Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Stylist)   New York has the Statue of Liberty, Paris the Eiffel Tower, London has... FREE CAKES FOR EVERYONE AT BUS STOPS   (stylist.co.uk ) divider line
    More: Cool, Mr Kipling, public address, food fad  
•       •       •

3158 clicks; posted to Main » on 22 Mar 2012 at 11:08 AM (4 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



57 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-03-22 08:34:56 AM  
Well, they have the London Eye, which I think is a bit goofy. The tower with Big Ben in it and parliament buildings are iconic of Britain, though.

But I'll take free cakes. Cakes are yummy.
 
2012-03-22 08:39:28 AM  
Cake or death?
 
2012-03-22 09:00:06 AM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: Cake or death?


Um, cake please.
 
2012-03-22 09:02:17 AM  
They are after our title! (new window) Quick, everyone, to the bakeries! We must not let the limeys win!

*USA! USA! USA!*
 
2012-03-22 09:04:58 AM  

jchic: MaudlinMutantMollusk: Cake or death?

Um, cake please.


Very well! We're going to run out of cake at this rate...
 
2012-03-22 09:05:25 AM  
A slice of cake when you least expect it can bring a moment of joy to your day.

Nobody expects a slice of cake!
 
2012-03-22 09:42:15 AM  
I'm not entirely sure anything made by Mr Kipling actually qualifies as 'cake'
 
2012-03-22 09:50:15 AM  
Let them eat cake. Free.
 
2012-03-22 09:56:05 AM  
Uh, death, please. No, cake! Cake! Cake, sorry. Sorry...
 
2012-03-22 10:10:14 AM  

Makh: Uh, death, please. No, cake! Cake! Cake, sorry. Sorry...


Ah Ah! You said death first! But, alright, you're lucky I'm Church of England.
 
2012-03-22 11:12:12 AM  

Cythraul: Well, they have the London Eye, which I think is a bit goofy. The tower with Big Ben in it and parliament buildings are iconic of Britain, though.

But I'll take free cakes. Cakes are yummy.


A ride in the London Eye is pretty cool. I went at sunset, right as stormclouds were disapating. It was neat to see the city that way. They also have St. Paul's Cathedral, the Tower of London, Trefalger Square, and the Tower Bridge. No shortage of notable landmarks in that town.
 
2012-03-22 11:16:00 AM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: Cake or death?


Spotted Dick?
www.myrecipe-book.com
/a little of both
 
2012-03-22 11:18:40 AM  
or DEATH.
 
2012-03-22 11:18:54 AM  
London has...BEING LONDON!

/Blimey!
 
2012-03-22 11:19:58 AM  
The cakes are a lie!

It's a trap!

I can haz obesity, diabetes and death?


Like Londoners need any more cake. Somebody should be handing out free vegetables at bus stops, only they'd probably end up being used as weapons by ASBO-collecting chavs and chavettes.
 
2012-03-22 11:22:54 AM  
The cake is a lie.

i9.photobucket.com
 
2012-03-22 11:24:19 AM  
Equal rights rules: Londonistan, chapatis and masala.
 
2012-03-22 11:28:47 AM  
i.imgur.com
 
2012-03-22 11:28:57 AM  
I'll have the cake, too, please.
 
2012-03-22 11:30:01 AM  
Correct me if i am wrong, but you can't actually get to the Statue of Liberty from New York can you?
So technically New Jersey has the Statue of Liberty (as well as the Giants & the Jets).
 
2012-03-22 11:31:52 AM  
2.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-03-22 11:33:56 AM  

Cythraul: jchic: MaudlinMutantMollusk: Cake or death?

Um, cake please.

Very well! We're going to run out of cake at this rate...


Maybe you should have brought more than 130,000 slices to this party.

/Sounds way better than Twinkies.
 
2012-03-22 11:34:41 AM  
I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?
 
2012-03-22 11:43:00 AM  

dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?


What the hell would they call cakes, then? Puddings?
 
2012-03-22 11:46:14 AM  
Yes. It is a delightful cake with a rich vanilla flavor covered with light chocolate frosting. The cake is baked with specially wound springs that burst forth through the cheeks of the consumer providing a wonderful, surprising experience.

/no time to google the actual script.
 
2012-03-22 11:46:18 AM  

Cythraul: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

What the hell would they call cakes, then? Puddings?


And then puddings would be...

OH GOD NO!
 
2012-03-22 11:46:21 AM  
Mr Kipling cakes are foul artificial abominations.

Just like Mother used to make (provided Mother was an industrial chemist).
 
2012-03-22 11:47:25 AM  

dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?


No. That's 'biscuits'.
 
2012-03-22 11:48:57 AM  
In other news: a giant tsunami headed towards the western seaboard of Europe has been found to be caused by a stampede of fatties trying to swim the Atlantic.
 
2012-03-22 11:50:03 AM  
Free food?

London WINS!!!!
 
2012-03-22 11:52:35 AM  

sfpfc: Equal rights rules: Londonistan, chapatis and masala.


You forgot gluten free.
 
2012-03-22 11:52:36 AM  

safeforwork: Cythraul: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

What the hell would they call cakes, then? Puddings?

And then puddings would be...

OH GOD NO!


Custards, I think (and pray). But Tillmaster saved us anyway.
 
2012-03-22 11:54:45 AM  

dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?


Cookies are biscuits. What you call biscuits, we call "lorries". Cakes are cakes, except in Devonshire, where they're known as "mingers".

/the more you know
 
2012-03-22 11:55:20 AM  
And Diagon Alley
 
2012-03-22 11:59:36 AM  

Cythraul: Well, they have the London Eye, which I think is a bit goofy. The tower with Big Ben in it and parliament buildings are iconic of Britain, though.

But I'll take free cakes. Cakes are yummy.


Let's not forget the Tower of London, with its ravens and Crown Jewels and history of beheadings! It has quite the history. I would certainly be happy to munch on free cake while wandering around there!
 
2012-03-22 11:59:51 AM  

Regas: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

Cookies are biscuits. What you call biscuits, we call "lorries". Cakes are cakes, except in Devonshire, where they're known as "mingers".

/the more you know


And the puddings? WHAT ABOUT THE PUDDINGS?! Please tell me they are safe.
 
2012-03-22 12:06:24 PM  

dj_spanmaster: Regas: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

Cookies are biscuits. What you call biscuits, we call "lorries". Cakes are cakes, except in Devonshire, where they're known as "mingers".

/the more you know

And the puddings? WHAT ABOUT THE PUDDINGS?! Please tell me they are safe.


You don't want to know...
 
2012-03-22 12:07:57 PM  

brantgoose: Like Londoners need any more cake. Somebody should be handing out free vegetables at bus stops, only they'd probably end up being used as weapons by ASBO-collecting chavs and chavettes.


If they do, the Brits will only boil them until all the nutrition and flavor (flavour) is gone.
 
2012-03-22 12:08:54 PM  

dj_spanmaster: And the puddings? WHAT ABOUT THE PUDDINGS?! Please tell me they are safe.


3.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-03-22 12:16:50 PM  
I'll have the chicken.
 
2012-03-22 12:17:20 PM  

Regas: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

Cookies are biscuits. What you call biscuits, we call "lorries". Cakes are cakes, except in Devonshire, where they're known as "mingers".

/the more you know


But... what would they call a "lift?"

/so confused
//is it pudding?
 
2012-03-22 12:23:24 PM  

Tillmaster: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

No. That's 'biscuits'.


then wtf is a crumpet?
 
2012-03-22 12:28:33 PM  

squidgod2000: then wtf is a crumpet?


A vagina.
 
2012-03-22 12:28:53 PM  
Let them eat free cake!!!
 
2012-03-22 12:29:44 PM  
Has it already been noted that England is now well on its way to catching up with the US in its obesity epidemic?
 
2012-03-22 12:33:19 PM  

squidgod2000: Tillmaster: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

No. That's 'biscuits'.

then wtf is a crumpet?


A crack strumpet.
 
2012-03-22 12:34:27 PM  

Regas: dj_spanmaster: I thought British 'cakes' were American 'cookies'?

Cookies are biscuits. What you call biscuits, we call "lorries". Cakes are cakes, except in Devonshire, where they're known as "mingers".

/the more you know


I thought a lorrie was what we call a truck...
 
2012-03-22 12:35:01 PM  
Do Brits still say "Blimey!" ? If so,

BLIMEY!
 
2012-03-22 12:48:01 PM  
American pudding could be British blancmange or jelly.

British pudding is a hemspherical thingy made out of steam-cooked dough. It may or may not include dried fruit, and it may or may not be sweet. Examples include Suet pudding, Steak and Kidney pudding, Christmas Pudding, and the ever-popular Spotted Dick.
 
2012-03-22 12:54:51 PM  

joffoutlaw.files.wordpress.com


Legally, this is a cake.
 
Displayed 50 of 57 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report