Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(LA Times)   Danica Patrick throws her team under the bus and is amazed when racing fans boo her. Hey, princess....you've only won one race, shut up and drive   (latimes.com ) divider line
    More: Dumbass  
•       •       •

3334 clicks; posted to Sports » on 30 May 2010 at 10:34 AM (5 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



79 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2010-05-30 09:10:05 AM  
Sounds like someone needs their own Doc Hollywood moment.
 
2010-05-30 09:19:28 AM  
dear subby: when a 3 page article gives you the option of viewing it as a single-page, submit that.
 
2010-05-30 09:30:46 AM  
I see her problem. Danica, stop driving a bus.
 
2010-05-30 09:43:08 AM  
She knows the cardinal rule of racing. "Never throw your crew under the bus". But, she's not the only driver to do this. IMHO, Danica should decide what she's going to race full-time. Stay in the IRL, or head to NASCAR. But, until she focuses on one, she's going to wallow in mediocrity no matter how many fans she draws.
 
2010-05-30 09:51:46 AM  

BunkyBrewman: She knows the cardinal rule of racing. "Never throw your crew under the bus". But, she's not the only driver to do this. IMHO, Danica should decide what she's going to race full-time. Stay in the IRL, or head to NASCAR. But, until she focuses on one, she's going to wallow in mediocrity no matter how many fans she draws.


fify.
regardless of peener or vag, she's just not an upper-echelon driver in Indycar or NASCAR.
 
2010-05-30 10:37:41 AM  

elvisaintdead: BunkyBrewman: She knows the cardinal rule of racing. "Never throw your crew under the bus". But, she's not the only driver to do this. IMHO, Danica should decide what she's going to race full-time. Stay in the IRL, or head to NASCAR. But, until she focuses on one, she's going to wallow in mediocrity no matter how many fans she draws.

fify.
regardless of peener or vag, she's just not an upper-echelon driver in Indycar or NASCAR.


and never will be
 
2010-05-30 10:40:20 AM  
This thread is worthless.

www.performancecar.co.nz

Now it has some value.
 
2010-05-30 10:42:14 AM  
Did she say it ran like a tub of shiat?
 
WGJ [TotalFark]
2010-05-30 10:47:15 AM  
I don't remember Shirley Muldowney being such a diva and she actually won season championships in Top Fuel drag racing. And she had a movie based on her life.

Maybe Danica should talk to Shirley to find out how a women can succeed in a male dominated sport.

/Or maybe she should just have pictures taken of her in a swim suit again.
 
2010-05-30 10:49:02 AM  
"At the end of the day," she told reporters this month, "if I don't do well with track position, there will be nothing for you guys to talk about."

Dat lil split-tail has quite an ego doesnt she?

Meh who cares. Imma root for her in the race just so's youse guys have somebody to rail against. I'll be the designated Danica fan.

GO DANICA! Its time for a broad to win this ting! Screw with the chauvinist piglets heads!
 
2010-05-30 10:49:43 AM  
IMHO, a good driver takes a bad car and does something decent with it, or takes a good car and wins with it. A poor workman blames his tools.
 
2010-05-30 10:54:43 AM  

WGJ: /Or maybe she should just have pictures taken of her in a swim suit again.


I think this is the better option, personally.
 
2010-05-30 10:56:02 AM  

BigSnatch: This thread is worthless.

Now it has some value.


That is the homeliest collection of hot chicks I've ever seen. Couldn't you try a little harder?

Where's Andrew131 when you need him?
 
2010-05-30 11:02:06 AM  

WGJ: I don't remember Shirley Muldowney being such a diva and she actually won season championships in Top Fuel drag racing. And she had a movie based on her life.

Maybe Danica should talk to Shirley to find out how a women can succeed in a male dominated sport.

/Or maybe she should just have pictures taken of her in a swim suit again.


Shirley Muldowney was an ungodly coont when she wanted to be and Ive seen her booed mercilesasly for over a minute while idling her dragster down the strip instead of making a run when the car next to her broke before it could stage. Then her crew got booed in the chase truck. Then she came up to the mike and got pissy and told everybody who bought tickets to watch dragsters run that she didnt have to run that race hard, so she didnt. Then she got booed so hard she packed up her pink shiat and left before the next round. And I helped boo. I forget who she was supposed to run against that round but they by-gawd put a hard run down even with nobody in the next lane. Fark Cha Cha in the arse with a hyper eutectic piston.

If you want a classy broad who dominates a he man sport look no further than Angelle Sampey (nee Seeling) in pro-stock bike drag racing
 
2010-05-30 11:03:17 AM  
I hope her crew walks through the first pit stop.
 
2010-05-30 11:09:52 AM  

iron_city_ap: I hope her crew walks through the first pit stop.


Not gonna happen. When you have a temperamental thoroughbred filly like Danica in your stable you let it rear up once in awhile in the paddock, then you make her ready to run on the track. Danica will win this thing today despite the car and because of the crew. Book it. Done
 
2010-05-30 11:12:06 AM  

BunkyBrewman: She knows the cardinal rule of racing. "Never throw your crew under the bus". But, she's not the only driver to do this. IMHO, Danica should decide what she's going to race full-time. Stay in the IRL, or head to NASCAR. But, until she focuses on one, she's going to wallow in mediocrity no matter how many fans she draws.


There's no money in the IRL becuase nobody gives a hoot about open wheel racing in USA anymore. THANKS, TONY GEORGE AND CHRIS POOK.
 
2010-05-30 11:12:37 AM  

calbert: dear subby: when a 3 page article gives you the option of viewing it as a single-page, submit that.


lol what a dick lol

/there was an option on the page to display in one window.
//to sum up: what a dick lol
 
2010-05-30 11:23:07 AM  
Maybe she'd win more if her team was better!

Ever think of that, Subby?

.
.
.
.
.
.
.

nah, she got lucky to win the one.
 
TSD [TotalFark]
2010-05-30 11:38:28 AM  

BunkyBrewman: She knows the cardinal rule of racing. "Never throw your crew under the bus". But, she's not the only driver to do this. IMHO, Danica should decide what she's going to race full-time. Stay in the IRL, or head to NASCAR. But, until she focuses on one, she's going to wallow in mediocrity no matter how many fans she draws.


She wallows now and has for years.....winning a race under caution for rain does not equal winning a race with driving ability. I'll see that even if the driver doesn't have a vagina. Danica Patrick is a sideshow act....nothing more.
 
2010-05-30 11:41:48 AM  

steveGswine: Did she say it ran like a tub of shiat?


When she becomes as good as A. J. Foyt, I will excuse her nasty attitude. Until then, she makes all of us women look bad when she hops from racing IRL, racing NASCAR and posing for bikini pictures. It just looks like to me she can't make up her mind what the fark she wants to do - just pick one and try to do the best you can instead of worrying about the next thing on her plate.
 
2010-05-30 11:52:03 AM  
Is there a live feed of the race?

/Danica needs to grow-up
 
2010-05-30 11:52:39 AM  

Ball of Confusion: THANKS, TONY GEORGE



When you get fired from the family business BY YOUR MOM....

You might be......an arrogant douchebag.
 
2010-05-30 12:01:14 PM  
i23.photobucket.com

/obligatory
//in before the dweebs start posting "hot" pictures of her
 
2010-05-30 12:05:21 PM  

kwame: That is the homeliest collection of hot chicks I've ever seen.


That's exactly what I thought. Cigs, coke, meth-- I don't know but there's something just not right with most of those chicks.
 
2010-05-30 12:07:39 PM  
Did anybody say:

'Old News Is Old'

yet?
 
2010-05-30 12:09:27 PM  

elvisaintdead: BunkyBrewman: She knows the cardinal rule of racing. "Never throw your crew under the bus". But, she's not the only driver to do this. IMHO, Danica should decide what she's going to race full-time. Stay in the IRL, or head to NASCAR. But, until she focuses on one, she's going to wallow in mediocrity no matter how many fans she draws.

fify.
regardless of peener or vag, she's just not an upper-echelon driver in Indycar or NASCAR.


Competent mid packer capable of winning given the right combinations being in place.
 
2010-05-30 12:12:01 PM  
If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread, do we want to hijack this one?
 
2010-05-30 12:13:11 PM  
works for me.
 
paj
2010-05-30 12:15:32 PM  
When does the race actually start?
 
2010-05-30 12:16:03 PM  

BDR459: Is there a live feed of the race?


Feed available on indycar.com (new window). You have to register but it's free.
 
2010-05-30 12:16:38 PM  

paj: When does the race actually start?


1PM eastern
 
2010-05-30 12:16:43 PM  

Dumb-Ass-Monkey: If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread, do we want to hijack this one?


We already have one (new window)
 
2010-05-30 12:17:50 PM  
Dumb-Ass-Monkey: If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread,

there's one on the way at the half hour, so 13 minutes from now.
 
2010-05-30 12:18:54 PM  

Tsrwedge: Dumb-Ass-Monkey: If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread, do we want to hijack this one?

We already have one (new window)


I suppose we could go there, but it'll make the mods look bad (which i really don't mind doing) --

Moderator: Nope - this one is just for the Grand Prix. There will be Indy and NASCAR threads later in the day.

 
2010-05-30 12:20:30 PM  

WhyteRaven74: Dumb-Ass-Monkey: If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread,

there's one on the way at the half hour, so 13 minutes from now.


13 minutes? Thats exactly one half of a douche unit of time.
 
2010-05-30 12:20:45 PM  
Has anyone ever bothered watching the "unrated" commercials at GoDaddy? Is there anything worth watching about them?
 
2010-05-30 12:22:14 PM  

Dumb-Ass-Monkey: Has anyone ever bothered watching the "unrated" commercials at GoDaddy? Is there anything worth watching about them?


I thought you said "urinated" commercials and I was about to go watch.
 
2010-05-30 12:26:25 PM  

Tsrwedge: Dumb-Ass-Monkey: If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread, do we want to hijack this one?

We already have one (new window)


Thats the kilometer thread
 
2010-05-30 12:28:48 PM  

Outtaphase: BDR459: Is there a live feed of the race?

Feed available on indycar.com (new window). You have to register but it's free.


Thank you good sir.
 
2010-05-30 12:30:29 PM  

Dumb-Ass-Monkey: If the mods don't greenlight a 1100 mile race thread, do we want to hijack this one?


LeMans 24hr race in two weeks
 
2010-05-30 12:32:05 PM  

loser_death_spiral: /obligatory
//in before the dweebs start posting "hot" pictures of her


That's the best picture of her I've ever seen... and without clothes, too!
 
2010-05-30 12:32:13 PM  
I met Bobby Rahal at the Sonoma Indy race a couple years back. Very nice guy.
 
2010-05-30 12:35:19 PM  
Who's Danica? Simona de Silvestro and Ana Beatriz are hot and will likely win before she does again.

/I'm Kelly Clarkson
 
2010-05-30 12:36:14 PM  

Dumb-Ass-Monkey: I met Bobby Rahal at the Sonoma Indy race a couple years back. Very nice guy.


Not surprised, but I've heard his son's a dick.
 
2010-05-30 12:37:23 PM  

loser_death_spiral: /obligatory
//in before the dweebs start posting "hot" pictures of her


this
 
2010-05-30 12:38:45 PM  
mikaloyd
If you want a classy broad who dominates a he man sport look no further than Angelle Sampey (nee Seeling) in pro-stock bike drag racing

i was waiting in line for her autograph and the guy in front of me was with his kid. its a brutally cold and its dawn and the kid was in shorts and a tshirt and he was complaining every few minutes he was cold. dad would just say stfu you little crybaby. when they got close to angelle the team realized what was going on and angelle got the kid some shirts and a jacket. from his reaction i know she whispered to him he was a piece of crap as a father.
 
2010-05-30 01:30:09 PM  

loser_death_spiral: /obligatory
//in before the dweebs start posting "hot" pictures of her


Whatever.

urbansportstalk.files.wordpress.com

/no rack needed . . . to fap.
 
2010-05-30 02:18:44 PM  
//Came for the Danica Patrick pics
//Left somewhat satisfied.
 
2010-05-30 02:19:48 PM  
No Ashley Force? I know genetics helps out for the driving part, but... *fap*

/pissed-off Danica in a helmet reminds me of Marvin the Martian
 
Displayed 50 of 79 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report