If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(American Thinker)   There are five sentences where the subject and verb do not agree in an essay Obama wrote in 1983 for a Columbia University publication, so that means Sarah Palin is automatically President and Obama has to drive the Sweet Pickles bus   (americanthinker.com) divider line 230
    More: Obvious, obama, Columbia University publication, Columbia University, literary magazine, passage, Dreams from My Father, Obama Sr., T.S. Eliot  
•       •       •

1904 clicks; posted to Politics » on 27 Jun 2012 at 1:10 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



230 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-06-27 09:19:06 AM
Why did I even click on that?
 
2012-06-27 09:21:13 AM
You betcha?
 
2012-06-27 09:22:03 AM
Is it just me or do we have a sitting President so clean that the opposition is forced to parse his homework for something, anything, they can possibly use against him? His f*cking homework?
 
2012-06-27 09:28:56 AM
I want to click on that link so bad just to get my low blood pressure up.
Then I remember that the AT leaves me flaccid.
 
2012-06-27 09:29:22 AM
God help me if I ever run for public office and someone finds my senior thesis on viewing the economic systems of China and India through the lenses of Marx and Weber's critiques on religion.
 
2012-06-27 09:30:01 AM

make me some tea: Why did I even click on that?


FUUUU
Why didnt I come here first?

"Obama's claim to genius is based on his literary skills, especially as evident in Dreams. In recent years, however, many observers have come to suspect Obama had substantial help in writing the book, most likely provided by neighborhood editor extraordinaire Bill Ayers."

yup
batshiat crazy farktard alert
 
2012-06-27 09:31:29 AM

hinten: I want to click on that link so bad just to get my low blood pressure up.
Then I remember that the AT leaves me flaccid.


bwhahahahahahaah
 
2012-06-27 09:32:07 AM

PhiloeBedoe: Is it just me or do we have a sitting President so clean that the opposition is forced to parse his homework for something, anything, they can possibly use against him? His f*cking homework?


bwhahahahahahaha hahahhahahaha hahahahahaahahah
and his love letters

LOL
 
vpb [TotalFark]
2012-06-27 09:32:13 AM

namatad: make me some tea: Why did I even click on that?

FUUUU
Why didnt I come here first?

"Obama's claim to genius is based on his literary skills, especially as evident in Dreams. In recent years, however, many observers have come to suspect Obama had substantial help in writing the book, most likely provided by neighborhood editor extraordinaire Bill Ayers."

yup
batshiat crazy farktard alert



These are people who thought Dubya was smart.
 
2012-06-27 09:37:39 AM

namatad: make me some tea: Why did I even click on that?

FUUUU
Why didnt I come here first?

"Obama's claim to genius is based on his literary skills, especially as evident in Dreams. In recent years, however, many observers have come to suspect Obama had substantial help in writing the book, most likely provided by neighborhood editor extraordinaire Bill Ayers."

yup
batshiat crazy farktard alert


hahahah wow
 
2012-06-27 09:41:28 AM
Obama might have been ignorant in his youth, but Sarah Palin is proud of it and flaunts her idiocy.
 
2012-06-27 09:48:59 AM
I want to hug whoever wrote that headline.
 
2012-06-27 09:50:06 AM
Have the subject and verb ever agreed in a sentence Palin has written?

/it's a trick question; she's never written a complete sentence
 
2012-06-27 09:55:41 AM

Sid_6.7: /it's a trick question; she's never written a complete sentence


Be fair. Twitter requires a degree of brevity.
 
2012-06-27 09:59:25 AM
Let me explain why this matters.


t0.gstatic.com

I'm on the edge of my seat.
 
2012-06-27 10:01:35 AM

PhiloeBedoe: Is it just me or do we have a sitting President so clean that the opposition is forced to parse his homework for something, anything, they can possibly use against him? His f*cking homework?


Dude, they go after the type of paper clip he used one time. A whole book could be written on the hilarious shiat they try to scrape up on Obama to make him out to be a tenth as stupid as any republican.

/pretty sure a Constitutional scholar knows how many states there are
 
2012-06-27 10:04:05 AM
The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!
 
2012-06-27 10:05:11 AM

Mugato: PhiloeBedoe: Is it just me or do we have a sitting President so clean that the opposition is forced to parse his homework for something, anything, they can possibly use against him? His f*cking homework?

Dude, they go after the type of paper clip he used one time. A whole book could be written on the hilarious shiat they try to scrape up on Obama to make him out to be a tenth as stupid as any republican.

/pretty sure a Constitutional scholar knows how many states there are


obama short circuited their ONE line of attack, his drug use, by admitting DAY ONE, that he used drugs, and extra commas.
 
2012-06-27 10:12:22 AM

Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!


This stuff influences the weak-minded and collectively holds us back.
 
2012-06-27 10:14:19 AM
So in 1983 when Obama was in Columbia during his partying and doing drugs phase, he wrote an essay which was either very good or just impressive despite subtle grammatical errors.

The debate seems to be whether Obama is a literary genius or just a very good writer.

Whereas, Ayers writing which is universally acclaimed as mediocre, apparently wrote both Obama's critically acclaimed books.

/we get it, he's black
 
2012-06-27 10:16:27 AM

Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!


*Smashes bottle over Spad31's head*

LET'S TEAR THIS PLACE APART!!!!
 
2012-06-27 10:16:44 AM

Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: God help me if I ever run for public office and someone finds my senior thesis on viewing the economic systems of China and India through the lenses of Marx and Weber's critiques on religion.


In high school I literally did an assignment on MacBeth by making a collage of cut up Conan the Barbarian magazines. I ruined a dozen of my magazines and the teacher failed me for handing it in late. Farker.
 
2012-06-27 10:20:05 AM

Diogenes: Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!

This stuff influences the weak-minded and collectively holds us back.


Not to attack you personally, but re-read your post. How are you possibly held back by anything someone else says? You're not a collective, you're you. Don't have a sheep mindset and quit worrying so much about what other people say or think. No one who would vote for O is going to have their mind changed by anything written about him, so, again, why the worry?

/Meh
 
2012-06-27 10:20:27 AM

Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?


We like to spend the day posting things on fark dot com in between doing work. Sometimes we comment on stupid political articles.
 
2012-06-27 10:22:41 AM

born_yesterday: Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!

*Smashes bottle over Spad31's head*

LET'S TEAR THIS PLACE APART!!!!


Not the best idea. I'm one of those crazy Texas gun nuts that carries and would love an excuse to start shooting.

/Sorta serious
 
2012-06-27 10:23:15 AM

make me some tea: namatad: make me some tea: Why did I even click on that?

FUUUU
Why didnt I come here first?

"Obama's claim to genius is based on his literary skills, especially as evident in Dreams. In recent years, however, many observers have come to suspect Obama had substantial help in writing the book, most likely provided by neighborhood editor extraordinaire Bill Ayers."

yup
batshiat crazy farktard alert

hahahah wow


I had never heard of Bill Ayers before this election, and hearing theories from Real Americans of how he could turn the moronic scribblings of an Affirmative Action Lucky Duck into critically acclaimed best sellers, I thought this guy must be an amazing writer, so I look up the reviews of Bill Ayers's own books, which all have mediocre, or outright terrible reviews. Funny, that.
 
2012-06-27 10:23:37 AM
I heard he couldn't color inside the lines when he was 3.
 
2012-06-27 10:24:07 AM

sweetmelissa31: Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

We like to spend the day posting things on fark dot com in between doing work. Sometimes we comment on stupid political articles.


Yes, love, I know this. Now, get back to not working!

/Buys extra round for just you
 
2012-06-27 10:27:16 AM

Spad31: Not to attack you personally, but re-read your post. How are you possibly held back by anything someone else says? You're not a collective, you're you. Don't have a sheep mindset and quit worrying so much about what other people say or think. No one who would vote for O is going to have their mind changed by anything written about him, so, again, why the worry?


Are we still allowed to make fun of stupid articles on the internet, or is that out the window too? Because I've sort of been operating under the assumption that that was the whole point of this web site.
 
2012-06-27 10:28:26 AM

Sgt Otter: I had never heard of Bill Ayers before this election, and hearing theories from Real Americans of how he could turn the moronic scribblings of an Affirmative Action Lucky Duck into critically acclaimed best sellers, I thought this guy must be an amazing writer, so I look up the reviews of Bill Ayers's own books, which all have mediocre, or outright terrible reviews. Funny, that.


I hadn't either. That is pretty funny actually.
 
2012-06-27 10:32:09 AM

Spad31: Diogenes: Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!

This stuff influences the weak-minded and collectively holds us back.

Not to attack you personally, but re-read your post. How are you possibly held back by anything someone else says? You're not a collective, you're you. Don't have a sheep mindset and quit worrying so much about what other people say or think. No one who would vote for O is going to have their mind changed by anything written about him, so, again, why the worry?

/Meh


I could go into thesis mode, but I'm just going to say "look at the bigger picture." The article is an example of a larger problem. People are poorly informed, and vote accordingly. Yes, that affects us all. We can't get anything accomplished because we're bogged down with this nonsense.

You're free to blow it off if that's your choice. But please don't tell me what I should take seriously or not. That makes you look silly.
 
2012-06-27 10:32:46 AM

Spad31: and you look rather silly doing it


woah this is dumb
 
2012-06-27 10:34:04 AM

Spad31: How are you possibly held back by anything someone else says?


let me point out where you answered your own question

Spad31: You're not a collective, you're you.

 
2012-06-27 10:35:02 AM

Spad31: The real question is why the hell do so many of you pretend to give a shiat? Who cares what's said or written about O? You're still voting for him, right? He's not paying you to defend him, and you look rather silly doing it, so...let folks hate. Why the high blood pressure?

/buys round for thread.

//Calm the fark down, people!



In this thread Farkers are not even pretending. How come you give a shiat?
 
2012-06-27 10:35:46 AM

Jackson Herring: Spad31: and you look rather silly doing it

woah this is dumb


Hey what are you getting so worked up over Libtardo Romniguez? Relax and call your mom. Tell her to treat herself to a nice long bath because she deserves it.
 
2012-06-27 10:36:10 AM
FTFA:

Still, as I had written in an earlier article, given the controversy surrounding the authorship of Dreams, Maraniss owes his reader some sense of what format he found the letters in, some proof of their legitimacy.

And this clown is critiquing Obama's grammar?!?!?!?!?!?
 
2012-06-27 10:37:00 AM

Spad31: Yes, love, I know this. Now, get back to not working!


Here's my question: why do YOU care so much about what we are doing?
 
2012-06-27 10:37:10 AM

doyner: I heard he couldn't color inside the lines when he was 3.


Obama wasn't potty trained until he was 2.
 
2012-06-27 10:39:06 AM
After catching the word switch in the Sundial excerpt, I now have to question whether it was the young Obama who added the umlaut. I suppose the Sundial edit, like the umlaut, might have been made by an editing program and overlooked by Maraniss, but the duty to explain is now his. Otherwise, he stands accused of fraud.

Whar umlaut? Whar?
 
2012-06-27 10:40:55 AM

vernonFL: doyner: I heard he couldn't color inside the lines when he was 3.

Obama wasn't potty trained until he was 2.


Obama was Kenyan Potty Trained, which is why they had to install one of those weird squatting toilets in the Oval Office bathroom.
 
2012-06-27 10:43:02 AM

sweetmelissa31: Hey what are you getting so worked up over Libtardo Romniguez? Relax and call your mom. Tell her to treat herself to a nice long bath because she deserves it.


You look pretty silly posting on internet dot com. Why can't You Libs just let people hate in peace, without ever challenging anything they say?
 
2012-06-27 10:46:12 AM

cameroncrazy1984: Spad31: Yes, love, I know this. Now, get back to not working!

Here's my question: why do YOU care so much about what we are doing?


I don't, really. Bored and avoiding actual work, much as you. Would rather be reading the next Thrones book, but too lazy to pick it up and turn pages. Not too lazy to type, apparently.

fark it. I'm having a beer.

/Tips hat
 
2012-06-27 10:47:53 AM

Spad31: I don't, really. Bored and avoiding actual work, much as you.


I don't go into work for another couple hours. I'm gonna assume you don't work at all.
 
2012-06-27 10:52:46 AM

cameroncrazy1984: Spad31: I don't, really. Bored and avoiding actual work, much as you.

I don't go into work for another couple hours. I'm gonna assume you don't work at all.


Heh. I'm just on the other side of the world. Almost 1700 here. Work is done for today. Well, work work is done. Home work is just starting.

*kicks can* But, I don't WANT to mow the yard!
 
2012-06-27 10:53:17 AM

Jackson Herring: You look pretty silly posting on internet dot com. Why can't You Libs just let people hate in peace, without ever challenging anything they say?


You are just frothing out of control right now. I called your mom for you and she appreciated it and told me she is disappointed that her son gets so worked up over internet dot com slash politics.
 
2012-06-27 10:54:59 AM
Could we depart from the ad hominems and return to mocking the weapons-grade derp please?
 
2012-06-27 10:57:33 AM

doyner: I heard he couldn't color inside the lines when he was 3.


He coloured in Red. Commie Red and the colour was well distributed.

/he also spelled colour with the Commie/Canadian "u"
 
2012-06-27 10:59:55 AM
Personally, I'm voting for Obama because unlike other black Presidents, he can speak jive.
 
2012-06-27 11:02:24 AM

sweetmelissa31: You are just frothing out of control right now. I called your mom for you and she appreciated it and told me she is disappointed that her son gets so worked up over internet dot com slash politics.


Oh yeah? Well MAYBE I should get you and my mother a nice spa day getaway. HOW DO YOU LIKE THOSE APPLES.
 
2012-06-27 11:03:09 AM

Spad31: Not to attack you personally, but re-read your post. How are you possibly held back by anything someone else says? You're not a collective, you're you. Don't have a sheep mindset and quit worrying so much about what other people say or think. No one who would vote for O is going to have their mind changed by anything written about him, so, again, why the worry?

/Meh


Because dealing with collectives and societal classes in a political clash of ideas, is akin to political discourse and the Politics Tab on Fark is no place for that.

www.warrelics.eu
 
Displayed 50 of 230 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report