If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Raw Story)   Conservative Radio host says nuns on a bus tour protesting Paul Ryan's budget deserve to be "pulled over and pistol whipped" because "they threw the first punch" by speaking out against Ryan's plan   (rawstory.com) divider line 290
    More: Sick  
•       •       •

5049 clicks; posted to Politics » on 25 Jun 2012 at 6:08 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



290 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-06-25 03:19:44 PM
Because there's nothing more christian than the time honored tradition of pistol-whipping nuns.
 
2012-06-25 03:25:40 PM
3.bp.blogspot.com

"Violence against nuns? SOLD!"
 
2012-06-25 03:25:48 PM

Codenamechaz: Because there's nothing more christian than the time honored tradition of pistol-whipping nuns.


I think I used to own a porn DVD with that theme, but was back in college when my roommate had to move out unexpectedly and left all his stuff behind....

So can we bust this guy out yet for the Republicans without being accused of over-reacting?
www.kingsacademy.com

"At long last, have you left no sense of decency?"
 
2012-06-25 03:28:20 PM
Umm... Okay. Is that before or after the spankings and oral sex?
 
2012-06-25 03:30:58 PM

Codenamechaz: Because there's nothing more christian than the time honored tradition of pistol-whipping nuns.


If you're a Methodist, sure.
 
2012-06-25 03:42:17 PM
And now I have Sylvester Stallone in my head saying "They drew first blood".

Idiots.
 
2012-06-25 03:44:28 PM
Just another Dip-shiat Republican who has no real answers to any of the issues we face as a Country and lashes out in the only way they know how to deal with issues and that is with violence and lies.
 
2012-06-25 03:50:10 PM
I thought that the clergy got a pass.

Guess it has to be male clergy...
 
2012-06-25 03:52:52 PM
One nun pulls one ruler and the pansy-ass chickenhawk host would be in the fetal position begging for mercy.
 
2012-06-25 03:56:17 PM

Mr. Coffee Nerves: One nun pulls one ruler and the pansy-ass chickenhawk host would be in the fetal position begging for mercy.


There's a plan...
 
2012-06-25 03:56:25 PM
My father went to Catholic school back when nuns used to beat their students. He really doesn't like nuns. He also thinks that the way people are treating these nuns is despicable.
 
2012-06-25 04:05:12 PM
Jan Mickelson... WHO?
 
2012-06-25 04:11:00 PM
I'm in grad school at Catholic University and share a few classes with a nun. She's one of the few classmates I like being around. We don't agree on our politics but at least she is consistent. She also comes from a place of genuine and selfless caring.

It's really weird to be at a university or, more strange, sitting in class and seeing nuns, priests, and friars running about. The one friar wears a Panama hat everywhere.
 
2012-06-25 04:14:11 PM
a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?
 
2012-06-25 04:14:23 PM
What they don't understand about Paul Ryan is that the poor guy only has one testicle.
 
2012-06-25 04:17:10 PM

Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?


it gets more crazy when you realize that Christ talked more about economic injustice than he ever did about abortion or gays.
 
2012-06-25 04:17:44 PM

Quasar: What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?


How dare those nuns want to help people...instead of being the propaganda arm of the church!!!
 
2012-06-25 04:18:59 PM

Because People in power are Stupid: What they don't understand about Paul Ryan is that the poor guy only has one testicle.


AS GOD INTENDED, QUESTON NOT HIS PLAN
 
2012-06-25 04:23:22 PM

Because People in power are Stupid: What they don't understand about Paul Ryan is that the poor guy only has one testicle.


Know who else only had one ball?
 
2012-06-25 04:24:41 PM

Weaver95: Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?

it gets more crazy when you realize that Christ talked more about economic injustice than he ever did about abortion or gays.


Hell, isn't that pretty much all he talked about?
 
2012-06-25 04:25:30 PM

Because People in power are Stupid: What they don't understand about Paul Ryan is that the poor guy only has one testicle.


This radio host would have liked to have even one testicle

/but instead he got nun
 
2012-06-25 04:29:40 PM

Quasar: Weaver95: Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?

it gets more crazy when you realize that Christ talked more about economic injustice than he ever did about abortion or gays.

Hell, isn't that pretty much all he talked about?


well there was a lot of stuff in there about helping each other out and not being judgmental dicks about mistakes we all tend to make...but yeah, Christ talked about economic justice quite a lot. hell, the ONLY guys that Christ was recorded as ever beating up was a bunch of banker types outside the temple so you really get the feeling that Christ was not a fan of greedy assholes.
 
2012-06-25 04:29:41 PM

Gwendolyn: It's really weird to be at a university or, more strange, sitting in class and seeing nuns, priests, and friars running about.


It's more disturbing to see Dominicans bench pressing in the weight room.
 
2012-06-25 04:32:08 PM

Weaver95: Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?

it gets more crazy when you realize that Christ talked more about economic injustice than he ever did about abortion or gays.


I think Colbert said it best

"Yes, Obama's contradicting The Jesus. And I, right now, would like to read to you what The Jesus said about homosexuality"

*glances at bible*

"I'd like to but he never said anything about it. Evidently Jesus was so filled with rage that he was speechless, but I am confident he condemned it all the time in private, when he was hanging out with those other 12 dudes at their elaborate dinner parties, where they all sat on the same side of the table, just living the bachelor life together, drinking wine and working on their washboard abs."
 
2012-06-25 04:33:46 PM

Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Gwendolyn: It's really weird to be at a university or, more strange, sitting in class and seeing nuns, priests, and friars running about.

It's more disturbing to see Dominicans bench pressing in the weight room.


blogs.bet.com
 
2012-06-25 04:40:05 PM
When Catholic men speak out against contraception, they are to be respected.

When Catholic women speak out against budget cuts, they are to be beaten.


/This is what Republicans actually believe and practice.
 
2012-06-25 04:42:26 PM

hubiestubert: I thought that the clergy got a pass.

Guess it has to be male clergy...


It also helps if they're not polytheistic cannibals.
 
2012-06-25 04:43:41 PM

Marcus Aurelius: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Gwendolyn: It's really weird to be at a university or, more strange, sitting in class and seeing nuns, priests, and friars running about.

It's more disturbing to see Dominicans bench pressing in the weight room.

[blogs.bet.com image 450x300]


Wrong kind of Dominican. Well, not for NCAA Division III play, anyway.
 
2012-06-25 04:46:58 PM
It's nice to know what people who speak for the GOP really think.
 
2012-06-25 04:50:05 PM

GAT_00: It's nice to know what people who speak for the GOP really think.


and while this will undoubtedly be passed off as "Well this was ONE Fringe talk Show host" (but remember Joy Behar and Bill Maher are the secret masters of the Democratic Party) remeber that a United States Representative was the person he was speaking to, and the Rep either lacked the decency or balls to call this host out and tell him his comments were disgusting and had no place in American poltical discourse (or at the very least walk off the show in disgust)
 
2012-06-25 04:53:08 PM
A Vatican report also recently criticized the nuns for focusing too much on the Catholic Church's message about social and economic justice instead of spending time opposing abortion and marriage equality.

Ah, yes. They should be more Christlike, because we all know that Christ spent basically zero time talking about social and economic justice and blathered on and on and on about abortion and gay marriage, right?

The sooner the Catholic Church is dead and in the ground, the closer we'll be to a truly benevolent society. The same is true of all other religions, of course, but those with money and organization seem to be just SO more capable of doing such incredible evil to people in the name of their God.
 
2012-06-25 04:54:54 PM

GAT_00: It's nice to know what people who speak for the GOP really think.


it's really really weird. in a lot of ways its almost as if the GOP leadership is TRYING to make Christians renounce Christianity.
 
2012-06-25 04:56:35 PM
So basically he read the Fark politics tab and picked any random comment about Christians.

K.
 
2012-06-25 05:00:41 PM

Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?


That you didn't hear about this back in April, when it happened.
 
2012-06-25 05:01:02 PM
Ah yes. Exercise your first amendment right to free speech and get punched in the head with a gun for your trouble.
 
2012-06-25 05:05:29 PM

ToxicMunkee: Ah yes. Exercise your first amendment right to free speech and get punched in the head with a gun for your trouble.


The 35th amendment.
 
2012-06-25 05:06:24 PM

Weaver95: GAT_00: It's nice to know what people who speak for the GOP really think.

it's really really weird. in a lot of ways its almost as if the GOP leadership is TRYING to make Christians renounce Christianity.


Not sure if I posted this response, or just thought about it, but does anyone remember the Dragon Magazine article about demonology, and about how the United States had an Archdevil paying personal attention to it? If this were actually true, I can't think of what the Devil could or would do differently to slander the name of God.

1. Subjugate the meek to make them suffer
2. Reward avarice, gluttony, anger, pride, and the rest of the seven deadly sins, as well as violation of virtually all of the ten commandments (bearing false witness, covetousness, thievery)
3. Violation of Christ's personal teachings
4. Have the wicked do it all in the name of Christ, and feel righteous for doing it.
 
2012-06-25 05:08:40 PM

wingedkat: Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?

That you didn't hear about this back in April, when it happened.


I was probably busy watching a video documentary regarding nuns and buses and whipping.
 
2012-06-25 05:11:38 PM

Ambivalence: And now I have Sylvester Stallone in my head saying "They drew first blood".



same thing happened to me.
 
2012-06-25 05:13:05 PM

ToxicMunkee: Ah yes. Exercise your first amendment right to free speech and get punched in the head with a gun for your trouble.


overzealous staffer! no, wait...that won't work. um...it was a joke! yeah man, a joke! because...it was like funny and you just don't get it 'cause yer a librul and like libruls don't have senses of humor! and stuff!

hmm. that might not work either. well, the only thing I got left is right here on page 252: it says to 'throw the operative under the bus by indicating that said operative was not acting in accordance with GOP policies.' well that's rather harsh...but that's what the manual says.
 
2012-06-25 05:17:27 PM

Quasar: I was probably busy watching a video documentary regarding nuns and buses and whipping.


Does Magorn know you took his video?
 
2012-06-25 05:17:37 PM
I thought right wing radio hosts and abusing Dominicans went together like Viagra and Roofies?
 
2012-06-25 05:38:51 PM
Now that right there folks is an example of "Compassionate Conservatism". You don't wanna see an example of "Uncompassionate Conservatism". Trust me on this one.
 
2012-06-25 05:42:56 PM

Codenamechaz: Because there's nothing more christian than the time honored tradition of pistol-whipping nuns.


They DID say "shenanigans"
 
2012-06-25 06:10:27 PM

Aarontology: So basically he read the Fark politics tab and picked any random comment about Christians.


wat
 
2012-06-25 06:11:27 PM
Subby, it's the 21st Century. You don't have to keep using codewords and calling them "Conservatives". You can just say "gay" now - it's cool.
 
2012-06-25 06:12:14 PM
 
2012-06-25 06:12:15 PM

Weaver95: Quasar: Weaver95: Quasar: a recent Vatican report that said some organizations led by nuns have focused too much on economic injustice while failing to promote the church's teachings on abortion and same-sex marriage

What's worse: the report, or that I'm actually almost surprised by that?

it gets more crazy when you realize that Christ talked more about economic injustice than he ever did about abortion or gays.

Hell, isn't that pretty much all he talked about?

well there was a lot of stuff in there about helping each other out and not being judgmental dicks about mistakes we all tend to make...but yeah, Christ talked about economic justice quite a lot. hell, the ONLY guys that Christ was recorded as ever beating up was a bunch of banker types outside the temple so you really get the feeling that Christ was not a fan of greedy assholes.


To be fair, Jesus did take the position that some people are like weeds who should be set on fire and burnt--forever. And that people who refuse to forgive should be "tortured."

The latter is hard not to chuckle at. Did the author have even the vaguest sense of irony?
 
2012-06-25 06:13:24 PM
What I would enjoy seeing, you ask? Why, I'll tell you. I'd like to see an aide rush breathlessly into the right-wing radio blabber's office and shout, "There's a mob outside! They have clubs and bats and they're calling for you! They say they're about to storm the building! They're already on the third floor! All the exits are blocked!"

And then watch Mr. Super Badass Tough Guy beshiat himself before the aide grins and says, "Nah man I'm just pulling your leg."

Lots of Mr. Super Badass Tough Guys these days. For some reason I have doubts about their badassery.
 
2012-06-25 06:13:34 PM
Yea well THEY started it!
 
Displayed 50 of 290 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report