If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Reuters)   Suspected Kurd militants attack military bus in Turkey. Distraught family members grasping for a reason whey   (mobile.reuters.com) divider line 18
    More: Scary, Turkey, Kurdistan Workers' Party, Erdogan, guerrilla warfare, Kurdish, activists, Ahmet Davutoglu, Ankara  
•       •       •

1170 clicks; posted to Main » on 09 Aug 2012 at 10:29 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



18 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-08-09 10:32:22 AM
local-static0.forum-files.fobby.net
 
2012-08-09 10:36:00 AM
Your headline is bad, subby, and you should feel bad.

drawception.com
 
2012-08-09 10:37:06 AM

Starhawk: [local-static0.forum-files.fobby.net image 500x273]


Done in one.
 
2012-08-09 10:39:40 AM
So, if I understand correctly, the Syrians support the PKK.

I wonder if there's a connection between this, and the Turkish condemnation of the Assad regime's actions. It'd be interesting to see Turkey invoke their NATO treaty rights if they were to find a link.

/Syria threatens to use Chemical Weapons on NATO. NATO points to the thousands of ICBMs each country has, and laughs.
 
2012-08-09 10:40:59 AM
a turkey sandwhich sounds good
 
2012-08-09 10:43:27 AM
www.mousehousecheese.com
 
2012-08-09 10:47:52 AM

BronyMedic: /Syria threatens to use Chemical Weapons on NATO


Mustard gas, in my Turkey? (no whey)
 
2012-08-09 10:52:36 AM
Militants, rebels? If this was the US getting attacked, the media would call them terrorists.
 
2012-08-09 10:55:51 AM

mbillips: Your headline is bad, subby, and you should feel bad.


Yeah, it's not very cultured.
 
2012-08-09 10:56:17 AM
and coke is called pepsi, and so forth
 
2012-08-09 11:01:22 AM
Well if they are looking for funds from Greece, they're gonna go Hungary.

//lame
 
2012-08-09 11:03:03 AM
(Reuters) Scary Suspected Kurd militants attack military bus in Turkey. Distraught family members grasping for a reason whey

Headline submitted, article greenlighted, and all of Fark could see, see Turks, Turks fricasseed.
 
2012-08-09 11:06:01 AM

Pro Zack: Well if they are looking for funds from Greece, they're gonna go Hungary.

//lame


Should have quit while you were ahead.
 
2012-08-09 11:08:07 AM
JamUhn: Militants, rebels? If this was the US getting attacked, the media would call them terrorists.

Before you get on your political soapbox, you might want to do some research. The United States, Turkey, NATO, and the EU considers the PKK to be a terrorist organization.
 
2012-08-09 11:09:18 AM

Pro Zack: Well if they are looking for funds from Greece, they're gonna go Hungary.

//lame


Lol- believe me, as a Turk whose a regular Fark reader, all the headlines and comments in threads about Turkey are lame. It oscillates between They Might Be Giants and Airplane references on the one hand, and awful food-related puns on the other. :D
 
2012-08-09 11:20:29 AM

BronyMedic: JamUhn: Militants, rebels? If this was the US getting attacked, the media would call them terrorists.

Before you get on your political soapbox, you might want to do some research. The United States, Turkey, NATO, and the EU considers the PKK to be a terrorist organization.


Did I stutter? I said media.
 
2012-08-09 12:07:54 PM

JamUhn: Militants, rebels? If this was the US getting attacked, the media would call them terrorists.


It might be because the Kurds are an oppressed minority in Turkey, being prosecuted for even speaking their own language. Turkey is a NATO ally, so of course we all call them "terrorists". The media is a bit more sympathetic to oppressed minority groups, even ones that use terrorist tactics against their oppressors. They do the same thing for MEND in Nigeria, who are labelled as terrorists by the state department and other national governments who want Nigeria's oil for themselves. If an oppressed minority attacked the US, of course the US media would call them "terrorists" or risk being labeled as terrorist sympathizers.

/One man's terrorist is another man's freedom fighter.
//Unless you're Al Qaeda, then you're just a bunch of douchbag terrorists no matter what.
 
2012-08-09 02:07:41 PM

mikieb: JamUhn: Militants, rebels? If this was the US getting attacked, the media would call them terrorists.

It might be because the Kurds are an oppressed minority in Turkey, being prosecuted for even speaking their own language.


Actually, that's not as true anymore. It happened a lot before, but now there are kurdish language tv stations, etc. They can't speak kurdish in schools because it's not an official language. Just like the creoles in Louisiana have to speak English. They are the largest minority group without their own country, but that distinction will always belong to someone.

It doesn't matter though, when you blow up buses, set off bombs in Istanbul, bomb banks in random cities, attack tourist areas, you should have the same label regardless of the country of origin. That was my only point.
 
Displayed 18 of 18 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report