Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WWSB ABC 7)   Florida school officials insist that the school bus with three students in every seat and more sitting in the aisle was not overloaded   (mysuncoast.com ) divider line
    More: Florida, florida, school bus  
•       •       •

5126 clicks; posted to Main » on 21 Aug 2012 at 9:03 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



60 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-08-21 09:06:29 PM  
Then why do school buses have Max. Cap. stenciled at the front of the bus?
 
2012-08-21 09:10:28 PM  
It was a Short Bus.
 
2012-08-21 09:11:44 PM  
Sounds like the normal bus ride home for me back in the late '90's. Except for that one kid no one wanted to sit next to because she was ugly and poor and smelled and totally has sex with those ugly guys, so she had to stand on the stairway and get off the bus at ever stop to let people off. Once the driver forgot to let her back on.

/i was that girl.
 
2012-08-21 09:12:36 PM  

Nina Haagen Dazs: Then why do school buses have Max. Cap. stenciled at the front of the bus?


That used to drive me nuts in High School, because they would determine the required number of buses for a trip based on that number on the front. Problem is that yes, you can get three elementary students in each seat, but not so with high school age kids. No friggen way. That and capacity is primarily a function of weight when it comes to vehicle safety, that and number that can get out of the exits provided, but again, when you're talking some going out the emergency exits on the windows, a small child will get through there faster than your average HS student.

/those things are worse for legroom and seat space than a Spirit flight.
 
2012-08-21 09:13:02 PM  
I am guessing the news reporter didn't think to go and see if the bus was really overcrowded or not the next day, then report the REAL news... just wing it and report conflicting stories and a blurry photo that actually doesn't show/mean anything.
 
2012-08-21 09:14:45 PM  
It is legal in NY to have children stand in the aisles, but only for a limited distance. So it is not rare for a driver to pull over at a set point in the route to have the standers and sitters switch places.
 
2012-08-21 09:15:30 PM  
I can't remember ever being on a bus that realistically sat more than 2 to a seat, especially with our corpulent population.
 
2012-08-21 09:16:43 PM  
So the bus is designed to carry 77 students safely at 3 kids a seat. Math brings that out to there being 25.66 (repeating) seats ... ok, I can see there being one smaller seat for whatever reason (maybe the very last one next to the emergency exit?). I'm curious, though, when this magical number of 77 was decided ... i.e., in the last year, when America's students were, for the most part, well on their way to being obese; or, years prior, when the average weight was much lower?
 
2012-08-21 09:18:34 PM  

Nothing To See Here: It was a Short Bus.


it was a Blue Bird
*honk honk*
 
2012-08-21 09:19:14 PM  
img708.imageshack.us

Maybe this solution can be adapted to other forms of transportation.
 
2012-08-21 09:19:45 PM  
Were they holding a swinger's party?
 
2012-08-21 09:20:45 PM  
Kinda difficult to get a CDL w/P2 endorsement, pass a drug test and work only part-time seasonal.
 
2012-08-21 09:23:30 PM  

gadian: and totally has sex with those ugly guys


How you doin'?
 
2012-08-21 09:23:59 PM  
Florida school officials insist that the school bus with three students in every seat and more sitting in the aisle was not overloaded

Not compared with Florida classrooms, anyway.
 
2012-08-21 09:24:50 PM  

kidsizedcoffin: Maybe this solution can be adapted to other forms of transportation.


Please stow children younger than five securely overhead.

travelfish-sg.s3.amazonaws.com
 
2012-08-21 09:25:59 PM  
Seriously, who still rides the bus in high school? Nerd alert!
 
2012-08-21 09:27:23 PM  

buzzcut73: Problem is that yes, you can get three elementary students in each seat, but not so with high school age kids.


FTA: Contrary to what riders told ABC 7, and despite seeing pictures taken from inside the bus, Girard says he doesn't know for sure whether the bus was actually driven with students riding in the aisle. "I see a picture of a one-second from your camera," said Girard. "I don't know if the driver did do that, the driver did tell me when I talked to her this morning that she had told the kids they needed to be seated and some of them had to come up toward the front."

School officials met with students from that bus Tuesday afternoon and explained that three people need to sit on each row, which is how many students each row is designed to carry.


Number one, you called it.

Number two, that picture line is such unadulterated CYA bullshiat it's not even funny.

Number three, I now hereby challenge the school board to physically fit three average freshmen in a 36 inch seat (or whatever it actually is). If they fail, all school board members must ride three to a seat for a five mile trip, preferably with other teenagers, preferably with at least one road of poor quality (under construction, unpaved since said school board members were in school, just plain unpaved, etc.). If they survive without ever having to touch another seat or the floor, then they can talk to me about fitting that many in a bus.

Since they'll fail, I'll just say it now: You *might* be able to get away with more than 2/seat with students aged 11-14. But you will NEVER fit 3/seat with high school kids. Hell, backpacks alone preclude this, never mind the rest.
 
2012-08-21 09:28:23 PM  

Nina Haagen Dazs: Then why do school buses have Max. Cap. stenciled at the front of the bus?


Max Cap was the guy who invented the school bus, duhhhh.
 
2012-08-21 09:34:11 PM  
Okay the School board has to be packed with repubs to buy that that bus was not overloaded.

if you cannot afford to buy more buses to deal with the overloading , stop lying about it and work out a plan to get them all to school with out having to sit in the aisle.

also unless your talking elementary school kids no way in hell can you get 3 kids to your stand school bus seat.
 
2012-08-21 09:34:24 PM  

aevorea: So the bus is designed to carry 77 students safely at 3 kids a seat. Math brings that out to there being 25.66 (repeating) seats ... ok, I can see there being one smaller seat for whatever reason (maybe the very last one next to the emergency exit?). I'm curious, though, when this magical number of 77 was decided ... i.e., in the last year, when America's students were, for the most part, well on their way to being obese; or, years prior, when the average weight was much lower?


Yes, the gold standard is 13 rows, with 36" seats (rounding, might be 37?) except for the half-seat for the emergency exit (which really should never be considered a double, unless it's girlfriend on a lap). If you make them all 2/seat for high school aged kids, that's 51 seats. Anything more than that with a high school bus and you're asking for a lawsuit. I'd be willing to bet Blue Bird or IH or one of the other companies would say exactly that too.
 
2012-08-21 09:34:53 PM  
In high school back in the '60s, we packed the bus with the football team when we traveled. The school was kind enough to provide us with pieces of 2x6 that fit across the aisles, so everyone would have a "seat".

csb: The coach also drove the bus and he took some scary chances, passing on blind curves, hills, etc. It became a running joke. He'd show signs of preparing to make one of his crazy moves, and we'd all start putting on our helmets and shoulder pads....
 
2012-08-21 09:36:31 PM  

gadian: Sounds like the normal bus ride home for me back in the late '90's. Except for that one kid no one wanted to sit next to because she was ugly and poor and smelled and totally has sex with those ugly guys, so she had to stand on the stairway and get off the bus at ever stop to let people off. Once the driver forgot to let her back on.

/i was that girl.


I think I had sex with you and I graduated from high school in '82.
 
2012-08-21 09:44:16 PM  
Oh bfd, Florida doesn't have 100' cliffs or anything.
 
2012-08-21 09:51:48 PM  
How many on the roof? 
thumbs.anyclip.com
 
2012-08-21 09:52:40 PM  

gadian: Sounds like the normal bus ride home for me back in the late '90's. Except for that one kid no one wanted to sit next to because she was ugly and poor and smelled and totally has sex with those ugly guys, so she had to stand on the stairway and get off the bus at ever stop to let people off. Once the driver forgot to let her back on.

/i was that girl.


If it makes you feel any better, I didn't enjoy it either.
 
2012-08-21 09:53:20 PM  

gadian: Sounds like the normal bus ride home for me back in the late '90's. Except for that one kid no one wanted to sit next to because she was ugly and poor and smelled and totally has sex with those ugly guys, so she had to stand on the stairway and get off the bus at ever stop to let people off. Once the driver forgot to let her back on.

/i was that girl.


How YOU doin'?
 
2012-08-21 09:53:46 PM  
There was this girl on my school bus. Pretty in a trashy sort of way, great big tits, tight shirts, and she used to let me and my friend sit with her in the back seat of the bus and just pretty much fondle and grope all over her until the bus got to our house.
 
2012-08-21 10:02:34 PM  

sxacho: There was this girl on my school bus. Pretty in a trashy sort of way, great big tits, tight shirts, and she used to let me and my friend sit with her in the back seat of the bus and just pretty much fondle and grope all over her until the bus got to our house.


...go on...
 
2012-08-21 10:08:31 PM  
Been there, done that, saw my bus blown over by a jet on Mythbusters.

Now THAT was some therapeutic television.
 
2012-08-21 10:09:59 PM  
It's a claim district officials deny and say the buses are designed to hold many more students than were actually on that bus said school spokesman Baghdad Bob.
img.photobucket.com
 
2012-08-21 10:12:03 PM  
"If they get into an accident, those kids in the middle aisle are going straight through that windshield..."

As opposed to what? Slamming into the metal bar of the seat in front of them? Or did they start putting seat belts in school buses when I wasn't paying attention?
 
2012-08-21 10:13:58 PM  

gadian: Sounds like the normal bus ride home for me back in the late '90's. Except for that one kid no one wanted to sit next to because she was ugly and poor and smelled and totally has sex with those ugly guys, so she had to stand on the stairway and get off the bus at ever stop to let people off. Once the driver forgot to let her back on.

/i was that girl.


Well hellloooooo there!
 
2012-08-21 10:14:07 PM  

jtown: "If they get into an accident, those kids in the middle aisle are going straight through that windshield..."

As opposed to what? Slamming into the metal bar of the seat in front of them? Or did they start putting seat belts in school buses when I wasn't paying attention?


The ones in which I've ridden in recent years have a substantial amount of padding in the back of each seat back.
 
2012-08-21 10:19:05 PM  
Clearer picture:
i.imgur.com
 
2012-08-21 10:21:12 PM  

jtown: "If they get into an accident, those kids in the middle aisle are going straight through that windshield..."

As opposed to what? Slamming into the metal bar of the seat in front of them? Or did they start putting seat belts in school buses when I wasn't paying attention?


While they may have tried to put that metal bar at tooth level, I have more memories of the side of my head above my ear slamming into them.

/No lumbar support either
 
2012-08-21 10:23:22 PM  
I lived 4 blockes from school.

Something people problems.
 
2012-08-21 10:43:50 PM  

lilbjorn: Florida school officials insist that the school bus with three students in every seat and more sitting in the aisle was not overloaded

Not compared with Florida classrooms, anyway.


Off topic, but I'll whine anyway. Our daughter's kindergarten class is 5 students over the state-mandated maximum capacity and the school hasn't figured out a solution. Apparently, all LAUSD kindergarten classes in our area are over the limit, so switching to another school isn't likely, either. There *may* be an available spot in a kindergarten class somewhere in South Central, but we're too snooty to send our little snowflake there.

\mini baby boom in 2006/2007 coupled with a poor economy today means more kids in public schools
 
2012-08-21 10:46:58 PM  
Hold the phone everyone! My years of public schooling have prepared me to handle this situation!

the bus was, in fact, overloaded...
 
2012-08-21 10:50:28 PM  

grimlock1972: if you cannot afford to buy more buses to deal with the overloading , stop lying about it and work out a plan to get them all to school with out having to sit in the aisle.


Another liberal wants to throw money at education.

/fark chauffeuring these entitled brats to school - it's bad enough I gotta pay for kids to go to school when my kids aren't in school, but I have to pay for their damn limos?
 
2012-08-21 10:56:34 PM  

MyNameIsMofuga: Nina Haagen Dazs: Then why do school buses have Max. Cap. stenciled at the front of the bus?

Max Cap was the guy who invented the school bus, duhhhh.


didn't he invent he elevator too?
 
2012-08-21 11:05:35 PM  
I went to a school district that was so bootstrappy that the only students who got to ride a bus were the short bus kids. Everyone else had to bootstrap their own way to school. We also did without soap and towels in the bathrooms unless the teachers bought them, because the taxpayers declined to assist, and it would not have occurred to the parents to kick in.

/the joys of being Gen X
//all the buildings / books / desks the Boomers destroyed
///all the parents who gave not one dry turd
////district has a lovely plush school now
 
2012-08-21 11:06:58 PM  
The answer to this problem is to provide jet packs for each student.
 
2012-08-21 11:14:12 PM  
It's not like there are seat belts anyway. Barn door, horses, etc.
 
2012-08-21 11:20:33 PM  

penthesilea: The answer to this problem is to provide jet packs for each student.


Or a catapult
 
2012-08-21 11:24:54 PM  
Sarasota County bus sardine can issues...
 
2012-08-21 11:28:35 PM  

FizixJunkee: lilbjorn: Florida school officials insist that the school bus with three students in every seat and more sitting in the aisle was not overloaded

Not compared with Florida classrooms, anyway.

Off topic, but I'll whine anyway. Our daughter's kindergarten class is 5 students over the state-mandated maximum capacity and the school hasn't figured out a solution. Apparently, all LAUSD kindergarten classes in our area are over the limit, so switching to another school isn't likely, either. There *may* be an available spot in a kindergarten class somewhere in South Central, but we're too snooty to send our little snowflake there.

\mini baby boom in 2006/2007 coupled with a poor economy today means more kids in public schools


I heard last night that some states are actually hot-racking classrooms by eliminating summers off and staggering breaktimes throughout the year, so that the school is always open but each group of kids breaks at different times.
 
2012-08-22 12:41:55 AM  
A friend of mine had a look around after I pointed him to this story. He posted his results on TFA's comments board under jrobtech. Check it out. ;-)


Based on NHTSA code (which I just verified on their site) a school bus seat is designed to hold (3) 6 to 10 year old students or 2 middle / high school students per bench. By my calculations, this bus can hold 77 elementary age or FIFTY high school students. Parents... that is FEDERAL law, and I would say that your children are victims of reckless endangerment if the school system continues to FAIL to comply with proper seating capacity laws.
 
2012-08-22 01:28:03 AM  

JFitness: Seriously, who still rides the bus in high school? Nerd alert!


Alert nerd!

/obscurish
 
2012-08-22 02:36:39 AM  

JFitness: Seriously, who still rides the bus in high school? Nerd alert!


I did.

My stop was the last picked up in the morning and the first one dropped off in the afternoon. Did I mention they held all the cars (students, parents ect...) to let the buses out first? Oh and those students had to pay for parking too.

And if the bus was ever late (which it was on occasion) I got a free pass to class.

All of the benefits, none of the stress.

/hell yes I rode through senior year.
 
2012-08-22 02:40:22 AM  

jtown: "If they get into an accident, those kids in the middle aisle are going straight through that windshield..."

As opposed to what? Slamming into the metal bar of the seat in front of them? Or did they start putting seat belts in school buses when I wasn't paying attention?


Not sure what buses you're using. But even over a decade ago, buses had tall padded seats specifically designed for the kids to slam into them during a sudden stop.

Which is why bus drivers are always so pissy about kids "staying in their seats" while they're driving.
 
Displayed 50 of 60 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report