Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WTOP)   Sixteen railway cars and whaddaya get / A runaway train and deeper in debt / St. Peter don't ya call me 'cuz no one's on board / They crashed into an Oslo fjord   (wtop.com) divider line 68
    More: Sad  
•       •       •

5218 clicks; posted to Main » on 24 Mar 2010 at 10:13 PM (5 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



68 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2010-03-24 07:57:10 PM  
They didn't crash, they were probably just pining for the fjords.
 
2010-03-24 08:19:53 PM  
Tennessee Ernie Ford approves!
 
2010-03-24 08:56:26 PM  
Vegar Halveg

That's not a real name, that's a Street Fighter II villain.
 
2010-03-24 09:21:58 PM  
My headline scanned better (new window)
 
2010-03-24 09:39:05 PM  
Goimir: My headline scanned better (new window)

This one has "fjord," which is just a cool word, no matter how you look at it.

/love da Dutch
 
2010-03-24 09:48:23 PM  
I hope Taryn is okay, she's a peach.
 
2010-03-24 10:23:37 PM  
Nicely done smitty. Sad story though.
 
2010-03-24 10:24:44 PM  
That didn't look anything like a duck.
 
2010-03-24 10:26:08 PM  
Doo Doo Doo Doo Do Do Do Doooooo
 
2010-03-24 10:29:59 PM  
When you're approaching a fjord, focus.
 
2010-03-24 10:30:55 PM  
Was Jon Voight on this runaway train?
 
2010-03-24 10:31:37 PM  
OK, we're only three months in, but this headline better at least make the finals of the Headline of the Year awards.
 
2010-03-24 10:32:57 PM  
FTA: the runaway train cars appeared "without any kind of warning whatsoever,"

"WARNING! WE ARE RUNAWAY TRAIN CARS! WE WILL APPEAR SOON! WARNING!"

/what did they expect?
 
2010-03-24 10:34:03 PM  
Sing it, Ernie.
 
2010-03-24 10:37:39 PM  
Toshiro Mifune's Letter Opener: Vegar Halveg

That's not a real name, that's a Street Fighter II villain.


Oskar Baelor. I went to High School with him.

/Scandinavian languages: We can't pronounce most of the names either.
//Sometimes our own.
 
2010-03-24 10:45:50 PM  
Too bad the train wasn't full of lutefisk
 
2010-03-24 10:46:12 PM  
+1 subby..that made me laugh.
 
2010-03-24 10:48:37 PM  
The image of Tom Hanks and a volcano popped into my head suddenly.
 
2010-03-24 10:50:49 PM  
+1 subby for musical lulz
 
2010-03-24 10:53:24 PM  
+1 Thank you subby! I love that song.
 
2010-03-24 10:56:18 PM  
In the news for parrots: No Norwegian Blues were pining when a runaway train crashed into an Oslo fjord!
 
2010-03-24 10:57:34 PM  
Feldspar Q. Walrustitty: FTA: the runaway train cars appeared "without any kind of warning whatsoever,"

"WARNING! WE ARE RUNAWAY TRAIN CARS! WE WILL APPEAR SOON! WARNING!"

/what did they expect?


Maybe a phone call from up the line saying, "Hey, sixteen rail cars just blew past here going like a bat out of hell with no locomotive attached, and they're headed straight for you," or "Bork bork bork" or however you say that in Norwegian.
 
2010-03-24 10:58:35 PM  
funkyflashfive: Too bad the train wasn't full of lutefisk

No lye.
 
2010-03-24 11:01:32 PM  
Slartibartfast wanted for questioning.
 
2010-03-24 11:01:34 PM  
give me doughnuts: In the news for parrots: No Norwegian Blues were pining when a runaway train crashed into an Oslo fjord!

I was expecting Norwegian Wood.
 
2010-03-24 11:02:34 PM  
www.wtopnews.com
Picture not related... OR IS IT?
 
2010-03-24 11:04:30 PM  
With a pic of what a Norwegian passenger rail car might look like

media.bonnint.net
 
2010-03-24 11:06:52 PM  
FTFA: "He said there was no immediate suspicion of wrongdoing or negligence."

That's all you need to read to know that this didn't happen in the USA.

If it had, dozens more would have been killed by the stampeding lawyers.
 
2010-03-24 11:12:01 PM  
Farker T: FTFA: "He said there was no immediate suspicion of wrongdoing or negligence."

That's all you need to read to know that this didn't happen in the USA.

If it had, dozens more would have been killed by the stampeding lawyers.


Nah, we let the ambulances break a path for us.
 
2010-03-24 11:20:33 PM  
Abstruse: Slartibartfast wanted for questioning.

cft;ls
 
2010-03-24 11:28:48 PM  
If they had union workers the train would still be in the station with everyone alive and well.
 
2010-03-24 11:33:43 PM  
Has anyone seen the Wikileaks admins since this "accident"?
 
2010-03-24 11:34:58 PM  
As someone who has Sixteen Tons on his iPod, I'm getting a kick out of this.
 
2010-03-24 11:38:13 PM  
Good headline.
 
2010-03-24 11:42:12 PM  
beekayy
As someone who has Sixteen Tons on his iPod, I'm getting a kick out of this.

You better take it off before it's crushed
 
2010-03-24 11:48:50 PM  
I was expecting Runaway Train by Collective Soul.
 
2010-03-24 11:51:16 PM  
-1 webs when you have to pronounce it fee-yords to make the meter work.
 
2010-03-24 11:52:29 PM  
barefoot in the head: -1 webs when you have to pronounce it fee-yords to make the meter work.

Stupid metric system.
 
2010-03-25 12:10:16 AM  
Since there's no pictures, here's a video of a train in a tornado...
Link to file (new window)
 
2010-03-25 12:11:13 AM  
Who izzit that keeps coming up with these songs I've purged from my mind decades ago? Yesterday Elvis, Today Ernie.

/now they're baaaaack!

//joining Murdock at the funnyfarm
 
2010-03-25 12:19:02 AM  
okay, so the original link didn't work....

Here it is again (new window)
 
2010-03-25 12:25:32 AM  
www.spirit-of-metal.com

hot like Sabbath
 
2010-03-25 12:26:18 AM  
Was there foul play?
Could the equipment have been spiked?
The authorities are looking into possible ties.
If so, you can bet that the perpetrator had a loco motive.
Hope they don't get overzealous and jump the track.
I would hate to see anyone get railroaded.
 
2010-03-25 12:28:12 AM  
KrispyKritter: hot like Sabbath

Rhoads should have taken the train.

As opposed to the plane or the bus, that is.
 
2010-03-25 12:30:31 AM  
Farker T: Was there foul play?
Could the equipment have been spiked?
The authorities are looking into possible ties.
If so, you can bet that the perpetrator had a loco motive.
Hope they don't get overzealous and jump the track.
I would hate to see anyone get railroaded.


You derailed the thread.
 
2010-03-25 12:48:12 AM  
nice, subby.
 
2010-03-25 12:51:18 AM  
Danger Avoid Death: Farker T: Was there foul play?
Could the equipment have been spiked?
The authorities are looking into possible ties.
If so, you can bet that the perpetrator had a loco motive.
Hope they don't get overzealous and jump the track.
I would hate to see anyone get railroaded.

You derailed the thread.


I don't know if we should mind our conduct or something...
 
2010-03-25 01:16:59 AM  
Hallo Farkers!

This is Tennessee Ernie Fjord, hurdy hurdy would somebody please tell me where the complimentary lutefisk is being served?
 
2010-03-25 01:17:18 AM  
Dmala: Feldspar Q. Walrustitty: FTA: the runaway train cars appeared "without any kind of warning whatsoever,"

"WARNING! WE ARE RUNAWAY TRAIN CARS! WE WILL APPEAR SOON! WARNING!"

/what did they expect?

Maybe a phone call from up the line saying, "Hey, sixteen rail cars just blew past here going like a bat out of hell with no locomotive attached, and they're headed straight for you," or "Bork bork bork" or however you say that in Norwegian.


"Bork bork bork" is Swedish.

/But it's probably close enough.
 
2010-03-25 02:20:19 AM  
NuclearWinter: Dmala: Feldspar Q. Walrustitty: FTA: the runaway train cars appeared "without any kind of warning whatsoever,"

"WARNING! WE ARE RUNAWAY TRAIN CARS! WE WILL APPEAR SOON! WARNING!"

/what did they expect?

Maybe a phone call from up the line saying, "Hey, sixteen rail cars just blew past here going like a bat out of hell with no locomotive attached, and they're headed straight for you," or "Bork bork bork" or however you say that in Norwegian.

"Bork bork bork" is Swedish.


Don't care; still laughing...
 
Displayed 50 of 68 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report