If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Fox News)   New Jersey teen dies after sticking his head out of party bus. And that's why you should have believed your mother when she told you something like this would happen if you didn't sit down   (foxnews.com) divider line 106
    More: Dumbass, New Jersey, New Jersey teen  
•       •       •

8869 clicks; posted to Main » on 01 Sep 2012 at 6:36 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



106 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-09-01 04:44:46 AM
...and that's why you should always wear clean underwear.
 
2012-09-01 05:32:36 AM
dumbass does dumbass thing and dies.
dumbass
 
2012-09-01 06:38:21 AM
It's weird to get news from some jackass on the mic in tf2 before reading it on fark but okay at least it actually happened and drunk guy on the mic wasn't being an ass.
 
2012-09-01 06:41:52 AM
www.lucidcafe.com
 
2012-09-01 06:45:30 AM
Sounds like the opening scene of a "Six Feet Under" episode. With, maybe, Neil Sedaka's "Happy Birthday, Sweet Sixteen" playing in the background. You know, for the irony. . . .
 
2012-09-01 06:47:14 AM
The one armed man gives the best lessons!
 
2012-09-01 06:47:27 AM
She was a daredevil, like her old man.
 
2012-09-01 06:48:54 AM

ChuckyV: She was a daredevil, like her old man.


I will shiat bricks if the party bus was called `The Mixer'
 
2012-09-01 06:50:24 AM
I run a nightclub in NYC... one of my security guards was late for work because of this... good to see the good folks at Fark had this covered before I got home.
 
2012-09-01 06:52:12 AM
I had to drive to Jersey last night for work, and once I hit exit 20 or so in Connecticut I change to 880AM WCBS to get traffic updates to see which way I'm going to go, GWB or TZ.

They were reporting last night 'And a minor fender bender on the outbound GWB has it slowed' so I took the TZ.

Now I'm glad I did.
 
2012-09-01 06:57:58 AM
images.wikia.com
 
2012-09-01 06:58:03 AM
Anyway, we're approaching the wreck, and there's this spherical object a restin' in the highway. And it's not a piece of the car.
 
2012-09-01 07:04:57 AM
Sometimes the purpose of one's life is to serve as a warning to others.
 
2012-09-01 07:08:56 AM

david_gaithersburg: Sometimes the purpose of one's life is to serve as a warning to others.


My all time favorite:

demotivators.despair.com
 
2012-09-01 07:09:35 AM
Double Decker buses are getting a bad rap.
 
2012-09-01 07:10:23 AM
Dar-WIN.
 
2012-09-01 07:13:17 AM
www.starscolor.com 
A bus??? Buddy, you should be looking for a chopper! Like that one down there!!
1.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-09-01 07:13:18 AM
25.media.tumblr.com
Been there, done that.
 
2012-09-01 07:14:24 AM
"I told them not to open the hatch, like three or four times, but kids, they don't understand," he said.

What happened to pull the bus over and "I'm not moving until you kids settle down"?
 
2012-09-01 07:15:04 AM
He is survived by a sister, whose face is going to freeze like that, and a brother, who's going to fall if he keeps leaning back in his chair.
 
2012-09-01 07:16:01 AM

namatad: dumbass does dumbass thing and dies.
dumbass


He was 16. I think he gets a pass on being a dumbass for a few more years. This is quite sad.
 
2012-09-01 07:16:17 AM
And that's why you don't have nice things for a sweet 16 party. A cake and two hours at D & B would have been fine.
 
2012-09-01 07:27:45 AM
Here's a link to an article with more details and a picture (may need to disable adblock to see it).
 
2012-09-01 07:28:10 AM
Sounds like a scene from a cheesy horror movie.........kid opens hatch, kid sticks head out of hatch, kids body comes back down headless, dances around for a few seconds then collapses. If he wasn't decapitated his face had to look like a bowl full of red jello.
 
2012-09-01 07:33:00 AM
Holy shiat! I was behind the bus when this happened. The hatch opened and the kid popped up with a cigarette pinched between his lips and a bottle of Absolut Watermelon in his hand. I was only fifteen or twenty feet behind the bus, so he could see me clearly. The overpass was approaching quickly so I rolled down my window and yelled at him to get back in the bus. He pumped his fist at me as though he were dancing at a disco and then flipped me the bird. I was pissed so I let go of the wheel and flipped him the double bird which incited him enough to throw the bottle at my car before ripping his shirt off. Man, that kid must have done nothing but bench presses and sit-ups because from belly button to chin he was nothing but muscles. I yelled out to him, "OH YEAH REAL MATURE. WHY DON'T YOU COME OVER HERE AND TRY THAT." Hearing that, he started to climb out of the hatch. WHAM! The concrete overpass caught the back of his skull, tearing his head from his body like some re-bar infused golem. Blood shot straight up, twenty or thirty feet in the air, like somebody had just thrown open the valve on a fire hose. His head came hurtling back at me, face forward.

They say that people who went under the guillotine could still see for several seconds, maybe even minutes, after decapitation. I believe it because I could clearly see this kids eyes searching frantically about as his head barreled toward my windshield. In the short instant of flight, his expression went from surprise to horrified disappointment as the last thing his mind witnessed was me laughing uncontrollably at his misfortune.

His skull cracked my windshield as it bounced off, split into bloodied pieces and flew apart behind me. I hit the washer fluid and the wipers as I switched lanes and accelerated around the bus. The kids inside were going nuts, banging on the windows, screaming at me as though I had some part in breaking their Guido themed Pez dispenser. I gave them the double bird too and got off at the next exit where they'd just put in a new White Castle.

I hope they publish his funeral announcement so I can send a big box of New York Yankee bobble heads to pass out at the viewing, closed casket I'm sure.
 
2012-09-01 07:42:50 AM

Fibro: Here's a link to an article with more details and a picture (may need to disable adblock to see it).


A popped-collar douche. What a surprise.
 
2012-09-01 07:43:27 AM

PunkTiger: [25.media.tumblr.com image 400x306]
Been there, done that.


"You took your time, you bastard!!"

spentmiles: The concrete overpass caught the back of his skull, tearing his head from his body like some re-bar infused golem....

....as the last thing his mind witnessed was me laughing uncontrollably at his misfortune.

....breaking their Guido themed Pez dispenser.


Can I have your babies? (I'm a man but I'm sure we can work something out)
 
2012-09-01 07:44:01 AM

Insatiable Jesus: Anyway, we're approaching the wreck, and there's this spherical object a restin' in the highway. And it's not a piece of the car.


Is that Bill Roberts?
 
2012-09-01 07:46:24 AM

axeeugene: Insatiable Jesus: Anyway, we're approaching the wreck, and there's this spherical object a restin' in the highway. And it's not a piece of the car.

Is that Bill Roberts?


No, not that mother scratcher. Bill Parker.
 
2012-09-01 07:54:32 AM

ChuckyV: She was a daredevil, like her old man.


You know what, Stuart? I like you.
 
2012-09-01 07:54:37 AM

spentmiles: Holy shiat! I was behind the bus when this happened. The hatch opened and the kid popped up with a cigarette pinched between his lips and a bottle of Absolut Watermelon in his hand. I was only fifteen or twenty feet behind the bus, so he could see me clearly. The overpass was approaching quickly so I rolled down my window and yelled at him to get back in the bus. He pumped his fist at me as though he were dancing at a disco and then flipped me the bird. I was pissed so I let go of the wheel and flipped him the double bird which incited him enough to throw the bottle at my car before ripping his shirt off. Man, that kid must have done nothing but bench presses and sit-ups because from belly button to chin he was nothing but muscles. I yelled out to him, "OH YEAH REAL MATURE. WHY DON'T YOU COME OVER HERE AND TRY THAT." Hearing that, he started to climb out of the hatch. WHAM! The concrete overpass caught the back of his skull, tearing his head from his body like some re-bar infused golem. Blood shot straight up, twenty or thirty feet in the air, like somebody had just thrown open the valve on a fire hose. His head came hurtling back at me, face forward.

They say that people who went under the guillotine could still see for several seconds, maybe even minutes, after decapitation. I believe it because I could clearly see this kids eyes searching frantically about as his head barreled toward my windshield. In the short instant of flight, his expression went from surprise to horrified disappointment as the last thing his mind witnessed was me laughing uncontrollably at his misfortune.

His skull cracked my windshield as it bounced off, split into bloodied pieces and flew apart behind me. I hit the washer fluid and the wipers as I switched lanes and accelerated around the bus. The kids inside were going nuts, banging on the windows, screaming at me as though I had some part in breaking their Guido themed Pez dispenser. I gave them the double bird too an ...


slowclap.jpg
 
2012-09-01 07:55:04 AM

spentmiles: Holy shiat! I was behind the bus when this happened. The hatch opened and the kid popped up with a cigarette pinched between his lips and a bottle of Absolut Watermelon in his hand. I was only fifteen or twenty feet behind the bus, so he could see me clearly. The overpass was approaching quickly so I rolled down my window and yelled at him to get back in the bus. He pumped his fist at me as though he were dancing at a disco and then flipped me the bird. I was pissed so I let go of the wheel and flipped him the double bird which incited him enough to throw the bottle at my car before ripping his shirt off. Man, that kid must have done nothing but bench presses and sit-ups because from belly button to chin he was nothing but muscles. I yelled out to him, "OH YEAH REAL MATURE. WHY DON'T YOU COME OVER HERE AND TRY THAT." Hearing that, he started to climb out of the hatch. WHAM! The concrete overpass caught the back of his skull, tearing his head from his body like some re-bar infused golem. Blood shot straight up, twenty or thirty feet in the air, like somebody had just thrown open the valve on a fire hose. His head came hurtling back at me, face forward.

They say that people who went under the guillotine could still see for several seconds, maybe even minutes, after decapitation. I believe it because I could clearly see this kids eyes searching frantically about as his head barreled toward my windshield. In the short instant of flight, his expression went from surprise to horrified disappointment as the last thing his mind witnessed was me laughing uncontrollably at his misfortune.

His skull cracked my windshield as it bounced off, split into bloodied pieces and flew apart behind me. I hit the washer fluid and the wipers as I switched lanes and accelerated around the bus. The kids inside were going nuts, banging on the windows, screaming at me as though I had some part in breaking their Guido themed Pez dispenser. I gave them the double bird too an ...


Holy shiat dude. Did you call the cops later to give your account of the story?
 
2012-09-01 07:55:30 AM
Am I a bad person that I'm mad this Darwin Award contestant tied up traffic and delayed thousands of non-dumbasses?
 
2012-09-01 08:00:43 AM

Job Creator: Am I a bad person that I'm mad this Darwin Award contestant tied up traffic and delayed thousands of non-dumbasses?


Sometimes you have to make sacrifices for the greater good.
 
2012-09-01 08:03:50 AM
Clearly the bus operator, the licensing board, the bus manufacturer, and whomever designed and built the bridge should all be listed as defendants in the imminent lawsuit.
 
2012-09-01 08:07:21 AM

I_Can't_Believe_it's_not_Boutros: He is survived by a sister, whose face is going to freeze like that, and a brother, who's going to fall if he keeps leaning back in his chair.


I have to admit, I laughed. But what happened to this guy is just awful. The description given by the security guard in Fibro's link is somewhat cringe-worthy, too. He had to be freaking out when he told the cops about warning the kids not to open the hatch. Poor guy. And my god, his parents ... I can't even imagine.

It was a gruesome accident, yet I'm compelled to read about it, even to look at photos of the scene. I'm part of the problem.
 
2012-09-01 08:11:34 AM

betelgeux: Clearly the bus operator, the licensing board, the bus manufacturer, and whomever designed and built the bridge should all be listed as defendants in the imminent lawsuit.


You know it's coming...

problem is that the emergency hatches are clearly marked and they were repeatedly warned.

Still, this is the US. Land of the "someone else is responsible for my stupidity, not me!"
 
2012-09-01 08:18:29 AM

PunkTiger: [25.media.tumblr.com image 400x306]
Been there, done that.


I'm over here you bastard.

/up scumbag
 
2012-09-01 08:19:00 AM

meathome: betelgeux: Clearly the bus operator, the licensing board, the bus manufacturer, and whomever designed and built the bridge should all be listed as defendants in the imminent lawsuit.

You know it's coming...

problem is that the emergency hatches are clearly marked and they were repeatedly warned.

Still, this is the US. Land of the "someone else is responsible for my stupidity, not me!"



Who knew Old Man Yells At Clouds now had a co-op campaign feature.
 
2012-09-01 08:21:06 AM
From a more detailed/tabloidy article: The victim's friends "were splattered with his blood and left traumatized."
 
2012-09-01 08:23:43 AM
Police said the teenager was pronounced dead at a hospital.

And on top of the bus. And on the side of the underpass. And on the road.

/ps: I love you, spentmiles
 
2012-09-01 08:24:16 AM

assjuice:

A popped-collar douche. What a surprise.


Nah, he looks like a nice guy, and not bad-looking at all.

I'd hit it like the George Wa-- oh, never mind, I can't do this.
 
2012-09-01 08:33:29 AM
"The Web site for Designer Limousines - which uses the slogan: "Life's short. Travel well" - boasts that the bus involved in the tragedy is the largest double-decker party bus in the country."

Heh-heh.
 
2012-09-01 08:36:21 AM
You guys are horrible. He was SIXTEEN. They're all dumbasses at that age.

This is a really sad and disturbing story.
 
2012-09-01 08:46:58 AM
I'm picturing his lifeless body flopping down to the floor of the bus, blood squirting everywhere, while the other teenagers practically break their fingers trying to get their cells out to snap pictures and take video. I will of course be able to confirm this if/when said videos hit Live Leak.
 
2012-09-01 08:49:37 AM

spentmiles: Guido themed Pez dispenser


i478.photobucket.com

Cats_Lie: You guys are horrible. He was SIXTEEN. They're all dumbasses at that age.

This is a really sad and disturbing story.



If at sixteen you can't understand the whole "double-decker bus" and overpasses thing with the complicated thing about measurement, heights, etc., I hate to have to state that there is no way that I can feel sorry for such a person. 

i478.photobucket.com
 
2012-09-01 08:50:15 AM

spentmiles: They say that people who went under the guillotine could still see for several seconds, maybe even minutes, after decapitation. I believe it because I could clearly see this kids eyes searching frantically about as his head barreled toward my windshield. In the short instant of flight, his expression went from surprise to horrified disappointment as the last thing his mind witnessed was me laughing uncontrollably at his misfortune.


Wow, how horrific. I'm sorry to hear about your winshield.
 
2012-09-01 08:54:12 AM
But how was the sweet 16 party? The article doesn't mention that.
 
2012-09-01 09:02:51 AM
Could have turned out differently if this had been a Sweet 16'8" Party.
 
2012-09-01 09:05:21 AM

Fibro: He was 16. I think he gets a pass on being a dumbass for a few more years.


He would get a pass on "got drunk and naked at a party, puked on a chick, went to jail."

Unless you're two years old, you do NOT get a pass on "sticks head out of tall bus as overpass approaches."
 
Displayed 50 of 106 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report