If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Fox 19 Cincinnati)   Hate it when you have to wait while a school bus stops in the road? Take the sidewalk   (fox19.com) divider line 64
    More: Dumbass, school bus, Carrie Ann Inaba, Action News, aggravated murder, Brandon Phillips, sidewalks  
•       •       •

5480 clicks; posted to Main » on 12 Sep 2012 at 1:50 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



64 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-12 12:57:11 PM
I'm not sure what the text at the top of the browser is called, that part that in this page, for instance, contains the headline to this thread.

In the linked article, that text reads:
Woman drives on sidewalk to avoid Cleveland.

Which is something I think all of us can agree is the right decision.
 
2012-09-12 01:02:14 PM
cdn.humorswitch.com
 
2012-09-12 01:13:19 PM

timujin: I'm not sure what the text at the top of the browser is called, that part that in this page, for instance, contains the headline to this thread.

In the linked article, that text reads:
Woman drives on sidewalk to avoid Cleveland.

Which is something I think all of us can agree is the right decision.


Just in case they try to change it.

i.imgur.com
 
2012-09-12 01:52:46 PM
Woman drives on sidewalk to avoid Cleveland

Well wouldn't everyone????
 
2012-09-12 01:55:27 PM
Profiling.
 
2012-09-12 01:57:05 PM
I usually do
 
2012-09-12 01:58:54 PM
content7.flixster.com

Wishes it was that easy to avoid Cleveland.
 
2012-09-12 01:59:15 PM
Never done that, but have I detoured a few blocks of houses to get ahead of a stopped schoolbus?

Yes. Very yes.
 
2012-09-12 01:59:37 PM
Children... speedbumps... what's the difference? Don't even bother w/ a sidewalk.. that'll fark up your tires.
 
2012-09-12 01:59:42 PM

DanZero: [cdn.humorswitch.com image 500x422]


This is true. People in poor countries dont worry about child safety at all.
 
2012-09-12 02:01:37 PM
I am normally not someone that enjoys going around and farking with people, but try beeping at a school bus when it is stopped. The priceless reactions you get from the parents is worth it, I promise you.
 
2012-09-12 02:02:25 PM
i1151.photobucket.com
Stupid broad! Get your Buick off the scooter trail!
 
2012-09-12 02:03:30 PM

Random Bastage: Children... speedbumps... what's the difference? Don't even bother w/ a sidewalk.. that'll fark up your tires.


Some places call speed bumps 'sleeping policemen'.

That being said, I hate getting stuck behind the cheese wagons as much as anybody. But it isn't worth the horrendous fine to go past them, so whatcha gonna do. My county is even installing camera systems on school buses to catch people doing that.
 
2012-09-12 02:04:34 PM
This is why I fully believe in the death penalty. If you're too stupid to wait 3 or 4 minutes for the school bus and choose to drive on the sidewalk instead (and risk killing someone else) you don't deserve to live. You deserve to be shot on sight.
 
2012-09-12 02:04:44 PM
Come on Farkers... The field reporter's name was "Harry Boomer." Did no one else smirk like I did and then immediately follow it up with remembering what their name was from the "porn star name game" we all played in Jr. High?

/ Lucky Cannon
//No really...
 
2012-09-12 02:05:21 PM

Shostie: timujin: I'm not sure what the text at the top of the browser is called, that part that in this page, for instance, contains the headline to this thread.

In the linked article, that text reads:
Woman drives on sidewalk to avoid Cleveland.

Which is something I think all of us can agree is the right decision.

Just in case they try to change it.

[i.imgur.com image 480x384]


Beat me too it. That has to be intended.
 
2012-09-12 02:09:50 PM
What's less safe: The woman driving on the sidewalk, or the bus driver using their cell phone to capture it while operating a vehicle with multiple passengers?
 
2012-09-12 02:11:45 PM

oldfarthenry: [i1151.photobucket.com image 306x320]
Stupid broad! Get your Buick off the scooter trail!


In Florida, those are referred to as "Jazzy-carts".
 
2012-09-12 02:12:06 PM
Some days I get caught behind a bus on my way to work that seems to stop every 50 yards on a very busy 4 lane road. I'm not quite sure why you couldn't just have the kids within 200 yards all walk to the same stop. I'm not a nut like this lady but the kids getting on this bus seem to at least be 12 -13 years old and could probably use the exercise.
 
2012-09-12 02:12:20 PM
To be fair, local news outlets are notorious for incredibly shoddy, half-assed, HTML work. At least the title tag in this case was actually readable.
 
2012-09-12 02:13:18 PM

scottyvr6: What's less safe: The woman driving on the sidewalk, or the bus driver using their cell phone to capture it while operating a vehicle with multiple passengers?


Given that the bus was stopped at the time, I'd say the woman.
 
2012-09-12 02:13:32 PM

xtragrind: I'm not quite sure why you couldn't just have the kids within 200 yards all walk to the same stop.


The Court of Precious Snowflakes. The Honorable Judge Wontyouthinkofthechildren presiding.
 
2012-09-12 02:17:25 PM
"I'm on the scene LIVE! to show you the fading tracks left in the grass at the event that happened hours ago." They have great footage of the driver caught in the act. Why is it necessary for the report to report LIVE from the scene, when there is nothing going on anymore?

God, I hate local TV news.
 
2012-09-12 02:17:41 PM

scottyvr6: What's less safe: The woman driving on the sidewalk, or the bus driver using their cell phone to capture it while operating a vehicle with multiple passengers?


She obviously has the bus in park because she gets up and walks to the back to get it as it passes, so I am going to choose A.) the stupid broad who is too impatient to obey safety regulations put in place for the safety of the public and our priceless crotch fruit.

/probably would have waited there with something heavy to toss through her window had I seen that in my neighborhood. I keep a ball in front of the house to roll out in the street in front of cars speeding through my development. catches their attention pretty well and proves the point.
 
2012-09-12 02:22:05 PM
I knew before clicking that link Ohio was involved

www.carinsurancecomparison.com

www.worldofstock.com
 
2012-09-12 02:22:16 PM

Grandemadaca: "I'm on the scene LIVE! to show you the fading tracks left in the grass at the event that happened hours ago." They have great footage of the driver caught in the act. Why is it necessary for the report to report LIVE from the scene, when there is nothing going on anymore?

God, I hate local TV news.


Because the reporter didn't get to flap his gums on camera on the cell phone video.
 
2012-09-12 02:24:42 PM

Grandemadaca: Why is it necessary for the report to report LIVE from the scene, when there is nothing going on anymore?


If she isn't reporting from inside the perpetrator's vehicle as it's leaving the scene, she's no kind of reporter.

We won't stand for it!
 
2012-09-12 02:24:42 PM

scottyvr6: What's less safe: The woman driving on the sidewalk, or the bus driver using their cell phone to capture it while operating a vehicle with multiple passengers?


Well Scotty, let's be fair now -- the sidewalk driver was on her cellphone too, in case you missed it.

Hope the Judge gives her a hefty fine. If you're in THAT big a hurry, use the next street over, you stupid b*tch.
 
2012-09-12 02:27:22 PM

lecavalier: I am normally not someone that enjoys going around and farking with people, but try beeping at a school bus when it is stopped. The priceless reactions you get from the parents is worth it, I promise you.


A couple of years ago I was leaving work to start vacation when I got stopped for one lane traffic at a small construction zone. The only other car there was going in the same direction as me and the driver was BSing with the cop who was supposed to be directing traffic. I sat there for a few minutes while a couple of more cars pull up behind me and the cop showing no sign that he remember why he was there so I honked my horn. He had no idea which of the cars had honked but because I was closest he decide to question me, and not let anyone through. He keep shouting "did you honk at me" to which I calmly responded "am I free to go." yeah it wasted more time than waiting for him to finish his conversation but there was a principle at stake.
 
2012-09-12 02:29:22 PM
How did no one else notice this?

i197.photobucket.com
 
2012-09-12 02:29:34 PM

xtragrind: Some days I get caught behind a bus on my way to work that seems to stop every 50 yards on a very busy 4 lane road. I'm not quite sure why you couldn't just have the kids within 200 yards all walk to the same stop. I'm not a nut like this lady but the kids getting on this bus seem to at least be 12 -13 years old and could probably use the exercise.


And what's worse than the bus stopping every few hundred feet are the moron drivers, who don't know the rules. Around here there are people who misinterpret the rule that you can't pass a stopped school bus that is taking on/letting off children as "I can never pass a school bus." They also don't know that on a divided highway with a median, you don't have to stop for a school bus in the opposite road bed.
 
2012-09-12 02:43:37 PM
I hope they take that stupid, selfish, cu#ts driver's license.
 
2012-09-12 02:46:11 PM
When I was still in elementary school we had one bus stop at the end our street where it connected to the main roads. Naturally my house was on the other end of the street.

The last time I was unfortunate to be stuck behind a school bus in my old neighborhood, it stopped like 5 or 6 times picking up every child at the end of their driveway.

Punks.
 
2012-09-12 02:52:51 PM

JackieRabbit: xtragrind: Some days I get caught behind a bus on my way to work that seems to stop every 50 yards on a very busy 4 lane road. I'm not quite sure why you couldn't just have the kids within 200 yards all walk to the same stop. I'm not a nut like this lady but the kids getting on this bus seem to at least be 12 -13 years old and could probably use the exercise.

And what's worse than the bus stopping every few hundred feet are the moron drivers, who don't know the rules. Around here there are people who misinterpret the rule that you can't pass a stopped school bus that is taking on/letting off children as "I can never pass a school bus." They also don't know that on a divided highway with a median, you don't have to stop for a school bus in the opposite road bed.


I'll trade you. Here I've got people that think the no bus passing rule applies to public transportation buses at a bus stop.

/if you're not going to pass the bus than at least get out of my way.
 
2012-09-12 02:55:02 PM

KnowEyeInnTeem: How did no one else notice this?

[i197.photobucket.com image 460x655]


KnowEyeInnTeem: How did no one else notice this?

[i197.photobucket.com image 460x655]


For whatever reason, that entire "Recommended for You" section doesn't render at all for me.
 
2012-09-12 02:56:17 PM

ProfessorOhki: KnowEyeInnTeem: How did no one else notice this?

[i197.photobucket.com image 460x655]

KnowEyeInnTeem: How did no one else notice this?

[i197.photobucket.com image 460x655]

For whatever reason, that entire "Recommended for You" section doesn't render at all for me.


Nor can I find any story in the media about Cuba Gooding and his dong weapon.
 
2012-09-12 02:57:06 PM

Cheron: lecavalier: I am normally not someone that enjoys going around and farking with people, but try beeping at a school bus when it is stopped. The priceless reactions you get from the parents is worth it, I promise you.

A couple of years ago I was leaving work to start vacation when I got stopped for one lane traffic at a small construction zone. The only other car there was going in the same direction as me and the driver was BSing with the cop who was supposed to be directing traffic. I sat there for a few minutes while a couple of more cars pull up behind me and the cop showing no sign that he remember why he was there so I honked my horn. He had no idea which of the cars had honked but because I was closest he decide to question me, and not let anyone through. He keep shouting "did you honk at me" to which I calmly responded "am I free to go." yeah it wasted more time than waiting for him to finish his conversation but there was a principle at stake.


Why didn't you just tell him you honked, tough guy? What principle were you trying to convey by passive-aggressively honking then being to cowardly to admit it?
 
2012-09-12 03:05:45 PM

SkunkWerks: Nor can I find any story in the media about Cuba Gooding and his dong weapon.


Which makes one wonder about what specific taste preferences were used to generate that recommendation for KnowEyeInnTeem.... 

/ damn you Google!
 
2012-09-12 03:13:10 PM
What a selfish biatch. Seriously, part of living in a civilized society is following some simple rules in the hope that someday, someone will show you the same. Whether it's stopping for a school bus or pulling over for an ambulance or fire truck, the idea is the same, people's lives can be placed in danger through your selfish actions.

This chick then compounds the problem by driving in the one place pedestrians have been told that there would be no cars.

If this that was in that much of a hurry, she could have left the house 30 seconds earlier and avoided this by getting in front of the bus.
 
2012-09-12 03:14:25 PM

xtragrind: Some days I get caught behind a bus on my way to work that seems to stop every 50 yards on a very busy 4 lane road. I'm not quite sure why you couldn't just have the kids within 200 yards all walk to the same stop. I'm not a nut like this lady but the kids getting on this bus seem to at least be 12 -13 years old and could probably use the exercise.


In my town they are pretty good about this. There is one bus stop for my neighborhood of about 50 houses. Some kids walk (or are driven for the little kids) up to a half-mile to the bus stop and everyone likes it. The older kids mess around and goof off, and the younger kids play while the parents chat. It's almost like living in a community.

This year, a house two doors from the bus stop has a kindergartner, and they must have demanded that the bus stop at their house. The poor kid stands at the end of his driveway with his dad, while 20 paces away there are 10 kindergarten-2nd graders playing and laughing. The bus driver comes, picks up that kid, taps the gas and rolls about 3 bus lengths to our stop, and picks up 10 kids, who all know each other and continue to talk and laugh on the bus, while the other kid sits alone in the front seat.
 
2012-09-12 03:18:31 PM

Grandemadaca: "I'm on the scene LIVE! to show you the fading tracks left in the grass at the event that happened hours ago." They have great footage of the driver caught in the act. Why is it necessary for the report to report LIVE from the scene, when there is nothing going on anymore?

God, I hate local TV news.


The station manager has to justify the $300,000 he spent on the microwave-boom-equipped video van.
 
2012-09-12 03:28:09 PM

xtragrind: Some days I get caught behind a bus on my way to work that seems to stop every 50 yards on a very busy 4 lane road. I'm not quite sure why you couldn't just have the kids within 200 yards all walk to the same stop. I'm not a nut like this lady but the kids getting on this bus seem to at least be 12 -13 years old and could probably use the exercise.


I used to feel the same way, and still sorta do because I don't think it hurts a kid to walk 200 yards to a group bus stop, but then I realized that a lot of roads don't have sidewalks along them, and you would have issues with

1. Property owners not liking a lot of foot traffic across their property (mock it, but it would happen anyway... if anything, there can be lawsuits if a kid twists an ankle in an uneven lawn, or something).
2. In the winter having impassable, snowy yards so the kids just walk in the easily navigated, slippery street, in traffic.
3. Rain, wet, muddy lawns, so let's just walk in the road.

So I started having a little more patience with the school busses, even if I do find them rather tedious. I just change my routine by 2 minutes to be there when the bus isn't... which is much easier than being a dick and endangering a kid's life for no reason.
 
2012-09-12 03:32:58 PM

GORDON: and you would have issues with


We had issues with them before- when this was the norm. Don't think it ever was much of an issue and it certainly wasn't the reason we started the "stop at every house" stupidity.

Besides, I'm fairly certain any child with a brain knows better than to mess with the property of someone they have to pass by every morning.
 
2012-09-12 03:45:36 PM

Vegan Meat Popsicle:

Which makes one wonder about what specific taste preferences were used to generate that recommendation for KnowEyeInnTeem.... 

/ damn you Google!


SkunkWerks:

Nor can I find any story in the media about Cuba Gooding and his dong weapon.


ProfessorOhki:

For whatever reason, that entire "Recommended for You" section doesn't render at all for me.


Dang, maybe I should seek employment at a woman's magazine? My 'shops are too good.
 
2012-09-12 03:58:52 PM

Cheron: yeah it wasted more time than waiting for him to finish his conversation but there was a principle at stake.


Being a passive aggressive ass then not owning up to it is an odd principle to stick to, but you work with what you have I guess.
 
2012-09-12 04:27:46 PM
I see stopped school buses from time to time. I always stop. It's surprising how many people drive around, or start honking at me. Some people just seem confused and aren't sure exactly what to do.

I guess having a big stop sign sticking out in the road isn't enough for some people.
 
2012-09-12 04:38:58 PM

KnowEyeInnTeem: Dang, maybe I should seek employment at a woman's magazine? My 'shops are too good.


I've always found overlaying an image with a white background onto a field of white to be very challenging; you should totally go pro.
 
2012-09-12 04:40:35 PM

ltdanman44: I knew before clicking that link Ohio was involved

[www.carinsurancecomparison.com image 496x402]

[www.worldofstock.com image 500x332]


You missed one

img.photobucket.com
 
2012-09-12 04:47:51 PM

dryknife: Profiling.


DOTSWB?
 
2012-09-12 04:58:40 PM

ProfessorOhki: KnowEyeInnTeem: Dang, maybe I should seek employment at a woman's magazine? My 'shops are too good.

I've always found overlaying an image with a white background onto a field of white to be very challenging; you should totally go pro.


I print-screened it, replaced parts of the text under the white guy with parts of the text under Cuba (and vice-verse), and added a 'n' to 'dog' to create dong. Or maybe you are being facetious?
 
Displayed 50 of 64 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report