If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Some aged hippie)   You thought the Samba or Westfalia were cool VW Buses...until you see the Doubleback   (interestingengineering.com) divider line 55
    More: Cool, United States National Forest, Volkswagen, cultivation  
•       •       •

10908 clicks; posted to Geek » on 14 Jul 2012 at 9:18 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



55 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-07-14 08:32:03 PM
If there are no wolves or tigers on the side, it's not cool.
 
2012-07-14 08:54:03 PM
It crapped a camper!
 
2012-07-14 09:24:01 PM
It's like a sideways Pez dispenser, but instead of candy you get sheltered suburbians who think they're getting back to nature.
 
2012-07-14 09:25:59 PM
www.7641.com
 
2012-07-14 09:33:36 PM
Huh. I know of a perfect spot down by the river.
 
2012-07-14 09:46:37 PM
t1.gstatic.com
 
2012-07-14 09:48:38 PM
No I didn't, subby. Don't tell me how I feel about things.
 
2012-07-14 09:50:18 PM

tzzhc4: [www.7641.com image 300x404]


Wow another genius who reads the entire internet every night.
 
2012-07-14 09:57:37 PM
medicaltourismbusinessnetwork.com

/old hippie...
 
2012-07-14 10:02:21 PM
Prolapse camping. Better than pop-up?
 
2012-07-14 10:23:04 PM
Great, a much larger space to stink up with hippie BO and dog pee.
 
2012-07-14 10:31:16 PM

GGracie: It crapped a camper!


I love you for that.
 
2012-07-14 10:37:18 PM
Once the driver stops and decides they would covet to come to an agreement minimal someplace, however,

How is camper formed?
 
2012-07-14 10:50:41 PM
i88.photobucket.com

Not impressed
 
2012-07-14 10:52:04 PM
I thought JJ Abrams was busy with the new Star Trek film. Why's he messing around with stuff like this?
 
2012-07-14 10:56:45 PM
87,000 bucks? You can buy a full sized RV for about that. WTF And this thing looks like it makes the side door inaccessible when collapsed. Junk.
 
2012-07-14 11:05:32 PM
Evidently this article was tapped out while hotboxing skunk in this sucker. What the fark am I reading? Ever hear of a proofreader? It's a relatively cool looking prototype but the article makes me wonder if it really exists. And it suggests the farker only seats 2 unless you get a special bench option or sumpin? It's a van. I expect it to seat at least five.
 
2012-07-14 11:09:21 PM
Still only half the length of the average German verb.
 
2012-07-14 11:26:11 PM

naveline: Evidently this article was tapped out while hotboxing skunk in this sucker. What the fark am I reading? Ever hear of a proofreader? It's a relatively cool looking prototype but the article makes me wonder if it really exists. And it suggests the farker only seats 2 unless you get a special bench option or sumpin? It's a van. I expect it to seat at least five.


I agree about the english. Reads like that side-bar text websites put up to farm links, with four billion random keywords in it.

The pictures, dude, wtf do you want? It's a van crammed full of shiat. It's not intended or designed to be a passenger van, since the whole 'extending area' thing that you're presumably paying 90k for is crammed into the ass of the thing. That's the design.

It's like filling your pool up with baby oil then violently shiatting yourself when hot nubile big breasted coeds (and some girls too) start wrestling in it.
 
2012-07-14 11:36:22 PM
Acid first, then article.
 
2012-07-14 11:41:42 PM
I'll take one of these instead, thanks:

media.il.edmunds-media.com
 
2012-07-15 12:16:55 AM
Yeah, it looks cool. But it is still a pos VW.

/drove two for 6 years in high school and college. They were terrible
 
2012-07-15 12:34:09 AM

foo monkey: If there are no wolves or tigers on the side, it's not cool.


Horses running against a lightning filled sky
 
2012-07-15 12:43:56 AM
 
2012-07-15 12:44:53 AM
In the US, VW just rebadges a Chrysler Minivan as their own. I don't think that this will ever show up here.

As for the price, I would rather have a converted Mercedes Sprinter van. The diesels get 24mpg, and you can get a crapper.
 
2012-07-15 01:04:21 AM
I think this was the translation path:

German --> Chinese --> Innuit --> Swahili --> "English"
 
2012-07-15 01:30:59 AM
The translation inof the badness is humor-making.
 
2012-07-15 01:35:48 AM
For 87K you could more one nice used middlin' size camper (B class?). In fact you could buy three or four and have 30 or 40K left over.
 
2012-07-15 03:18:23 AM

1derful: but instead of candy you get sheltered suburbians who think they're getting back to nature.


So much of this..
/Ex girlfriends parents called sleeping in a camper and driving around in golf carts camping.
//Hell the place even had a outside theater on the " camp grounds"
 
2012-07-15 03:22:22 AM
Did Meow said the Dog write that?

/never should have sold my '71 camper
 
2012-07-15 03:35:39 AM
bbctransmission.files.wordpress.com

more my idea of a camper van!
 
2012-07-15 03:52:03 AM
Once the driver stops and decides they would covet to come to an agreement minimal someplace, however, it electrically extends out of the rear in beneath 45 seconds, inserting about two meters (6.5 feet) of useable interior space.

/I'm terribly sorry, I only speak English.
 
2012-07-15 04:39:08 AM

Benjimin_Dover: 87,000 bucks? You can buy a full sized RV for about that. WTF And this thing looks like it makes the side door inaccessible when collapsed. Junk.


It's not uncommon for a brand new well outfitted camper van in general to cost more than what you can get a much larger RV for.

But for some people, that need/want something more compact and convenient that they can take through a drive through, to any gas station, park in smaller spaces, not have to worry about clearing low bridges or other items, gets better fuel economy, is much cheaper to insure, may be easier/cheaper to license, and doesn't require a CDL to drive, it's a more attractive option.

In the U.S., in most states, some of those issues aren't as big a deal as in other countries where space is more limited, roads and places that accommodate large vehicles aren't as common, and fuel expenses, maintenance, and taxes on a much larger vehicle, may make a smaller vehicle at the same purchase price a better long term investment.
 
2012-07-15 04:46:43 AM
Oh and if I was to go for an expensive van I'd get a Quigley conversion instead.

4x4 ftw.

I actually think the one in the article is pretty cool. But wouldn't be worth it for me over a normal motorhome.
 
2012-07-15 04:53:33 AM
farm4.static.flickr.com

The awesomest double-bus RV conversion I've ever seen.
 
2012-07-15 06:17:02 AM
FTVA: suffer become a ubniquitous sight on VW vans

wat?
 
2012-07-15 06:35:06 AM
i.imgur.com

i.imgur.com
 
2012-07-15 06:55:27 AM
FYI, to all who complain offers, the article was clearly writing English argueless.


It was however then post processed to include a subliminal message instructing aging hippies to vote for Mitt Romney.
 
2012-07-15 09:02:07 AM
Maybe it was a bad translation, but the article reads like it was "spun".

You take/steal someones article, substitute many of the words with synonyms and you have a new unique, but awkward sounding, article to post on your blog.

Google likes that your blog is very active and sends searches to your blog so you can collect ad revenue and can possibly get people to buy your informative reports (which are nothing but "spun" articles themselves). Posting the blog article on Fark achieves similar results.

Link to Wikipedia on article spinning ("bursts into fresh window", um, "ejaculates into young window", no wait, I mean "pops into new window")

There is a whole self-sustaining cottage industry built around affiliate programs using article spinning. You buy someones report on how to earn passive income and it's nothing but an advertisement to get you to sign up as an affiliate to buy their articles to sell to others after you "spin" them on your newly created blog. Lather. Rinse. Repeat.
 
2012-07-15 10:20:00 AM

LeroyB: Maybe it was a bad translation, but the article reads like it was "spun".

You take/steal someones article, substitute many of the words with synonyms and you have a new unique, but awkward sounding, article to post on your blog.

Google likes that your blog is very active and sends searches to your blog so you can collect ad revenue and can possibly get people to buy your informative reports (which are nothing but "spun" articles themselves). Posting the blog article on Fark achieves similar results.

Link to Wikipedia on article spinning ("bursts into fresh window", um, "ejaculates into young window", no wait, I mean "pops into new window")

There is a whole self-sustaining cottage industry built around affiliate programs using article spinning. You buy someones report on how to earn passive income and it's nothing but an advertisement to get you to sign up as an affiliate to buy their articles to sell to others after you "spin" them on your newly created blog. Lather. Rinse. Repeat.


Ejaculates into a young porthole. Get it right.
 
2012-07-15 10:30:16 AM

Benjimin_Dover: LeroyB: Maybe it was a bad translation, but the article reads like it was "spun".

You take/steal someones article, substitute many of the words with synonyms and you have a new unique, but awkward sounding, article to post on your blog.

Google likes that your blog is very active and sends searches to your blog so you can collect ad revenue and can possibly get people to buy your informative reports (which are nothing but "spun" articles themselves). Posting the blog article on Fark achieves similar results.

Link to Wikipedia on article spinning ("bursts into fresh window", um, "ejaculates into young window", no wait, I mean "pops into new window")

There is a whole self-sustaining cottage industry built around affiliate programs using article spinning. You buy someones report on how to earn passive income and it's nothing but an advertisement to get you to sign up as an affiliate to buy their articles to sell to others after you "spin" them on your newly created blog. Lather. Rinse. Repeat.

Ejaculates into a young porthole. Get it right.



(smacks forehead)

You are right. I was thinking of using "opening" as a synonym for "window" but thought that might have gone too far.
 
2012-07-15 11:08:25 AM

jtown: [farm4.static.flickr.com image 500x375]

The awesomest double-bus RV conversion I've ever seen.


its.... beautiful....

got anymore info on that? anyone know what type of bus was used as a donor?
 
2012-07-15 11:16:44 AM
I passed one of these bad boys on the highway last week:

stwot.motortrend.com

It had a rear profile of a mushroom and couldn't go faster than 50mph.

Sadly, Uncle Rico was not behind the wheel.
 
2012-07-15 11:32:19 AM
You still have to use a trailer to carry anything tho.
 
2012-07-15 01:04:41 PM

Cerebral Knievel: jtown: [farm4.static.flickr.com image 500x375]

The awesomest double-bus RV conversion I've ever seen.

its.... beautiful....

got anymore info on that? anyone know what type of bus was used as a donor?


It belongs to the Twelve Tribes cult. I found a website describing the construction once but can't find it now. If you see it in person, keep a close eye on your soul.
 
2012-07-15 01:44:52 PM

Smeggy Smurf: foo monkey: If there are no wolves or tigers on the side, it's not cool.

Horses running against a lightning filled sky


A wizard holding a glowing staff before a starfield with rainbows.
 
2012-07-15 02:18:39 PM
2.bp.blogspot.com

www.blastolene.com
 
2012-07-15 02:23:36 PM

towatchoverme: Still only half the length of the average German verb noun.


It's okay, we knew what you meant.
 
2012-07-15 04:42:59 PM
Search for the Peacemaker bus II. Cool bus crazy cult that owns it.
 
2012-07-15 11:42:41 PM

Ed Finnerty: I passed one of these bad boys on the highway last week:

[stwot.motortrend.com image 562x383]

It had a rear profile of a mushroom and couldn't go faster than 50mph.

Sadly, Uncle Rico was not behind the wheel.


Hey, that looks about like the '82 AdventureWagen that my sister had years ago...that I'm still driving. It'll get you there, but not in a hurry.
 
Displayed 50 of 55 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report