Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Fox News)   United Air Lines raises bag fees to $100. Tell your mother-in-law it's now cheaper to take the bus   (foxnews.com ) divider line
    More: Interesting, United Airlines, carry-on luggage, fees, US Airways, American Airlines  
•       •       •

3917 clicks; posted to Business » on 24 Jun 2012 at 9:04 AM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



79 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-06-24 08:41:03 AM  
The airline said the increased fee reflects the increased cost of fuel and handling.


Link

So, we have to pay for their unsuccessful hedging as prices drop? Marvelous.
 
2012-06-24 09:15:11 AM  

NewportBarGuy: The airline said the increased fee reflects the increased cost of fuel and handling.


Link

So, we have to pay for their unsuccessful hedging as prices drop? Marvelous.


I believe so but more importantly, they're doing it because, well, fark you airline customer. A reverse price war is in effect.
 
2012-06-24 09:31:53 AM  
It's always been cheaper to take the bus
 
2012-06-24 09:35:25 AM  
The bus may be cheaper, but that's a hell of a ride between the stops in New Orleans and Cape Town.
 
2012-06-24 10:12:39 AM  
United Airlines is still in business?

Guess not for much longer.
 
2012-06-24 10:18:37 AM  
And yet Southwest, though it may be the bus of the sky, is still doing fine. No baggage fees and very rarely late. Sure, no meals or proper peanuts, but hell, at least I get to where I want to go for a decent price and in a decent time frame.
 
2012-06-24 10:19:52 AM  
Meh . . . who needs a second bag when traveling halfway around the world?
 
2012-06-24 10:33:08 AM  

AliceBToklasLives: Meh . . . who needs a second bag when traveling halfway around the world?


If you can't fit what you need in one bag, you're doing it wrong.
 
2012-06-24 10:46:44 AM  
Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.
 
2012-06-24 10:48:52 AM  
The result of this is even more giant obnoxious carryons that push the edges of the size limit.
 
2012-06-24 10:49:49 AM  

Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: proper peanuts


What the hell is a proper peanut?
 
2012-06-24 10:50:55 AM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


try a hiking backpack like Marmot or something. It is small enough to count as carry-on luggage (I've taken it on multiple airlines without a problem) but big enough to hold a few days of clothes if you pack right.
 
2012-06-24 10:56:41 AM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


Get the Delta American Express card. They waive the fee for the first year and you get a bag for free. After you take the flight just cancel the card.
 
2012-06-24 10:58:22 AM  
Between baggage handling fees (and carryon baggage fees will be coming next, as that's the last of the "free" things you can do) and now charging extra fees for seats in the aisle, by the windows, and emergency exits, I am getting really surprised that airlines don't just advertising: "FLY FREE (some fees and surcharges may apply)!"
 
2012-06-24 11:09:58 AM  
Most of this nonsense would end tomorrow if the feds started including ancillary fee revenue into the 7.5% tax on airline tickets (which goes to funding airports and air traffic control). The "only pay for what you use" line is just marketing for what is really a tax dodge.
 
2012-06-24 11:11:12 AM  

Lobo2010: The result of this is even more giant obnoxious carryons that push the edges of the size limit.


This. So much this. I'm getting tired of getting on half full planes and every farking overhead bin and under the seat is filled with duffle bags and small suitcases. If you're carry-on needs wheels, it's not carry-on.
 
2012-06-24 11:34:07 AM  
Almost to the point where it would be cheaper to by new clothes when you arrive your destination.
 
2012-06-24 11:52:06 AM  

Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: And yet Southwest, it may be the bus of the sky, is still doing fine. No baggage fees and very rarely late. Sure, no meals or proper peanuts, but hell, at least I get to where I want to go for a decent price and in a decent time frame.


Yeah but, Southwest doesn't do international does it? Not saying it justifies the felony-level fees that the other airlines charge, but it isn't a fair comparison either.
 
2012-06-24 11:53:05 AM  
Just ship your bags. It's cheaper and you don't have to worry about all the hassle of lugging your... luggage around, getting it on the plane, getting it off the plane, waiting for the carrossel, etc.
 
2012-06-24 11:55:43 AM  

foo monkey: AliceBToklasLives: Meh . . . who needs a second bag when traveling halfway around the world?

If you can't fit what you need in one bag, you're doing it wrong.


If you're going on vacation, sure. If you're staying/moving there for any length of time like a year or so...
 
2012-06-24 11:57:17 AM  
and for flights to europe, try icelandair

baggage allowance is for two bags up to 23kg (50 pounds) per traveller, even in economy.

XL Airways also has this policy, but their customer service is awful to deal with
 
2012-06-24 11:57:46 AM  

Cluckity: If you're carry-on needs wheels, it's not carry-on.

Your

incorrect use of this word shows us that you're not worth listening to.
 
2012-06-24 12:02:39 PM  

Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: And yet Southwest, though it may be the bus of the sky, is still doing fine. No baggage fees and very rarely late. Sure, no meals or proper peanuts, but hell, at least I get to where I want to go for a decent price and in a decent time frame.


Not really, Link
 
2012-06-24 12:03:24 PM  

Pokey.Clyde: Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: proper peanuts

What the hell is a proper peanut?


upload.wikimedia.org
 
2012-06-24 12:07:39 PM  

Avonmore: Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: And yet Southwest, it may be the bus of the sky, is still doing fine. No baggage fees and very rarely late. Sure, no meals or proper peanuts, but hell, at least I get to where I want to go for a decent price and in a decent time frame.

Yeah but, Southwest doesn't do international does it? Not saying it justifies the felony-level fees that the other airlines charge, but it isn't a fair comparison either.


I saw this on one of the news shows a few years ago that was discussing rising fuel cost. Southwest saw the cost of fuel rising and purchased oil futures to hedge the cost of fuel. That is why they are weathering the storm better than other airlines.
 
2012-06-24 12:13:33 PM  

ongbok: Avonmore: Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: And yet Southwest, it may be the bus of the sky, is still doing fine. No baggage fees and very rarely late. Sure, no meals or proper peanuts, but hell, at least I get to where I want to go for a decent price and in a decent time frame.

Yeah but, Southwest doesn't do international does it? Not saying it justifies the felony-level fees that the other airlines charge, but it isn't a fair comparison either.

I saw this on one of the news shows a few years ago that was discussing rising fuel cost. Southwest saw the cost of fuel rising and purchased oil futures to hedge the cost of fuel. That is why they are weathering the storm better than other airlines.


With the purchase of Airtran, Southwest flies international now to the Caribbean and Mexico.
 
2012-06-24 12:19:25 PM  
United Air Lines raises bag fees to $100. Tell your mother-in-law it's now cheaper to take the bus
I Didn't realize that we can take a bus overseas now.
 
2012-06-24 12:20:26 PM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


Unless they'vce changed something since last I flew back to the States, you should get one free bag per person, not one for the both of you. Two large rollers plus a box or two of Space Bags and a vacuum, and you're care-freakin'-free for at least two weeks.
 
2012-06-24 12:23:10 PM  

cig-mkr: United Air Lines raises bag fees to $100. Tell your mother-in-law it's now cheaper to take the bus
I Didn't realize that we can take a bus overseas now.


Most people wouldn't mind putting their mothers-in-law on a bus and pointing them toward the ocean.
 
2012-06-24 12:25:30 PM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us



Sharing a suitcase with a woman? Hope you can get by on a tank top and a pair of track shorts, cuz that's all you're going to have room for.
 
2012-06-24 12:28:22 PM  
I just had to pay $3000 for tickets for three people to Europe. Then I had to pay $400 extra, not just for baggage, but for the privilege of choosing our (non-premium) seats beforehand.

In fairness though, the airline's workers had to take 5% cuts in wages. (While the management took 2.8 million Euros in bonuses)

While selecting the seats I thought, how about the airlines charge more if you want to sit next to each other? Your underage child is traveling with you? We'll put him ten rows behind you, unless you pay us more.
 
2012-06-24 12:35:30 PM  
I'd hate traveling anywhere with more than one too big for carry on duffel bag. I'd rather pay the laundromat every week and a half than lug around multiple duffles across Europe. And if you're spending months or years overseas, ship it ups or one of their competitors.
 
2012-06-24 12:59:47 PM  
I Love Southwest Airlines.
 
2012-06-24 01:35:46 PM  
Wow, if this is true, that's just awful!

Are any news media reporting on this story?
 
2012-06-24 01:44:12 PM  

ChrisDe: I Love Southwest Airlines.


Yeah the Baltimore-Frankfurt flight they have is awesome.

/oh wait, they don't fly to Europe thus not an option
 
2012-06-24 01:47:40 PM  

Honest Bender: Just ship your bags. It's cheaper and you don't have to worry about all the hassle of lugging your... luggage around, getting it on the plane, getting it off the plane, waiting for the carrossel, etc.


I am expecting UPS, FedEx or (most likely) DHL to open offices IN airports to do just this.
 
2012-06-24 02:09:08 PM  

cig-mkr: United Air Lines raises bag fees to $100. Tell your mother-in-law it's now cheaper to take the bus
I Didn't realize that we can take a bus overseas now.


thatsthejoke.jpg

/not subby
 
2012-06-24 02:11:23 PM  

stiletto_the_wise: Cluckity: If you're carry-on needs wheels, it's not carry-on.

Your incorrect use of this word shows us that you're not worth listening to.


But ending a sentence with a preposition is a-ok?

Douchebag.
 
2012-06-24 02:23:13 PM  

finnished: Your underage child is traveling with you? We'll put him ten rows behind you, unless you pay us more.


For most parents, that's a farking bargain.
 
2012-06-24 02:25:12 PM  

shower_in_my_socks: bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us


Sharing a suitcase with a woman? Hope you can get by on a tank top and a pair of track shorts, cuz that's all you're going to have room for.


I read that in Jeff Foxworthy's voice.
 
2012-06-24 02:25:58 PM  
hard to imagine that flying used to be fun in this country. now its a goddamned job. and you get to pay for the privilege too.
 
2012-06-24 02:26:35 PM  

bangmaid: stiletto_the_wise: Cluckity: If you're carry-on needs wheels, it's not carry-on.

Your incorrect use of this word shows us that you're not worth listening to.

But ending a sentence with a preposition is a-ok?

Douchebag.


Ending sentences with a preposition is often entirely appropriate. Junior high English teachers are just too lazy (or unknowledgeable) to explain the appropriate circumstances.
 
2012-06-24 02:26:39 PM  

detroitdoesntsuckthatbad: ChrisDe: I Love Southwest Airlines.

Yeah the Baltimore-Frankfurt flight they have is awesome.

/oh wait, they don't fly to Europe thus not an option


Yeah, that would be nice if SWA added Frankfurt. And dropped Baltimore.
 
jgi
2012-06-24 02:59:26 PM  
It sucks but, you know, unless you're a business traveler you don't have to fly. Vote with your dollars if you're unhappy, don't just bend over and take it. I've been renting cars lately for trips and I've been surprised at how cheap it's gotten. I don't know what happened, but when I can rent a Ford Escape for an entire week for $250, well, I just don't see any reason to fly.
 
2012-06-24 03:33:35 PM  
Lobo2010: The result of this is even more giant obnoxious carryons that long ago pushed way past the edges of the size limit.

FTFY
All airport gates that I've seen have these little baggage cages to measure if your bags are the right size or not. I've never seen one of them used, not the size limits enforced.
 
2012-06-24 03:48:09 PM  

ChrisDe: detroitdoesntsuckthatbad: ChrisDe: I Love Southwest Airlines.

Yeah the Baltimore-Frankfurt flight they have is awesome.

/oh wait, they don't fly to Europe thus not an option

Yeah, that would be nice if SWA added Frankfurt. And dropped Baltimore.


It would be very unfair, all the Europeans would get A seats since they have earlier timelines to checkin.

/still more organized than Ryanair's boarding process
 
2012-06-24 03:54:27 PM  
FYI

I just moved from Iowa to Seattle and I had to carry two big bags and a carry on. I got a deeply discounted ticket (it was only 150$ from Cedar Rapids to Seattle) so I would've had to pay close to 400$ in baggage fees (two overweight bags).

Solution? I online checked in right as it was available and checked the "Upgrade to First class" option, it was 200$ with free bags. So I saved 200$ and was treated better.

/csb
 
2012-06-24 04:00:30 PM  

shower_in_my_socks: bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us


Sharing a suitcase with a woman? Hope you can get by on a tank top and a pair of track shorts, cuz that's all you're going to have room for.


I know, I know...it's probably a pipe dream. My wife isn't high maintenance, but I know she'd have to bring multiple pairs of shoes, cosmetic bag, etc, etc. As long as I don't have to carry around a 100 lb roller bag for a week, I won't complain.
 
2012-06-24 04:15:24 PM  

cig-mkr: Almost to the point where it would be cheaper to by new clothes when you arrive your destination.


It might conceivably end up being cheaper at the $100 price point to Fed Ex your luggage to your destination, too.
 
2012-06-24 04:17:38 PM  
Yeah, I'll just take the bus. It's amazing how many books you can fit onto a single e-reader and y'know, just kick back for a while.
 
2012-06-24 05:11:52 PM  
If I travel light, why should I be forced to subsidize someone else who needs 200 lbs of crap for their week in Spain?
 
2012-06-24 05:19:16 PM  
Why not just wear all the clothes you'll need to your destination? Sure, it will be a bit warm for the duration of the flight, and you'll likely get held up for a few extra minutes at security, but think of all the money you'd save!
 
2012-06-24 06:11:19 PM  
Travel Tip: Something I learned a long time ago. Always use the flag airline of the country you are flying to except US as it does not matter. Customs are expedited for flag carriers and service will be better.
 
2012-06-24 06:23:51 PM  
I'm to the point that if it is less than 8 hours I'm driving. I don't have to deal with the TSA and their body raping, airport delays, airport parking, or rental car companies. I can go there when I want to leave. If I want to come back early I don't have to pay $100+ fees.

I live near Atlanta so that covers an area from Tampa to Raleigh, the Atlantic to somewhere in Arkansas.
 
2012-06-24 06:57:32 PM  

Dalek Caan's doomed mistress: And yet Southwest, though it may be the bus of the sky, is still doing fine. No baggage fees and very rarely late. Sure, no meals or proper peanuts, but hell, at least I get to where I want to go for a decent price and in a decent time frame.


It helps that Southwest bought a fark ton of futures when jet fuel was still dirt cheap. They were laughed at then, look who's laughing now.
 
2012-06-24 07:05:05 PM  
Why don't they just weigh everything - passengers, checked bags, carry-ons, all at once - and charge then so much a pound?
 
2012-06-24 07:58:16 PM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


1 - Learn to pack light. I go for 10 days in my backpack with computer included.

2 - Delta does not charge for the first bag in economy to Europe from the USA. Surely you can pack in one bag plus one carry on each.

3 - Fly business, but not on Delta... Just flew my first segment in business on Delta and it blows compared to the Star Alliance airlines. And their club sucks too - seriously, what kind of airline charges for drinks in the club?!?!
 
2012-06-24 08:04:21 PM  
Ya know, you can do laundry overseas. It's not like British soap is incompatible with American underwear.

/Do the French have soap?
//You can ship a 20 pound box priority global for about $60 to Europe.
 
2012-06-24 09:04:26 PM  
Lobo2010: The result of this is even more giant obnoxious carryons that push the edges of the size limit.

And when they run out of carry on space, they start checking bags ... for free ... so that shiat ends up on the plane anyway.

I take my one bag as carry on, because carrying it on is free.

Honestly, I would prefer to check it (so I wouldn't have to cart it between connecting flights, and I could put liquids in it). But at $60 bucks a pop, it's cheaper to buy toiletries at my destination than to check a bag with toiletries (and before I come home, the leftover toiletries get chucked in the trash).

// checked my bag last time, I took my big bag because I was coming back with bottles of rum and brandy. It's not worth checking a bag for toiletries, but for liquor and other souveniers :D
 
2012-06-24 09:45:30 PM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


The wife and I are headed to Italy for a two week trip in two weeks. Because we're trying to do carry on for the plane and trains, we're trying to keep the bags under 20 pounds each. It's doable, you just have to get the right clothing like quick dry shirts/pants/underwear/socks (washing them in the sink lets you reuse them). We're going by the rule of 'if we're not gonna use it three times, we don't need to bring it'. It's amazing what you can get away with not needing.

/rick steves forums have been very useful
//wife has her own bag and has to carry what she brings
///she's gonna regret having wheels on that bag
 
2012-06-24 10:32:33 PM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


you get one free bag per ticket currently.
 
2012-06-24 11:12:08 PM  
I spent a few weeks in Europe with just a carry-on. I bought a few shirts there. Incredibly, you can also purchase toothpaste, razors, and deodorant (even in France).
 
2012-06-25 12:11:59 AM  
cfreak: you get one free bag per ticket currently.

That's not going to last.

You used to get one free bag for trips to the caribbean. But they charge now. It's only a matter of time.
 
2012-06-25 12:54:05 AM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


One thing the article didn't mention - United still allows 1 checked bag free on international flights, unless they've made a change that I hadn't heard. Check the baggage policy on their website; it's one per-person, so you and your wife should be able to check two bags without a problem. Delta has the same policy.

Their service still isn't anywhere near what it used to be. Some of the European carriers still seem to get it right, though. When I flew back from Europe a couple weeks ago, I managed to get a Lufthansa flight. The in-flight meals are 300% better, with larger portions, and they serve wine and beer for free.
 
2012-06-25 01:21:05 AM  
As someone who (somewhat) routinely flies to Asia and Latin America, I'm OK with this.

Some of the most ludicrous situations you'll ever see occur during check-in on international flights leaving from places like MIA and SFO. People are lined up with what appear to be their worldly possessions... books, stereos, small appliances, all kinds of stuff they're taking to relatives or they picked up while they were here, in their original boxes or in massive suitcases they can hardly move. They get to the ticket counter and of course most of their bags are well over the weight limit, so now we all get to stand there for 20 minutes and watch while the family opens up all of those bags to shuffle things around in the hope that they'll be able to even things out.

I know it's tough for them, and I can sympathize with their intentions. They're usually from a place with little in the way of decent consumer goods and/or have to pay very high tariffs to buy them locally (which brings up the question of how they hope to get all this stuff through customs at home without paying anyway). But when it's 1:00 AM and I've already been up for 18 hours and am getting ready for another 16+ before Changi and any hope of seeing a bed... let's just say I'm trying, Ringo, I'm trying *real hard* to be as understanding as I can for their circumstances.
 
2012-06-25 05:14:55 AM  
Good thing we still have competition here in Europe. I can check two suitcases for free and that is in cattle class. Business and first can check 3 and 4 for free I believe. Or heavier ones, who cares.
 
2012-06-25 05:42:21 AM  

bearcats1983: Mrs bearcats and I are considering a trip to Europe in the next year or so. I'm hoping we can pack everything in one bag for both of us; partially because the bag fees are so damn high. Even at delta prices, that's an extra $200 added to the flight costs.


Take a European airline. They suck considerably less for transatlantic flights.

I'm quite partial to Swiss. In addition to all the normal perks, they give you chocolate. :)
 
2012-06-25 09:25:37 AM  
Star Alliance. FTW. Better service, comfort and quality of food. Plus, the flight attendants in most European airlines are not like the typical land monsters and gay men (NTTAWWT!) American carriers hire. Lotsa eastern european hotties work as flight attendants.
 
2012-06-25 09:38:34 AM  

heypete: Take a European airline. They suck considerably less for transatlantic flights.

I'm quite partial to Swiss. In addition to all the normal perks, they give you chocolate. :)


I'm flying a European airline, and they're doing it. And I bet they'll give me the same surly service as before, too.
 
2012-06-25 10:07:08 AM  

forgotmydamnusername: cig-mkr: Almost to the point where it would be cheaper to by new clothes when you arrive your destination.

It might conceivably end up being cheaper at the $100 price point to Fed Ex your luggage to your destination, too.


Came to say this. I don't know about internationally, but for domestic trips it is cheaper to ship your luggage to your destination. In many cases you can make arrangements for the hotel to accept delivery if your luggage arrives before you check in.
 
2012-06-25 10:07:58 AM  
"You heard about United Airlines new marketing campaign right? United Airlines: First Through the Towers!" - Sarah Silverman.

/Too soon?
 
2012-06-25 10:08:31 AM  

Frothy Panties: Star Alliance. FTW. Better service, comfort and quality of food. Plus, the flight attendants in most European airlines are not like the typical land monsters and gay men (NTTAWWT!) American carriers hire. Lotsa eastern european hotties work as flight attendants.


Star Alliance includes United and Air Canada.

dofus: Why don't they just weigh everything - passengers, checked bags, carry-ons, all at once - and charge then so much a pound?


I've been suggesting cattle scales for ages. Mrs Servo would especially love this, especially as a 100 lbs woman who gets charged baggage fees while being forced to sit next to some 300 lbs sweaty tourist.
 
2012-06-25 03:06:27 PM  

T-Servo: Star Alliance includes United and Air Canada.


Flew 12,000 miles in United C last fall and enjoyed all of it. SFO-ICN on the upper deck of the 747 was like flying private. No one around, quiet, and enjoyable. Flew my first international segment in Y in six years on AC three months ago - wasn't great (when is Y?) but wasn't horrible either.

They're not quite SQ but as I've learned in the last week they're better than Delta.
 
2012-06-25 03:20:50 PM  

slykens1: They're not quite SQ but as I've learned in the last week they're better than Delta.


No argument here. I flew HGK-ORD on the upper deck, and you're right that it was like a private jet, especially since everyone else was sleeping the whole 15 hours.

But still not like the old days...

/Air Canada on regional flights can be a complete nightmare(s)
 
2012-06-25 03:43:00 PM  

slykens1: T-Servo: Star Alliance includes United and Air Canada.

Flew 12,000 miles in United C last fall and enjoyed all of it. SFO-ICN on the upper deck of the 747 was like flying private. No one around, quiet, and enjoyable. Flew my first international segment in Y in six years on AC three months ago - wasn't great (when is Y?) but wasn't horrible either.

They're not quite SQ but as I've learned in the last week they're better than Delta.


Air France's service is very good (a full lunch service on the 1.5hr CDG-PRG flight? Wha?) but if you want to go anywhere in the US that isn't SFO, LAX, ORD, ATL, BOS, or JFK (maybe also DTW, it's been a while since I checked) you have to connect on Delta. Which is like going from having your balls lovingly cupped by a nubile Gallic maiden to having them smashed in a vise by Large Marge the Anger Barge.
 
2012-06-25 06:01:46 PM  

AliceBToklasLives: Meh . . . who needs a second bag when traveling halfway around the world?


When you move from one to the other. When you only visit the States every 2 years or so and want to fill up on cheap crap.

One thing I did find, they are more generous about golf clubs. You get 70lbs instead of 50lbs, but of course you need to have your clubs included.


dumbobruni: and for flights to europe, try icelandair

baggage allowance is for two bags up to 23kg (50 pounds) per traveller, even in economy.


I would be inclined to fly them because of their sweet stopover promotion. When you're booking a ticket, they ask if you want to break up your flight and spend up to (I think) 5 days in Iceland. Great tourism promotion.
 
2012-06-25 06:06:30 PM  

slykens1: T-Servo: Star Alliance includes United and Air Canada.

Flew 12,000 miles in United C last fall and enjoyed all of it. SFO-ICN on the upper deck of the 747 was like flying private. No one around, quiet, and enjoyable. Flew my first international segment in Y in six years on AC three months ago - wasn't great (when is Y?) but wasn't horrible either.

They're not quite SQ but as I've learned in the last week they're better than Delta.


No, United business is a slightly less crowded cattle car. Eight across for the 777 and 747 main deck. Even the upper deck is 4 across. If you fly United, you better like stepping over someone or getting up alot because you're always either away from the aisle or between someone and the aisle. Delta business is 4 across on the 777, A330, and 747 main deck, all seats with an aisle. Upper deck on the 747 on Delta is a 2 across pod with an aisle between. There's a reason why United J is about 65% of the price of Delta J TPAC. Delta's hard product kills UA and the inflight service on both suck, so you have to decide if having more room and an aisle is worth the extra $. It is for me, but my company pays for it. Neither compares to flying private in the least. The only flights that compare to private are Emirates, Ethiad and Singapore First.

\Who takes UA over KE or OZ SFO-ICN? Korean and Asiana are about a million times the airline United is. Even if you have to book a US Flag carrier, they both codeshare.
 
2012-06-26 10:25:51 AM  
As someone who just sent a pound of candy to Europe for $50, I'm getting sick of this extortion.

The fuel for a modern jet cost between $20 and $40 per person per hour. The FAA sees that as 170 pounds plus 30 in baggage (in 2 bags). That means the fuel is less than $.20 per pound per hour of flight time. Figure flying new jets doubles that as does the staff to load it and the costs of shipping an extra 20 pounds on a 10 hour flight might be as much as $60 but a 10 hour flight ticket isn't going to be cheap.
 
2012-06-26 10:28:06 AM  

scandalrag: \Who takes UA over KE or OZ SFO-ICN?


Please don't remind me of that flight ever again. The horrors.... never again. And I paid Qantas for the ticket so they are on my no-fly list now. Last was Virgin and it was ok. If the price is right, I'll take JAL via Japan before the direct flight.
 
Displayed 79 of 79 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report