If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC News)   Bus monitor who was bullied by students decides it's time to retire. The $700,000 in donations made to her probably had a little something to do with her decision   (usnews.nbcnews.com) divider line 110
    More: Followup, donations  
•       •       •

5038 clicks; posted to Main » on 28 Jul 2012 at 10:13 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



110 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-07-28 04:05:37 AM
pussy
 
2012-07-28 08:43:49 AM
$700,000? WTF for?
 
2012-07-28 08:46:40 AM
Good for her.

Mugato: $700,000? WTF for?


take your hand out of your pants and use the internet for something other than goat porn
 
2012-07-28 08:50:34 AM

cretinbob: take your hand out of your pants and use the internet for something other than goat porn


I read the story, she was bullied by the passengers on her but but $700k, Jesus.

And what's with the farking attitude? cretinbob?
 
2012-07-28 09:07:02 AM

Mugato:
I read the story, she was bullied by the passengers on her but but $700k, Jesus.


It was a way for the good of the internet to erase the bad. Of course 700k is a vastly overcompensating sum, but why not? Why shouldn't that nice old lady be a near-millionaire as a way to repay her for her public humiliation? How many news stations and websites sold ad revenue based on that video? How much money was made off her suffering?

She earned it. Probably twice over, frankly.
 
2012-07-28 09:54:22 AM

Mugato: $700,000? WTF for?


And no one said "wow she deserves $700,000". A whole ton of people felt compelled to donate a small sum. Something similar happened with Diane Tran, the young girl put in jail for being too tired to go to school because she was working 2 jobs to support her siblings. They put a $100,000 goal which was quickly reached, she may have hit numbers like this woman got if they hadn't capped it.
 
2012-07-28 10:05:45 AM
The 4th girl who neither apologized nor her parents apologized will probably wind up with herpes and pregnant at 16.
 
2012-07-28 10:21:07 AM
WTF is a bus monitor?
 
2012-07-28 10:23:53 AM
she wasn't a very good bus monitor letting those kids harassing her like that. i wonder what she would do as a bus monitor if these kids were harassing another student.
 
2012-07-28 10:26:51 AM
It comes to $36.93 after NY income taxes, sales taxes, property taxes, gas taxes, gas tax taxes, fees, surcharges, surcharge fees, tax-fee levy surcharges, legislator kickbacks, existence levies, pedestrian asphalt-maintenance charges, DMV line-waiting fees, crossing-the-street tolls, Sharpton hair-care-product ozone-depletion envirolevies, Paladino whargarbl-remediation costs, and Democratic/Republican intern-sexual-harassment settlement-fund payments.
 
2012-07-28 10:27:25 AM

T.M.S.: WTF is a bus monitor?


Glorified babysitter
 
2012-07-28 10:28:06 AM

babyty: she wasn't a very good bus monitor letting those kids harassing her like that. i wonder what she would do as a bus monitor if these kids were harassing another student.

 
2012-07-28 10:29:52 AM

vartian: Mugato:
I read the story, she was bullied by the passengers on her but but $700k, Jesus.

It was a way for the good of the internet to erase the bad. Of course 700k is a vastly overcompensating sum, but why not? Why shouldn't that nice old lady be a near-millionaire as a way to repay her for her public humiliation? How many news stations and websites sold ad revenue based on that video? How much money was made off her suffering?

She earned it. Probably twice over, frankly.


This! The poor woman has had a hard life. I hope she gets some happiness out of this. Have others had it as bad or worse? Yes. When I was teaching I had a 13-yr-old say he was going to kill me. I quit when all they did was give him one day of in-school detention. However, my reaction is not, "where was mine?" It is, "good for this lady. There is some kindness in the world."
 
2012-07-28 10:31:31 AM
Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.
 
2012-07-28 10:32:23 AM
I wish someone would pay me a million dollars for sucking at the easiest job on the planet
 
2012-07-28 10:32:37 AM
Good for her! I hope she has a wonderful and fulfilling retirement.
 
2012-07-28 10:35:43 AM
she won the internet lottery.
 
2012-07-28 10:35:44 AM

farkityfarker: Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.


I'm sure you'll find a way. There are millions of morons in the world.
 
2012-07-28 10:36:02 AM
I think she should donate at least some of it to an anti-bullying organization.
 
2012-07-28 10:36:37 AM

vartian: Of course 700k is a vastly overcompensating sum...

She earned it


These statements seem to contradict each other.
 
2012-07-28 10:37:48 AM

farkityfarker: Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.


I wish I could think like Tony Robbins. Imagine having thousands of morons feed you thousands of dollars to listen to you say, "You can accomplish anything. You can achieve your dreams if you put your mind to it".
/how can someone trust a person with such giant teeth?
 
2012-07-28 10:39:47 AM
Good for her. Cash out with all that money you got from suckers. All the injustice in the world that no one gives a damn about, but MSM picks up a blip on the radar of some old lady getting harassed on a schoolbus and all the suckers reach for their wallets. Good for her - do it big grandma!
 
2012-07-28 10:42:09 AM

LineNoise: I wish someone would pay me a million dollars for sucking at the easiest job on the planet


i.e. not commenting your .net code??
 
2012-07-28 10:42:43 AM

Gulper Eel: It comes to $36.93 after NY income taxes, sales taxes, property taxes, gas taxes, gas tax taxes, fees, surcharges, surcharge fees, tax-fee levy surcharges, legislator kickbacks, existence levies, pedestrian asphalt-maintenance charges, DMV line-waiting fees, crossing-the-street tolls, Sharpton hair-care-product ozone-depletion envirolevies, Paladino whargarbl-remediation costs, and Democratic/Republican intern-sexual-harassment settlement-fund payments.


That leaves her just enough for a 32oz soda.
 
2012-07-28 10:44:28 AM

PC LOAD LETTER: The 4th girl who neither apologized nor her parents apologized.


Not surprised. Wouldn't be amazed to hear that the parents are also douchebags. Kids are often like parrots and repeat what they see at home.
 
2012-07-28 10:44:40 AM

DubyaHater: farkityfarker: Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.

I wish I could think like Tony Robbins. Imagine having thousands of morons feed you thousands of dollars to listen to you say, "You can accomplish anything. You can achieve your dreams if you put your mind to it".
/how can someone trust a person with such giant teeth?


Yeah, that's the problem. People without a conscience seem to have a definite advantage in life as long as they make sure not to break the law.
 
2012-07-28 10:44:56 AM
Good for her, bad for us as a society. She is a victim today, but in the old days she could have just started slapping those bastards.
 
2012-07-28 10:45:58 AM
Gee golly, if we could only setup a system in place where we could all chip together and help the poor and elderly in an effective manner....but that would be socialism...
 
2012-07-28 10:46:30 AM
wow harrassed and insulted by kids and now insulted online. whole lot of mad jelly going on here against somebody who never asked for anything.
 
2012-07-28 10:48:54 AM

farkityfarker: DubyaHater: farkityfarker: Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.

I wish I could think like Tony Robbins. Imagine having thousands of morons feed you thousands of dollars to listen to you say, "You can accomplish anything. You can achieve your dreams if you put your mind to it".
/how can someone trust a person with such giant teeth?

Yeah, that's the problem. People without a conscience seem to have a definite advantage in life as long as they make sure not to break the law.


I don't break the law, but I have been known to push the envelope as far as I can, and still be technically legal
 
2012-07-28 10:50:14 AM

dslknowitall: wow harrassed and insulted by kids and now insulted online. whole lot of mad jelly going on here against somebody who never asked for anything.


What sane person wouldn't be jealous of someone who gets such a large handout for such a trivial reason? There are people who were paralyzed in car accidents whose settlement was far less.

And as far as "never asked for anything" are you claiming she had no hand in soliciting the donations and setting up the means? I don't see her returning any of the money.
 
2012-07-28 10:50:24 AM

babyty: she wasn't a very good bus monitor letting those kids harassing her like that. i wonder what she would do as a bus monitor if these kids were harassing another student.


She wasn't allowed to engage our confront the kids, only retort their names and what they did.
 
2012-07-28 10:51:56 AM

farkityfarker: dslknowitall: wow harrassed and insulted by kids and now insulted online. whole lot of mad jelly going on here against somebody who never asked for anything.

What sane person wouldn't be jealous of someone who gets such a large handout for such a trivial reason? There are people who were paralyzed in car accidents whose settlement was far less.

And as far as "never asked for anything" are you claiming she had no hand in soliciting the donations and setting up the means? I don't see her returning any of the money.


it WASNT a trivial reason. after all she was recorded on video.. see this kinda stuff doesn't happen every day when she's not recording. only when the people on the bus want to give her a vacation.
 
2012-07-28 10:52:46 AM
What is the job description for a bus monitor? Wouldn't it be the exact opposite of "sit there passively and do absolutely nothing while unruly children take over the school bus?"
 
2012-07-28 10:54:34 AM
By the way, where is the fund for the guy who broke his arm catching the 4-year-old girl who fell out of a fourth-story window? Now THAT I could understand...
 
2012-07-28 10:55:28 AM

Jon iz teh kewl: farkityfarker: dslknowitall: wow harrassed and insulted by kids and now insulted online. whole lot of mad jelly going on here against somebody who never asked for anything.

What sane person wouldn't be jealous of someone who gets such a large handout for such a trivial reason? There are people who were paralyzed in car accidents whose settlement was far less.

And as far as "never asked for anything" are you claiming she had no hand in soliciting the donations and setting up the means? I don't see her returning any of the money.

it WASNT a trivial reason. after all she was recorded on video.. see this kinda stuff doesn't happen every day when she's not recording. only when the people on the bus want to give her a vacation.


I'd gladly let some kids insult me for a few hours for $700K. Wouldn't you?
 
2012-07-28 10:55:46 AM

rvesco: What is the job description for a bus monitor? Wouldn't it be the exact opposite of "sit there passively and do absolutely nothing while unruly children take over the school bus?"


it doesn't matter. she's 1% now.
 
2012-07-28 10:56:11 AM
So is that taxable since it was a donation? I am assuming so since she isn't really a charity organization. Just curious how that works
 
2012-07-28 10:56:54 AM
I think it was an apology from all the people that has been cruel to another person at least once in their life.
 
2012-07-28 10:58:50 AM

DiamondDave: babyty: she wasn't a very good bus monitor letting those kids harassing her like that. i wonder what she would do as a bus monitor if these kids were harassing another student.

She wasn't allowed to engage our confront the kids, only retort their names and what they did.


And she decided not to report them because it happened on the last few days of school. So, no, she did not do her job.

This is also the sort of thing that builds over time. These kids didn't just discover they could get away with being nasty to her.
 
2012-07-28 11:00:11 AM

caffeine_addict: So is that taxable since it was a donation? I am assuming so since she isn't really a charity organization. Just curious how that works


Hells yeah it's taxable.
 
2012-07-28 11:00:24 AM

babyty: she wasn't a very good bus monitor letting those kids harassing her like that. i wonder what she would do as a bus monitor if these kids were harassing another student.


It's like a security guard. Despite what you see in movies security guard are not supposed to confront intruders or put out fires. They are merely there to report the incident so it can be managed by authorities.

/she should be more like Dredd maybe?
 
2012-07-28 11:00:31 AM

babyty: she wasn't a very good bus monitor letting those kids harassing her like that. i wonder what she would do as a bus monitor if these kids were harassing another student.


She's a monitor, not a moderator.

Geesh, this story has been really bringing out the entitled.
 
2012-07-28 11:02:20 AM

farkityfarker: Jon iz teh kewl: farkityfarker: dslknowitall: wow harrassed and insulted by kids and now insulted online. whole lot of mad jelly going on here against somebody who never asked for anything.

What sane person wouldn't be jealous of someone who gets such a large handout for such a trivial reason? There are people who were paralyzed in car accidents whose settlement was far less.

And as far as "never asked for anything" are you claiming she had no hand in soliciting the donations and setting up the means? I don't see her returning any of the money.

it WASNT a trivial reason. after all she was recorded on video.. see this kinda stuff doesn't happen every day when she's not recording. only when the people on the bus want to give her a vacation.

I'd gladly let some kids insult me for a few hours for $700K. Wouldn't you?


i'd do it for 2 grand
 
2012-07-28 11:02:49 AM

rvesco: What is the job description for a bus monitor? Wouldn't it be the exact opposite of "sit there passively and do absolutely nothing while unruly children take over the school bus?"


A bus monitor is needed because the bus driver is not allowed to maintain discipline. The monitor reports problems to schools which are not allowed to maintain discipline.
 
2012-07-28 11:02:51 AM

farkityfarker: Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.


Start a "not news" website where visitors send in your content for you. Let some of them pay $5 a month to help with "costs" despite pulling in over $1 million a year.
 
2012-07-28 11:04:29 AM

DiamondDave: farkityfarker: Look at all the money donated to George Zimmerman because he killed Trayvon Martin.

There are a lot of suckers and idiots out there.

I wish I could think of a way to scam them.

Start a "not news" website where visitors send in your content for you. Let some of them pay $5 a month to help with "costs" despite pulling in over $1 million a year.


Start your own religion. You just need a PO Box and watch the donations roll in.

/Have seriously considered it
 
2012-07-28 11:05:23 AM
Oh no, people you don't know donated money to someone else you don't know! Quelle horreur! Jesus people, calm the fark down. She got $700,000.....none of which came out of your pocket unless you donated to the fund. So if you didn't give her a penny, why the fark do you care how much she's got now, and what she may or may not do with it?
 
2012-07-28 11:08:09 AM

pippi longstocking: Gee golly, if we could only setup a system in place where we could all chip together and help the poor and elderly in an effective manner....but that would be socialism...


No pippi, Socialism would be if the government forced you to do it.
 
2012-07-28 11:09:39 AM

Coco LaFemme: Oh no, people you don't know donated money to someone else you don't know! Quelle horreur! Jesus people, calm the fark down. She got $700,000.....none of which came out of your pocket unless you donated to the fund. So if you didn't give her a penny, why the fark do you care how much she's got now, and what she may or may not do with it?


she should buy $700,000 in gold bricks and throw them at the kids for making fun of her

winniecooper.net
 
Displayed 50 of 110 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report