If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(My Fox Orlando)   Things that have right-of-way on the highway: emergency vehicles, school buses, and fighter jets   (myfoxorlando.com) divider line 21
    More: Cool, Russians, emergency vehicle  
•       •       •

5534 clicks; posted to Video » on 18 Sep 2012 at 4:27 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



21 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2012-09-18 03:56:24 PM
Military pilots in every country in the world would do this if they could get away with it. It's part of the mindset. However, Su-24 Fencer is a medium tactical bomber, not a fighter, analogous to our (now retired) F-111. And actually what you saw was the mission Fencer was specifically designed for, low-level penetration, so although he was about as low as he'd want to go, it wasn't dangerous per se other than scaring the hell out of people on the highway.

/airline pilots too, one good friend swears he used to barrel roll Dash-8 turboprops on ferry flights regularly
 
2012-09-18 04:10:20 PM
um.. hey aviation geeks.... shouldn't a fighter flying that low have generated some jetwash that would have been visibly perturbing the vegetation?
 
2012-09-18 05:17:09 PM

vossiewulf: Military pilots in every country in the world would do this if they could get away with it. It's part of the mindset. However, Su-24 Fencer is a medium tactical bomber, not a fighter, analogous to our (now retired) F-111. And actually what you saw was the mission Fencer was specifically designed for, low-level penetration, so although he was about as low as he'd want to go, it wasn't dangerous per se other than scaring the hell out of people on the highway.

/airline pilots too, one good friend swears he used to barrel roll Dash-8 turboprops on ferry flights regularly


On the south end of Luke AFB in Phoenix, there used to be a stretch of road where the runway stopped maybe 50 yards from the road, Once, we were driving that way, heading out to a zoo out there, and a jet took off right as we drove past, the guy parked that thing on its ass end right above our car and hit the throttle. Amazing! Of course, I had to describe it to my friend who was driving, so we didn't run off the road, so he really got the whole thing second hand. It was a thing of beauty to witness...
 
2012-09-18 05:25:24 PM
I've seen F-4s do this (low and off to one side) driving to/from Phoenix on I-10. (Long time ago.)

/Also seen things you people wouldn't believe.
 
2012-09-18 05:27:59 PM

vossiewulf: Military pilots in every country in the world would do this if they could get away with it. It's part of the mindset. However, Su-24 Fencer is a medium tactical bomber, not a fighter, analogous to our (now retired) F-111. And actually what you saw was the mission Fencer was specifically designed for, low-level penetration, so although he was about as low as he'd want to go, it wasn't dangerous per se other than scaring the hell out of people on the highway.

/airline pilots too, one good friend swears he used to barrel roll Dash-8 turboprops on ferry flights regularly


Cannon AFB in New Mexico used to have a fighter wing of F-111's. They would routinely buzz the cars driving along NM84
 
2012-09-18 06:09:40 PM

RoyBatty: I've seen F-4s do this (low and off to one side) driving to/from Phoenix on I-10. (Long time ago.)

/Also seen things you people wouldn't believe.


Try us
 
2012-09-18 06:24:21 PM

Texas Gabe: RoyBatty: I've seen F-4s do this (low and off to one side) driving to/from Phoenix on I-10. (Long time ago.)

/Also seen things you people wouldn't believe.

Try us


Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. Would you believe it?
 
2012-09-18 06:35:53 PM
I remember hearing a story of a student pilot on one of his cross country solo flights. Apparently, he got lost and flew the plane low enough to try to read a freeway sigh. The plane clipped some overhead wires and although the plane didn't crash, it did do damage to the vertical stabilizer.

never did get his licence.
 
2012-09-18 06:46:00 PM
Low passes are cute, but:

i48.tinypic.com
F16 taking off and

i45.tinypic.com
C130 landing on the Autobahn are the shiat.
 
2012-09-18 06:56:24 PM
Grew up with KC-135's and A-10's buzzing my house and school all day and night. A-10s would just pop over the trees at random moments, or practice diving on tanks over fields.

Plus the NEACP plane which looked just like Air Force 1. Always scary when they practiced a MITO drill because you never knew if it was a drill.
 
2012-09-18 07:38:08 PM
Maybe their speed limit is enforced by air...
 
2012-09-18 08:21:24 PM
Many, many years ago while traveling down Florida's Turnpike, two fighter jets blew right past us just right above the trees to our right. It was pretty frigging awesome.
 
2012-09-18 09:17:57 PM
IN RUSSIA, JETS fly you!
www.yakov.com
 
2012-09-18 09:45:30 PM
Why was the sound not synced up?
 
2012-09-18 10:02:55 PM
You know who ELSE likes to go that low? MY MOM!
 
2012-09-19 12:13:37 AM
I want some butts!
 
2012-09-19 07:27:50 AM
Does every car sold in Russia these days come standard with a dash-cam?
 
2012-09-19 09:48:35 AM
I think Russia is fast becoming the wild-west. They are apparently not subject to any laws, or any consequences--unless you count mob-retaliation.
 
2012-09-19 10:36:06 AM
I enjoyed that.
 
2012-09-19 08:39:58 PM

abhorrent1: Does every car sold in Russia these days come standard with a dash-cam?


the place is apperntly rampant with insurance and what not fraud. Like for example, you come to a stop at an intersection and the car ahead of you will will suddenly throw it into reverse, ramming you to make it look like you hit THEM, then they shake you and the insurance companies down for money.

SO.. many, MANY people have installed dash cams to use as proof against such fraud.
 
2012-09-20 11:39:39 PM

chewielouie: Many, many years ago while traveling down Florida's Turnpike, two fighter jets blew right past us just right above the trees to our right. It was pretty frigging awesome.


I used to work in Central Florida and we'd see loaded up F16's headed to the bombing range. They'd fly lower than shiat!

/late 80's
 
Displayed 21 of 21 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report