If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(MSNBC)   Rachel Maddow explains how throwing Akin under the bus shouldn't keep the press distracted from the fact that he was just repeating what the GOP have in their platform. That the only women who get pregnant from rape secretly wanted the sex   (video.msnbc.msn.com) divider line 154
    More: Obvious, Rachel Maddow, GOP  
•       •       •

1398 clicks; posted to Politics » on 21 Aug 2012 at 9:24 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



154 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-08-21 04:46:46 AM
watch out sluts they're coming for your birth control with an ultrasound wand in hand.
 
2012-08-21 06:07:39 AM
I need to catch up on Monday's episode after work.
 
2012-08-21 06:18:41 AM
For Republicans: Fertile=Horny.
 
2012-08-21 06:21:10 AM
Ya think maybe Romney is starting to regret cozying up to the Far Right as much as he has? I think not only does he see his chances at being elected sliding into oblivion, but now this will shine light on Republican Congressional and Senatorial candidates that also share in this Middle-Ages view of women and rape, and this will hurt their chances in November.

Forget about the Presidency, GOP, and it's starting to look like you can forget about gaining seats in the House and Senate, too. Hell, if this issue inflames the Moderates and Women voters enough, maybe the Dems will gain solid control of Congress again. That would be a fitting end to this situation.

The GOP will only be relevant in National politics again when they dump the Far Right and focus again on fiscal conservatism and courting the Moderates on social issues such as Abortion, Gay Rights, etc. They need to force the Dems out of the Center, by adopting Centrist politics, rather than ceding the Moderates to the Democrats and appealing to the Right, in the hopes that will be enough to win. It won't be. The Right is an energetic crowd, but their beliefs are largely laughed at by the rest of the country, and in cases like Abortion politics, those Far Right policy-points horrify everyone else.
 
2012-08-21 07:34:31 AM

MmmmBacon: Ya think maybe Romney is starting to regret cozying up to the Far Right as much as he has? I think not only does he see his chances at being elected sliding into oblivion, but now this will shine light on Republican Congressional and Senatorial candidates that also share in this Middle-Ages view of women and rape, and this will hurt their chances in November.

Forget about the Presidency, GOP, and it's starting to look like you can forget about gaining seats in the House and Senate, too. Hell, if this issue inflames the Moderates and Women voters enough, maybe the Dems will gain solid control of Congress again. That would be a fitting end to this situation.

The GOP will only be relevant in National politics again when they dump the Far Right and focus again on fiscal conservatism and courting the Moderates on social issues such as Abortion, Gay Rights, etc. They need to force the Dems out of the Center, by adopting Centrist politics, rather than ceding the Moderates to the Democrats and appealing to the Right, in the hopes that will be enough to win. It won't be. The Right is an energetic crowd, but their beliefs are largely laughed at by the rest of the country, and in cases like Abortion politics, those Far Right policy-points horrify everyone else.


I think you underestimate the power this party cult has over people. they have successfully merged religion and politics to the point that to vote other than republican is a sin in their minds. they will not acknowledge anything ,any facts,any reality not in line with their ideology. they will lie,cheat ,steal for their mission is divine and the end justifies the means in their minds.
 
2012-08-21 07:36:12 AM

Hobodeluxe: MmmmBacon: Ya think maybe Romney is starting to regret cozying up to the Far Right as much as he has? I think not only does he see his chances at being elected sliding into oblivion, but now this will shine light on Republican Congressional and Senatorial candidates that also share in this Middle-Ages view of women and rape, and this will hurt their chances in November.

Forget about the Presidency, GOP, and it's starting to look like you can forget about gaining seats in the House and Senate, too. Hell, if this issue inflames the Moderates and Women voters enough, maybe the Dems will gain solid control of Congress again. That would be a fitting end to this situation.

The GOP will only be relevant in National politics again when they dump the Far Right and focus again on fiscal conservatism and courting the Moderates on social issues such as Abortion, Gay Rights, etc. They need to force the Dems out of the Center, by adopting Centrist politics, rather than ceding the Moderates to the Democrats and appealing to the Right, in the hopes that will be enough to win. It won't be. The Right is an energetic crowd, but their beliefs are largely laughed at by the rest of the country, and in cases like Abortion politics, those Far Right policy-points horrify everyone else.

I think you underestimate the power this party cult has over people. they have successfully merged religion and politics to the point that to vote other than republican is a sin in their minds. they will not acknowledge anything ,any facts,any reality not in line with their ideology. they will lie,cheat ,steal for their mission is divine and the end justifies the means in their minds.


I'd also be remiss to acknowledge the amount of money and media they have at their disposal.
 
2012-08-21 07:45:39 AM
The Dems need to pound Ryan on his Personhood bill, and make sure every woman in the US knows about it, and what it would mean if it became law.
 
2012-08-21 07:58:33 AM
As the years go on Barry Goldwater looks more and more like the Oracle of Delphi: "Mark my word, if and when these preachers get control of the party, and they're sure trying to do so, it's going to be a terrible damn problem. Frankly, these people frighten me. Politics and governing demand compromise. But these Christians believe they are acting in the name of God, so they can't and won't compromise. I know, I've tried to deal with them"

These farkers are nuts and we're only seeing them say these things because they feel they're so far in the majority, they think everyone else is the same as them.
 
2012-08-21 08:31:18 AM
She sounds tired.
 
2012-08-21 09:01:40 AM

Hobodeluxe: MmmmBacon: Ya think maybe Romney is starting to regret cozying up to the Far Right as much as he has? I think not only does he see his chances at being elected sliding into oblivion, but now this will shine light on Republican Congressional and Senatorial candidates that also share in this Middle-Ages view of women and rape, and this will hurt their chances in November.

Forget about the Presidency, GOP, and it's starting to look like you can forget about gaining seats in the House and Senate, too. Hell, if this issue inflames the Moderates and Women voters enough, maybe the Dems will gain solid control of Congress again. That would be a fitting end to this situation.

The GOP will only be relevant in National politics again when they dump the Far Right and focus again on fiscal conservatism and courting the Moderates on social issues such as Abortion, Gay Rights, etc. They need to force the Dems out of the Center, by adopting Centrist politics, rather than ceding the Moderates to the Democrats and appealing to the Right, in the hopes that will be enough to win. It won't be. The Right is an energetic crowd, but their beliefs are largely laughed at by the rest of the country, and in cases like Abortion politics, those Far Right policy-points horrify everyone else.

I think you underestimate the power this party cult has over people. they have successfully merged religion and politics to the point that to vote other than republican is a sin in their minds. they will not acknowledge anything ,any facts,any reality not in line with their ideology. they will lie,cheat ,steal for their mission is divine and the end justifies the means in their minds.


The party definitely has a lot of power over the "value" voters, but that group is dying off.
 
2012-08-21 09:25:45 AM
I'd like to throw throwing under the bus under the bus
 
2012-08-21 09:30:09 AM
It was a great show last night, and today the GOP announced that their party platform will not support a woman's right to abortion regardless of circumstance, that includes rape and incest. Shades of Handmaids Tale.
 
2012-08-21 09:31:25 AM
Not only is this what many (maybe most) Republicans in Congress believe, that women who get pregnant from sex wanted it, but it also ties into their complete rejection of science, including whether humans are contributing to climate change, whether evolution happens, and whether the world is several billion years old.
 
2012-08-21 09:33:08 AM

Dinki: The Dems need to pound Ryan Romney on his Personhood bill, and make sure every woman in the US knows about it, and what it would mean if it became law.


FTFY. You are aware ROMNEY said he would support a personhood law/amendment if he became president.
 
2012-08-21 09:34:28 AM

shastacola: It was a great show last night, and today the GOP announced that their party platform will not support a woman's right to abortion regardless of circumstance, that includes rape and incest. Shades of Handmaids Tale.


I want to know how Justice Scalia will argue that the original meaning of the Fourteenth Amendment applies to newly fertilized eggs.
 
2012-08-21 09:35:05 AM

Dinki: The Dems need to pound Ryan on his Personhood bill, and make sure every woman in the US knows about it, and what it would mean if it became law.


No family planning? At least that's something tangentially in line with his Randian fantasy...
 
2012-08-21 09:35:34 AM
Did Akin kill anyone? No.

But as we all know, killing a woman does not disqualify you from the Senate, so a dumb comment is no big deal. Akin apologized so let's moveon.org and get back to fixing the economy so you Farklibs can get jobs and stop being a drain on Drew's servers. ;)
 
2012-08-21 09:36:18 AM
This is what Liberals actually believe
 
2012-08-21 09:36:32 AM

Hobodeluxe: I think you underestimate the power this party cult has over people.


I didn't think we were bring up the Church of Mormontology.
 
2012-08-21 09:37:22 AM

Corvus: Dinki: The Dems need to pound Ryan Romney on his Personhood bill, and make sure every woman in the US knows about it, and what it would mean if it became law.

FTFY. You are aware ROMNEY said he would support a personhood law/amendment if he became president.


Not so fast. Well... Both of them should be pounded.

Paul Ryan Sponsored Fetal Personhood Bill, Opposes Family Planning Funds
 
2012-08-21 09:38:38 AM

Irving Maimway: As the years go on Barry Goldwater looks more and more like the Oracle of Delphi: "Mark my word, if and when these preachers get control of the party, and they're sure trying to do so, it's going to be a terrible damn problem. Frankly, these people frighten me. Politics and governing demand compromise. But these Christians believe they are acting in the name of God, so they can't and won't compromise. I know, I've tried to deal with them"

These farkers are nuts and we're only seeing them say these things because they feel they're so far in the majority, they think everyone else is the same as them.


such a good quote.
it is weird being about thirty and seeing a political party actually regress in social policy over my lifetime. they are literally trying to go back to a time that i didnt even live in. the GOP is straight 'proper' farked in november. im not even that old and this all seems really backwards.
 
2012-08-21 09:38:59 AM

Hobodeluxe:
I think you underestimate the power this party cult has over people. they have successfully merged religion and politics to the point that to vote other than republican is a sin in their minds. they will not acknowledge anything ,any facts,any reality not in line with their ideology. they will lie,cheat ,steal for their mission is divine and the end justifies the means in their minds.


^
This, exactly.

The problem is not whether they will move towards the center if (or when) they lose elections this year, but how much further to the right they will swing in their efforts to be even more conservative.

If they go any further, they'll be in full on authoritarian dictatorship mode (not that I think many Republicans would care, sadly, as they've purged most of the moderates from the party already).
 
2012-08-21 09:39:27 AM
Maybe she just needs to get laid. And if she doesn't think so, just force the issue. You'll know in a few months if she really wanted it or not.
 
2012-08-21 09:40:00 AM

star_topology: Both of them should be pounded.


Whether they like it or not.
 
2012-08-21 09:41:23 AM
I would marry Rachel Maddow.

That is, only if I weren't already married. And I guess I'd have to be better looking. And I guess I'd have to live somewhere near her. And have some reason to meet her in the first place. And she'd have to be attracted to guys. Or I'd have to be a woman. And even if I were a woman, I'd have to be a lesbian too. Because she's one and I'm not.

But still, I would.
 
2012-08-21 09:42:37 AM

MmmmBacon: Ya think maybe Romney is starting to regret cozying up to the Far Right as much as he has?


Nyah. Running for President is a vanity thing for him. He's piled up enough loot to make that somewhat boring by the 1990s. So what else is there to do? Charity work? Don't make me laugh.

He doesn't really care about the positions he adopts. He adopts them the way a Wall Streeter buys companies -- you don't care what they make or why.

In this case, as long as he adopts the Crazy Right positions he gets their ground operation in an election and he gets their money. Remember he's a hedge fund guy -- he doesn't do the hard work himself and he always plays with other people's money.

And the Crazy Right can still deliver 45-47% of the electorate thanks to the Fox News lock on the suburbanite "we're not racist we just fear black people" psychosis.

His wife buys dancing ponies. He wants to play with the White House. The rich have different hobbies than the rest of us.
 
2012-08-21 09:43:32 AM
Apparently Maddow is completely insane.

Liberals make a proven false accusation of murder against Mitt Romney and laugh about it when you suggest that the Obama campaign should condemn this action.

A Republican says something incorrect and nasty about pregnancy and rape and that's just a reflection of what they all really think. It's a bit like listening to a round table discussion on MSNBC talking about Tim Tebow, they just knew he was some kind of womanizing jerk, and they sat around hoping he would get caught in some sort of scandal just to confirm what they thought about people like him. Do you even listen to yourselves? Do you realize how completely far gone you actually are where you seriously think that what Akin said is a position supported by more than a very small number of people?

You people have completely lost it and at the moment you're making the people spewing conspiracy theories about where Obama was born look completely rational by comparison.
 
2012-08-21 09:44:54 AM
Does she have a citation for where in the GOP platform Akin's comments are?

Or is she just making things up again?
 
2012-08-21 09:47:02 AM
Also understand that they see pregnancy and childbirth as an unwed woman's punishment for having and (if she's not with a Republican) enjoying sex. "In sorrow thou shalt bring forth children."
 
2012-08-21 09:48:20 AM
Basically the problem the GOP has is they want this guy discarded as soon as possible, not only because of the Senate seat problem but because Ryan basically believes the same thing as Akin, and he's the VP candidate. He probably knows to keep his whore mouth shut about it though.
 
2012-08-21 09:48:24 AM

Serious Black: Not only is this what many (maybe most) Republicans in Congress believe, that women who get pregnant from sex wanted it, but it also ties into their complete rejection of science, including whether humans are contributing to climate change, whether evolution happens, and whether the world is several billion years old.


Bush II speechwriter Michael Gerson worte a colum in today's Washinton Post about TDonald Trump's planned appearance at the GOP convention:

"What does it say about the modern GOP that the leading advocate of the theory that Obama is Kenyan is on the convention schedule, while the leading advocate of, say, mainstream climate science would risk being booed off the stage?"
 
2012-08-21 09:49:15 AM

shastacola: It was a great show last night, and today the GOP announced that their party platform will not support a woman's right to abortion regardless of circumstance, that includes rape and incest. Shades of Handmaids Tale.


Serious Black: Not only is this what many (maybe most) Republicans in Congress believe, that women who get pregnant from sex wanted it, but it also ties into their complete rejection of science, including whether humans are contributing to climate change, whether evolution happens, and whether the world is several billion years old.


2.bp.blogspot.com

iliaisales.files.wordpress.com

3.bp.blogspot.com

static.ddmcdn.com

It was the true Golden Era for Religious Freedom™ and only un-American socialists don't want to return to that wonderful time.
 
2012-08-21 09:49:22 AM
I would love for Subby or maddow to link the DNC platform page they describe. Oh shiat, liberals lie about their opponents platform yet again? Impossible.

Does this mean I can describe any singular batshiat crazy dem as just espousing the DNC platform?
 
2012-08-21 09:50:29 AM

THX 1138: I would marry Rachel Maddow.

That is, only if I weren't already married. And I guess I'd have to be better looking. And I guess I'd have to live somewhere near her. And have some reason to meet her in the first place. And she'd have to be attracted to guys. Or I'd have to be a woman. And even if I were a woman, I'd have to be a lesbian too. Because she's one and I'm not.

But still, I would.


I think I live pretty close to her. She has a house somewhere in Pioneer Valley, so I'll start knocking on doors and put in a good word for you. Maybe she'll change her mind about that whole sexuality thing. And let me know when you've fixed your marriage problem, too.
 
2012-08-21 09:52:36 AM

randomjsa: Apparently Maddow is completely insane.

Liberals make a proven false accusation of murder against Mitt Romney and laugh about it when you suggest that the Obama campaign should condemn this action.

A Republican says something incorrect and nasty about pregnancy and rape and that's just a reflection of what they all really think. It's a bit like listening to a round table discussion on MSNBC talking about Tim Tebow, they just knew he was some kind of womanizing jerk, and they sat around hoping he would get caught in some sort of scandal just to confirm what they thought about people like him. Do you even listen to yourselves? Do you realize how completely far gone you actually are where you seriously think that what Akin said is a position supported by more than a very small number of people?

You people have completely lost it and at the moment you're making the people spewing conspiracy theories about where Obama was born look completely rational by comparison.



Well, at least you admit that it was indeed an incorrect and nasty thing to say.
 
2012-08-21 09:52:59 AM
She, and most of the Democrats posting here need to take a step back and stop going straight to accusing half of America of secretly held beliefs that justify harming them.

Republicans aren't in favor of rape. It's disgusting to level a charge that is so base and vile. Stop pushing political discourse into the gutter. I know victims of sexual abuse. I see on a near daily basis the affect it has had on their lives. That wide net cast here disgusts me.
 
2012-08-21 09:53:40 AM

randomjsa: Do you realize how completely far gone you actually are where you seriously think that what Akin said is a position supported by more than a very small number of people?


The Republican Party is once again set to enshrine into its official platform support for "a human life amendment" to the Constitution that would outlaw abortion without making explicit exemptions for rape or incest, according to draft language of the platform obtained exclusively by CNN late Monday.

"Faithful to the 'self-evident' truths enshrined in the Declaration of Independence, we assert the sanctity of human life and affirm that the unborn child has a fundamental individual right to life which cannot be infringed," the draft platform declares. "We support a human life amendment to the Constitution and endorse legislation to make clear that the Fourteenth Amendment's protections apply to unborn children."


How about you only talk when you aren't lying? Deal?
 
2012-08-21 09:54:06 AM

tenpoundsofcheese: Does she have a citation for where in the GOP platform Akin's comments are?

Or is she just making things up again?


Tampa, Florida (CNN) - The Republican Party is once again set to enshrine into its official platform support for "a human life amendment" to the Constitution that would outlaw abortion without making explicit exemptions for rape or incest, according to draft language of the platform obtained exclusively by CNN late Monday.
 
2012-08-21 09:55:53 AM

Mrbogey: Republicans aren't in favor of rape. It's disgusting to level a charge that is so base and vile. Stop pushing political discourse into the gutter. I know victims of sexual abuse. I see on a near daily basis the affect it has had on their lives. That wide net cast here disgusts me.


Get off your cross, bogey.

It's pretty silly to be offended by something that people aren't saying.
 
2012-08-21 09:56:33 AM

randomjsa: Apparently Maddow is completely insane.

Liberals make a proven false accusation of murder against Mitt Romney and laugh about it when you suggest that the Obama campaign should condemn this action.

A Republican says something incorrect and nasty about pregnancy and rape and that's just a reflection of what they all really think. It's a bit like listening to a round table discussion on MSNBC talking about Tim Tebow, they just knew he was some kind of womanizing jerk, and they sat around hoping he would get caught in some sort of scandal just to confirm what they thought about people like him. Do you even listen to yourselves? Do you realize how completely far gone you actually are where you seriously think that what Akin said is a position supported by more than a very small number of people?

You people have completely lost it and at the moment you're making the people spewing conspiracy theories about where Obama was born look completely rational by comparison.


And is anything Maddow said about the similarities between Akins and Ryan wrong?
 
2012-08-21 09:56:46 AM
 
2012-08-21 09:57:41 AM

Mrbogey: Republicans aren't in favor of rape.


They're just in favor of redefining rape because women need to learn their place and stop being so whorish.
 
2012-08-21 09:58:25 AM

Serious Black: I think that makes it pretty damn clear that the official GOP position is no abortions ever.


And therefore from extension, either they don't care about the mother in cases of rape, or they think she's getting what she deserves.
 
2012-08-21 09:59:05 AM
They, those, them..
 
Sounds like dehumanizing the enemy.
 
 
2012-08-21 09:59:35 AM

tenpoundsofcheese: Does she have a citation for where in the GOP platform Akin's comments are?

Or is she just making things up again?


Sorry, but this.

/I don't ever watch her show, so I don't know about "again", but I don't remember this position on pregnancy only happening for certain types of rape being in any part of the platform I've read.
 
2012-08-21 10:00:47 AM

Skleenar: Mrbogey: Republicans aren't in favor of rape. It's disgusting to level a charge that is so base and vile. Stop pushing political discourse into the gutter. I know victims of sexual abuse. I see on a near daily basis the affect it has had on their lives. That wide net cast here disgusts me.

Get off your cross, bogey.

It's pretty silly to be offended by something that people aren't saying.


well that's a blatent lie. Unless of course you're purposefully reading only select comments. But I doubt you have an ignore list that politically eclectic.
 
2012-08-21 10:01:17 AM

Markoff_Cheney: Irving Maimway: As the years go on Barry Goldwater looks more and more like the Oracle of Delphi: "Mark my word, if and when these preachers get control of the party, and they're sure trying to do so, it's going to be a terrible damn problem. Frankly, these people frighten me. Politics and governing demand compromise. But these Christians believe they are acting in the name of God, so they can't and won't compromise. I know, I've tried to deal with them"

These farkers are nuts and we're only seeing them say these things because they feel they're so far in the majority, they think everyone else is the same as them.

such a good quote.
it is weird being about thirty and seeing a political party actually regress in social policy over my lifetime. they are literally trying to go back to a time that i didnt even live in. the GOP is straight 'proper' farked in november. im not even that old and this all seems really backwards.


You wish. EVERY ONE of those scared old white people will vote. You thirty-somethings? Lots of you will not. Yeah, you'll be right in 30 years. But think about this: 30 years from now, there's a good probability that the next two Supreme Court Justices will still be there. You better get your friends and get them out to vote.
 
2012-08-21 10:01:23 AM

I_C_Weener: They, those, them..

Sounds like dehumanizing the enemy.


Spare me the concern. It's not like the GOP hasn't been playing this game since the inception of the Southern Strategy. Your heartfelt aversion to such tactics rings hollow.
 
2012-08-21 10:03:47 AM

draypresct: tenpoundsofcheese: Does she have a citation for where in the GOP platform Akin's comments are?

Or is she just making things up again?

Sorry, but this.

/I don't ever watch her show, so I don't know about "again", but I don't remember this position on pregnancy only happening for certain types of rape being in any part of the platform I've read.


Well, as several of us have previously shown, the official GOP position is no abortions ever. Now, here's the question: are their positions more consistent with the view that abortion is identical to child murder, or are they more consistent with the view that women should have to suffer the consequences of sex?

www.amptoons.com
 
2012-08-21 10:04:27 AM
Hey girl, if you elect Republicans they'll be all up in your vagina.
 
Displayed 50 of 154 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report