If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WTOP)   The mayor of Puerto Rico's capital says he will sleep aboard a bus on the streets of San Juan to prove they are safe. What could possibly go wrong?   (wtop.com) divider line 30
    More: Stupid, San Juan, Puerto Rico, sleep overs  
•       •       •

10475 clicks; posted to Main » on 05 Aug 2012 at 6:23 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



30 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-08-05 12:07:59 AM
english.peopledaily.com.cn
 
2012-08-05 01:38:22 AM
Darwin?
 
2012-08-05 01:39:20 AM
Or should I say Dar-winning!

Okay, I'm going to bed now. Sorry about that folks. *giggles*
 
2012-08-05 03:31:16 AM
Last time I checked Puerto Rico was in the Untied States and they have a Republican Governor (touted as a possible VP choice for Romney). I'm sure the Mayor will be just fine.
 
2012-08-05 04:38:29 AM
He could get an HJ from a homeless dude...so really, this headline should be asking what could go right.
 
2012-08-05 04:39:37 AM

borg: Last time I checked Puerto Rico was in the Untied States and they have a Republican Governor (touted as a possible VP choice for Romney). I'm sure the Mayor will be just fine.


Yes it's highly likely that Romney will select a man that can't even legally vote in the election but is allowed to run, can't see why not, Grover does like the guy...
 
2012-08-05 06:40:27 AM
The Grim Reaper is now expecting an urgent text message.....
 
2012-08-05 06:50:14 AM
I really wanted the inside headline to be "Puerto Rico Mayor Raped while sleeping on bus"... Maybe tomorrow (fingers crossed!)
 
2012-08-05 06:53:06 AM
Puerto Rico is at the epicenter of the war against guns, poverty, drugs and corruption.
...Which means its a shiathole banana republic with one of the worlds highest murder rates.

So I suspect this is what you'll see:
dl.dropbox.com

And this is what will be hidden just off camera:
dl.dropbox.com

/The Mayor may be an idiot, but I doubt he's suicidal.
 
2012-08-05 07:07:37 AM
www.dote.osd.mil
 
2012-08-05 07:25:02 AM

way south: Puerto Rico is at the epicenter of the war against guns, poverty, drugs and corruption.
...Which means its a shiathole banana republic with one of the worlds highest murder rates.

So I suspect this is what you'll see:
[dl.dropbox.com image 600x467]

And this is what will be hidden just off camera:
[dl.dropbox.com image 640x480]

/The Mayor may be an idiot, but I doubt he's suicidal.


I'm sure he's not suicidal and I bet he does have an army just off camera.


I read about a former Mayor of Chicago doing something similar. She moved her home to a notorious housing development in a very nasty part of the city to prove something - god knows what. I don't remember the details, but it didn't last long even though she had a small army of police and personal bodyguards. I wonder how they fit all those people into a small apartment?

Both incidents are/were costly political theater and I wonder how much this stunt in PR is costing.
 
2012-08-05 07:29:16 AM
Always had great pina coladas and a clean windshield there.
 
2012-08-05 07:35:06 AM

Jamieboy: way south: Puerto Rico is at the epicenter of the war against guns, poverty, drugs and corruption.
...Which means its a shiathole banana republic with one of the worlds highest murder rates.

So I suspect this is what you'll see:
[dl.dropbox.com image 600x467]

And this is what will be hidden just off camera:
[dl.dropbox.com image 640x480]

/The Mayor may be an idiot, but I doubt he's suicidal.

I'm sure he's not suicidal and I bet he does have an army just off camera.


I read about a former Mayor of Chicago doing something similar. She moved her home to a notorious housing development in a very nasty part of the city to prove something - god knows what. I don't remember the details, but it didn't last long even though she had a small army of police and personal bodyguards. I wonder how they fit all those people into a small apartment?

Both incidents are/were costly political theater and I wonder how much this stunt in PR is costing.


It gets even better. She took over a building in the projects and had it fortified. When she left they didn't undo what they did to the building. The gangs took over and used it as a fortress to kill cops and residents. They made it into that building in New Jack City where they kept all the residents as hostages and made them buy their drugs.
 
2012-08-05 08:22:37 AM
La Perla is a particularly quaint section of town.
 
2012-08-05 08:25:38 AM
Personal tour bus with great accommodations (check) personal security (check) bribing locals with food (check)
 
2012-08-05 09:00:40 AM
I found this more interesting: http://www.wtop.com/134/2977602/Cheers-to-the-Derecho
Especially since today is international beer day!
 
2012-08-05 09:12:20 AM
bang, bus?
 
2012-08-05 09:13:51 AM

subsetzero: La Perla is a particularly quaint section of town.


We've outsourced our murders to Guaynabo. Luckily the police is assisting in getting local residents involved in getting killed too.


/yes
//you read that right
 
2012-08-05 09:15:55 AM

subsetzero: La Perla is a particularly quaint section of town.


I hear it's a great place to stroll and soak in the local culture. And by soak I mean stab and by culture I mean stab.
 
2012-08-05 09:28:21 AM
i.ytimg.com
 
2012-08-05 09:43:20 AM
You can't spell Darwin without WIN.
 
2012-08-05 09:52:43 AM
I got nothing (Boobies wins this thread anyways).

But I did want to post that I like the San Juan card game.

funboardgames.org
 
2012-08-05 10:00:12 AM
Dibs
 
2012-08-05 11:21:36 AM
The best thing that will come of it is that the residents of those neighborhoods will get a few good nights' sleep before he leaves.
 
2012-08-05 11:30:55 AM

Mama's Boy: subsetzero: La Perla is a particularly quaint section of town.

We've outsourced our murders to Guaynabo. Luckily the police is assisting in getting local residents involved in getting killed too.


/yes
//you read that right


I went to high school in Guaynabo so I got a kick out of this.


/yikes!
 
2012-08-05 11:50:28 AM
Been there, done that:
i2.ytimg.com

"In an effort to demonstrate a commitment to making the complex safer, then-Chicago Mayor Jane Byrne moved into a fourth-floor apartment with her husband in 1981.[11] Backed by a number of police officers and a substantial personal bodyguard detail, she stayed for only three weeks. This incident, too, contributed to public perception of Cabrini-Green as the worst of the worst of public housing. As a security measure, the rear entryway of the unit Byrne stayed in was welded shut. This had the unforeseen impact of creating a fortification for gang members when Byrne left. Many other gangs copied this technique in other units." Link
 
2012-08-05 12:01:45 PM
Ever notice how violent a lot of countries are that are populated by hispanics.
 
2012-08-05 12:31:31 PM

Bob16: Ever notice how violent a lot of countries are that are populated by hispanics.


Do you really want to go down that road?

/All the races who have had a genocide in the last hundred years, raise your hand.
/Biggest body counts to the front, please.
 
2012-08-05 07:28:20 PM

Bob16: Ever notice how violent a lot of countries are that are populated by hispanics.


1/10
 
2012-08-06 03:01:02 PM
I'm sure this will end well. Looking forward to the following up.
 
Displayed 30 of 30 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report