Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WTOP)   If you get mugged at gunpoint in Florida, your robbers will leave you beaten and booty butt naked. In Ohio, they make sure to leave you with enough bus fare to get home safely   (wtop.com ) divider line
    More: Amusing, Ohio, Dayton Daily News  
•       •       •

4987 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Aug 2012 at 1:27 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



46 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2012-08-29 01:25:12 PM  
I think I'll avoid Florida. Not because I'm afraid of being mugged at gunpoint, I'd just like to avoid any state which would use the vernacular "booty butt"
 
2012-08-29 01:28:15 PM  
Booty booty booty butt
Booty booty booty butt
Booty booty booty butt
Booty butt naked

/I just like saying that
 
2012-08-29 01:30:12 PM  
Hah! Vindication for Ohio!
 
2012-08-29 01:32:18 PM  
I presume they were thanked and high-fived for their overwhelming generosity?
 
2012-08-29 01:32:28 PM  
Booty butt cheeks
Booty booty butt cheeks
Booty butt cheeks
Booty booty butt cheeks

/talking about thuggin' love
 
2012-08-29 01:32:45 PM  
"...one of the men asked the victim if he had enough money for the bus."

Was that some kind of trick question?
 
2012-08-29 01:33:22 PM  
Does anybody remember when it was "buck naked"?
 
2012-08-29 01:33:24 PM  
Sounds like a desperation crime, not a total im a sociopath and fark you crime.
 
2012-08-29 01:33:36 PM  
The phrase is 'buck naked,' not 'butt naked.'
 
2012-08-29 01:34:48 PM  
Why didn't this get a "Florida" tag???
 
2012-08-29 01:35:01 PM  
The 5 people left in Dayton are generally quite nice. Robbers must've been some Springfield gangbangers.
 
2012-08-29 01:35:03 PM  
i don't know why, but i like these guys
 
2012-08-29 01:35:09 PM  

Straelbora: The phrase is 'buck naked,' not 'butt naked.'


img.photobucket.com
 
2012-08-29 01:36:18 PM  
"We have a better class of criminal"
 
2012-08-29 01:36:50 PM  

Too-Tall: Why didn't this get a "Florida" tag???


Why would it?
 
2012-08-29 01:37:59 PM  
Would you guys have eigth quarters, cause the bus doesn't take bills.
 
2012-08-29 01:38:36 PM  
If you are in floriduh your brain is getting mugged every farking minute.
 
2012-08-29 01:39:51 PM  
So Ohio is more than Ankh-Morpork?
 
2012-08-29 01:41:21 PM  
I'd GIS and post some booty... But I'm at work.

/Damn it work!.
 
2012-08-29 01:43:55 PM  
What you may or may not be able to tell from that picture is, Miami (of Ohio) chicks are smoking hot.
 
2012-08-29 01:44:31 PM  
I lost my wallet once. Someone mailed me the wallet with my id and even credit/debit cards untouched but kept the cash. Go figure.
 
2012-08-29 01:45:17 PM  

The Muthaship: What you may or may not be able to tell from that picture is, Miami (of Ohio) chicks are smoking hot.


Oops
 
2012-08-29 01:46:51 PM  

Straelbora: The phrase is 'buck naked,' not 'butt naked.'


Tell that to this guy.
 
2012-08-29 01:47:10 PM  

Hermione_Granger: I lost my wallet once. Someone mailed me the wallet with my id and even credit/debit cards untouched but kept the cash. Go figure.


Well I didn't want to be a dick and put you thru all the trouble of having to cancel credit cards and get new ones.
 
2012-08-29 01:54:44 PM  

Straelbora: The phrase is 'buck naked,' not 'butt naked.'


And it's a good porn name.

/Caaaaa-stanza
 
2012-08-29 01:55:09 PM  
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Wb2nZR6qbE

Approves of the booty butt nekkidness.
 
2012-08-29 02:02:51 PM  
Must have been from Canada.
 
2012-08-29 02:05:07 PM  

CognaciousThunk: The 5 people left in Dayton are generally quite nice. Robbers must've been some Springfield gangbangers.


Before I left there 30 years ago, all the criminals were on West Third Street.
 
2012-08-29 02:06:49 PM  

Hermione_Granger: I lost my wallet once. Someone mailed me the wallet with my id and even credit/debit cards untouched but kept the cash. Go figure.


Are you a tall, albino, out-of-work pilot?

/gronk
 
2012-08-29 02:10:43 PM  

Bob16: If you are in floriduh your brain is getting mugged every farking minute.


weaksauce
 
2012-08-29 02:11:19 PM  

Hermione_Granger: I lost my wallet once. Someone mailed me the wallet with my id and even credit/debit cards untouched but kept the cash. Go figure.


gratuity
 
2012-08-29 02:15:54 PM  
Even muggers aren't so cruel as to leave you without the means of exiting Ohio.
 
2012-08-29 02:26:09 PM  
Considerate thugs. Who knew.

Must be Democrats.
 
2012-08-29 02:51:46 PM  
Came for Thugnificent lyrics, leaving satisfied.

Why can't more robbers be at least a little considerate like this?
 
2012-08-29 02:54:20 PM  

Hermione_Granger: I lost my wallet once. Someone mailed me the wallet with my id and even credit/debit cards untouched but kept the cash. Go figure.


Shipping and handling. You're lucky you didn't get a new wallet every month, with charges hitting your cards.
 
2012-08-29 03:07:55 PM  
A guy at my high school in the 90's was killed by low life pieces of sh*t thugs in Florida on a school trip :(

He was in my homeroom and was a senior, but was always really nice to me and the other "minor niners".
 
2012-08-29 03:48:21 PM  

sure haven't: A guy at my high school in the 90's was killed by low life pieces of sh*t thugs in Florida on a school trip :(


What happened ?
 
2012-08-29 04:11:00 PM  

Bob16: sure haven't: A guy at my high school in the 90's was killed by low life pieces of sh*t thugs in Florida on a school trip :(

What happened ?


He was at a payphone to talk to his mom, turned around to go back inside after and was accosted by a group, back when swarming was still a thing. One guy pulled a gun, panicked apparently, and shot him in the head from behind.

His brother was a buddy of mine. Very nice family, heartbreakingly sad still today.
 
2012-08-29 04:39:06 PM  

Straelbora: The phrase is 'buck naked,' not 'butt naked.'


Ahem. The proper use of the phrase is "butt nekkid".
 
2012-08-29 05:05:34 PM  

Full Blown Jimbo: Straelbora: The phrase is 'buck naked,' not 'butt naked.'

Ahem. The proper use of the phrase is "butt nekkid".


Buck naked, slang for 'completely naked' came on the scene in the late 1920's, and the qualified buck-ass naked a bit later. It's one of those terms which is most often accompanied by the irritating phrase "of obscure orig." or "origin unk." Given the preceding array of choices, one might hazard (as only one of my sources did) that the buck in buck naked refers to the color of buckskin, along the lines of "buff," as in "in the buff." But, while we're conjecturing, I might propose another possible etymology. Around the same time that buck naked was making its debut, so was another slang term, bucket, for 'buttocks, rump.' Shorten bucket to buck, and you've got a term for 'ass-naked,' which makes sense in a very, erm, transparent way.
 
2012-08-29 07:06:50 PM  

Biness: i don't know why, but i like these guys


This.
 
2012-08-29 08:09:41 PM  
Oiho?
 
2012-08-29 09:10:05 PM  

DirkTheDaring: "...one of the men asked the victim if he had enough money for the bus."

Was that some kind of trick question?


"Actually I do I keep this $5 in my sock in case of.....oh goddammit"'
 
2012-08-30 05:14:15 AM  
I have to admit, I've been drunk and unaware and lost my wallet a few times. I'm astounded at the bar "acquaintances" who will come to your house to return it. With everything intact. It really does encourage me in this world. Though I've had a few steal my jacket too.
 
2012-08-30 10:49:44 AM  

A.M. Mogwai feeder: I have to admit, I've been drunk and unaware and lost my wallet a few times. I'm astounded at the bar "acquaintances" who will come to your house to return it. With everything intact. It really does encourage me in this world. Though I've had a few steal my jacket too.


Sorry about that, I didn't know you were a fellow Farker.
 
2012-08-31 03:29:45 PM  

Walker: Hermione


Thanks
 
Displayed 46 of 46 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report