If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Des Moines Register)   Public school system refuses to bus a student who lives 1.35 miles from school, making her continue to cross a busy interstate and dangerous roadways   (desmoinesregister.com) divider line 137
    More: Fail, school districts, public bus, Code of Iowa, Iowa Department of Education, refuses, school bus, roads, budget constraints  
•       •       •

9041 clicks; posted to Main » on 17 Jun 2012 at 11:39 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



137 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-06-17 10:48:12 AM
FTFA: Under Iowa law, elementary and middle school students qualify to ride public school buses for free only if they live two or more miles from the school; for high school students, the rule is three miles.

You're biatching at the wrong people, lady. Take it up with your local government.
 
2012-06-17 10:57:30 AM
When I was a youngin' we had to walk to school in 5 feet a snow, up hill BOTH WAYS!!

/get off my lawn!!
 
2012-06-17 11:18:55 AM
Back in my say we did that uphill, both ways, in the middle of an ice storm.......everyday.......and we liked it!

/adjusts onion
//farking wimps!
 
2012-06-17 11:41:25 AM
In my day, we had to walk up that hill, both ways in an ice storm, everyday while carrying 50lbs of potatoes in each hand to give to the local grocer. And we liked it.
 
2012-06-17 11:43:56 AM
Website needs an editor.
 
2012-06-17 11:44:09 AM
She should totally get hit by a car. That'd teach 'em!
 
2012-06-17 11:46:13 AM
She can't walk a half-mile away from the school (presumably a safer journey) to catch the bus?
 
2012-06-17 11:46:15 AM
orangejuiceblog.com


Just have the parents walk her to school and put up a few signs on the interstate
 
2012-06-17 11:47:20 AM
The biggest failure if our society is the lack if sidewalks. I DNRTFA but if my life lived 1.35miles from school, they couldn't walk to school because there are no farkin sidewalks.
 
2012-06-17 11:47:31 AM
The "dangerous intersection" has traffic lights. What's her problem?
 
2012-06-17 11:48:19 AM
Once again we have someone who expects society to take care of her problems with her crotch fruit. Parent up and take care of your own mistakes.
 
2012-06-17 11:48:30 AM
My district has the distance rule, but they also have a dangerous road exception. Which is why my kids have the option to bus even though we live quite close to the school. No one on our street chooses to take the bus, but school schedules work out so that the youngest kids are able to walk with older, responsible kids. And yes, when it's arctic or pouring, I drive mine.

She should insist that the district provide crossing guards at the busy intersections.
 
2012-06-17 11:48:48 AM

namegoeshere: She should totally get hit by a car. That'd teach 'em!


Whammy!

mt.nesn.com
 
2012-06-17 11:48:50 AM
On the plus side, just going from the looks of mom, there are some unfortunate genetics in play when it comes to body shape. Getting into the habit of walking a couple miles per day could be a good thing.
 
2012-06-17 11:49:16 AM
Wow, repeated paragraphs. I don't think I have ever seen that before. But seriously, if the mom doesn't want her daughter to get all fat and nasty like herself she will let her walk.
 
2012-06-17 11:49:23 AM

saloman: She can't walk a half-mile away from the school (presumably a safer journey) to catch the bus?


Mom thought of that. The district said no.
 
2012-06-17 11:49:37 AM

saloman: She can't walk a half-mile away from the school (presumably a safer journey) to catch the bus?


Not according to TFA.
 
2012-06-17 11:52:04 AM
In MY day we crossed 8 lanes of interstate traffic in the dark and we smiled, and we liked it
i196.photobucket.com
 
2012-06-17 11:52:52 AM
Cry me a river.
K-8 I walked to school 1.9 miles each way every day 5 days a week.

Tho.. If I had lived more than 2 miles away I would have had a bus.

In other words... Suck it up and move on snowflake.
 
2012-06-17 11:53:14 AM
"Madison will have to find some way to get across Interstate Highway 235 from a high-traffic area near her home on 64th Street on the west side."

Maybe she could use the bridge with marked crosswalks and traffic lights at 63rd street.

Just a thought.
 
2012-06-17 11:53:17 AM
With the Internet, why do people physically need to go to school?
 
2012-06-17 11:54:40 AM
"Options suggested thus far by school officials have included walking an alternative route to school that bypasses the busy 63rd Street/I-235 corridor,"

If the optional route they suggested is over the 2 mile limit she should be allowed to take a bus.
 
2012-06-17 12:04:33 PM
Not surprising. Des Moines near the interstate highways is lacking in sidewalks and crosswalks.
 
2012-06-17 12:08:35 PM
Buy the kid a bicycle.
 
2012-06-17 12:10:50 PM
find out who the closest neighbor who is farther than 2 miles away from the school is.

have the kid walk to her house and just get on the bus with that kid.

she might have to walk half a mile or a mile, but not cross a freeway.

idiotic, but when hampered by bureaucracy, you have to be clever sometimes...
 
2012-06-17 12:11:23 PM

styckx: Can we stop linking to shiat sites with limited article viewing in an attempt to make you pay.

/editing cookies is annoying


Get used to it, it's a sinisterly growing trend. Soon we'll have only WND to link to.
 
2012-06-17 12:11:31 PM

Bad_Seed: The "dangerous intersection" has traffic lights. What's her problem?


Assholes who think traffic lights are only a suggestion.
 
2012-06-17 12:11:53 PM

proteus_b: find out who the closest neighbor who is farther than 2 miles away from the school is.

have the kid walk to her house and just get on the bus with that kid.

she might have to walk half a mile or a mile, but not cross a freeway.

idiotic, but when hampered by bureaucracy, you have to be clever sometimes...


Mom tried - it was not allowed.
 
2012-06-17 12:12:49 PM
Considering the assaults, sex, and drug dealing that are rampant on school buses, the kid is probably safer crossing the Interstate.
 
2012-06-17 12:12:59 PM

Bad_Seed: The "dangerous intersection" has traffic lights. What's her problem?


HEY YOU, stop that. NO doing adequate research.

I also see a sidewalk there.
 
2012-06-17 12:13:49 PM

cmunic8r99: Website needs an editor.


I see you had a deja vu moment too.
 
2012-06-17 12:14:25 PM

namegoeshere: Mom tried - it was not allowed.


next creative solution---run down some other kid on the expressway to demonstrate that it's a real and present danger
 
2012-06-17 12:15:03 PM
sleep lack: 1.35 miles?
CruiserTwelve: Buy the kid a bicycle.
GrymRpr: Cry me a river. K-8 I walked to school 1.9 miles each way every day 5 days a week. Tho.. If I had lived more than 2 miles away I would have had a bus. In other words... Suck it up and move on snowflake.


"Public school system refuses to bus a student who lives 1.35 miles from school, making her continue to cross a busy interstate and dangerous roadways
"


Dear Idiots,

Read the headline and article again. She isn't biatching about the distance, she's biatching about the DANGER.

Stay in School,
Your Betters
 
2012-06-17 12:16:12 PM

BarkingUnicorn: styckx: Can we stop linking to shiat sites with limited article viewing in an attempt to make you pay.

/editing cookies is annoying

Get used to it, it's a sinisterly growing trend. Soon we'll have only WND to link to.


blog.zuvvu.com
 
2012-06-17 12:16:48 PM
If there is a legitimate safety issue, something should be done. And no, cold weather isn't cutting it. Put on warm coat, hat, and mitts and you will be fine.

If it is the distance, tough. I walked over a mile and a quarter and had friends that walked further. We biatched, but it isn't that bad (we all agreed the worst part was that we had to walk through bus stops for the school across the road from ours). And if you really don't want her walking that far what is wrong with the city bus? Yeah it costs money, but that is your choice.
 
2012-06-17 12:18:03 PM

CruiserTwelve: Buy the kid a bicycle.


If there were sidewalks on the whole 1.35 miles, that would be the solution, but since it's mostly road it does nothing but make her a road hazard and would screw up rush hour something fierce.
 
2012-06-17 12:19:09 PM
Have you considered taking a public bus to school?
 
2012-06-17 12:19:36 PM
I wonder if she considered dropping Madison at the school just before her job starts at 7 a.m. and picking her up after she gets off at 4 p.m.

/ who needs editors
 
2012-06-17 12:20:53 PM

Abner Doon: I wonder if she considered dropping Madison at the school just before her job starts at 7 a.m. and picking her up after she gets off at 4 p.m.

/ who needs editors


She tried it twice, apparently.
 
2012-06-17 12:21:48 PM

saloman: She can't walk a half-mile away from the school (presumably a safer journey) to catch the bus?


Nope, apparently there is a school bus pick up about three blocks away that they say she can not walk to and get a ride.

And this is one of the definitions of stupid
 
2012-06-17 12:23:29 PM

Bad_Seed: The "dangerous intersection" has traffic lights. What's her problem?


See that's just cheap sarcasm and cheap sarcasm is one of the things that this country is suffering from.
 
2012-06-17 12:23:31 PM
And the parents can't drive her because...
 
2012-06-17 12:24:48 PM
The 'dangerous' road has traffic signals and an overpass. The distance she has to travel is less than 1.5 miles.

All of the other children living 1.5 miles away face the same dangerous from the elements. When it's too cold for school, public school shut down. They consider the safety of children when deciding when to shut down the school.

There is no reason for her kid to be bussed. None of the other kids in similar situations are.

Solutions that don't required interaction from the tax payers
1.) Teach your child to cross the street safely and invest in the same cold weather gear your child would need in the winter if she had to walk to a bus stop and wait in the cold.

2.) Arrange your child's transportation yourself. You know, drive your kid to school. Pay someone else to drive your kid to school. Arrange a car pool with other parents.

3.) Move/Consider your children's ability to get to school BEFORE deciding on a place to live. Real estate agents love that crap - and it's pretty easy to see where public schools are on maps. You didn't get assigned a place to live, you choose it. Choose it better.

Solution that requires the least amount of effort
1.) biatch about it until the busses go out of their way to get your snowflake.
 
2012-06-17 12:25:18 PM

Abner Doon: I wonder if she considered dropping Madison at the school just before her job starts at 7 a.m. and picking her up after she gets off at 4 p.m.

/ who needs editors


School won't allow it.

Our neighborhood school has a similar policy. There's a very tiny window in which you can drop off your kid in the mornings and an equally narrow window for picking him/her up. The school will NOT allow you to drop them off any earlier, even if they're playing outside and aren't inside the building.
 
2012-06-17 12:25:55 PM

LoneWolf343: And the parents can't drive her because...


Because mom would have to drop her off a few minutes before 7 and pick her up at 4. The school will not allow students to be there before 7 or after 3.
 
2012-06-17 12:26:37 PM

LoneWolf343: And the parents can't drive her because...


From what I can tell, there's only one parent---the tattooed fattie---and she has to be at work at 7am.
 
2012-06-17 12:27:19 PM
When I was in school if a student had to walk one mile or more to school or to catch a bus the board of education paid the kid.

We had one kid in our class in grade school that walked 1 and one half miles to the bus stop and he got a check twice per school year in his name for $4.50.

In the 1960s that was a lot of cash for a kid.

He never once complained about the walk even when he had to trudge through a foot or more of snow.
 
2012-06-17 12:27:22 PM

CruiserTwelve: Buy the kid a bicycle.


This. Even a cheap Walmart bike could handle that distance fairly well.
 
2012-06-17 12:27:59 PM

Honest Bender: Have you considered taking a public bus to school?


FTA, it seems the bus does not cross the interstate either. She'd have to ride one bus to a central transfer point, and then get on another bus that would drop her off somewhere near the school. Considering the types of folks that populate city buses and central transfer points, I'd be a bit leery of letting my 11 year old do that daily.

/Bus people are an interesting lot
//Was one until I moved to a different town with less transit options.
 
2012-06-17 12:28:12 PM
Why can't the kid walk 0.65 miles in the opposite direction and board the bus at the 2 mile limit mark with whomever lives over that way? Sure, it's a walk plus a bus ride, but at least it avoids the interstate.
 
Displayed 50 of 137 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report