you do it close in so that when someone zooms in later down the road, and sees your shatty digitizing skills.
 
2012-09-20 12:42:10 PM  
When did they start using Sim City as the basis for their maps?
 
2012-09-20 12:45:25 PM  

Glockenspiel Hero: One thing that blew my mind in the iOS6 hype was the "turn by turn directions" thing. I have never owned an iPhone, but my 2+ year-old DroidX does that just fine and I was amazed that the iPhone couldn't. The Maps app in iOS uses Google stuff- was this a matter of "We're Apple and you don't need what we don't offer" or Google saying "We're going to cripple the iPhone"?


You could do it before, it just required - wait for it - an app. Google will have a maps app for this shortly, just like when Apple un-baked youtube from the OS.

In other words- no biggie. But I'm sure that won't stop the butthurt.
 
2012-09-20 12:45:32 PM  

Russky: And this is different from my galaxy phone that i don't have admin privileges for without going through an epic root process, cant update the OS without jumping through hoops and even then it's not official so it's buggy as hell, locked to a carrier even though I bought the phone outright.

This apple vs android shiat is childish, both sides 'rent' you the hardware.


Well, let's see. First off, you don't have to root your Android device to install apps from sources other than Play.

Second, I don't think copying a ZIP file to your device, holding down a button while booting, and then clicking a couple times to install it counts as an epic process to root the device.

If you paid full price for the phone and it's locked to your carrier, that's between you and the carrier. My carrier gave me the subsidy unlock code because I asked nicely (I did pay full price, but they'd have given it to me either way). The Galaxy Nexus sold directly by Google comes unlocked.

Neither system is perfect, but Android trusts its users a lot more than iOS does.
 
2012-09-20 12:47:54 PM  
Apparently Apple also thinks there is a tubercular hospital on Allen Parkway in Houston.
 
2012-09-20 12:51:30 PM  
The loss of the transit directions option in Apple Maps makes me an angry panda. I guess I'm stuck using Google Maps through Safari.

/grrrrrr
 
2012-09-20 12:51:44 PM  

Glockenspiel Hero: was this a matter of "We're Apple and you don't need what we don't offer" or Google saying "We're going to cripple the iPhone"?


I think it was google not adding the functionality. There were some paid apps that did that, but I never really messed with them.
 
2012-09-20 12:53:02 PM  
They just should have used Nokia/Navteq
 
2012-09-20 12:53:27 PM  
I noticed that city blocks have beveled corners. Take that Samsung.

/ kidding
 
2012-09-20 12:54:33 PM  
Think Different

i.imgur.com
 
2012-09-20 12:54:33 PM  

Cooper420: Their maps look like what's currently offered through BlackBerry Maps. Once IF BB10 releases, even RIM will have better maps LOL!

 

Fixed!
 
2012-09-20 12:55:44 PM  

Aristan: B) Shouldn't we be blaming TomTom and Waze since they're the ones who are currently providing the mapping data to Apple?


No. Apple made the decision to buy those shiatty maps for you with their eyes wide open.
 
2012-09-20 12:56:20 PM  
Here is Hoover dam
i.imgur.com
 
Displayed 50 of 149 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report