If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Detroit_News)   Detroit's bus drivers complain of bed bugs on their buses, thus proving that the city still has a few living people left with real blood and isn't just full of undead zombies   (detroitnews.com) divider line 37
    More: Sick, Detroit, bus drivers, zombies  
•       •       •

2033 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Jun 2012 at 12:52 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



37 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-06-29 11:50:22 AM
"It's terrifying, man," Henley said. "I bring 91-percent alcohol and spray my seat and around my driver area before I start"

"Then I drink it" he added. "After all, I am driving a bus in f*ckin Detroit".
 
2012-06-29 12:55:10 PM
just sprinkle $100 bills all over the place. money seems to alleviate such problems!
 
2012-06-29 12:55:28 PM
ZOMG ZOMBIE BEDBUGS!!!
 
2012-06-29 01:01:14 PM
Put those buses in a enclosed garage, leave engines on, and gas those little farkers to death.
 
2012-06-29 01:02:17 PM
Could be worse, could be COOTIES!!!
 
2012-06-29 01:03:35 PM
Isn't undead Zombies kind of redundant?
 
2012-06-29 01:04:47 PM
So when does this zombie meme get old?

/someone set us up the bomb
 
2012-06-29 01:16:21 PM
I thought all that urine would have killed the bed bugs off.
 
2012-06-29 01:17:18 PM
The article says they're a quarter inch long? What kinds scary ass bedbugs do they have in Michigan?
 
2012-06-29 01:20:21 PM

ununcle: The article says they're a quarter inch long? What kinds scary ass bedbugs do they have in Michigan?


one's shaped like mitts
 
2012-06-29 01:21:05 PM
didn't read the article
2 things kill bedbugs easily.
Extreme heat.
Extreme cold.
Park the bus in the sun all day today with the windows and door(s) closed.
problem solved.
 
2012-06-29 01:24:54 PM
Detroit, Haiti Jr.
 
2012-06-29 01:31:15 PM
Bed bugs: "See, we told the city. We said: 'Look, nobody comes down here.' Postmen figured it out, policemen figured it out, but the goddamn bus drivers Just. Wouldn't. Listen."
 
2012-06-29 01:33:47 PM
I commuted on Detroit buses during a particularly dark time in my youth, and I can't believe it's the bedbugs they're complaining about.

The smell from one bus alone would be enough to wipe out an entire city block if weaponized for delivery via concentrated aerosol.
 
2012-06-29 01:36:36 PM
1. Issue tiny transfer slips to bedbugs
2. Refuse to honor them when they attempt to change buses

Problem solved
 
2012-06-29 02:02:55 PM
Bloodsucking parasites in Detroit? Why are they riding the bus when they should be in the boardroom at GM?
 
2012-06-29 02:03:13 PM

morlinge: Isn't undead Zombies kind of redundant?


Usually, yes. Not always, according to some.
 
2012-06-29 02:12:40 PM

Nana's Vibrator: Bloodsucking parasites in Detroit? Why are they riding the bus when they should be in the boardroom breakroom at GM?


FTFY.
 
2012-06-29 02:17:09 PM
Are the bugs packin'?
 
2012-06-29 02:19:20 PM
DDT = DBB (Dead Bed Bugs)
 
2012-06-29 02:23:36 PM
Why not just shoot them with the Red Ryder BB gun, a little harder to find ammo for it but honestly what else are you going to use it for?
 
2012-06-29 02:32:20 PM

skremnjava: didn't read the article
2 things kill bedbugs easily.
Extreme heat.
Extreme cold.
Park the bus in the sun all day today with the windows and door(s) closed.
problem solved.


This. Works for my house also.
 
2012-06-29 03:08:18 PM
From TFA:

Once in a home, the bugs hide in beds or other furniture, feed while people are sedentary and reproduce.

Didn't think there was a comma shortage here in the D.

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
 
2012-06-29 03:28:47 PM
This is actually good news. A few months back people were complaining about not having enough buses operational. So what if they didn't debug them all, atleast they are on the road.
 
2012-06-29 03:35:25 PM
FTA..."There are no bedbugs on DDOT buses," Brown said. "They can't live on a bus. People can bring them on, but they can't live on plastic chairs."


I wonder if Detroit's transit buses are similar to the ones in my area. The seats on our transit buses have a plastic frame, but there's also fabric on the seat. And bedbugs can live on fabric.
 
2012-06-29 03:46:22 PM
dancingczars.files.wordpress.com
 
2012-06-29 05:15:27 PM

morlinge: Isn't undead Zombies kind of redundant?


No, if you kill one, they'd be dead again.
 
2012-06-29 05:16:30 PM

vegasj: Detroit, Haiti Jr.


We get it. They're black.
 
2012-06-29 05:17:56 PM
Bed bugs are not zombies. They are vampires.
 
151
2012-06-29 09:04:45 PM
Goddammitsomuch, i rode several DDOT busses a few weeks ago.

/suddenly itchy as all fark
//stupid car breaking down
 
2012-06-29 09:31:53 PM
Next up.... Bedbugs on airplanes!
 
2012-06-29 09:33:39 PM

151: Goddammitsomuch, i rode several DDOT busses a few weeks ago.

/suddenly itchy as all fark
//stupid car breaking down


It's not about being itchy because you rode the bus. It's about who you brought home for diner. Check everything from now on.
 
2012-06-29 09:38:36 PM

tinkabelle: Next up.... Bedbugs on airplanes!


Bedbugs are on airplanes. Fast food restaurants, gyms, hospitals, hotels, motels, malls, even pest control establishments. Bed bugs are winning more then Charlie Sheen.
 
2012-06-29 09:49:49 PM

ununcle: tinkabelle: Next up.... Bedbugs on airplanes!

Bedbugs are on airplanes. Fast food restaurants, gyms, hospitals, hotels, motels, malls, even pest control establishments. Bed bugs are winning more then Charlie Sheen.


You wanna know why bedbugs survive?

Shallow minds.

Word.

Shallow.

Shallow beds. ;)
 
2012-06-29 11:09:07 PM

Mock26: DDT = DBB (Dead Bed Bugs)


Nope. They got resistant in the 1940s.
 
2012-06-30 12:38:00 AM

PC LOAD LETTER: Mock26: DDT = DBB (Dead Bed Bugs)

Nope. They got resistant in the 1940s.


They might be unresistant now. (and amazingly, spellcheck says unresistant is a word) Unless, like cockroaches, they became super-resistant instead.

Hotels and other fabric-covered places need to stop saving the environment, and return to washing linens in scalding water and gallons of bleach, like they used to do.
 
2012-06-30 06:08:45 AM

Bathia_Mapes: FTA..."There are no bedbugs on DDOT buses," Brown said. "They can't live on a bus. People can bring them on, but they can't live on plastic chairs."


I wonder if Detroit's transit buses are similar to the ones in my area. The seats on our transit buses have a plastic frame, but there's also fabric on the seat. And bedbugs can live on fabric.


Bedbugs don't even need fabric, and that guy is wrong...

You can take every bit of fabric out of your home (including carpet and all furniture) and they can live inbetween floorboards, in walls, etc.

And they take a very long time to die. So no matter whether you empty your house out and burn all that stuff or not, you have not killed your bed bugs. That's why they're so hard to get rid of.
Say people empty out a house, sell that house to you months later, and you move in. There can still be bedbugs.

They're also immune to a lot of pesticides, and you need some pretty specific and strong stuff.

Unfortunately my parents had them at one point (they live in Cincinnati which is a major area for them now). Someone they knew came in their house and they didn't find out til after they started seeing the bugs that his house had them....
So they did all kinds of research and ordered this specific concentrate online that you mix yourself. They took everything out of their house and let it sit in contractor bags in the sun in the middle of the summer (enough heat apparently kills them), and didn't bring it back in for months. They couldn't take all their furniture out but they did what they could.
Then they sprayed that stuff repeatedly for several months. Finally got rid of the farkers.
They're also really careful now who they let in their house and whose houses they go into. And despite never having them and not living in an area where they're common I'm also really paranoid now (left out my clothes and everything else out in the car in bags in the heat after I visited, even though it was after they got rid of them...not taking a chance).
What's worse is it has nothing to do with economic status or cleanliness, since they can appear anywhere, and in some places are more prevalent in richer areas since they may have housekeepers etc. from other countries where bedbugs are a larger issue, and also may travel to countries where that is the case themselves, unlike poorer Americans who are probably not travelling outside of their community much.
So staying in a really nice hotel, or with a family member or friend who has a very clean and nice house won't necessarily help you avoid them.

Anyway. End rant.

Point is, bedbugs scare me.

/shudder
//not going to detroit now
///not that I planned on going anyway
 
Displayed 37 of 37 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report