Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NPR)   C'mon, you didn't actually think Romney was riding on that bus from city to city, did you?   (npr.org ) divider line
    More: Ironic, Mitt Romney, obama, swing vote, direct experience, Lists of American writers, Los Angeles Mayor Antonio Villaraigosa, John Steinbeck  
•       •       •

7103 clicks; posted to Politics » on 24 Jun 2012 at 1:42 PM (4 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



129 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2012-06-24 11:36:39 AM  
No, but I don't think many politicians actually ride their political campaign bus from city to city. From any party.
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2012-06-24 11:53:16 AM  
The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.
 
2012-06-24 11:58:31 AM  
"I understand what it takes to get people to work again."

Boy, are those ominous words!
 
2012-06-24 12:24:46 PM  

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Yep, that Obama was always rich.
 
2012-06-24 12:34:14 PM  

ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman.


obama only became wealthy recently, through book sales, mainly. romney was born wealthy and has never even been middle class, let alone poor. both sides are NOT the same.
 
2012-06-24 12:39:43 PM  
So, Rmoney takes a private jet from city to city and uses the bus as a limo around town. Nothing unexpected.
 
2012-06-24 01:29:20 PM  
Romney's charger would never fit on a bus that small.
 
2012-06-24 01:45:43 PM  
I bet he flies Amercia Airlines.
 
2012-06-24 01:46:16 PM  

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Once someone is president, they can't connect to regular people because it is not a regular job.
 
2012-06-24 01:46:30 PM  
The bus has a large roof for a dog but it isn't as fast as a plane.
 
2012-06-24 01:46:53 PM  
Nothing humorous will come out of Romney spending a week trying to pretend to know what middle class life is like. Someone should send him to a grocery store.
 
2012-06-24 01:49:20 PM  

Steve Zodiac: No, but I don't think many politicians actually ride their political campaign bus from city to city. From any party.


No it is only Romney who is bad.
 
2012-06-24 01:49:37 PM  
Remember, a half black man who was raised by his working class grandparents is the elitist. The son of a governor/auto exec who went to private school, was stationed in Paris during the Vietnam war, and somehow got through the first rough years of his marriage by living off his trust fund is going to help the average American.
 
2012-06-24 01:49:53 PM  

Lost Thought 00: Nothing humorous will come out of Romney spending a week trying to pretend to know what middle class life is like. Someone should send him to a grocery store.


That would be hilarious!

They could ask him to get milk and then film him as he wanders around the store looking for a butler holding a tray with a glass of milk on it.
 
2012-06-24 01:51:52 PM  
I figured he drove the thing himself. After all, he does his own laundry and washes his dog himself.
 
2012-06-24 01:52:04 PM  
He knows what it's like to be a working-class American; just look at how he didn't wear a tie, and even rolled up his sleeves! Sealed the deal there, Mitt.
 
2012-06-24 01:54:04 PM  

BarkingUnicorn: "I understand what it takes to get people to work again."

Boy, are those ominous words!


Massachusetts was 47th in job growth when he was governor. I don't trust him with the economy as far as I can throw him.
 
2012-06-24 01:55:23 PM  
TFA: The five-day, six-day excursion by bus

WAT?
 
2012-06-24 01:56:39 PM  
Americans are "worried and anxious. They are tired of being tired. And they are tired of a detached and distant president who never seems to hear their voices," Romney said, as he stood on the bed of a farm's tractor trailer and read from a teleprompter.

SOCIALIST!
 
2012-06-24 01:56:41 PM  
FTFA: Americans are "worried and anxious. They are tired of being tired. And they are tired of a detached and distant president who never seems to hear their voices," Romney said, as he stood on the bed of a farm's tractor trailer and read from a teleprompter.

GASP!
 
2012-06-24 01:56:56 PM  

ultraholland: TFA: The five-day, six-day excursion by bus

WAT?


Duh, he's got access to the White House time machine.
 
2012-06-24 01:57:55 PM  
Barricaded Gunman 2012-06-24 01:56:41 PM

Mrtraveler01 2012-06-24 01:56:39 PM

Two seconds shy of an epic simulpost.
 
2012-06-24 01:58:03 PM  
isn't Rmoney from the party that wants to raise taxes on the middle class and cut them for the elite
 
2012-06-24 01:58:39 PM  

Mrtraveler01: BarkingUnicorn: "I understand what it takes to get people to work again."

Boy, are those ominous words!

Massachusetts was 47th in job growth when he was governor. I don't trust him with the economy as far as I can throw him.



Mitt Romney's financial company, Bain Capital, invested in a series of firms that specialized in relocating jobs done by American workers to new facilities in low-wage countries like China and India.
 
2012-06-24 01:58:41 PM  

Mrtraveler01: BarkingUnicorn: "I understand what it takes to get people to work again."

Boy, are those ominous words!

Massachusetts was 47th in job growth when he was governor. I don't trust him with the economy as far as I can throw him.


Well, with your bad knee, you shouldn't throw anybody... It's true.
 
2012-06-24 01:59:49 PM  

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.



you forgot to mention that the rich lawyer was not born into money like the rich businessman was. there is a world of difference between folks who had to work their way vs those who were born into it. just ask medieval europe.
 
2012-06-24 02:00:47 PM  
Infernalist: Duh, he's got access to the White House time machine.

Five-day, Six-day, Seven-day bus!
Romney come and me wun go ho-ome!
 
2012-06-24 02:00:58 PM  

cameroncrazy1984: ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.

Yep, that Obama was always rich.



especially when he and his mom were on food stamps. i mean, loaded they were.
 
2012-06-24 02:01:14 PM  

Mrtraveler01: Barricaded Gunman 2012-06-24 01:56:41 PM

Mrtraveler01 2012-06-24 01:56:39 PM

Two seconds shy of an epic simulpost.


I've been married for years and have yet to have a simul... wait what?
 
2012-06-24 02:02:14 PM  

FlashHarry: ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman.

obama only became wealthy recently, through book sales, mainly. romney was born wealthy and has never even been middle class, let alone poor. both sides are NOT the same.


Mitt Rmoney was born with a golden thermometer up his ass.
 
2012-06-24 02:05:08 PM  

Lost Thought 00: Nothing humorous will come out of Romney spending a week trying to pretend to know what middle class life is like. Someone should send him to a grocery store.



what's a grocery store? remember when bush sr was amazed that grocery stores had the little laser check out scanners? he was so disconnected that he thought they were brand new tech.
 
2012-06-24 02:05:43 PM  
"If there's ever been a president who has not given a fair shot to the middle-income Americans of this great nation, it is Barack Obama," Romney declared from a makeshift podium during an "ice cream social" in Milford's town square. "Which is why I'll be raising taxes on the middle class so they pay as much as me and my friends."
 
2012-06-24 02:06:00 PM  

falcon176: isn't Rmoney from the party that wants to raise taxes on the middle class and cut them for the elite



yup. mitt knows who his people are.
 
2012-06-24 02:06:06 PM  
"Romney's got to stop pussyfooting around this," Rachel Swinford, a 59-year-old New Boston, N.H., jewelry maker, who backed Rick Santorum during the primaries.

teehee
 
2012-06-24 02:06:13 PM  

Linux_Yes: cameroncrazy1984: ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.

Yep, that Obama was always rich.


especially when he and his mom were on food stamps. i mean, loaded they were.


Typical welfare queen and her half-breed crotchfruit!
 
2012-06-24 02:07:58 PM  

LarryDan43: "If there's ever been a president who has not given a fair shot to the middle-income Americans of this great nation, it is Barack Obama," Romney declared from a makeshift podium during an "ice cream social" in Milford's town square. "Which is why I'll be raising taxes on the middle class so they pay as much as me and my friends."



Mitt Rmoney knows he's full of doo doo. he also knows how easy it is to fool some americans. fool enough to put his blue blood ass into the White House.
 
2012-06-24 02:08:55 PM  
Because you're going to give the middle class a fair shot by lowering their taxes, right? Oh no wait, the exact opposite. But somehow giving all our bosses bosses bosses a big fat tax break is going to do it, because Freedom.

I'm sorry, but if you still buy into this shiat, go stick your head in an oven.
 
2012-06-24 02:09:49 PM  

Great_Milenko: Remember, a half black man who was raised by his working class grandparents is the elitist. The son of a governor/auto exec who went to private school, was stationed in Paris during the Vietnam war, and somehow got through the first rough years of his marriage by living off his trust fund is going to help the average American.



BINGO! you won the prize.
 
2012-06-24 02:11:03 PM  
londonscrawling.files.wordpress.com

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."
 
2012-06-24 02:12:15 PM  
He's really taking the "project all of your own weaknesses onto your opponent" tactic seriously, isn't he?

"If there's ever been a president who has not given a fair shot to the middle-income Americans of this great nation, it is Barack Obama," Romney declared as his cohorts in Congress prepared to raise taxes on the middle class to give even deeper cuts to the 1%.

Americans are "worried and anxious. They are tired of being tired. And they are tired of a detached and distant president who never seems to hear their voices," Romney said from atop his prize-winning ballet-dancing horse.

"I understand what it takes to get people to work again. I will do that to help the American people from the richest to the poorest and everybody in between," said the former Bain Captial executive who made millions sending high-paying American jobs overseas and bankrupting companies into obliteration.
 
2012-06-24 02:13:03 PM  
"I understand what it takes to get people to work again. I will do that to help the American people from the richest to the poorest and everybody in between."

Another flip-flop! He said before he wasn't concerned about the very poor.
 
2012-06-24 02:20:44 PM  
It's going to be most amusing when President Obama wins anyway, proving that Repubs & their money-dripping allies can't buy most people's votes, no matter how their ads twist the picture.
 
2012-06-24 02:21:29 PM  

FlashHarry: ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman.

obama only became wealthy recently, through fiction and fantasy book sales, mainly. romney was born wealthy and has never even been middle class, let alone poor. both sides are NOT the same.


/fixed
// teabagger+birther+secret muslin grafettti
 
2012-06-24 02:21:42 PM  

Great_Milenko: Remember, a half black man who was raised by his working class grandparents is the elitist. The son of a governor/auto exec who went to private school, was stationed in Paris during the Vietnam war, and somehow got through the first rough years of his marriage by living off his trust fund is going to help the average American.


There are rednecks, religious nuts, and other defective morans who actually buy this. That is what is truly sad.
 
2012-06-24 02:22:39 PM  

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand


In what future year is "a few thousand" not much?
 
2012-06-24 02:29:33 PM  
"We need somebody to get the job done, not charm people," Williams said as he waited to shake Romney's hand at the farm.

I love this sentence.

Buddy, If you're waiting around all day just to shake someone's hand, you might already have been charmed.


/You can't buy that kind of irony.
//Swirled with cognitive dissonance, it's the GOP's favorite flavor.
///You can get it in a cone or cup or slashy.
 
2012-06-24 02:30:48 PM  

GoodyearPimp: Nina_Hartley's_Ass: But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand

In what future year is "a few thousand" not much?


I plugged $2000 in 1969 dollars into an inflation calculator:

$2,000.00 in 1969 had the same buying power as $12,713.92 in 2012.
 
2012-06-24 02:33:06 PM  
Sgt Otter: I plugged $2000 in 1969 dollars into an inflation calculator:

I also wonder what "few" is to them.
 
2012-06-24 02:33:51 PM  
The president announced that the government will stop deporting hundreds of thousands of young illegal immigrants who were brought to the U.S. as children. Romney waited until late afternoon to address the issue although the news had been out since morning. When he did, he distanced himself from the sharp rhetoric he used during the primaries.

Ah, and now the fun game begins where Romney increasingly tries to backpedal from the derp he was forced to spew before locking up the nomination in order to woo indies, moderates and undecideds while not losing any of die hard rtards who were dumb enough to believe him back then.

The lady in the article who saw "no choice" but to vote for Romney who she obviously didn't like and felt no connection to because the RW media have so effectively demonized Obama and the Dems to her pretty much exemplifies the kind of person who will put out a "Meh, Romney" lawn sign this November.
 
2012-06-24 02:36:25 PM  

Dr.Zom: I bet he flies Amercia Airlines.


No but I bet some of his friends own airlines.
 
2012-06-24 02:44:50 PM  

sdd2000: Dr.Zom: I bet he flies Amercia Airlines.

No but I bet some of his friends own airlines.


And his remaining casual acquaintances own airplanes.
 
2012-06-24 02:54:25 PM  

GoodyearPimp: Nina_Hartley's_Ass: But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand

In what future year is "a few thousand" not much?


She obviously meant Japanese Yen you doofus.
 
2012-06-24 03:00:01 PM  

bill4935: /You can't buy that kind of irony.
//Swirled with cognitive dissonance, it's the GOP's favorite flavor.
///You can get it in a cone or cup or slashy.


But the GOP prefers cones:

i49.tinypic.com
 
2012-06-24 03:01:31 PM  

rudemix: The bus has a large roof for a dog but it isn't as fast as a plane.



The plane has a roof carrier too. Bonus: cabin is airtight, so no unseemly leakage oozing in.
 
2012-06-24 03:01:59 PM  
The bus tour - Romney planned to fly each night to the next state - is Romney's first traditional campaign swing

Why even bother?
 
2012-06-24 03:07:32 PM  
Why don't I pay attention to anything that happens in my town? Oh, and I think you'll find people are pretty adamant about saying "Oval" not "Square" in these parts, nowadays, or something.
 
2012-06-24 03:09:44 PM  
F*ck both candidates and their campaigning. It really f*cks with traffic when these people come to visit. I mean, I get it, you want to convince people to vote for you and all that. But we live in an era with Skype. Use that, goddammit. Just, once a week or something hop on some video chat program, let people message you questions, and you can do it from the comfort of your office while working on the kinds of things that you should be working on anyway.
 
2012-06-24 03:09:45 PM  
No, but Romney know's a couple guys who own bus companies.
 
2012-06-24 03:12:03 PM  

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Rich businessman who was born into wealth and has never known anything but privilege vs. rich lawyer who is the son of a middle-class woman and a deadbeat dad and worked his way through law school at Subway. I could see how you can't see the difference.
 
2012-06-24 03:30:56 PM  
Did Romney or his campaign pay for the bus?

Because if so then he's well ahead of Obama.

You paid for the bus that Obama pretended to ride around on a year or so ago. 1.1 ,million dollars and it was partly made in Canada. It was not, as was rumored 'made in Canada', just part of it was. I'm guessing that in either case we're not going to talk about the bus Obama pretends to ride around in and its only when Romney does this that it matters.

Oh and he got two of them. 2.2 million. The Secret Service says that one was intended to be used by the Republican nominee, but that was 2010/11 so I'm not even sure where those buses are now.
 
2012-06-24 03:33:49 PM  
randomjsa: I'm guessing that in either case we're not going to talk about the bus Obama pretends to ride around in and its only when Romney does this that it matters.

I hear that the President has multiple Marine helicopters at his disposal but only rides in one at a time. Oh, the outrage!
 
2012-06-24 03:37:30 PM  

randomjsa: socialist buses duurr dhuur


You're just not trying anymore.
 
2012-06-24 03:42:15 PM  
I bet an image search for "pussyfooting" would be pretty graphic.
 
2012-06-24 03:48:18 PM  
Yes the "bus tour" thing is a stunt to try and make Romney pretend he gives a damn about the little people.

The part of the article that really boggled my mind is how everyone they interviewed basically implied they didn't like him but would vote GOP anyways.

Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.
 
2012-06-24 03:48:34 PM  
Why is it when ever I see Romney, all I hear is "Common People"? Specifically the Shatner version?
 
2012-06-24 03:48:49 PM  
Di Rossi must have missed that on purpose. There's no other explanation.
 
2012-06-24 03:50:11 PM  
Even though he can walk on water, Obama usually takes a boat.
 
2012-06-24 03:50:18 PM  

randomjsa: You paid for the bus that Obama pretended to ride around on a year or so ago. 1.1 ,million dollars and it was partly made in Canada.


*ominous chord*

Quel choc, quelle horreur!

Wow, talk about mailing it in.

[backinmydaytrolling...]
 
2012-06-24 03:50:33 PM  

cameroncrazy1984: Di Rossi must have missed that on purpose. There's no other explanation.


Pretend this is the Euro 2012 thread.
 
2012-06-24 03:50:54 PM  

WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.


I hope not... because if they manage to screw themselves by electing Romney, they'll be screwing the rest of us as well.
 
2012-06-24 03:55:39 PM  

WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.


And if he wins, those of us who didn't vote for the guy who is literally campaigning to screw us will equally get it. I wish politics involved some perfectly karmic justice where only the people dumb enough to vote in the con men got taken for a ride, but that's not how it works.
 
2012-06-24 04:01:56 PM  

WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Yes the "bus tour" thing is a stunt to try and make Romney pretend he gives a damn about the little people.


Reminded me of Fred Thompson and his "Little Red Truck" stunt. Fred would pretend to drive the truck to and from events in order to suck up cheap applause from the crowd who saw him as a regular Joe "just like them" but in reality he just hopped into the rental a few minutes before showing up and then hopped out five minutes after leaving an event.

Disingenuous Republicans are disingenuous.

/Mostly because those tactics works really well with the rubes who make up a distressingly large portion of their base.

The part of the article that really boggled my mind is how everyone they interviewed basically implied they didn't like him but would vote GOP anyways.

Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.


Yeah, that part made me have a sad.
 
2012-06-24 04:08:18 PM  

JohnnyC: I bet an image search for "pussyfooting" would be pretty graphic.


Haha! okay... gave it a try... Interestingly enough, none of the images were particularly graphic... but the very first image to come up was one of Mormon Magic Underwear. Wouldn't have guessed that.
 
2012-06-24 04:10:16 PM  

JohnnyC: WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Stupid americans voting for the guy that is literally campaigning to screw them will get what they deserve.

I hope not... because if they manage to screw themselves by electing Romney, they'll be screwing the rest of us as well.


Its not just other americans he'll be screwing, it pretty much everyone that isn't a executive at a multinational/bank. Just listen to his rhetoric about Iran. Another neocon war (Iran? Syria?) is going to cost everyone.

How many Iraqis have died thanks to the last president?

Hell, even Obama is busy using drones at a record pace to arbitrarily blow up "terrorists" (ie. any brown people in the general vicinity of any male 16 or over in Yemin or Pakistan who may or may not have heard of AlQaida).

Romney is going to have to top that big time if he wants to keep the neocons sufficiently pandered to... which is also good for jobs because being some poor sap in the US military getting your limbs blown off for no apparent reason still counts as being employed.
 
2012-06-24 04:17:12 PM  

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: [londonscrawling.files.wordpress.com image 627x351]

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."

ultraholland: Sgt Otter: I plugged $2000 in 1969 dollars into an inflation calculator:

I also wonder what "few" is to them.


Tuition at BYU for LDS students in 1969 was $215 a semester.
 
2012-06-24 04:35:37 PM  

quatchi: WhoIsNotInMyKitchen: Yes the "bus tour" thing is a stunt to try and make Romney pretend he gives a damn about the little people.

Reminded me of Fred Thompson and his "Little Red Truck" stunt. Fred would pretend to drive the truck to and from events in order to suck up cheap applause from the crowd who saw him as a regular Joe "just like them" but in reality he just hopped into the rental a few minutes before showing up and then hopped out five minutes after leaving an event.

Disingenuous Republicans are disingenuous..


For awhile, the hip thing to do for Hollywood celebrities was to show up at events in a Prius or an electric car. Someone caught a few of them hopping out of their V-8 limos a few blocks away from the red carpet and into the Prius.
 
2012-06-24 04:37:48 PM  

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Romney espouses the fantasy of supply-side economics. Apparently, companies will hire people regardless of how many customers they have, as long as you give them lots of money. In reality, companies won't hire unless the middle class and the poor have money to buy their products. Romney is opposed to that, and thinks we should tax the middle class and poor into oblivion.
 
2012-06-24 04:39:18 PM  

saintstryfe: Why is it when ever I see Romney, all I hear is "Common People"? Specifically the Shatner version?


I don't know why. I'm pretty sure Romney does not think poor is cool.

/that song is awesome
 
2012-06-24 04:39:56 PM  

ZAZ: The tour, unusual for Romney, marked an attempt to upend Obama's core argument against his challenger: that the Republican is disconnected from the ordinary folks he aims to lead.

Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


Yeah, Obama was also born into a rich white family, and his daddy was also a Governeor who ran for president.

Obama & Romney: exactly the same.
 
2012-06-24 04:40:33 PM  

ultraholland: Sgt Otter: I plugged $2000 in 1969 dollars into an inflation calculator:

I also wonder what "few" is to them.


What, like a few Cadillacs?
 
2012-06-24 04:50:08 PM  

ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.


The rich lawyer is 100% self made and became rich only 2 years before he became president. Before his brief political career, he worked in the inner city as an activist. He thinks hard times is not being able to eat.

The rich businessman is the son of former governor and has always known wealth. He also thinks that hard times are when you have sell some stocks to "pay bills".
 
2012-06-24 04:50:53 PM  
cdn.svcs.c2.uclick.com
 
2012-06-24 04:52:58 PM  

Renowned transvestite sexologist: ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.

The rich lawyer is 100% self made and became rich only 2 years before he became president. Before his brief political career, he worked in the inner city as an activist. He thinks hard times is not being able to eat.

The rich businessman is the son of former governor and has always known wealth. He also thinks that hard times are when you have sell some stocks (that daddy gave you) to "pay bills".


ftfy

also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.
 
2012-06-24 04:55:28 PM  

Hobodeluxe: [cdn.svcs.c2.uclick.com image 600x830]


"Ooops! I forgot to tell a joke!"
 
2012-06-24 05:02:15 PM  

Hobodeluxe: also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.


Who claimed that?
 
2012-06-24 05:06:17 PM  

Cletus C.: Even though he can walk on water, Obama usually takes a boat.


Racist.

www.bbc.co.uk
 
2012-06-24 05:12:58 PM  
dtdstudios.com
 
2012-06-24 05:17:06 PM  

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: [londonscrawling.files.wordpress.com image 627x351]

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."


Oh, those poor people.

Seriously, it scares me that the wife of the possible future president of the US thinks this is what struggling is. Carpet remainders and pasta.

/in my day we would have loved to have carpet remainders and pasta
 
2012-06-24 05:31:33 PM  

Krieghund: Seriously, it scares me that the wife of the possible future president of the US thinks this is what struggling is. Carpet remainders and pasta.


And the housekeeping! Oh God, the housekeeping! Life is tough without servants! At least they knew how to make their own tuna and pasta.
 
2012-06-24 05:47:42 PM  

Krieghund: /in my day we would have loved to have carpet remainders and pasta



Are you by chance from Yorkshire?
 
2012-06-24 05:53:30 PM  

ALL GIRLS AGREE TO PULL PANTIES DOWN: JohnnyC: Hobodeluxe: also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.

Who claimed that?

Ann Romney. After Mitt's dad only gave them thousands of dollars (that's not even adjusted for inflation) to put into the stock market, those were examples she told of how hard they struggled.


But did you see how expensive their apartment was? They were paying to the tuna $60 a month!
 
2012-06-24 05:57:24 PM  

Krieghund: Carpet remainders and pasta.


Luxury!!!
 
2012-06-24 05:58:14 PM  

Epoch_Zero: You're just not trying anymore.


If you're the best I have to deal with then you know better than I do why I don't have to try.

quatchi: Wow, talk about mailing it in.


It's called 'preemptively robbing morons of bad talking points', but I can see you tried anyway.

Back when Obama was pretending to ride around in a bus on his tour touting job growth it was reported that the bus he was using was made in Canada. If I had just mentioned the the bus without anything else somebody, probably more informed than you, would have jumped in and said something like 'You mean the bus conservatives tried to tell us was made in Canada when it wasn't!?'

So I added that in to make people who wanted to use that stupid come back pout. The point here was that if you're going to whine about Romney pretending to ride around in a bus you should probably ask yourself if he paid for it himself... Because the one Obama pretended to ride around in didn't go on his bill.
 
2012-06-24 06:00:14 PM  
Krieghund:

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."


Everyone reading that thinks 'Rich kids slumming it for fun out of choice' and on getting to the bit about investment stock chokes on a combination of laughter and outrage at the sheer lack of self awareness. And that is her trying to sound every-woman. Gods.
 
2012-06-24 06:05:34 PM  
Mitt Romney's never even seen a picture of a $62/month apartment.
 
2012-06-24 06:16:58 PM  

gaspode: Krieghund:

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."


Everyone reading that thinks 'Rich kids slumming it for fun out of choice' and on getting to the bit about investment stock chokes on a combination of laughter and outrage at the sheer lack of self awareness. And that is her trying to sound every-woman. Gods.


"We wanted nicer things, but that meant we would have had to have WORKED. Like one of the poors!"

Jesus Farking Christ.
 
2012-06-24 06:33:26 PM  
It was probably a Secret Service decision. They aren't going to have him riding on a bus from east bumfark to west bumfark over an interstate. Too risky. And when you are under their watch, they get the final say on what you do.
 
2012-06-24 06:43:11 PM  
OK - can we start a "Renter" movement where we demand to see Mitt's $62/month lease?
 
2012-06-24 06:51:20 PM  
"the decline of Rust Belt cities like Detroit, Pittsburgh, and Cleveland"

WHAT. Pittsburgh is NOTHING like Detroit. Pittsburgh is actually doing really well, MITT. THANK YOU.
 
2012-06-24 06:59:16 PM  

randomjsa: The point here was that if you're going to whine about Romney pretending to ride around in a bus you should probably ask yourself if he paid for it himself... Because the one Obama pretended to ride around in didn't go on his bill.


My point is that your point is stupid.

Do you really imagine that anyone outside of wingnutty RW circles considers where Obama's tour bus was made to be a real issue?

The bus that Biden and Obama currently ride in was indeed made partially in canada due to security considerations.

The buses' chassis and shell were built by Prevost, a Quebec-based company. According to the Secret Service, the buses were the only ones to meet security and safety standards required of an American president.

"The vehicle had to support the weight of security and communication equipment that we had," Ed Donovan, a spokesman for the Secret Service, said in an interview with the Los Angeles Times in August. "Our understanding was that that was the only model that could do it."


It's nickname is Groundforce 1 because it's basically Airforce 1 with more wheels and less wings.

Y U no consider security?

Also you've failed to back up your claim that Obama only pretends to ride in it.

/Typical weak-on-security RWer.
//[bushbinladenmissmeyet]
 
2012-06-24 07:55:15 PM  
Romney wants to raise defense spending by 50%.

How does he plan on paying for this? Obviously not with higher taxes on the rich, so you can only guess who will end up footing the bill, as always.

Keep voting Republican, idiots.
 
2012-06-24 08:05:42 PM  
At Bain Capital, Mitt Romney created construction jobs for workers in Marion, Indiana. Why won't the liberal MSN lamestream media cover this?

Link
 
2012-06-24 08:24:00 PM  

BarkingUnicorn: "I understand what it takes to get people to work again."

Boy, are those ominous words!


Organisation Todt
 
2012-06-24 08:27:20 PM  
Hm, seem to remember the same thing happening last summer when Obama went on his 'bus tour.'

http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=cb1_1314314885

End of discussion. Nobody cares b/c both sides do this. It is not some sort of shocking revelation that now will make either side be disgusted by their candidate.
 
2012-06-24 08:30:18 PM  

Sabyen91: Cletus C.: Even though he can walk on water, Obama usually takes a boat.

Racist.

[www.bbc.co.uk image 435x250]


I don't think he was going for racist on that one. I think he was going on the whole Obamessiah angle, and is just kind of fell flat, because well, it's not very funny.
 
2012-06-24 08:30:54 PM  
Even if Romney wins, we can't really hold him responsible for the economy he's inheriting from George Bush.
 
2012-06-24 08:35:03 PM  

Benni K Rok: Sabyen91: Cletus C.: Even though he can walk on water, Obama usually takes a boat.

Racist.

[www.bbc.co.uk image 435x250]

I don't think he was going for racist on that one. I think he was going on the whole Obamessiah angle, and is just kind of fell flat, because well, it's not very funny.


My post wasn't actually serious.
 
2012-06-24 08:38:16 PM  

paygun: Even if Romney wins, we can't really hold him responsible for the economy he's inheriting from George Bush.



Your troll comment is too late, winterwhile.
 
2012-06-24 08:40:46 PM  

bugontherug: At Bain Capital, Mitt Romney created construction jobs for workers in Marion, Indiana. Why won't the liberal MSN lamestream media cover this?

Link


Willard Romney, you have never been a friend of the working men and women of this country. It doesn't matter whether you ride a bus or take a plane. Go to Hell.
 
2012-06-24 08:48:43 PM  

ursomniac: OK - can we start a "Renter" movement where we demand to see Mitt's $62/month lease?


www.smartcopierlease.com
 
2012-06-24 09:01:10 PM  

GoodyearPimp: Nina_Hartley's_Ass: But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand

In what future year is "a few thousand" not much?


The time when you could still find a basement apartment for $62 a month. Which was before I was born.
 
2012-06-24 10:39:43 PM  

Gyrfalcon: GoodyearPimp: Nina_Hartley's_Ass: But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand

In what future year is "a few thousand" not much?

The time when you could still find a basement apartment for $62 a month. Which was before I was born.


I never caught that the first time. Caught the other, but not that. Inflation now makes it sound like less than it was back then, even though that's still a lot of money now. But back then.............holy shiat.
 
2012-06-24 10:45:35 PM  

Hobodeluxe: Renowned transvestite sexologist: ZAZ: Rich lawyer vs. rich businessman. Neither is connected to regular people. Stop pretending.

The rich lawyer is 100% self made and became rich only 2 years before he became president. Before his brief political career, he worked in the inner city as an activist. He thinks hard times is not being able to eat.

The rich businessman is the son of former governor and has always known wealth. He also thinks that hard times are when you have sell some stocks (that daddy gave you) to "pay bills".

ftfy

also I don't believe for one minute her eating tuna and pasta in $62/mo apt story. these people have shown themselves time and again to be habitual liars.


The pasta was flown in fresh from Naples, and the tuna was Bluefin prepared by their personal sushi chef.
 
2012-06-24 11:12:23 PM  

bugontherug: At Bain Capital, Mitt Romney created construction jobs for workers in Marion, Indiana. Why won't the liberal MSN lamestream media cover this?

Link


I know those commercials are dramatized, but is that true? If that's true, that's the work of a sociopath. Nobody should take any pleasure in layoffs, and should never do anything to make it a more public affair for anyone involved. It should be discrete and respectful; it's the very least the company can do.

I've been at companies where layoffs happen; most of us have. I've been laid off, like many of you. Nobody took any pleasure in it. The people that lost their jobs got hurt, those that remained were hurt, everyone's family felt the burden to some extent. The people making the decisions lost sleep over it and I know one that still feels guilt many years later, even though he was instructed that 2 of the 8 people on his team had to go, and it was his cross to bear to decide who. I still see him around, a former supervisor from 8 years ago, that had to make the choice who went from his team, and he let me go. I still work in the area and my team grabs beers on Friday at the same bar as they do. Every time he sees me he wants to buy me a beer and he asks how I'm doing. You can just tell it eats at him that he had to fire someone that didn't deserve it. Nobody should take pleasure in making a spectacle of it; that's just sick.
 
2012-06-24 11:37:26 PM  

Don't Troll Me Bro!: Nobody should take pleasure in making a spectacle of it; that's just sick.



These super capitalists are literally insane. They believe they are superior human beings and anyone who gets in their way is just Darwinism in action.
 
2012-06-25 12:29:53 AM  

Notabunny: Mrtraveler01: BarkingUnicorn: "I understand what it takes to get people to work again."

Boy, are those ominous words!

Massachusetts was 47th in job growth when he was governor. I don't trust him with the economy as far as I can throw him.


Mitt Romney's financial company, Bain Capital, invested in a series of firms that specialized in relocating jobs done by American workers to new facilities in low-wage countries like China and India.


Hey, just because the jobs he was creating were slave-labor jobs in lao-gais in China doesn't mean he isn't a job creator!
 
2012-06-25 12:33:01 AM  
Is it too early to call these SuperPAC donors America's Sugar Daddies?
 
2012-06-25 12:38:51 AM  

Don't Troll Me Bro!: bugontherug: At Bain Capital, Mitt Romney created construction jobs for workers in Marion, Indiana. Why won't the liberal MSN lamestream media cover this?

Link

I know those commercials are dramatized, but is that true? If that's true, that's the work of a sociopath. Nobody should take any pleasure in layoffs, and should never do anything to make it a more public affair for anyone involved. It should be discrete and respectful; it's the very least the company can do.

I've been at companies where layoffs happen; most of us have. I've been laid off, like many of you. Nobody took any pleasure in it. The people that lost their jobs got hurt, those that remained were hurt, everyone's family felt the burden to some extent. The people making the decisions lost sleep over it and I know one that still feels guilt many years later, even though he was instructed that 2 of the 8 people on his team had to go, and it was his cross to bear to decide who. I still see him around, a former supervisor from 8 years ago, that had to make the choice who went from his team, and he let me go. I still work in the area and my team grabs beers on Friday at the same bar as they do. Every time he sees me he wants to buy me a beer and he asks how I'm doing. You can just tell it eats at him that he had to fire someone that didn't deserve it. Nobody should take pleasure in making a spectacle of it; that's just sick.


The more I hear about Romney, the more disturbing he sounds. The dog incident, the bullying, this...Does he have *any* sort of empathy?
 
2012-06-25 03:18:13 AM  

LouDobbsAwaaaay: He's really taking the "project all of your own weaknesses onto your opponent" tactic seriously, isn't he?

"If there's ever been a president who has not given a fair shot to the middle-income Americans of this great nation, it is Barack Obama," Romney declared as his cohorts in Congress prepared to raise taxes on the middle class to give even deeper cuts to the 1%.

Americans are "worried and anxious. They are tired of being tired. And they are tired of a detached and distant president who never seems to hear their voices," Romney said from atop his prize-winning ballet-dancing horse.

"I understand what it takes to get people to work again. I will do that to help the American people from the richest to the poorest and everybody in between," said the former Bain Captial executive who made millions sending high-paying American jobs overseas and bankrupting companies into obliteration.


It's his only tactic.
 
2012-06-25 04:17:05 AM  

Linux_Yes: Great_Milenko: Remember, a half black man who was raised by his working class grandparents is the elitist. The son of a governor/auto exec who went to private school, was stationed in Paris during the Vietnam war, and somehow got through the first rough years of his marriage by living off his trust fund is going to help the average American.


BINGO! you won the prize.


I am SO stealing "Mr. Milenko's" passage for other venues.
 
2012-06-25 04:28:11 AM  

LordJiro: Don't Troll Me Bro!: bugontherug: At Bain Capital, Mitt Romney created construction jobs for workers in Marion, Indiana. Why won't the liberal MSN lamestream media cover this?

Link

I know those commercials are dramatized, but is that true? If that's true, that's the work of a sociopath. Nobody should take any pleasure in layoffs, and should never do anything to make it a more public affair for anyone involved. It should be discrete and respectful; it's the very least the company can do.

I've been at companies where layoffs happen; most of us have. I've been laid off, like many of you. Nobody took any pleasure in it. The people that lost their jobs got hurt, those that remained were hurt, everyone's family felt the burden to some extent. The people making the decisions lost sleep over it and I know one that still feels guilt many years later, even though he was instructed that 2 of the 8 people on his team had to go, and it was his cross to bear to decide who. I still see him around, a former supervisor from 8 years ago, that had to make the choice who went from his team, and he let me go. I still work in the area and my team grabs beers on Friday at the same bar as they do. Every time he sees me he wants to buy me a beer and he asks how I'm doing. You can just tell it eats at him that he had to fire someone that didn't deserve it. Nobody should take pleasure in making a spectacle of it; that's just sick.

The more I hear about Romney, the more disturbing he sounds. The dog incident, the bullying, this...Does he have *any* sort of empathy?


Seems like a pretty run of the mill sociopath to me.
 
2012-06-25 06:53:57 AM  
i48.tinypic.com

Ridin' on the bus, ridin' on the bus, sittin' next to bums, there's an open seat, hope that isn't pee...

/apologies if this has already been posted - haven't read the other replies
 
2012-06-25 08:16:20 AM  
Add this to the cheese cake and cookie outrage I guess.
 
2012-06-25 08:23:00 AM  

FlashHarry: obama only became wealthy recently, through book sales, mainly. romney was born wealthy and has never even been middle class, let alone poor. both sides are NOT the same.


LOL. "I HATE ROMNEY BECAUSE HE WAS BORN WITH MONEY!!1!ONe. THAT MAKES HIM A BIG MEAN PERSON!11"

If you can escape the derp, you'll actually realize that there isn't much of a difference between Romney and Obama. Two rich, successful guys that don't even differ in policy that much. Obama talks a liberal game but hasn't really acted like a liberal regarding any fiscal policies. A lot of the stuff he's doing is similar to what Romney would ultimately do. Romney talks conservative but I think most know that he's really not that conservative. The media is trying to make these guys look like polar opposites but I'd argue we haven't had a race between two candidates this similar in a long time.
 
2012-06-25 08:28:17 AM  

xtragrind: FlashHarry: obama only became wealthy recently, through book sales, mainly. romney was born wealthy and has never even been middle class, let alone poor. both sides are NOT the same.

LOL. "I HATE ROMNEY BECAUSE HE WAS BORN WITH MONEY!!1!ONe. THAT MAKES HIM A BIG MEAN PERSON!11"

If you can escape the derp, you'll actually realize that there isn't much of a difference between Romney and Obama. Two rich, successful guys that don't even differ in policy that much. Obama talks a liberal game but hasn't really acted like a liberal regarding any fiscal policies. A lot of the stuff he's doing is similar to what Romney would ultimately do. Romney talks conservative but I think most know that he's really not that conservative. The media is trying to make these guys look like polar opposites but I'd argue we haven't had a race between two candidates this similar in a long time.


Romney may have moved to a policy of 'you'll find out what I'll do as president when I'm president', but I don't believe for a second that he'll suddenly start acting like he's governing Massachusetts again. When you have someone as ill defined as Romney, you have to assume the worst case scenario.
 
2012-06-25 08:58:58 AM  
"Romney's got to stop pussyfooting around this," Rachel Swinford, a 59-year-old New Boston, N.H., jewelry maker, who backed Rick Santorum during the primaries. "We're stuck with Romney. But compared to Obama, I mean, what choice do we have?"

Move to Iran?
 
2012-06-25 09:24:40 AM  

macadamnut: "Romney's got to stop pussyfooting around this," Rachel Swinford, a 59-year-old New Boston, N.H., jewelry maker, who backed Rick Santorum during the primaries. "We're stuck with Romney. But compared to Obama, I mean, what choice do we have?"

Move to Iran?


Somalia does not have any taxes so that is the best place for a real tea-bagger.
 
2012-06-25 10:58:48 AM  
I thought that Romney rode on a much shorter bus.
 
2012-06-25 11:47:31 AM  

Krieghund: Nina_Hartley's_Ass: [londonscrawling.files.wordpress.com image 627x351]

"They were not easy years. You have to understand, I was raised in a lovely neighborhood, as was Mitt, and at BYU, we moved into a $62-a-month basement apartment with a cement floor and lived there two years as students with no income. It was tiny. And I didn't have money to carpet the floor. But you can get remnants, samples, so I glued them together, all different colors. It looked awful, but it was carpeting.

"We were happy, studying hard. Neither one of us had a job, because Mitt had enough of an investment from stock that we could sell off a little at a time. The stock came from Mitt's father. When he took over American Motors, the stock was worth nothing. But he invested Mitt's birthday money year to year-it wasn't much, a few thousand, but he put it into American Motors because he believed in himself. Five years later, stock that had been $6 a share was $96 and Mitt cashed it so we could live and pay for education.

"Mitt and I walked to class together, shared housekeeping, had a lot of pasta and tuna fish and learned hard lessons."

Oh, those poor people.

Seriously, it scares me that the wife of the possible future president of the US thinks this is what struggling is. Carpet remainders and pasta.

/in my day we would have loved to have carpet remainders and pasta


We were lucky to have some torn canvas on our floors and we had to eat flour and water. Pasta was reserved for Sundays.
 
Displayed 129 of 129 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report