If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Bay News 9)   Sleeping autistic boy left on school bus for 2.82639615 hours   (baynews9.com) divider line 53
    More: Florida, school bus, Bay News 9, Forensic meteorology, Rosa Parks  
•       •       •

3743 clicks; posted to Main » on 06 Dec 2011 at 5:56 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



53 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2011-12-06 04:39:30 PM
That's retarded.
 
2011-12-06 04:59:13 PM
He could have frozen to death in that bitter Florida weather!
 
2011-12-06 04:59:37 PM
What, you've never fallen asleep on the train only to wake up at the end of the line?

No?
 
2011-12-06 05:57:59 PM
Short bus is shooooooooooort.
 
2011-12-06 06:02:47 PM
Lots of fail here...

"He's 6 years old. He's got all these problems. You best find him because I put him on the school bus," she said.

If he is that damaged maybe you should take him to school.


Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.


Good luck hoss. Decision making like this is why you ended up with "tarded kid school bus driver" as a "career"


The school district says the bus driver didn't follow the policy of walking to the back of the bus and checking the seats.


Soon to be unemployed bus driver is soon to be unemployed.
 
2011-12-06 06:02:50 PM
The record is 2.827 hours, another minute and he would have had it! It was within his grasp and cruelly taken away!

Oh the agony of defeat!
 
2011-12-06 06:06:34 PM
Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.

Sorry your kid's a tard, maybe you shouldn't have given him all those vaccines.
 
2011-12-06 06:07:12 PM
Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.

'Twas only one time, woman. I mean, two or three times then maybe they should consider it. Come on now, I bet the kid freaking planned it.
 
2011-12-06 06:08:04 PM

watson.t.hamster: Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.

Sorry your kid's a tard, maybe you shouldn't have given him all those vaccines.


/Vaccines do not cause autism. Fail
 
2011-12-06 06:08:26 PM
Well lady, maybe if you'd held back on his vaccinations, he wouldn't have fallen asleep on the bus!

/Still trying to figure out how the kid being autistic adds anything to the story (besides fuel)
//Non-autistic kids also fall asleep on buses
///Driver's fault
 
2011-12-06 06:10:04 PM

All_Farked_Up: watson.t.hamster: Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.

Sorry your kid's a tard, maybe you shouldn't have given him all those vaccines.

/Vaccines do not cause autism. Fail


Picture a plane flying over your head. Now replace that plane with a joke.
 
2011-12-06 06:11:47 PM
Did he miss Wapner?
 
2011-12-06 06:12:33 PM
 
2011-12-06 06:12:38 PM
Holy farking shiat!
A kid fell asleep on a bus!!!!
Alert the internet!
Call president madagascar!!!!
 
2011-12-06 06:14:50 PM

JRoo: Holy farking shiat!
A kid fell asleep on a bus!!!!
Alert the internet!
Call president madagascar!!!!


Shut down EVERYTHING!
 
2011-12-06 06:18:30 PM
To subby- not all autistic kids are mathmatic savants, some are fairly ordinary, and with the right therapy some can be treated and overcome the condition.

And to all other farktards who know no better, as is the norm here, autism is not retardation.
 
2011-12-06 06:20:53 PM
time to add narcolepsy to the lad's litany of afflictions.
 
2011-12-06 06:24:34 PM
This is news? The busdrivers always leave a few kids on the bus. Unless the busdriver drove to Tijuana and got drunk in a nudie bar, I don't see the problem. They got the kid back didn't they?

The "leave no child behind policy" doesn't apply to buses.

When I was a kid you had to be at the bus stop a half hour early or you missed the bus. Then your Mother would drive you all the way to school if she had to, or until she caught the bus. That's the trouble with middle class mothers. They think it's important for a child to 1) get an education and 2) to get out of the house. The lumpenproletariat mothers just locked the doors and settled down with their corn cob pipes and their soaps.

Yes, it was 25 miles in a bus with standing room only, up hill both ways, driven by the school janitor from the elementary school. Otto wasn't the only one who liked to get blotto.
 
2011-12-06 06:24:58 PM

Petulant Dwarf: And to all other farktards who know no better, as is the norm here, autism is not retardation.


It is kinda like the difference between Cava and Champagne, most people don't give a shiat.
 
2011-12-06 06:25:19 PM
www.baynews9.com

Yeah, "He's got all these problems" is dead on. Like having a fat white broad named Latisha who says things like "You best find him" for a mom, living in Lakeland FL, and having the Sling Blade haircut her boyfriend gave him. That two hours of sleep on the bus may well have been the highlight of his week.
 
2011-12-06 06:26:51 PM

Petulant Dwarf: To subby- not all autistic kids are mathmatic savants, some are fairly ordinary, and with the right therapy some can be treated and overcome the condition.

And to all other farktards who know no better, as is the norm here, autism is not retardation.


No, but it's frequently combined with retardation. The ones who are purely autistic only don't come around that often. And just because your kid isn't the most social or has a weird habit doesn't put them "on the spectrum." And more than one "autistic" in the family? BS.

/people actually brag about their kids being autistic
//parents of true autistics should be allowed to punch those people in the face repeatedly
 
2011-12-06 06:33:48 PM

All_Farked_Up: watson.t.hamster: Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.

Sorry your kid's a tard, maybe you shouldn't have given him all those vaccines.

/Vaccines do not cause autism. Fail


The_Original_Roxtar: time to add narcolepsy to the lad's litany of afflictions.



since narcolepsy is linked to Swine flu vaccinations.... that argument makes tard-sense.
 
2011-12-06 06:43:56 PM
Want to know the typical IQ is in Lakeland, Florida? Just look at that photo of the mother and kid.

Knowing this area the mother probably has 42 cats and on Social Security.

/If the kid went to bed at a reasonable time he wouldn't of been sleeping on the bus, stupid biatch
 
2011-12-06 06:49:41 PM
autistic white boy problems
 
2011-12-06 06:49:42 PM

Pro Zack: All_Farked_Up: watson.t.hamster: Once he was found on the bus, Morton was even more upset because she says no one apologized to her and the bus driver tried to blame the boy.

Sorry your kid's a tard, maybe you shouldn't have given him all those vaccines.

/Vaccines do not cause autism. Fail

The_Original_Roxtar: time to add narcolepsy to the lad's litany of afflictions.


since narcolepsy is linked to Swine flu vaccinations.... that argument makes tard-sense.


narcolepsy... the kid fell asleep.
that was the joke you were supposed to get and would have gotten were you not so hung up on vaccine wharrgarbl
 
2011-12-06 06:49:48 PM
I'm not sure what him being autistic has to do with this other than they're trying to get sympathy. Any kid could have ended up in the same situation. Was is a special needs bus or something?
 
TWX
2011-12-06 06:55:03 PM

scottydoesntknow: /Still trying to figure out how the kid being autistic adds anything to the story (besides fuel)
//Non-autistic kids also fall asleep on buses
///Driver's fault


If it'd been a full 40' bus and one child slept and didn't get dropped off at his stop it'd be a fairly normal thing, and the bus driver forgetting the kid would be more understandable because there are probably fifteen rows of seats.

The autistic kid is probably moved on a 20' bus that only drops off six to twelve children depending on their disabilities. It should be a whole lot harder to forget a child when you're probably dropping them off at their doorsteps and when you should know each and every child individually to mentally tally who gets on and off. With the heightened responsibility of moving disabled children there should be no excuse for not verifying that the bus is empty when getting back to the barn.
 
2011-12-06 06:55:05 PM
+1. I laughed .
 
2011-12-06 06:56:05 PM
I had an extremely rare form of Cancer as a young boy and more often then not I would be extremely tired by the end of the day of school. I remember falling asleep on the bus and waking up on the other side of the highway as a friend of mine was being dropped off. The funny thing is we moved many many moons later on and I noticed a house that looked exactly like it just down from my new house. I headed on over and guess what... friend still lived there. EASIEST 'new' friend made that I can think of! We still talk off and on over 25 years later!
 
2011-12-06 07:09:18 PM

TWX: If it'd been a full 40' bus and one child slept and didn't get dropped off at his stop it'd be a fairly normal thing, and the bus driver forgetting the kid would be more understandable because there are probably fifteen rows of seats.


It was the MORNING commute, and he went PAST the school to the driver's house.
 
2011-12-06 07:15:35 PM
I always get a kick out of autistic savants. I once knew an autistic man who could tell you the results of every major sporting event from 1970 on. It was amazing.
 
TWX
2011-12-06 07:21:55 PM

12349876: TWX: If it'd been a full 40' bus and one child slept and didn't get dropped off at his stop it'd be a fairly normal thing, and the bus driver forgetting the kid would be more understandable because there are probably fifteen rows of seats.

It was the MORNING commute, and he went PAST the school to the driver's house.


Whiskey Tango Foxtrot?!

WHY does a bus driver take the bus home?

Districts around here have a "Drivers' Lounge" at the barn, and some drivers work as school security during the day at the junior highs and high schools. This does not compute.
 
2011-12-06 07:32:41 PM

Petulant Dwarf: To subby- not all autistic kids are mathmatic savants, some are fairly ordinary, and with the right therapy some can be treated and overcome the condition.

And to all other farktards who know no better, as is the norm here, autism is not retardation.


Of the many Fark memes, this one irritates me the most.

/just a little venting
//I'll get over it
///has autistic kids
 
2011-12-06 07:33:02 PM

TWX: WHY does a bus driver take the bus home?


They do that here, my neighbor used to be a bus driver, every day it would be parked on the street inf front of his house.
 
2011-12-06 07:38:37 PM

Marisyana: Petulant Dwarf: To subby- not all autistic kids are mathmatic savants, some are fairly ordinary, and with the right therapy some can be treated and overcome the condition.

And to all other farktards who know no better, as is the norm here, autism is not retardation.

No, but it's frequently combined with retardation. The ones who are purely autistic only don't come around that often. And just because your kid isn't the most social or has a weird habit doesn't put them "on the spectrum." And more than one "autistic" in the family? BS.

/people actually brag about their kids being autistic
//parents of true autistics should be allowed to punch those people in the face repeatedly


Interesting. Both of my kids are on the spectrum. Can you point me to the study proving only one can exist in a family at any given time? And if you could also link to some sort of flowchart that would help me determine which one of them is faking, that'd help, too.

/appreciate it!
 
2011-12-06 08:02:59 PM
Some good contributions to the ignore list here, thanks for making it easy.
 
2011-12-06 08:24:45 PM
I work with autistic kids, so I'm getting a ki- wait, no, actually the responses so far have been kind of offensive. Autism does not equal retardation. We can make Bachmann vaccine jokes all day, but autistic kids are not retarded. They are kids like all the snowflakes we make fun of every day, they happen to have a socio-emotional disorder.
 
2011-12-06 08:28:45 PM
Speaking of retarded, did you read some of the comments on that page?
 
2011-12-06 08:35:22 PM
Has anyone involved gone full retard yet?
 
2011-12-06 08:59:30 PM
Wait, the mom is a white woman named Latisha?

/now I've seen everything
 
2011-12-06 09:03:45 PM
I saw "Rain Man" for the first time in 10 or more years last night.

It was just as - if not even more - affecting now than it was back then.
 
2011-12-06 09:21:42 PM
*Sees thread. Quickly backs away*
 
2011-12-06 09:22:18 PM

vodka: I'm not sure what him being autistic has to do with this other than they're trying to get sympathy. Any kid could have ended up in the same situation. Was is a special needs bus or something?


There are special rules for kids riding the short bus. They have to be strictly accounted for--like every day the school knows whether or not they're coming, who's bringing them, who's picking them up later, and the parents are on speed-dial. Some of them even have handlers that accompany them to and from school, and everywhere, to make sure stuff like this doesn't happen.

Now if he was on regular bus, in regular classes, and not deemed "special" enough to have all the special precautions, well then--he should be OK enough to ride the bus like all the other kids. The driver should have checked, but it's not a huge mistake.

He's either autistic enough so that this shouldn't have happened at all, because he's accounted for every step of the way, or he's responsible for himself just like everybody else is.

/Which is what you just said, I know.
 
2011-12-06 09:23:18 PM

thomasvista: Wait, the mom is a white woman named Latisha?

/now I've seen everything


Well she lives in Florida, so anything is possible.
 
2011-12-06 09:25:45 PM

Petulant Dwarf: To subby- not all autistic kids are mathmatic savants, some are fairly ordinary, and with the right therapy some can be treated and overcome the condition.

And to all other farktards who know no better, as is the norm here, autism is not retardation.


And some are screaming, hitting assholes like one of my GF's students. He is not a mathematic savant nor is he fairly ordinary, and no amount of therapy is ever going to overcome his condition. He's 13, almost 6 feet tall, and is at least 250 pounds.
 
2011-12-06 09:25:48 PM
It was nearly pi time for the kid.
 
2011-12-06 09:42:29 PM
I would sleep every day on the bus to and from school. I was seven and asleep on the bus when the neighbor kid, a little prick who was about the same height and hair color as me, got off with my siblings at my stop when his mom normally picks him up after school. The bus driver counted four little blond kids get off the bus so she went on her way.

Next thing I know I a wake to three girls "yelling Momma there is a little white boy on the bus". So, she drives me home in her car and it turns out no one in my family knew I was gone for 3 Hours. My dad was in the Navy and out at sea and my mom just had some minor surgery so she was in bed. When my mom asked my siblings where I was they said I was playing video games in my room, stupid buggers didn't bother to check. Any other day they probably would have been right.
 
2011-12-06 09:47:12 PM
HOTY
 
2011-12-06 11:30:29 PM
If I were carrying a cargo as valuable to someone as (I'd guess) live children would be, I'd really really really be SURE no living organism was on my bus at the end of the last stop.
Is it so hard to do?
Buses don't have hiding places, do they?
How about a little sensor switch at the back of the bus - the button has to be pushed, as a sign the driver at least walked back there.
 
2011-12-07 01:15:10 AM
I was left on the bus when I was in 1st grade. He said I was sleeping, but I wasn't. Pretty traumatic. I even watched him drive by my house. People were out looking for me and everything. I was sitting in the bus crying, but one of the middle school kids consoled me. Kids can be cruel, but they can also be nice.
 
Displayed 50 of 53 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report