If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(San Antonio Lightning)   CNN alters description of bus attacker; Driver says man 'Mideastern'--network changes to 'foreign'   (sanantoniolightning.com) divider line 28
    More: Asinine  
•       •       •

1370 clicks; posted to Main » on 04 Oct 2001 at 8:20 AM (13 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



28 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2001-10-04 08:25:02 AM  
There is a big difference between Mideastern and Croatian (according to his passport).
 
2001-10-04 08:25:38 AM  
Well, since he wasn't middle eastern...


"Clark identified the attacker as 29-year-old Damir Igric, a Croatian"
 
2001-10-04 08:27:05 AM  
What is this pos rag sheet this article comes from?
 
fb-
2001-10-04 08:28:24 AM  
Just say terrorists, we all know who you are talking about.
 
2001-10-04 08:29:13 AM  
They also won't use the word terrorists. They have to say "suspected hijackers"
 
fb-
2001-10-04 08:33:40 AM  
Yeah, because we have to be politically correct about a group of people hell bent on murdering civilians (before you freak out, I mean terrorists, not arabs.)
 
2001-10-04 08:33:51 AM  
Seems like such a reputable source...
 
2001-10-04 08:40:46 AM  
San Antonio Lightning, they used to be really good. Then they traded their star QB Bobby Owens. They'll never win anything now.
 
2001-10-04 09:12:55 AM  
"CNN has been slammed for its view of the Taliban as "freedom fighters," and for what has been perceived as its "second guessing of the President.""

what's this all about? Shouldn't it read, "CNN has been slammed by us for it's...."
 
2001-10-04 09:24:33 AM  
Dalai Lama,
Let's not forget that the Taliban used to be freedom fighters (against the USSR) and were at that time supported by the Americans. CNN just didn't update it's phrasing.
 
2001-10-04 10:12:29 AM  
um, having live in the San Antonio area for oh, 37 years, and never having heard of the SA Lightning, the only thing good I have to say about that site is that is has a link to toms ribs who has great food but a shiatty webpage...

BTW...the only great thing besides the spurs that San Antonio has is:
 
2001-10-04 10:14:03 AM  
I really don't like sites that don't allow you to link to them:

 
2001-10-04 10:18:00 AM  
Just change it to diaper head
 
2001-10-04 10:32:28 AM  
Nice web page design...reminds me of this page.
 
2001-10-04 10:39:37 AM  
That damn liberal media--Coddling the middle east by correcting a witness's mistaken statement!
(or were they coddling the driver by making him sound like less of a redneck?)

Either way, this coddling must stop!
 
2001-10-04 10:41:36 AM  
Capybara, fark, that pig squeeling scared the s*h*i*t outta me.
 
2001-10-04 10:55:17 AM  
ahh...squealing pigs...reminds me of

 
2001-10-04 12:24:25 PM  
Someday, UFark, someday. When the people of america know where croatia is.
 
2001-10-04 12:37:43 PM  
Hmm. The whole point of this article is that CNN changed a quoted comment from "mideastern" to "foreign." But the referenced CNN article doesn't use the word "foreign" anywhere. So yeah, there's some misquoting going on, but it's CNN being misquoted by this newspaper.
 
2001-10-04 01:22:02 PM  
Max: I think you're using the word "newspaper" a bit liberally.

Wasn't the SA Lightning the old USFL team?

And SoundBlaster is gonna sue for that picture....
 
2001-10-04 01:42:48 PM  
Anyone sure the driver originally said "middle eastern" and not "foreign"? I'd say it was just as likely whoever he talked to first might have automatically assumed any foreign sounding person with a boxcutter was a "middle eastern terrorist".

Hey, where is the Mideast anyway? The east coast of the US has the Northeast and the Southeast. I grew up in VA. Does that mean I'm from the Mideast?
 
2001-10-04 01:46:30 PM  
Appie i have no idea what your talking about...read my post again...i'm ripping on this site, not CNN.
 
2001-10-04 02:03:23 PM  
this is a war of code words
 
2001-10-04 02:04:36 PM  
1 percent of Croatia is Muslim. Many are from central asia and the middle east.

The point is that CNN made up a quote...If they made that up, what else have they lied about.
 
2001-10-04 02:13:16 PM  
Max Hardcode...

The CNN story wherein the quote was changed aired live on CNN in an interview with Dr. Bard. The quote was changed in a later printed version.

FYI
 
2001-10-04 02:14:18 PM  
Good point Ufark
 
2001-10-04 02:36:51 PM  
At any rate, this site looks like shiat
 
2001-10-04 02:43:29 PM  
At any rate they SPELL better than Funkychuck.
 
Displayed 28 of 28 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report