If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(National Journal)   Barney Frank begins process of throwing Obama under the bus   (nationaljournal.com) divider line 199
    More: Obvious, President Obama, health care, President Clinton, D-Mass  
•       •       •

5350 clicks; posted to Politics » on 16 Apr 2012 at 8:10 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



199 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-04-16 05:56:10 PM
Who could possibly care what that pervert has to say?
 
2012-04-16 06:00:00 PM
He said that if the president had followed his advice, "you could have gotten some pieces of it."

LOL no
 
2012-04-16 06:00:56 PM
I dare say, Obama would rather be under a bus than under Barney.
 
2012-04-16 06:03:00 PM

Relatively Obscure: He said that if the president had followed his advice, "you could have gotten some pieces of it."

LOL no


My thoughts exactly.
 
2012-04-16 06:11:53 PM

TheDumbBlonde: I dare say, Obama would rather be under a bus than under Barney.


Interesting that all you see of the man is his sexuality.
 
2012-04-16 06:25:26 PM

feckingmorons: Who could possibly care what that pervert has to say?


Classy.
 
2012-04-16 06:26:45 PM

gilgigamesh: feckingmorons: Who could possibly care what that pervert has to say?

Classy.


To be fair, he's talking about himself.
 
2012-04-16 06:31:42 PM

cameroncrazy1984: gilgigamesh: feckingmorons: Who could possibly care what that pervert has to say?

Classy.

To be fair, he's talking about himself.


Hey now, that's insulting to perverts to lump someone like feckingmorons in with them.
 
2012-04-16 06:46:23 PM

GAT_00: cameroncrazy1984: gilgigamesh: feckingmorons: Who could possibly care what that pervert has to say?

Classy.

To be fair, he's talking about himself.

Hey now, that's insulting to perverts to lump someone like feckingmorons in with them.


You're right. Withdrawn.
 
2012-04-16 08:10:56 PM
Frank isnt throwing Obama under the bus. All he is doing is focusing on history so that they do not make the same mistakes that they made again.
 
2012-04-16 08:14:39 PM

cman: Frank isnt throwing Obama under the bus. All he is doing is focusing on history so that they do not make the same mistakes that they made again.


And by history, we are talking his-story, like the story of men, like lots of sweaty rumpy man genitals, right?
 
2012-04-16 08:15:36 PM
In before "Bawney Fwank".
 
2012-04-16 08:15:54 PM
Wait - so "issuing a valid criticism regarding Obama's political priorities" equals "throwing Obama under the bus?"
 
2012-04-16 08:16:43 PM
Aaaaand I just realize I pwned myself horribly.
 
2012-04-16 08:16:47 PM
My ignore list. It's growing expodentially tonight.
 
2012-04-16 08:17:03 PM

FormlessOne: Wait - so "issuing a valid criticism regarding Obama's political priorities" equals "throwing Obama under the bus?"


In this day in age, when you go against an icon on your side, you are the biggest shiatbag in the eyes of everyone else.
 
2012-04-16 08:17:31 PM

FormlessOne: Wait - so "issuing a valid criticism regarding Obama's political priorities" equals "throwing Obama under the bus?"


Apparently
 
2012-04-16 08:22:01 PM
Girl fight!
 
2012-04-16 08:22:13 PM
Obama had to do obamacare because he had no clue about how to improve the economy.
 
2012-04-16 08:25:49 PM
"Throwing under the bus"


Is that like a "Rusty Trombone", ATM, "The Danza Slap", "Albanian hot pocket"?????
 
2012-04-16 08:26:36 PM
I want to throw "throwing x under the bus" under the bus
 
2012-04-16 08:26:37 PM
"Obama made the same mistake Clinton made," Frank said in a wide-ranging interview with New York magazine. "When you try to extend health care to people who don't have it, people who have it and are on the whole satisfied with it get nervous."

Wanting to extend healthcare to cover more people is a mistake because selfish?

He means politically not morally, of course.

I would have started with financial reform but certainly not health care," Frank said.

He said that if the president had followed his advice, "you could have gotten some pieces of it."


Should Obama have tried to do Financial reform before the ACA instead of after?

He got ACA passed while the getting was good and then tried some financial reform afterwords which was largely toothless thanks to the GOP. Can't really blame Obama for the House flip in 2010.

Throwing Obama under a bus is what this is, Stunnedmitter? Wotta dreamer.

Lame overwrought rhetoric is lame and overwrought.
 
2012-04-16 08:26:46 PM

tenpoundsofcheese: Obama had to do obamacare because he had no clue about how to improve the economy.


You spelled Obama correctly, like an adult. You feeling alright, kiddo?
 
2012-04-16 08:26:52 PM

tenpoundsofcheese: Obama had to do obamacare because he had no clue about how to improve the economy.


Obama had to do the economy because his wife is a lesbian gorilla sent from White Martian Kenyans to steal our precocious vital fluids.
 
2012-04-16 08:27:55 PM
Rahm says the same thing in "The Road We've Traveled".

I regularly told him "Look, you don't have to spill this much political blood. You won't get the health care accomplishment you're seeking, but you'll have something."

And people wonder why we didn't end up with a better reform.
 
2012-04-16 08:28:51 PM

tenpoundsofcheese: Obama had to do obamacare because he had no clue about how to improve the economy.


And yet, it still improved, DESPITE the efforts of the Republicans to block or water down anything that might improve the economy, and thus make Obama look good.
 
2012-04-16 08:29:19 PM

cman: FormlessOne: Wait - so "issuing a valid criticism regarding Obama's political priorities" equals "throwing Obama under the bus?"

In this day in age, when you go against an icon on your side, you are the biggest shiatbag in the eyes of everyone else.


At least that's what the conservative mindset is...
 
2012-04-16 08:29:40 PM
Maybe so but it seems to me that the time to have given Obama that advice was before the special election.
 
2012-04-16 08:29:41 PM

Jackson Herring: I want to throw "throwing x under the bus" under the bus


Agreed.

/Don't you think that phrase looks tired?
 
2012-04-16 08:29:45 PM

tenpoundsofcheese: Obama had to do obamacare because he had no clue about how to improve the economy.


Yeah, keep telling yourself that. Maybe it'll be true if you clap hard and really believe in fairies.

In other fairy related commentary, I'd like to point out that Frank criticizing Obama is nothing even close to new. Frank has been very vocal very often about Obama's shortcomings as a president.
 
2012-04-16 08:30:45 PM

Waxing_Chewbacca: My ignore list. It's growing expodentially tonight.


"Explodentially"? You totally meant that. Awesome.
 
2012-04-16 08:31:32 PM
That's "soon to retire" Representative Bwaney Fwank, right?

And of course he's saying it should have been about finance reform rather than healthcare. Bwaney Fwank has always been about finance, not health care.
 
2012-04-16 08:31:50 PM
I think Mr. Frank has a plausible hypothesis.
 
2012-04-16 08:32:02 PM

StopLurkListen: "Explodentially"? You totally meant that. Awesome.


I hear you... I saw a post of mine from a couple of months ago and had to put myself on ignore.

It's gettin' crazy in here.
 
2012-04-16 08:32:18 PM
Because the main objective of our ruling class is to stay in office?

Sorry Barney, that's just gay.
 
2012-04-16 08:32:30 PM

cman: Frank isnt throwing Obama under the bus. All he is doing is focusing on history so that they do not make the same mistakes that they made again.


Obama started the push for healthcare reform in March. Scott Brown was elected in December. Barney Frank suggested that they give up after that. After 9 months of hard battles, Frank thinks they should've backed down and thinks that "you could have gotten some pieces of it" if they did so. That is a horrible idea, and blatantly wrong. If Democrats gave in on this battle and let up on their resolve, Republicans would've pounced on that perceived weakness and given them even less, if that's humanly possible.

There were mistakes in the drive for healthcare reform, this is not one of them.
 
2012-04-16 08:33:13 PM
I tend to agree with him.
 
2012-04-16 08:34:44 PM

Pants full of macaroni!!: In before "Bawney Fwank".


wildcardjack: Representative Bwaney Fwank


Jesus, they can't even get their stupid nicknames right.
 
2012-04-16 08:36:38 PM

FormlessOne: Wait - so "issuing a valid criticism regarding Obama's political priorities" equals "throwing Obama under the bus?"


It is if you insist that government is a team sport.
 
2012-04-16 08:36:53 PM

Car_Ramrod: Pants full of macaroni!!: In before "Bawney Fwank".

wildcardjack: Representative Bwaney Fwank

Jesus, they can't even get their stupid nicknames right.


I never understood the point in that. He's from Massachusetts. They all talk like that up there!
 
2012-04-16 08:38:46 PM

Car_Ramrod: Pants full of macaroni!!: In before "Bawney Fwank".

wildcardjack: Representative Bwaney Fwank

Jesus, they can't even get their stupid nicknames right.


I didn't realize that was a thing. And it's not even linguistically correct for Bostonian accents. BAHney Frank.
 
2012-04-16 08:38:49 PM

Mrtraveler01: Car_Ramrod: Pants full of macaroni!!: In before "Bawney Fwank".

wildcardjack: Representative Bwaney Fwank

Jesus, they can't even get their stupid nicknames right.

I never understood the point in that. He's from Massachusetts. They all talk like that up there!


EXCUTH ME THAT ITH SO NOT TRUEEEEE
 
2012-04-16 08:39:05 PM
You know, it's rare that I say "Gosh, that career politician has a point," but is there any reason Obamacare couldn't have been done piecemeal? I remember that the ACA polled low while its individual reforms polled well. Would a bunch of baby steps have been better reform than one big jagged pill?

I know I wouldn't be worried about the 90% of the bill I like if the Supreme Court weren't considering chucking the whole thing.
 
2012-04-16 08:40:06 PM
P.S. Bawney vs Bahney: Do pronounce "Merry, Mary and marry" different ways, or all the same way?
 
2012-04-16 08:40:13 PM

feckingmorons: Who could possibly care what that pervert has to say?


I care, I think he's a very smart guy. Really witty too.

If he had any advice for me, I would be thankful and definitely consider it.
 
2012-04-16 08:42:25 PM
This thread got childish very quickly.

It's kind of neat, actually.
 
2012-04-16 08:43:51 PM
I think if President Obama had gone after financial reform first, on the heels of the Bush led meltdown, and had tossed banksters in jail, I think he would have largely disarmed the Tea Party.

I'm not saying he could have gotten health care passed, but right now, we have neither financial reform or as seems likelier every day, healthcare reform.

Have we thrown a single bankster in jail?
 
2012-04-16 08:44:11 PM
i look forward to seeing Barney getting buried under the avalanche of Obama-ism.

/this figurative vision is making my mouth actually water with anticipation
 
2012-04-16 08:44:17 PM
We should never do anything that is contentious. That is why Barney can never get married.
 
2012-04-16 08:45:00 PM
"When you try to extend health care to people who don't have it, people who have it and are on the whole satisfied with it get nervous."

A damning indictment of the American people, if a majority of them feel this way.
 
Displayed 50 of 199 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »





Report