If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NPR)   C'mon, you didn't actually think Romney was riding on that bus from city to city, did you?   (npr.org) divider line 130
    More: Ironic, Mitt Romney, obama, swing vote, direct experience, Lists of American writers, Los Angeles Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa, John Steinbeck  
•       •       •

7093 clicks; posted to Politics » on 24 Jun 2012 at 1:42 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



130 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-06-24 02:44:50 PM

sdd2000: Dr.Zom: I bet he flies Amercia Airlines.

No but I bet some of his friends own airlines.


And his remaining casual acquaintances own airplanes.
 
2012-06-24 02:54:25 PM

GoodyearPimp: Nina_Hartley's_Ass: But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand

In what future year is "a few thousand" not much?


She obviously meant Japanese Yen you doofus.
 
2012-06-24 03:00:01 PM

bill4935: /You can't buy that kind of irony.
//Swirled with cognitive dissonance, it's the GOP's favorite flavor.
///You can get it in a cone or cup or slashy.


But the GOP prefers cones:

i49.tinypic.com
 
2012-06-24 03:01:31 PM

rudemix: The bus has a large roof for a dog but it isn't as fast as a plane.



The plane has a roof carrier too. Bonus: cabin is airtight, so no unseemly leakage oozing in.
 
2012-06-24 03:01:59 PM
The bus tour - Romney planned to fly each night to the next state - is Romney's first traditional campaign swing

Why even bother?
 
2012-06-24 03:07:32 PM
Why don't I pay attention to anything that happens in my town? Oh, and I think you'll find people are pretty adamant about saying "Oval" not "Square" in these parts, nowadays, or something.
 
2012-06-24 03:09:44 PM
F*ck both candidates and their campaigning. It really f*cks with traffic when these people come to visit. I mean, I get it, you want to convince people to vote for you and all that. But we live in an era with Skype. Use that, goddammit. Just, once a week or something hop on some video chat program, let people message you questions, and you can do it from the comfort of your office while working on the kinds of things that you should be working on anyway.
 
2012-06-24 03:09:45 PM
No, but Romney know's a couple guys who own bus companies.
 
2012-06-24 03:12:03 PM

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Rich businessman who was born into wealth and has never known anything but privilege vs. rich lawyer who is the son of a middle-class woman and a deadbeat dad and worked his way through law school at Subway. I could see how you can't see the difference.
 
2012-06-24 03:30:56 PM
Did Romney or his campaign pay for the bus?

Because if so then he's well ahead of Obama.

You paid for the bus that Obama pretended to ride around on a year or so ago. 1.1 ,million dollars and it was partly made in Canada. It was not, as was rumored 'made in Canada', just part of it was. I'm guessing that in either case we're not going to talk about the bus Obama pretends to ride around in and its only when Romney does this that it matters.

Oh and he got two of them. 2.2 million. The Secret Service says that one was intended to be used by the Republican nominee, but that was 2010/11 so I'm not even sure where those buses are now.
 
2012-06-24 03:33:49 PM
randomjsa: I'm guessing that in either case we're not going to talk about the bus Obama pretends to ride around in and its only when Romney does this that it matters.

I hear that the President has multiple Marine helicopters at his disposal but only rides in one at a time. Oh, the outrage!
 
2012-06-24 03:37:30 PM

randomjsa: socialist buses duurr dhuur


You're just not trying anymore.
 
2012-06-24 03:42:15 PM
I bet an image search for "pussyfooting" would be pretty graphic.
 
2012-06-24 03:48:18 PM
Yes the "bus tour" thing is a stunt to try and make Romney pretend he gives a damn about the little people.

The part of the article that really boggled my mind is how everyone they interviewed basically implied they didn't like him but would vote GOP anyways.

Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.
 
2012-06-24 03:48:34 PM
Why is it when ever I see Romney, all I hear is "Common People"? Specifically the Shatner version?
 
2012-06-24 03:48:49 PM
Di Rossi must have missed that on purpose. There's no other explanation.
 
2012-06-24 03:50:11 PM
Even though he can walk on water, Obama usually takes a boat.
 
2012-06-24 03:50:18 PM

randomjsa: You paid for the bus that Obama pretended to ride around on a year or so ago. 1.1 ,million dollars and it was partly made in Canada.


*ominous chord*

Quel choc, quelle horreur!

Wow, talk about mailing it in.

[backinmydaytrolling...]
 
2012-06-24 03:50:33 PM

cameroncrazy1984: Di Rossi must have missed that on purpose. There's no other explanation.


Pretend this is the Euro 2012 thread.
 
2012-06-24 03:50:54 PM

WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.


I hope not... because if they manage to screw themselves by electing Romney, they'll be screwing the rest of us as well.
 
2012-06-24 03:55:39 PM

WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.


And if he wins, those of us who didn't vote for the guy who is literally campaigning to screw us will equally get it. I wish politics involved some perfectly karmic justice where only the people dumb enough to vote in the con men got taken for a ride, but that's not how it works.
 
2012-06-24 04:01:56 PM

WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Yes the "bus tour" thing is a stunt to try and make Romney pretend he gives a damn about the little people.


Reminded me of Fred Thompson and his "Little Red Truck" stunt. Fred would pretend to drive the truck to and from events in order to suck up cheap applause from the crowd who saw him as a regular Joe "just like them" but in reality he just hopped into the rental a few minutes before showing up and then hopped out five minutes after leaving an event.

Disingenuous Republicans are disingenuous.

/Mostly because those tactics works really well with the rubes who make up a distressingly large portion of their base.

The part of the article that really boggled my mind is how everyone they interviewed basically implied they didn't like him but would vote GOP anyways.

Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.


Yeah, that part made me have a sad.
 
2012-06-24 04:08:18 PM

JohnnyC: I bet an image search for "pussyfooting" would be pretty graphic.


Haha! okay... gave it a try... Interestingly enough, none of the images were particularly graphic... but the very first image to come up was one of Mormon Magic Underwear. Wouldn't have guessed that.
 
2012-06-24 04:10:16 PM

JohnnyC: WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.

I hope not... because if they manage to screw themselves by electing Romney, they'll be screwing the rest of us as well.


Its not just other americans he'll be screwing, it pretty much everyone that isn't a executive at a multinational/bank. Just listen to his rhetoric about Iran. Another neocon war (Iran? Syria?) is going to cost everyone.

How many Iraqis have died thanks to the last president?

Hell, even Obama is busy using drones at a record pace to arbitrarily blow up "terrorists" (ie. any brown people in the general vicinity of any male 16 or over in Yemin or Pakistan who may or may not have heard of AlQaida).

Romney is going to have to top that big time if he wants to keep the neocons sufficiently pandered to... which is also good for jobs because being some poor sap in the US military getting your limbs blown off for no apparent reason still counts as being employed.
 
2012-06-24 04:17:12 PM

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: [londonscrawling.files.wordpress.com image 627x351]

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."

ultraholland: Sgt Otter: I plugged $2000 in 1969 dollars into an inflation calculator:

I also wonder what "few" is to them.


Tuition at BYU for LDS students in 1969 was $215 a semester.
 
2012-06-24 04:35:37 PM

quatchi: WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Yes the "bus tour" thing is a stunt to try and make Romney pretend he gives a damn about the little people.

Reminded me of Fred Thompson and his "Little Red Truck" stunt. Fred would pretend to drive the truck to and from events in order to suck up cheap applause from the crowd who saw him as a regular Joe "just like them" but in reality he just hopped into the rental a few minutes before showing up and then hopped out five minutes after leaving an event.

Disingenuous Republicans are disingenuous..


For awhile, the hip thing to do for Hollywood celebrities was to show up at events in a Prius or an electric car. Someone caught a few of them hopping out of their V-8 limos a few blocks away from the red carpet and into the Prius.
 
2012-06-24 04:37:48 PM

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Romney espouses the fantasy of supply-side economics. Apparently, companies will hire people regardless of how many customers they have, as long as you give them lots of money. In reality, companies won't hire unless the middle class and the poor have money to buy their products. Romney is opposed to that, and thinks we should tax the middle class and poor into oblivion.
 
2012-06-24 04:39:18 PM

saintstryfe: Why is it when ever I see Romney, all I hear is "Common People"? Specifically the Shatner version?


I don't know why. I'm pretty sure Romney does not think poor is cool.

/that song is awesome
 
2012-06-24 04:39:56 PM

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Yeah, Obama was also born into a rich white family, and his daddy was also a Governeor who ran for president.

Obama & Romney: exactly the same.
 
2012-06-24 04:40:33 PM

ultraholland: Sgt Otter: I plugged $2000 in 1969 dollars into an inflation calculator:

I also wonder what "few" is to them.


What, like a few Cadillacs?
 
2012-06-24 04:50:08 PM

ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


The rich lawyer is 100% self made and became rich only 2 years before he became president. Before his brief political career, he worked in the inner city as an activist. He thinks hard times is not being able to eat.

The rich businessman is the son of former governor and has always known wealth. He also thinks that hard times are when you have sell some stocks to "pay bills".
 
2012-06-24 04:50:53 PM
cdn.svcs.c2.uclick.com
 
2012-06-24 04:52:58 PM

Renowned transvestite sexologist: ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.

The rich lawyer is 100% self made and became rich only 2 years before he became president. Before his brief political career, he worked in the inner city as an activist. He thinks hard times is not being able to eat.

The rich businessman is the son of former governor and has always known wealth. He also thinks that hard times are when you have sell some stocks (that daddy gave you) to "pay bills".


ftfy

also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.
 
2012-06-24 04:55:28 PM

Hobodeluxe: [cdn.svcs.c2.uclick.com image 600x830]


"Ooops! I forgot to tell a joke!"
 
2012-06-24 05:02:15 PM

Hobodeluxe: also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.


Who claimed that?
 
2012-06-24 05:06:17 PM

Cletus C.: Even though he can walk on water, Obama usually takes a boat.


Racist.

www.bbc.co.uk
 
2012-06-24 05:07:39 PM

JohnnyC: Hobodeluxe: also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.

Who claimed that?


Ann Romney. After Mitt's dad only gave them thousands of dollars (that's not even adjusted for inflation) to put into the stock market, those were examples she told of how hard they struggled.
 
2012-06-24 05:12:58 PM
dtdstudios.com
 
2012-06-24 05:17:06 PM

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: [londonscrawling.files.wordpress.com image 627x351]

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."


Oh, those poor people.

Seriously, it scares me that the wife of the possible future president of the US thinks this is what struggling is. Carpet remainders and pasta.

/in my day we would have loved to have carpet remainders and pasta
 
2012-06-24 05:31:33 PM

Krieghund: Seriously, it scares me that the wife of the possible future president of the US thinks this is what struggling is. Carpet remainders and pasta.


And the housekeeping! Oh God, the housekeeping! Life is tough without servants! At least they knew how to make their own tuna and pasta.
 
2012-06-24 05:47:42 PM

Krieghund: /in my day we would have loved to have carpet remainders and pasta



Are you by chance from Yorkshire?
 
2012-06-24 05:53:30 PM

ALL GIRLS AGREE TO PULL PANTIES DOWN: JohnnyC: Hobodeluxe: also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.

Who claimed that?

Ann Romney. After Mitt's dad only gave them thousands of dollars (that's not even adjusted for inflation) to put into the stock market, those were examples she told of how hard they struggled.


But did you see how expensive their apartment was? They were paying to the tuna $60 a month!
 
2012-06-24 05:57:24 PM

Krieghund: Carpet remainders and pasta.


Luxury!!!
 
2012-06-24 05:58:14 PM

Epoch_Zero: You're just not trying anymore.


If you're the best I have to deal with then you know better than I do why I don't have to try.

quatchi: Wow, talk about mailing it in.


It's called 'preemptively robbing morons of bad talking points', but I can see you tried anyway.

Back when Obama was pretending to ride around in a bus on his tour touting job growth it was reported that the bus he was using was made in Canada. If I had just mentioned the the bus without anything else somebody, probably more informed than you, would have jumped in and said something like 'You mean the bus conservatives tried to tell us was made in Canada when it wasn't!?'

So I added that in to make people who wanted to use that stupid come back pout. The point here was that if you're going to whine about Romney pretending to ride around in a bus you should probably ask yourself if he paid for it himself... Because the one Obama pretended to ride around in didn't go on his bill.
 
2012-06-24 06:00:14 PM
Krieghund:

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."


Everyone reading that thinks 'Rich kids slumming it for fun out of choice' and on getting to the bit about investment stock chokes on a combination of laughter and outrage at the sheer lack of self awareness. And that is her trying to sound every-woman. Gods.
 
2012-06-24 06:05:34 PM
Mitt Romney's never even seen a picture of a $62/month apartment.
 
2012-06-24 06:16:58 PM

gaspode: Krieghund:

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."


Everyone reading that thinks 'Rich kids slumming it for fun out of choice' and on getting to the bit about investment stock chokes on a combination of laughter and outrage at the sheer lack of self awareness. And that is her trying to sound every-woman. Gods.


"We wanted nicer things, but that meant we would have had to have WORKED. Like one of the poors!"

Jesus Farking Christ.
 
2012-06-24 06:33:26 PM
It was probably a Secret Service decision. They aren't going to have him riding on a bus from east bumfark to west bumfark over an interstate. Too risky. And when you are under their watch, they get the final say on what you do.
 
2012-06-24 06:43:11 PM
OK - can we start a "Renter" movement where we demand to see Mitt's $62/month lease?
 
2012-06-24 06:51:20 PM
"the decline of Rust Belt cities like Detroit, Pittsburgh, and Cleveland"

WHAT. Pittsburgh is NOTHING like Detroit. Pittsburgh is actually doing really well, MITT. THANK YOU.
 
Displayed 50 of 130 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report