Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Short List)   Pop quiz, hotshot. There's a bomb on a bus. Once the bus goes 50 miles an hour, the bomb is armed. If it drops below 50, it blows up. What do you do? What do you do?   (shortlist.com ) divider line
    More: Cool  
•       •       •

17338 clicks; posted to Main » on 25 Jun 2012 at 9:23 AM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



84 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-06-25 09:24:45 AM  
Shoot the hostage?
 
2012-06-25 09:26:08 AM  
Reboot Speed and hope nobody notices?

/DNRTFA
 
2012-06-25 09:26:31 AM  
Shoot the passengers.
 
2012-06-25 09:26:35 AM  
Keep it below 50?
 
2012-06-25 09:27:07 AM  
Don't get on the bus.
 
2012-06-25 09:27:52 AM  
Watch a movie that doesn't suck?
 
2012-06-25 09:28:13 AM  
i47.tinypic.com

I hope making out with Sandra Bullock is the right answer.
 
2012-06-25 09:29:02 AM  
I. AM. AN. F. B. I. AGENT!!!
 
2012-06-25 09:29:08 AM  
Throw a 404 involving a moose stuck in a tree?
 
2012-06-25 09:29:33 AM  
Paperwork?

farm3.staticflickr.com
 
2012-06-25 09:29:49 AM  
/yeah I know, wrong movie. Can't remember Speed
 
2012-06-25 09:29:49 AM  
How long?...

img.thesun.co.uk
 
2012-06-25 09:31:44 AM  

davideggy: Shoot the hostage?


Shoot the...dammit!
 
2012-06-25 09:32:18 AM  

Mugato: /yeah I know, wrong movie. Can't remember Speed


Still applicable,though.
 
2012-06-25 09:32:40 AM  
Pop quiz, hotshot. There's a bomb on a bus. Once the bus goes 50 miles an hour, the bomb is armed. If it drops below 50, it blows up. What do you do? What do you do?

4.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-06-25 09:32:41 AM  
Take the train instead.
 
2012-06-25 09:35:32 AM  
Floor it, put it in neutral and then begin braking procedures?

farm4.staticflickr.com
 
2012-06-25 09:36:23 AM  
It sounds like that movie The Bus That Couldn't Slow Down.
 
2012-06-25 09:36:27 AM  
Hope that the people on the bus come up with a good solution because the posit never said that I was on the bus and since I own a car I haven't had a need to take a bus in years.

/also, stand back
 
2012-06-25 09:37:20 AM  
And, by the way, what's up with that moose?
 
2012-06-25 09:37:39 AM  
Meh. The center of gravity on a bus is stupidly low, this is not all that big a feat apart from the sheet metal clearance.
 
2012-06-25 09:38:12 AM  
Dennis Hopper gives it 1.5 thumbs up.
 
2012-06-25 09:41:32 AM  
I'm getting too old for this shiat.
 
2012-06-25 09:44:35 AM  
Flip the bus on it's side and keep the wheels spinning at 50+ MPH. Easy peasy livin' greasy.
 
2012-06-25 09:48:30 AM  

Mugato: I. AM. AN. F. B. I. AGENT!!!


I know; wild, isn't it?

/Is it "wild," or am I mis-quoting that?
//UTAH! GET ME TWO!
///Sandra Bullock > Lori Petty. (Dept. of Obvious Bulletin)
 
2012-06-25 09:50:41 AM  
cache.wists.com
 
2012-06-25 09:51:23 AM  
The problem scenario is no big deal these days. Cell phone, call the cops. Let them pull everyone off by helicopter and then run the bus off into a field.
 
2012-06-25 09:52:00 AM  
Pop quiz, hotshot. There's a bomb on a bus. Once the bus goes 50 miles an hour, the bomb is armed. If it drops below 50, it blows up falls over. What do you do? What do you do?
 
2012-06-25 09:52:01 AM  
African or European bus?
 
2012-06-25 09:53:30 AM  
I'm hoping that the 350,000 pounds is the cost, not the weight.
 
2012-06-25 09:53:41 AM  
I think I'd jump off the bus, tuck & roll. Sure, I be injured, but that's better than gettin' all blowed up.
 
2012-06-25 09:54:57 AM  
Mount Sandra Bullock's face on the front for extra streamlining.
 
2012-06-25 09:55:00 AM  

Loren: The problem scenario is no big deal these days. Cell phone, call the cops. Let them pull everyone off by helicopter and then run the bus off into a field.


It still is when Keanu Reeves is going to play the hero, and accidentally punctures the gas tank, and makes no attempt to patch it.
 
2012-06-25 09:55:32 AM  
I'm smarter than you! I'm SMARTER than you!!!
 
2012-06-25 09:59:16 AM  
Roller coaster ride for old fogies? Safer than letting them drive.
 
2012-06-25 09:59:43 AM  
Hope I land in a soft spot when I jump.

The passengers? Like I give a shiat about them.
 
2012-06-25 10:00:27 AM  

orbister: [cache.wists.com image 578x476]


Drink!
Feck!
Girls!
 
2012-06-25 10:01:08 AM  
It's Monday and I'm not bored enough for this shiat.
 
2012-06-25 10:01:37 AM  
Better article on that page " How to jump from one moving car to another"
There is a huge flaw in the pictures:
cdn.shortlist.com
One of the cars looks to be a 67 Mustang fastback, they didn't have rear windows.
/ bored to tears...
 
2012-06-25 10:04:11 AM  

Loren: The problem scenario is no big deal these days. Cell phone, call the cops. Let them pull everyone off by helicopter and then run the bus off into a field.


Except the bad guy has a hidden camera on the bus and will blow up the bus if attempts to remove passengers are made.

I think I've seen this movie. We have to determine what frequency the bad guy is using so we can loop a recording of unmoving passengers and transmit that recording on the same frequency. Hopefully the bad guy doesn't see anything that gives away the fact that he's watching a looped recording...
 
2012-06-25 10:04:42 AM  

Loren: The problem scenario is no big deal these days. Cell phone, call the cops. Let them pull everyone off by helicopter and then run the bus off into a field.


They had cell phones in 1994. Dennis Hopper said he would blow up the bus if they tried to take anyone off. That part I do remember.
 
2012-06-25 10:06:52 AM  
Oooh a 2 G turn. Pilots are not impressed...
 
2012-06-25 10:21:53 AM  

0Icky0: African or European bus?


But, you have to remember that African busses are nonmigratory.
 
2012-06-25 10:36:02 AM  
Load as many Congresscritters on the bus as possible.
 
2012-06-25 10:36:56 AM  
How about drive the bus into a lake, put something on the pedal so the wheels keep spinning, get out while the bus slowly sinks, get to shore and run like hell before the engine dies.
 
2012-06-25 10:37:42 AM  
keep the pedal on the floor then roll the bus. The sensor will go straight to ERR and the bomb won't go off.
 
2012-06-25 10:39:27 AM  

Mugato: Loren: The problem scenario is no big deal these days. Cell phone, call the cops. Let them pull everyone off by helicopter and then run the bus off into a field.

They had cell phones in 1994. Dennis Hopper said he would blow up the bus if they tried to take anyone off. That part I do remember.


right, that is how the whole looping of the camera footage gets into the plot

/wildcat
//tommy lee jones in 'blown away' >>>>>>>>>dennis hopper
 
2012-06-25 10:39:56 AM  

HIRE A BETTER CASTING DIRECTOR!

 
2012-06-25 10:48:36 AM  
Ask for a ticket refund.
 
2012-06-25 10:48:40 AM  
take a taxi...
 
Displayed 50 of 84 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report