If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Politico)   White House attempts to throw an entire embassy under the bus   (politico.com) divider line 286
    More: Followup, White House, obama, religious tolerance, Obama administration, United States government  
•       •       •

4979 clicks; posted to Politics » on 12 Sep 2012 at 9:29 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



286 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-12 01:00:25 PM  

FC Exile: trotsky


Smartest
Funniest

2012-09-12 10:07:10 AM

FC Exile: That's the same Tea Party moron who got a bunch of our soldiers killed in Afghanistan for burning a Qur'an. He also hung an effigy of President Obama outside of his church and was investigated by the Secret Service.

I'm gonna be heating my house w/ Qur'ans this winter. Maybe then I'll be responsible for an armed Islamic extremist invasion of the US and whichever USELESS idiot wins this Nov WILL FINALLY GET OFF THEIR ASS AND FARKING FINISH A WAR FOR ONCE!

You do realize that that turd burning the farking Koran WAS the stated reason why the Islamists aimed at American troops, right? It wasn't hyperbole. The fark had to be SO public with it that it really did get American troops killed.

Fark Mitt Romney for capitalizing on our people getting killed.
Fark Terry Jones for letting his hate get our people killed while he sits in a nice house in Florida.
Fark the Islamists who take provocation at every opportunity to kill our people.

I honestly do know what's worse, the fire burning the place down, the asshole who throws gas on it to light it even hotter or the farker who plans to use it at the next meeting to get elected.

The only one getting anyone killed is the person doing the killing.


So you obviously had no problem with Fast & Furious then.
 
2012-09-12 01:10:01 PM  

Jackson Herring: I want to throw throwing under the bus under the bus


Someone is just gonna throw THAT under the bus. Then there won't any more room under the bus for the stuff that was under the bus first. Then it won't be under the bus anymore, making room for other people to throw more stuff under the bus. Ergo, it is unpossible to throw "throwing under the bus" under the bus.

In all seriousness, and I'm sure it's been said, but don't Embassies have to go by scripts? That is, aren't there 'prearranged' comments that they are allowed/expected to give in certain situations, and haven't these comments already been approved by the current Administration? I recall thinking that that is how things are supposed to work. True, maybe the Embassy went "off script" here.

It will be interesting to hear the Embassy's response to the attempt to throw them under the bus like this --- especially if there is some SOP or whatever that directed to them to say what they said.
 
2012-09-12 01:11:53 PM  

xtragrind: Obama supported the very rebels/civilians that just stormed our embassy and killed out ambassador.


What did he say or do to support them?
 
2012-09-12 01:12:36 PM  

CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.

Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.



I'd rather advocate rationality that attack the irrational. Making people feel under siege is no way to win hearts and minds.

You're not going to win those minds.


Perhaps, but getting them angry serves little purpose.
 
2012-09-12 01:13:18 PM  

Martian_Astronomer: In a similar vein, the kinds of people who kill ambassadors are going to view "failure to punish critics of Islam" as a sign that our government is "against Islam." Even in a best-case scenario, it's going to take a lot of careful statecraft, shrewd PR, and quite a few deaths from old age to improve that situation.


We should probably just bombard the region with translated episodes of My Little Pony, since we've lost the older generation, but if we can get the younger generation thinking with at least the emotional intelligence of a five-year-old girl, we should have a decent head start on the future.
 
2012-09-12 01:14:10 PM  

DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.


It takes a lot of provoking to provoke a Mormon. Mormons seem to be given "how to be a nice person to a jerk no matter what crazy shiat they through at you" classes or something. It's hard to imagine Mormons acting like the people in Libya.
 
2012-09-12 01:14:48 PM  

xtragrind: Carn: This is starting to make me really angry. If Romney persists, this might be the thing that buries him before we even get to the debates.

Our countrymen died. If the only reason your team cares about it is to use the situation to attain power, then your team needs to burn in the raging fires of hell.

Obama supported the very rebels/civilians that just stormed our embassy and killed out ambassador.


He did not do this.
 
2012-09-12 01:20:56 PM  
www.balloon-juice.com

xtragrind: Obama supported the very rebels/civilians that just stormed our embassy and killed out ambassador.


Shill: [shil] noun 1. a person who mindlessly repeats the most recent talking point he has seen, no matter how utterly and obviously stupid it is
 
2012-09-12 01:22:01 PM  

Bashar and Asma's Infinite Playlist: Martian_Astronomer: In a similar vein, the kinds of people who kill ambassadors are going to view "failure to punish critics of Islam" as a sign that our government is "against Islam." Even in a best-case scenario, it's going to take a lot of careful statecraft, shrewd PR, and quite a few deaths from old age to improve that situation.

We should probably just bombard the region with translated episodes of My Little Pony, since we've lost the older generation, but if we can get the younger generation thinking with at least the emotional intelligence of a five-year-old girl, we should have a decent head start on the future.


i1.kym-cdn.com
/hot
 
2012-09-12 01:22:18 PM  
www.balloon-juice.com

American public: Have you no decency, sir? At long last, have you no decency?
RNC Chair: LOL nope
 
2012-09-12 01:22:31 PM  

Ctrl-Alt-Del: [www.balloon-juice.com image 520x133]

xtragrind: Obama supported the very rebels/civilians that just stormed our embassy and killed out ambassador.

Shill: [shil] noun 1. a person who mindlessly repeats the most recent talking point he has seen, no matter how utterly and obviously stupid it is


I want Reince to read this article and show me where Obama feels sympathy for the attackers.
 
2012-09-12 01:23:43 PM  

alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?


Punitive expedition. Make it clear that so long as they fail to protect diplomatic personnel, their sovereignty means nothing.
 
2012-09-12 01:24:18 PM  
1. we need to be very careful what we say, lest we offend islam. when they get angry, they kill.

or...

2. we give them a big dose of free speech and tell them to get used to it.
 
2012-09-12 01:24:42 PM  
Hmm...the flags the protesters are carrying look an awful lot like the Al Qa'ida Shahada flag. It is a good thing we had that Arab Spring!

/The media called them "Islamic flags". What a shame.
 
2012-09-12 01:26:33 PM  

JesusJuice: alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?

Punitive expedition. Make it clear that so long as they fail to protect diplomatic personnel, their sovereignty means nothing.


That, is stupid in a part of the world that already views us as an empire.

What should be done, is what is ACTUALLY being done.

The Libyans are sending more protection to us, we are beefing up our own protection, and both of us are deploying resources to hunt down the perpetrators.

Its called Foreign Policy. If you start acting like the entire world is against you, or owes you for their very existence then pretty much everyone WILL be against you.
 
2012-09-12 01:30:18 PM  

Vlad_the_Inaner: Welcome to Fark Youtube


Pffft. More like "Welcome to the 21st century." Er, make that 20th century. Or maybe 18th. You know what? Fark it, "Welcome to a year with four digits in it."

/What time is it in the Muslim world?
//800AD!
 
2012-09-12 01:31:02 PM  

tony41454: Holocaust Agnostic


Mohamed S------- · Microbiology Specialist at Central Laboratory - Ministry of health - Sharkia
From Egypt, I hope that Romney wins. You Americans are upset about the walls of your embassy! - What about us here in Egypt, where your president Obama pushed with his administration so that those kind of maniacs come to rule us! - If you are angry, we are angry, afraid, hopeless, frightened, weak --etc. , I feel sorry for the American diplomat killed in Libya - but I hope that you feel sorry back for us- millions of sad, oppressed, depressed, non-Islamist, whom happen to be paying the price of your administration's bad deals and also happen to live in Egypt.

Mohamed S------ · Microbiology Specialist at Central Laboratory - Ministry of health - Sharkia
If it was THAT BAD before 1-25-2011 - and it wasn't-, Now it is HELL. Why should we pay for mistakes of terror? Why we should pay for the mistakes of USA's bad or even good choices. We went for a revolution for freedom, real democracy, modernized way of life. What was your administration and intelligence opinions... NO, NO, they don't deserve that... GIVE them Terrorists to rule them. One question... How come that Obama supports Islamic brotherhood and after few days from them winning presidential elections "UNFAIRLY", the Congress put their organization at terrorism supporters list?

No, that's a lie. 100% of muzzies are mad about a YouTube video. If it went for that they would be chugging coca-cola, munching halal big Macs and watching reruns of Scrubs right now.

Tell that to someone who LIVES over there. You can read this guy's comments in the Comments section of the referenced article, you twit.


So the 100% Egyptian-run revolution, followed by the 100% Egyptian-run votes somehow equals the U.S. installing the Muslim Brothehood into office.
This guy would be more believable if he went back to blaming Mossad for everything.
 
2012-09-12 01:35:47 PM  

colon_pow: 1. we need to be very careful what we say, lest we offend islam. when they get angry, they kill.

or...

2. we give them a big dose of free speech and tell them to get used to it.


You can consider the attacks on our embassies inexcusable while also thinking that the filmmakers and backers are asshats who are intentionally being offensive to people they know react badly to it. The people accusing them of farking a hornet's nest are exactly right. Director Sam Bacile is actually quoted by the AP as saying that he expected this to happen, and then he complained about how the State Department should have been better prepared for the attacks and how this reflects poorly on America that it happened. Add to that he already told the Times of Israel that he is also prepared to go after Jesus means you have a real winner on your hands.

Actually, the fun part is nobody can figure out who Sam Bacile is since every report gives different details of his age and life story. Conspiracy theorists are already writing reams on how he's a reverse vampire.
 
2012-09-12 01:44:13 PM  

HeartBurnKid: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.

Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.



I'd rather advocate rationality that attack the irrational. Making people feel under siege is no way to win hearts and minds.

You're not going to win those minds.

Perhaps, but getting them angry serves little purpose.


They usually manage to kill a few of their own in these sorts of riots, so it does serve a useful purpose.
 
2012-09-12 01:48:48 PM  

Grungehamster: i1.kym-cdn.com
/hot


Pinkie Pie's voice in Farsi would be pretty amusing too.
 
2012-09-12 01:55:26 PM  

soy_bomb: Coelacanth: You want to know what's going on? Fundamentalist Christian Pastor Terry Jones produced a soft core video featuring the Prophet Mohammed being a perv with adult women and little girls, and released it in Egypt and Libya on 9/11 Link

That's all it takes? A moron makes a YouTube video and large numbers of Muslims lose their shiat and go on a murderous rampage.

/Maybe Catholics, Jews and Mormons should take note next time someone offends their religion. You'll get an apology if you are violent enough.
//For shame State Department!


Of more fundamentalist Christians in the US had easier access to RPGs, we'd probably have a lot more destroyed Planned Parenthoods and mosques.

/My invisible creator in the sky is better than your invisible creator in the sky
//except that by acknowledging two of them you're saying monotheism doesn't exist.
 
2012-09-12 01:59:38 PM  
Sam Bacile, Terry Jones, Pam Geller, and the rest of these putrid bigots have the Constitutional right to spew their filth, and to expect the US government to protect them from illegal retaliation. Nor can they be held directly responsible for this incident or others like it -- no one forced that crowd in Benghazi kill the ambassador and his staff.

On the other hand, Bacile, Jones, Geller, et al. *can* be held directly responsible for unnecessarily creating a climate in which this kind of thing becomes more likely. They *can* be held directly responsible for inhabiting a moral and intellectual gutter and trying to drag the rest of the country into it. And for those reasons, they shouldn't be able to walk down any street in America without passers-by glaring at them in disgust. Civilized society should treat such people as if they had swastikas tattooed on their foreheads. They're not lawbreakers, but they *are* evil.
 
2012-09-12 02:00:41 PM  

sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.


It didn't involve a noose, a gun, or a bomb. Therefore, it was an apology by American conservative standards.
 
2012-09-12 02:17:27 PM  

give me doughnuts: So the 100% Egyptian-run revolution, followed by the 100% Egyptian-run votes somehow equals the U.S. installing the Muslim Brothehood into office.


Exactly! And it's all because of the undue influence that the New Black Panthers have over 0bama, thanks to all of the money Soros has been pouring into leftwing hate groups like ACORN and the SEIU in order to shoe the socialist Marxist platform of the Democrat Party down our throats. If it weren't for real Americans like him, we'd be doomed to another four years of Chicago Style politics and handouts to freeloading welfare queens who definitely didn't build that, and who only vote for the Dhimmicrats because they don't know that the Dims are the real racists, or because they themselves are racists like the followers of Reverend Wright.

Sadly, if their Dear Leader's spectacular failures like the Fast and Furious program, his constantly apologizing for America, and his close ties to terrorists like Bill Ayers haven't already opened the eyes of the Libtards, it may already be too late - between the liberal MSM being in the tank for Obummer and the union thugs literally beating up anyone who dares criticize him, the damage may already be too great. I weep for the future of this once great Nation if President teleprompter gets re-elected.
 
2012-09-12 02:19:11 PM  

Gulper Eel: DeaH: Since when is a tweet from a scared person inside an embassy an official statement of the government?

Is this the talking point now?

Diplomats are about the most careful people in the world with their phrasing, but now any old embassy employee with the Twitter password gets to issue a statement?

I missed that memo.


Did you miss the memo where there is support staff in the embassy, too? You do know that not everyone in an embassy is a minister or official diplomat? Of course, you do, and it doesn't matter to you if you can gain a political point out of American deaths.

Again, keep harping on that terrified employee (who may now be dead or injured) as having the official last word, and maybe no one will notice that the Secretary of State put out a statement what the official stance is almost a half an hour before the Romney Campaign decided to pervert the truth, denigrate scared people whose lives were on the line, and just generally make hay out of the blood of Americans being spilled overseas. I will not waste effort in telling you that you should feel ashamed. Clearly, you have no shame.
 
2012-09-12 02:22:14 PM  
growlersoftware.com
 
2012-09-12 02:34:12 PM  

soy_bomb: what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!

Yea, that talking point isn't going to cut it these days. But thanks for trying, on to the next one.

/Barack Obama's first thought on 9/11 to share with his followers


Is NOT his tweet: He always adds his initials as a flag.
 
2012-09-12 02:35:41 PM  

DeaH: Did you miss the memo where there is support staff in the embassy, too? You do know that not everyone in an embassy is a minister or official diplomat? Of course, you do, and it doesn't matter to you if you can gain a political point out of American deaths.


It doesn't strike you as at all a little odd that an embassy was so free with a method of worldwide instant communication that will be attributed to that official diplomat? Tweets reach far more people far more quickly than old-fashioned press releases.

And that's not Obama's fault in the least, that some press secretary or lesser functionary farked up in the clutch. That way lies Carter-style micromanaging. I may not like Obama (I'm in the tank for Gary Johnson, if you must know), but that's mainly for economic reasons and for continuing to concentrate power in the central government, picking up where Bush left off. Foreign-policy wise a misstep like this has been rare, although it's a big misstep.

What is Washington's responsibility is to ensure that it doesn't happen again. That may make their Twitter feeds more boring. Oh well.
 
2012-09-12 03:36:47 PM  
This is not an apology: "The Embassy of the United States in Cairo condemns the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims - as we condemn efforts to offend believers of all religions," 

This is:
pbs.twimg.com
sphotos-a.xx.fbcdn.net
 
2012-09-12 04:55:53 PM  
TrollingForColumbine: I want the name of this Israeli Business man who supposedly produced the film. I want to know if he is friend with Bibi. If he ever serverd in the mosad. If he had any business romney or bain. I want this guys entire laid out before me. Cause I go a suspician this was all planed by the israelis to make Obama look bad.


Speaking by phone from an undisclosed location, writer and director Sam Bacile remained defiant, saying Islam is a cancer and that the 56-year-old intended his film to be a provocative political statement condemning the religion.

Protesters angered over Bacile's film opened fire on and burned down the U.S. consulate in the eastern Libyan city of Benghazi, killing an American diplomat on Tuesday. In Egypt, protesters scaled the walls of the U.S. embassy in Cairo and replaced an American flag with an Islamic banner.

"This is a political movie," said Bacile. "The U.S. lost a lot of money and a lot of people in wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, but we're fighting with ideas."

Bacile, a California real estate developer who identifies himself as an Israeli Jew, said he believes the movie will help his native land by exposing Islam's flaws to the world.

"Islam is a cancer, period," he said repeatedly, his solemn voice thickly accented.

The two-hour movie, "Innocence of Muslims," cost $5 million to make and was financed with the help of more than 100 Jewish donors, said Bacile, who wrote and directed it.
 
2012-09-12 05:09:13 PM  

Kittypie070: TrollingForColumbine: I want the name of this Israeli Business man who supposedly produced the film. I want to know if he is friend with Bibi. If he ever serverd in the mosad. If he had any business romney or bain. I want this guys entire laid out before me. Cause I go a suspician this was all planed by the israelis to make Obama look bad.


Speaking by phone from an undisclosed location, writer and director Sam Bacile remained defiant, saying Islam is a cancer and that the 56-year-old intended his film to be a provocative political statement condemning the religion.

Protesters angered over Bacile's film opened fire on and burned down the U.S. consulate in the eastern Libyan city of Benghazi, killing an American diplomat on Tuesday. In Egypt, protesters scaled the walls of the U.S. embassy in Cairo and replaced an American flag with an Islamic banner.

"This is a political movie," said Bacile. "The U.S. lost a lot of money and a lot of people in wars in Iraq and Afghanistan, but we're fighting with ideas."

Bacile, a California real estate developer who identifies himself as an Israeli Jew, said he believes the movie will help his native land by exposing Islam's flaws to the world.

"Islam is a cancer, period," he said repeatedly, his solemn voice thickly accented.

The two-hour movie, "Innocence of Muslims," cost $5 million to make and was financed with the help of more than 100 Jewish donors, said Bacile, who wrote and directed it.


I'm getting that vibe too. For a guy in hiding from fear of vengeful Muslims, he's done more than a few telephone interviews and he can't decide how old he is. And Sam Bacile isn't even his real name Link

I don't know about the Israelis, but I detect a distinct hint of AstroTurf.
 
2012-09-12 05:37:19 PM  
When war breaks out between FARK and Something Awful, I will gladly jump into any foxhole with any of my fellow FARKers, but damn some of you guys scare me with how readily you will surrender to Something Awful.
 
2012-09-12 05:37:36 PM  

Wicked Chinchilla: JesusJuice: alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?

Punitive expedition. Make it clear that so long as they fail to protect diplomatic personnel, their sovereignty means nothing.

That, is stupid in a part of the world that already views us as an empire.

What should be done, is what is ACTUALLY being done.

The Libyans are sending more protection to us, we are beefing up our own protection, and both of us are deploying resources to hunt down the perpetrators.

Its called Foreign Policy. If you start acting like the entire world is against you, or owes you for their very existence then pretty much everyone WILL be against you.


That's an intelligent 21st century course of action. The problem is that these people are living in the 12th century; force and violence are what they understand. Only Israel seems to be dealing with these backwards barbarians intelligently; kill them and resettle their land.
 
2012-09-12 05:48:36 PM  
Way to self contradict, JesusJuice.
 
2012-09-12 05:51:33 PM  

Gulper Eel: DeaH: Did you miss the memo where there is support staff in the embassy, too? You do know that not everyone in an embassy is a minister or official diplomat? Of course, you do, and it doesn't matter to you if you can gain a political point out of American deaths.

It doesn't strike you as at all a little odd that an embassy was so free with a method of worldwide instant communication that will be attributed to that official diplomat? Tweets reach far more people far more quickly than old-fashioned press releases.

And that's not Obama's fault in the least, that some press secretary or lesser functionary farked up in the clutch. That way lies Carter-style micromanaging. I may not like Obama (I'm in the tank for Gary Johnson, if you must know), but that's mainly for economic reasons and for continuing to concentrate power in the central government, picking up where Bush left off. Foreign-policy wise a misstep like this has been rare, although it's a big misstep.

What is Washington's responsibility is to ensure that it doesn't happen again. That may make their Twitter feeds more boring. Oh well.


I work with security docs, and, yes, it is more than possible that more than one person had the password to that twitter account. We know the tweet came from inside the building, not directly from the Secretary of State. It is not typical that the Secretary of State would work out of any one particular embassy, and we know she was not in that embassy. Yet, it does not at all surprise me that the Twitter feed looks like it comes from just one person, That is typical with any form of unofficial communication. I get letters from "Barack Obama" and "Mitt Romney" at least once a week. I doubt they write them.

When I used to work for the government (late '90s), I did not have my own computer. My clerk was supposed to handle all my email and correspondence. My guess is that a clerk sent out the tweet. Under the circumstances, it might have seemed like a good idea for just the reasons you pointed out - Tweets reach far more people far more quickly than old-fashioned press releases. The embassy had not yet been breached. I am certain that if I were in that situation, the last thing I'd be thinking about is protecting the speech that might get me murdered.
 
2012-09-13 06:48:05 AM  

Rapmaster2000: That's a pretty 80s idea BTW. Considering the US dropped more bomb tonnage on Vietnam than the combined total of all nations in WWII, I'm not sure what more could be done. Maybe destroying a few more villages in order to save them, but short of killing about 50% of the citizenry, the US wasn't ever going to win.


Bomb tonnage alone doesn't win wars, besides the problem wasn't one of tonnage. It was one of targeting. The vast majority of said bombs were pretty much wasted.

If we'd gone after the North like we went after Germany, we would have won.
 
Displayed 36 of 286 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report