Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Politico)   White House attempts to throw an entire embassy under the bus   (politico.com ) divider line
    More: Followup, White House, obama, religious tolerance, Obama administration, United States government  
•       •       •

4984 clicks; posted to Politics » on 12 Sep 2012 at 9:29 AM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



279 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-12 09:53:39 AM  

DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.


Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.
 
2012-09-12 09:53:42 AM  

soup sandwich: Cinaed: Storm the grounds? Okay. Fine, we can rebuild. We do it often enough. No biggie.
Tear down our flag? Not my favorite part. But whatever, we've got more.
Kill the ambassador? Um.... no. No sir, that shiat doesn't fly.

oh yes it will; no way will we respond to paleolithic tribes in a language they understand. we will reason with them, and prep that with a series of apologies

the One!

enjoy your leader, dims


I don't see an apology anywhere from the Obama administration.
 
2012-09-12 09:54:39 AM  

Garet Garrett: Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.


Egypt also doesn't have bodies being dragged through the streets.
 
2012-09-12 09:54:45 AM  

JusticeandIndependence: I don't see an apology anywhere from the Obama administration.


but but DIMS
 
2012-09-12 09:55:09 AM  

CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.

Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.


I'd rather advocate rationality that attack the irrational. Making people feel under siege is no way to win hearts and minds.
 
2012-09-12 09:55:16 AM  

sprawl15: CPennypacker: If Americans are getting killed for freedom of speech, you don't condemn the speech, you defend the Americans.

On what planet do you live where these are mutually exclusive?


Our government's role is not to support or condemn the speech of our nation's citizens. In case you didn't know.
 
2012-09-12 09:56:10 AM  

ha-ha-guy: alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?

Same thing we do every drone strike, pinky, kill terrorists.

What al-Qaeda/the local terror franchise wanted was dead Arabs in the street and US Marines standing over them with smoking guns. That's prime recruiting material right there. What we need to do is have the CIA figure out who provoked the mob and ensure they're found floating in the Med by the end of the year. A nice surgical response where plenty of people with links to terrorism get their throat slit at night.


I like this response better than the glass parking lot in the main thread's embassy attack thread. If the Libyan government can be trusted to detain and retain these assholes, then maybe even trials there, to show that democratic institutions can work in the Arab world.

But, it'll take a few weeks/months to sort it all out and unless someone is a direct report to whoever's in charge of al-Qa'eda or AQAP, it will make page 13 of the Washington Post, if that.

The local terror franchise wants us to spend tens of billions of dollars and lash out in blind anger.

Obama's not blind anger. Obama's not cowboy.

But he gets stuff done. I'll settle for actual results over feel-good rhetoric.
 
2012-09-12 09:56:10 AM  

Garet Garrett: ha-ha-guy: A nice surgical response where plenty of people with links to terrorism get their throat slit at night.

As marvelous and bloodthirsty as that sounds, the problem is more profound than killing a few identifiable terrorists. We've been doing that quite effectively now for about 11 years. Egypt is now run by an Islamist government. Libya - who the fark knows. It's not like you take out a few bad apples and all the sudden they're big America fans. Get real. Treat this like it is: unofficial government policy. Punish the government.

Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.


The Egyptian military seems pretty secular and pro-American. Maybe it's time to declare 'democracy' a failure in Egypt and welcome President-General whoever the hell runs the military. As for Libya, hard to form a Islamic Brotherhood style party when the CIA killed you.
 
2012-09-12 09:56:35 AM  
Apparently Obama can both apologize too much and too little
 
2012-09-12 09:56:40 AM  

DarnoKonrad: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.

Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.

I'd rather advocate rationality that attack the irrational. Making people feel under siege is no way to win hearts and minds.


You're not going to win those minds.
 
2012-09-12 09:56:41 AM  

sprawl15: Garet Garrett: Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.

Egypt also doesn't have bodies being dragged through the streets.


Surely you're not saying the situation in Egypt wasn't serious, so I won't bother responding to that.
 
2012-09-12 09:56:49 AM  

DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.



Don't forget the current Catholic Church's defense of pedophiles within it's ranks. The leadership is at the very least accomplices after the fact in a great many sexual assaults.
 
2012-09-12 09:57:25 AM  

DarnoKonrad: no way to win hearts and minds.


Yeah... We do better with a zippo and a shotie.
 
2012-09-12 09:57:26 AM  
Salma Elwardany @S_Elwardany
US pastor Terry Jones, Morris Sadek and others placed on an airport watch list by Egyptian authorities

Free (R) women @kristenp17
Terry Jones purposely and knowingly engaged in actions that he reasonably knew would incite violence. His actions have caused 100+ deaths

BrnzBarbie @BrnzBarbie
They should declare Terry Jones a threat to national security and take him out just like they did Bin Laden...he's just as dangerous!

Robert Rufa @RobertRufa
NYT: Video that inspired the violence in Libya was produced by a right-wing Israeli-American businessman, endorsed by pastor Terry Jones.
 
2012-09-12 09:57:38 AM  

FC Exile: That's the same Tea Party moron who got a bunch of our soldiers killed in Afghanistan for burning a Qur'an. He also hung an effigy of President Obama outside of his church and was investigated by the Secret Service.

I'm gonna be heating my house w/ Qur'ans this winter. Maybe then I'll be responsible for an armed Islamic extremist invasion of the US and whichever USELESS idiot wins this Nov WILL FINALLY GET OFF THEIR ASS AND FARKING FINISH A WAR FOR ONCE!


How exactly to you finish a war today?
 
2012-09-12 09:57:44 AM  

Rixel: Apparently Obama can both apologize too much and too little


Yes, too much for Americans, not enough for Islamists. It's a fine line he's been walking. Oh, wait, no it's not.
 
2012-09-12 09:58:50 AM  

DeaH: what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!

I know. It's clear he feels the deaths of Americans are his great good luck. And that one of those Americans tweeted something his team could blame Obama for? Well, he hasn't felt that good since tax amnesty in 2009.


He hasn't this good since he was 5 years old on Christmas morning.
 
2012-09-12 09:59:09 AM  

DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.


It isn't like there haven't been some movies about Jesus that didn't offend Christians. Last Temptation of Christ comes to mind.

Frankly I think some were protesting the video, others were terrorists who used the video protest as an excuse to go to the embassy and then proceeded to kill people.
 
2012-09-12 10:00:17 AM  

Garet Garrett: Our government's role is not to support or condemn the speech of our nation's citizens. In case you didn't know.


If an American citizen says something stupid, the administration has every right to say "we don't agree with this" - which is what they've done.
 
2012-09-12 10:00:29 AM  

Garet Garrett: sprawl15: Garet Garrett: Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.

Egypt also doesn't have bodies being dragged through the streets.

Surely you're not saying the situation in Egypt wasn't serious, so I won't bother responding to that.


"Serious" != "equally serious"

I believe that with enough effort, you too can understand the English language.

Garet Garrett: Our government's role is not to support or condemn the speech of our nation's citizens.


Any condemnation of speech by the government falls under equal jurisdiction of the first amendment regardless of citizenship. But we'll save constitutional lessons until you get that pesky English thing taken care of.
 
2012-09-12 10:00:48 AM  

CPennypacker: sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?

freedom of speech


When adults realise that freedom is not the same as limiltess self-indulgence, then something valuable is achieved. This society is very, very far from that point of sanity.
 
2012-09-12 10:01:19 AM  

CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.

Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.

I'd rather advocate rationality that attack the irrational. Making people feel under siege is no way to win hearts and minds.

You're not going to win those minds.



Well I'd settle for not attacking our embassies. Hate speech is complicit in this shiat. There's responsibility that comes with free speech. And when it's abused it breeds atrocity. Hate doesn't spring up in a vacuum, it has advocates.  And blind hatred of all Muslims does the world no good.
 
2012-09-12 10:01:47 AM  

soy_bomb: /Barack Obama's first thought on 9/11 to share with his followers


And the first thought Romney had on yesterday's violence was how to capitalize politically - there's a thread dedicated to it.

Oh, and you know Obama doesn't personally run his Twitter account, right? He's too busy ordering lobster at the Waldorf Astoria for such petty things.
 
2012-09-12 10:01:54 AM  

bdub77: Frankly I think some were protesting the video, others were terrorists who used the video protest as an excuse to go to the embassy and then proceeded to kill people.


Indeed.
 
2012-09-12 10:02:53 AM  
The comments are amazing. People are simultaneously blaming Obama for the "apology" from the embassy, AND complaining that he has no control over the embassy. Amazing!
 
2012-09-12 10:02:59 AM  
Meanwhile, Republican National Committee chairman Reince Priebus is saying that the President sympathizes with the people who killed a US Ambassador. Just another day for the "how low can Republicans go" contest.

That type of shiat would get you fired and ostracized from any group other than the Republican Party.
 
2012-09-12 10:03:03 AM  

Garet Garrett: ha-ha-guy: A nice surgical response where plenty of people with links to terrorism get their throat slit at night.

As marvelous and bloodthirsty as that sounds, the problem is more profound than killing a few identifiable terrorists. We've been doing that quite effectively now for about 11 years. Egypt is now run by an Islamist government. Libya - who the fark knows. It's not like you take out a few bad apples and all the sudden they're big America fans. Get real. Treat this like it is: unofficial government policy. Punish the government.

Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.


The Libyan government is actually more pro-American at this point than Egypt, due in no small part to the fact we helped their revolution while in Egypt we supported Mubarak. Also, the ambassador killed was a friend of the rebels and they are already claiming this was the work of members of the former government. The Egyptian government is on a much narrower tight rope having to please both the Islamist and nationalist in the country who see the US as a negative force.
 
2012-09-12 10:03:03 AM  

bdub77: Frankly I think some were protesting the video, others were terrorists who used the video protest as an excuse to go to the embassy and then proceeded to kill people.


My friend, the only terrorist here is Terry Jones who had no excuse to do what he did.
 
2012-09-12 10:03:14 AM  

DarnoKonrad: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: CPennypacker: DarnoKonrad: bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.


So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.

Faith needs to be attacked more. Belief in something in spite of a lack of evidence should be considered a negative quality, not a positive one.

I'd rather advocate rationality that attack the irrational. Making people feel under siege is no way to win hearts and minds.

You're not going to win those minds.


Well I'd settle for not attacking our embassies. Hate speech is complicit in this shiat. There's responsibility that comes with free speech. And when it's abused it breeds atrocity. Hate doesn't spring up in a vacuum, it has advocates.  And blind hatred of all Muslims does the world no good.


If a religion compels people to attack anyone that criticizes it, the problem isnt the people criticizing it, its the religion. There are scores of films criticizing the catholic church. They don't burn down embassies and kill diplomats.
 
2012-09-12 10:03:43 AM  
Wait... isn't it a crime to incite people to violence?
 
2012-09-12 10:03:55 AM  
Is there a new definition for the word "apology" that is not widely used? I guess I'm out of the loop, or something.
 
2012-09-12 10:04:34 AM  

ha-ha-guy: alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?

Same thing we do every drone strike, pinky, kill terrorists.

What al-Qaeda/the local terror franchise wanted was dead Arabs in the street and US Marines standing over them with smoking guns. That's prime recruiting material right there. What we need to do is have the CIA figure out who provoked the mob and ensure they're found floating in the Med by the end of the year. A nice surgical response where plenty of people with links to terrorism get their throat slit at night.


That would be Terry Jones. Extordinarily Render his ass out of the country ... To Libya
 
2012-09-12 10:04:55 AM  

Carn: This is starting to make me really angry. If Romney persists, this might be the thing that buries him before we even get to the debates.

Our countrymen died. If the only reason your team cares about it is to use the situation to attain power, then your team needs to burn in the raging fires of hell.


Obama supported the very rebels/civilians that just stormed our embassy and killed out ambassador. However, folks in this thread are mad because Romney is saying this is an absolute disaster? I walked down the hall today and everyone I talk to about it thinks this thing has turned into a nightmare over there. How is what Romney is saying different than what 99% of Americans, outside of the loons in this thread, are saying today?
 
2012-09-12 10:05:19 AM  
So America gets rid of Gaddafi for them, and they turn around and kill our ambassador over some bullsh*t YouTube video made by some Coptic asshole in league with Pam Geller? Screw those guys.
 
2012-09-12 10:06:21 AM  

Garet Garrett: sprawl15: Garet Garrett: Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.

Egypt also doesn't have bodies being dragged through the streets.

Surely you're not saying the situation in Egypt wasn't serious, so I won't bother responding to that.


Nope, the situation in Egypt is serious. But the difference lay in the magnitude. Egypt was a breech of the Embassy outer perimeter and the loss of a flag. Libya was an actual military attack on an Embassy and a full breech of the facility.

The Egyptian government has no need to apologize. Their citizens are protesting which the US sees as a nominal right. If we get too upset they can spend a couple hundred bucks and buy a new flag. Libya's government on the other hand just had its own citizens kill a number of US citizens after the US gave them a huge hand in setting up their country. Libya better do more than apologize.
 
2012-09-12 10:06:46 AM  

Coelacanth: bdub77: Frankly I think some were protesting the video, others were terrorists who used the video protest as an excuse to go to the embassy and then proceeded to kill people.

My friend, the only terrorist here is Terry Jones who had no excuse to do what he did.


Terry Jones didn't even make the video that's causing all the fuss yesterday, cletus.
 
2012-09-12 10:07:10 AM  

FC Exile: That's the same Tea Party moron who got a bunch of our soldiers killed in Afghanistan for burning a Qur'an. He also hung an effigy of President Obama outside of his church and was investigated by the Secret Service.

I'm gonna be heating my house w/ Qur'ans this winter. Maybe then I'll be responsible for an armed Islamic extremist invasion of the US and whichever USELESS idiot wins this Nov WILL FINALLY GET OFF THEIR ASS AND FARKING FINISH A WAR FOR ONCE!


You do realize that that turd burning the farking Koran WAS the stated reason why the Islamists aimed at American troops, right? It wasn't hyperbole. The fark had to be SO public with it that it really did get American troops killed.

Fark Mitt Romney for capitalizing on our people getting killed.
Fark Terry Jones for letting his hate get our people killed while he sits in a nice house in Florida.
Fark the Islamists who take provocation at every opportunity to kill our people.

I honestly do know what's worse, the fire burning the place down, the asshole who throws gas on it to light it even hotter or the farker who plans to use it at the next meeting to get elected.
 
2012-09-12 10:07:35 AM  
Why are the people whose government we overthrew mad at us? Must be a YouTube video. Crazy irrational muzzies.
 
2012-09-12 10:08:02 AM  

FC Exile: That's the same Tea Party moron who got a bunch of our soldiers killed in Afghanistan for burning a Qur'an. He also hung an effigy of President Obama outside of his church and was investigated by the Secret Service.

I'm gonna be heating my house w/ Qur'ans this winter. Maybe then I'll be responsible for an armed Islamic extremist invasion of the US and whichever USELESS idiot wins this Nov WILL FINALLY GET OFF THEIR ASS AND FARKING FINISH A WAR FOR ONCE!


What remarkable retardedness.
 
2012-09-12 10:09:49 AM  
Leave me out of this!

www.tomsoter.com
 
2012-09-12 10:10:04 AM  
Romney campaign already doing damage control. Called a hasty press conference, scrambled to put it together, then cancelled it. Now will put out a statement. Big fumble from them on this.
 
2012-09-12 10:10:48 AM  

CPennypacker: If a religion compels people to attack anyone that criticizes it, the problem isnt the people criticizing it, its the religion. There are scores of films criticizing the catholic church. They don't burn down embassies and kill diplomats.


And I seem to recall no Jewish violence against Christians after Mel Gibson's prequel to The Protocols of the Elders of Zion.

// that movie made my blood boil
// I was so mad I couldn't speak, though that may have been aided by the anti-Semitic comment I heard leaving the theater
 
2012-09-12 10:11:26 AM  

sprawl15: Any condemnation of speech by the government falls under equal jurisdiction of the first amendment regardless of citizenship. But we'll save constitutional lessons until you get that pesky English thing taken care of.


And you want to lecture me on English usage? Ha!

Let see:

1. "equal jurisdiction" - nonsense phrase. Perhaps you meant that the First Amendment applies regardless of citizenship? True, though the First Amendment isn't the only operative legal paradigm here...you also need to consider the broad, in some ways plenary, authority of the Executive on issues of foreign relations.
2. "first amendment" - should be capitalized.
3. "But" - shouldn't start a sentence.
4. "taken care of" - don't end a sentence with a preposition.
 
2012-09-12 10:12:06 AM  
From Hilliary's speech:

1. Libyan government pledges to hunt down those responsible and make sure they meet justice, had nothing to do with attack and are cooperating.
2. Don't tar all Muslims or Libyans, because Libyans, presumably Muslims, took part in protecting the embassy form the bad guys and recovered the ambassador's body
3. We will hunt down and get those responsible, which is a pretty satisfying statement given it's from the guy who got Osama and kills pirates
4. There is no justification, no matter what the provocation, for the attack. None.

So, all in all, that is exactly what should be said under the circumstances. .
 
2012-09-12 10:13:36 AM  

xtragrind: Carn: This is starting to make me really angry. If Romney persists, this might be the thing that buries him before we even get to the debates.

Our countrymen died. If the only reason your team cares about it is to use the situation to attain power, then your team needs to burn in the raging fires of hell.

Obama supported the very rebels/civilians that just stormed our embassy and killed out ambassador. However, folks in this thread are mad because Romney is saying this is an absolute disaster? I walked down the hall today and everyone I talk to about it thinks this thing has turned into a nightmare over there. How is what Romney is saying different than what 99% of Americans, outside of the loons in this thread, are saying today?


Everyone you talk to in your office just want you to go away so they shake their heads in agreement because you creep them out. You must be the world record holder in jumping to conclusions.

The Obama Administration's official statements reflect their absolute disagreement with anyone that killed the ambassador. For you to suggest that he supported that killing is sad and you should feel bad.
 
2012-09-12 10:13:59 AM  
It's an interesting dilemma, to be sure.

Here in America we more or less stand for the principle that while I may detest your speech, I will defend your right to speak it. So we've got an American on American soil, producing speech that is constitutionally protected, yet it causes riots and murders overseas. We can say "Hey buddy, we appreciate the sentiment, but tone it down a bit," but that's a mix of blaming the victim and implies that fanatical Muslims can't be held accountable for their own actions. Should we limit our own freedoms because a certain world demographic can't act like civilized people?

On the flip side, people have been and will continue to be killed over incredibly stupid things like a Mohammed cartoon with a bomb on his head. So in that case, would it be more prudent to take some practical safety measures? You shouldn't blame a rape victim for being raped, but there are some precautions you can take, like not being scantily clad, drunk, and stumbling around in a shady part of town. It doesn't absolve the perpetrator for committing the crime, but it's safer for the intended victim.

I'm pretty torn on the issue.
 
2012-09-12 10:14:06 AM  

Wicked Chinchilla: The Egyptian government has no need to apologize. Their citizens are protesting which the US sees as a nominal right.


No, we don't "see" a right to storm the embassy of recognized sovereign nations. No, just no.
 
2012-09-12 10:14:39 AM  

Cinaed: Wait... isn't it a crime to incite people to violence?


That statement incited me to violence, and I killed the mailman. Guess you can go to prison now.
 
2012-09-12 10:14:46 AM  

Dr Dreidel: CPennypacker: If a religion compels people to attack anyone that criticizes it, the problem isnt the people criticizing it, its the religion. There are scores of films criticizing the catholic church. They don't burn down embassies and kill diplomats.

And I seem to recall no Jewish violence against Christians after Mel Gibson's prequel to The Protocols of the Elders of Zion.

// that movie made my blood boil
// I was so mad I couldn't speak, though that may have been aided by the anti-Semitic comment I heard leaving the theater


That movie almost incited violence. It made me want to kill Mel Gibson.
 
2012-09-12 10:14:47 AM  

RyogaM: From Hilliary's speech:

1. Libyan government pledges to hunt down those responsible and make sure they meet justice, had nothing to do with attack and are cooperating.
2. Don't tar all Muslims or Libyans, because Libyans, presumably Muslims, took part in protecting the embassy form the bad guys and recovered the ambassador's body
3. We will hunt down and get those responsible, which is a pretty satisfying statement given it's from the guy who got Osama and kills pirates
4. There is no justification, no matter what the provocation, for the attack. None.

So, all in all, that is exactly what should be said under the circumstances. .

 
Displayed 50 of 279 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report