If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Politico)   White House attempts to throw an entire embassy under the bus   (politico.com) divider line 286
    More: Followup, White House, obama, religious tolerance, Obama administration, United States government  
•       •       •

4979 clicks; posted to Politics » on 12 Sep 2012 at 9:29 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



286 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-12 09:27:29 AM
I want to throw throwing under the bus under the bus
 
2012-09-12 09:31:49 AM
"We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?
 
2012-09-12 09:32:01 AM
Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!
 
2012-09-12 09:34:33 AM
Storm the grounds? Okay. Fine, we can rebuild. We do it often enough. No biggie.
Tear down our flag? Not my favorite part. But whatever, we've got more.
Kill the ambassador? Um.... no. No sir, that shiat doesn't fly.
 
2012-09-12 09:35:43 AM
You want to know what's going on? Fundamentalist Christian Pastor Terry Jones produced a soft core video featuring the Prophet Mohammed being a perv with adult women and little girls, and released it in Egypt and Libya on 9/11 Link
 
2012-09-12 09:36:02 AM

what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!


It's not like he has anybody on the ticket who has any knowledge of foreign affairs whatsoever, is it now?
 
2012-09-12 09:36:22 AM

sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?


freedom of speech
 
2012-09-12 09:36:33 AM
The Republicans are going to do everything to make this Iran in '79. It's going to be an interesting week or two.
 
2012-09-12 09:36:38 AM

what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!


Yea, that talking point isn't going to cut it these days. But thanks for trying, on to the next one.

/Barack Obama's first thought on 9/11 to share with his followers
 
2012-09-12 09:36:43 AM

what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!


I know. It's clear he feels the deaths of Americans are his great good luck. And that one of those Americans tweeted something his team could blame Obama for? Well, he hasn't felt that good since tax amnesty in 2009.
 
2012-09-12 09:36:49 AM

what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!


The reaction by the GOP to this incident has further cemented my belief to never vote for them in my lifetime. Absolutely disgusting.
 
2012-09-12 09:38:09 AM
GOOD! Every foreign service officer knows they are a tool of the government, not an independent agent to make up sh*t as they wish.

Coelacanth: Fundamentalist Christian Pastor Terry Jones produced


Was it really that dickhead? If so, I'm perfectly fine with chopping off his head to sate those offended.
 
2012-09-12 09:38:23 AM
This is starting to make me really angry. If Romney persists, this might be the thing that buries him before we even get to the debates.

Our countrymen died. If the only reason your team cares about it is to use the situation to attain power, then your team needs to burn in the raging fires of hell.
 
2012-09-12 09:39:22 AM
"This truly will be Obama's 9/11!"

"Uh, sir, Bush's approval went through the roof with 9/11"

"This surely will be Obama's Katrina!"
 
2012-09-12 09:39:24 AM
"The statement by Embassy Cairo was not cleared by Washington and does not reflect the views of the United States government," an administration official told POLITICO.

Can someone explain how, exactly? 1., this was an official statement by the government, which was reiterated and not withdrawn. 2., this sure as hell reflects what our government's been saying for years (see, e.g., official commentary on the Terry Jones situation).
 
2012-09-12 09:40:36 AM

Garet Garrett: "The statement by Embassy Cairo was not cleared by Washington and does not reflect the views of the United States government," an administration official told POLITICO.

Can someone explain how, exactly? 1., this was an official statement by the government, which was reiterated and not withdrawn. 2., this sure as hell reflects what our government's been saying for years (see, e.g., official commentary on the Terry Jones situation).


Since when is a tweet from a scared person inside an embassy an official statement of the government?
 
2012-09-12 09:40:38 AM

CPennypacker: sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?

freedom of speech


Freedom of speech doesn't mean people, even people in government, have to like it.

They just can't arrest/fine or threaten to arrest/fine you.
 
2012-09-12 09:41:01 AM

Coelacanth: You want to know what's going on? Fundamentalist Christian Pastor Terry Jones produced a soft core video featuring the Prophet Mohammed being a perv with adult women and little girls, and released it in Egypt and Libya on 9/11 Link


That's all it takes? A moron makes a YouTube video and large numbers of Muslims lose their shiat and go on a murderous rampage.

/Maybe Catholics, Jews and Mormons should take note next time someone offends their religion. You'll get an apology if you are violent enough.
//For shame State Department!
 
2012-09-12 09:41:56 AM

sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.


Even farkwits should realize this.
 
2012-09-12 09:42:20 AM
Make no mistake, a crazy American Christian got together with a rich American Jew to incite violence overseas among crazy Muslims to murder American diplomatic personnel in an effort to help Mitt Romney become president.
 
2012-09-12 09:42:28 AM
Lets just bag the pastor guy, drop him in the Middle East somewhere. Lets say, Yemen, just for fun, and let the Muslim world have a scavenger hunt.
 
2012-09-12 09:42:39 AM
Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?
 
2012-09-12 09:43:07 AM

CPennypacker: sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?

freedom of speech


"I condemn X" != "I am going to in any way prevent you from expressing X".

It's not hard, just put a little effort into it.
 
2012-09-12 09:43:48 AM

pslong009: what_now: Mitt Romney is so farking happy that a US Ambassador was killed by Muslims. And on 9/11!!

my belief to never vote for them in my lifetime has further cemented my speculation about the subjective, unexpressed The reaction by the GOP to this incident.


FTFY.  The disgusting part was pretty much spot on, though.
 
2012-09-12 09:45:09 AM

alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?


Find who did it have the Libyan government officially extradite his ass for prosecution and incarnation. If not that, send in the drones.
 
2012-09-12 09:45:34 AM

soy_bomb: That's all it takes? A moron makes a YouTube video and large numbers of Muslims lose their shiat and go on a murderous rampage.


That's the same Tea Party moron who got a bunch of our soldiers killed in Afghanistan for burning a Qur'an. He also hung an effigy of President Obama outside of his church and was investigated by the Secret Service.
 
2012-09-12 09:45:57 AM
Condemning some farkwit pastor's hate speech doesn't preclude the US and Libya from arresting and punishing those responsible for murdering an ambassador and 3 security guards.
 
2012-09-12 09:46:02 AM

alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?


"Dear Libyan government, we expect that you will track down and arrest those responsible for this, and that their punishment will be appropriate to the magnitude of this crime."

"If you do this, we will be grateful. America is very generous to its friends."

"If this does not happen, we will get angry. You wouldn't like us when we're angry."
 
2012-09-12 09:46:17 AM

sprawl15: CPennypacker: sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?

freedom of speech

"I condemn X" != "I am going to in any way prevent you from expressing X".

It's not hard, just put a little effort into it.


If Americans are getting killed for freedom of speech, you don't condemn the speech, you defend the Americans.
 
2012-09-12 09:46:22 AM

Coelacanth: You want to know what's going on? Fundamentalist Christian Pastor Terry Jones produced a soft core video featuring the Prophet Mohammed being a perv with adult women and little girls, and released it in Egypt and Libya on 9/11 Link


The video in question that the golems used an excuse to kill people wasn't made by Terry Jones.

http://news.sky.com/story/983922/american-killed-in-libya-prophet-pro t est

The protests were sparked by outrage over a video being promoted by an extreme anti-Muslim Egyptian Christian campaigner in the US, which the demonstrators says insults the Prophet Mohammed.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmodVun16Q4

Link
 
2012-09-12 09:46:40 AM

DeaH: Since when is a tweet from a scared person inside an embassy an official statement of the government?


1. The tweet was from the official feed. And it predated the assault on the embassy, so I'm not sure what you're saying. Then, in a Twitter debate, they doubled-down and re-endorsed the earlier tweet. Then, as I understand things, they tried to delete that second one, but whatever.
2. More important - you didn't really respond to the question: how is this not U.S. policy? What is there in our policy positions or actions that is inconsistent with it?
 
2012-09-12 09:47:22 AM
img818.imageshack.us
 
2012-09-12 09:47:28 AM

alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?


Working with the Libyan government to arrange one way trips to the local constabulary or possibly Quantico.
 
2012-09-12 09:47:57 AM

alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?


Same thing we do every drone strike, pinky, kill terrorists.

What al-Qaeda/the local terror franchise wanted was dead Arabs in the street and US Marines standing over them with smoking guns. That's prime recruiting material right there. What we need to do is have the CIA figure out who provoked the mob and ensure they're found floating in the Med by the end of the year. A nice surgical response where plenty of people with links to terrorism get their throat slit at night.
 
2012-09-12 09:48:15 AM
Sam Bacile hiding after deadly protests over 'Innocence of Muslims' Link
 
2012-09-12 09:48:38 AM

DarnoKonrad: alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?

Find who did it have the Libyan government officially extradite his ass for prosecution and incarnation. If not that, send in the drones.


How about we stop writing farking checks, close down our embassies/consulates, and leave a note saying "Please feel free to get in contact with us when you join the ranks of civilized nations"?
 
2012-09-12 09:48:48 AM

Cinaed: Storm the grounds? Okay. Fine, we can rebuild. We do it often enough. No biggie.
Tear down our flag? Not my favorite part. But whatever, we've got more.
Kill the ambassador? Um.... no. No sir, that shiat doesn't fly.


oh yes it will; no way will we respond to paleolithic tribes in a language they understand. we will reason with them, and prep that with a series of apologies

the One!

enjoy your leader, dims
 
2012-09-12 09:49:19 AM
It's disgraceful that the Obama administration's Weeners was not to condemn attacks on our diplomatic missions, but to sympathize with those who waged the attacks," Romney said.

Attacks that had not yet taken place. I guess Obama's time machine is still functioning.
 
2012-09-12 09:49:22 AM

CPennypacker: If Americans are getting killed for freedom of speech, you don't condemn the speech, you defend the Americans.


On what planet do you live where these are mutually exclusive?
 
2012-09-12 09:49:53 AM

NewportBarGuy: Was it really that dickhead?


No, it wasn't although he was involved in some way I think
 
2012-09-12 09:49:57 AM

sprawl15: "We condemn the continuing efforts by misguided individuals to hurt the religious feelings of Muslims" is not an apology, farkwits.

I mean, holy shiat, if that's not the view of the government, what is?


Hurting any other religious group is okay though.

/No, I am NOT religious at all
 
2012-09-12 09:50:14 AM
According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.
 
2012-09-12 09:50:50 AM

Wellon Dowd: It's disgraceful that the Obama administration's Weeners was not to condemn attacks on our diplomatic missions, but to sympathize with those who waged the attacks," Romney said.

Attacks that had not yet taken place. I guess Obama's time machine is still functioning.


fark you, Fark filter.
 
2012-09-12 09:51:08 AM

sprawl15: CPennypacker: If Americans are getting killed for freedom of speech, you don't condemn the speech, you defend the Americans.

On what planet do you live where these are mutually exclusive?


earf
 
2012-09-12 09:51:26 AM
All these sons of biatches Neocon Republicans will set the middle east on fire
to move the electorate

You tell this dumb ass what's happening around the world

vegasjessie.files.wordpress.com
 
2012-09-12 09:51:26 AM

Garet Garrett: DarnoKonrad: alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?

Find who did it have the Libyan government officially extradite his ass for prosecution and incarnation. If not that, send in the drones.

How about we stop writing farking checks, close down our embassies/consulates, and leave a note saying "Please feel free to get in contact with us when you join the ranks of civilized nations"?


so the US shouldn't have helped get rid of Qaddafi?
 
2012-09-12 09:51:39 AM

alywa: Serious question for both sides...

What is an appropriate response to the Libya situation? Cairo... meh... we can rebuild / fortify / etc... we have plenty of flags. But to kill an ambassador, that is clearly an act of war. Not by the Libyan government, but by terrorists. Politics aside, what should our response be?


what, asking for answers in a politics thread? hah!

nah but seriously, we can't let somebody being mad at what an american citizen does with the 1st amendment determine foreign policy, but we can let some terrorists killing an ambassador determine our relationship with Libya for the long term tho, and thanks for the terrorists popping up - now we know where they are
 
2012-09-12 09:52:02 AM
"And then he was like, "Please don't kill us!" HAHAHAHAHAHA"

theswash.com
 
2012-09-12 09:52:10 AM

bdub77: According to the Wall Street Journal, the film depicts the Muslim prophet Muhammed as a "womanizer, pedophile and fraud" - a depiction bound to offend many Muslims.

Hey guys, Mohammed WAS in fact a womanizer, pedophile, and fraud. He was also, btw, totally f*cking crazy, much like many of you assholes that continue to kill people under his belief system.

I'm sorry if that whitewashed version of history doesn't suit your belief that Mohammed was a stand up guy. But it's nice to know you've learned nothing in the 1400 years since.

And you gay-bashing Jesus followers....I'm staring hard at you too. It is evil to hate others.



So was Joseph Smith, that doesn't mean we should be provoking Mormons by attacking the Mormon faith.
 
2012-09-12 09:53:05 AM

ha-ha-guy: A nice surgical response where plenty of people with links to terrorism get their throat slit at night.


As marvelous and bloodthirsty as that sounds, the problem is more profound than killing a few identifiable terrorists. We've been doing that quite effectively now for about 11 years. Egypt is now run by an Islamist government. Libya - who the fark knows. It's not like you take out a few bad apples and all the sudden they're big America fans. Get real. Treat this like it is: unofficial government policy. Punish the government.

Although, curiously, the Libyan government has apologized. Egypt's has not. That seems relevant.
 
Displayed 50 of 286 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report