If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WCBStv.com)   Blowing a .15 apparently disqualifies you from driving a school bus in New York. Another chapter in the Nanny State Diaries   (wcbstv.com) divider line 102
    More: Fail, school bus, New York, bus drivers, nanny state, child endangerment, pleadings, grace of God, drunk driving  
•       •       •

6244 clicks; posted to Main » on 06 Jan 2010 at 3:17 AM (4 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



102 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2010-01-05 08:33:00 PM
So... preventing a person from driving a bus full of school-children while legally impaired is nanny state now?
 
2010-01-05 08:56:21 PM
.15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?
 
2010-01-05 09:01:08 PM
SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

since .08 is legally drunk, as far as i know, and driving drunk is generally considered a bad thing, yeah, 37 counts of child endangerment seems about right.
 
2010-01-05 09:12:20 PM
Rinsing with mouthwash in the morning is "legally drunk" if you take a breath test within 30 minutes. Just sayin'.
 
2010-01-05 10:12:04 PM
SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

Yeah, 2 or 3 beers in a period less than an hour or two before the liver gets to filtering it out. A buzz stills slows your responses and that could easily cause an accident. So yeah, one count of endangerment for each passenger sounds about right.
 
2010-01-05 11:06:17 PM
SilentStrider: So... preventing a person from driving a bus full of school-children while legally impaired is nanny state now?

This
 
2010-01-05 11:37:18 PM
SoothinglyDeranged: SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

Yeah, 2 or 3 beers in a period less than an hour or two before the liver gets to filtering it out. A buzz stills slows your responses and that could easily cause an accident. So yeah, one count of endangerment for each passenger sounds about right.


Just to clarify, she's an idiot, and I think a DWI charge is fine. And she should lose her CDL for good. But child endangerment can get you a year in prison in New York. I think trying to lock her up for 37 years for blowing a .15 when nobody got hurt is a little excessive is all.

/She's 55, 37 years basically = life.
 
2010-01-06 12:13:29 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: Just to clarify, she's an idiot, and I think a DWI charge is fine. And she should lose her CDL for good. But child endangerment can get you a year in prison in New York. I think trying to lock her up for 37 years for blowing a .15 when nobody got hurt is a little excessive is all.

/She's 55, 37 years basically = life.


She got 90 days, to be served on the weekends.
She made out pretty good.

Keep in mind what the prosecution will charge you with and the actual outcome are two things.
They got a guilty plea, which is a win/win for everyone.
 
2010-01-06 12:18:37 AM
Damn, I think some of you need to get your sarcasm meters checked.
 
2010-01-06 12:40:50 AM
rcain: SpeshilEdjukashin: Just to clarify, she's an idiot, and I think a DWI charge is fine. And she should lose her CDL for good. But child endangerment can get you a year in prison in New York. I think trying to lock her up for 37 years for blowing a .15 when nobody got hurt is a little excessive is all.

/She's 55, 37 years basically = life.

She got 90 days, to be served on the weekends.
She made out pretty good.

Keep in mind what the prosecution will charge you with and the actual outcome are two things.
They got a guilty plea, which is a win/win for everyone.


I agree. I think justice was served. But she got lucky, a DA asking for 37 years over a busted mailbox is still bullshiat.
 
2010-01-06 01:25:40 AM
The driver is a serious lightweight. I can drive perfectly fine at 0.15%.

Not serious, but yeah, sort of serious.
 
2010-01-06 02:25:55 AM
blowing a 15 year old?...

*reads down a little further*

oh. nevermind.
 
2010-01-06 02:33:40 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: rcain: SpeshilEdjukashin: Just to clarify, she's an idiot, and I think a DWI charge is fine. And she should lose her CDL for good. But child endangerment can get you a year in prison in New York. I think trying to lock her up for 37 years for blowing a .15 when nobody got hurt is a little excessive is all.

/She's 55, 37 years basically = life.

She got 90 days, to be served on the weekends.
She made out pretty good.

Keep in mind what the prosecution will charge you with and the actual outcome are two things.
They got a guilty plea, which is a win/win for everyone.

I agree. I think justice was served. But she got lucky, a DA asking for 37 years over a busted mailbox is still bullshiat.


They always have to stick them with everything they can because most charges get thrown out of court. It's the only way to stick people with anything at all these days.
 
2010-01-06 03:20:40 AM
SilentStrider: So... preventing a person from driving a bus full of school-children while legally impaired is nanny state now?

You people and your "Puritan" mindset.
 
2010-01-06 03:22:35 AM
"Nanny State"? What is this, ye olde York?
 
2010-01-06 03:23:54 AM
SoothinglyDeranged: It's the only way to stick people with anything at all these days.

Do I really need to say it

-penis
 
2010-01-06 03:24:46 AM
Great, a drunk driving thread, where I can't tell who's serious and who's kidding until someone starts receiving advice on how to drive drunk. Here's mine: put a gun in your mouth, barrel first, and pull the trigger. Careful with that safety.
 
2010-01-06 03:24:54 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

Did you read how strikingly awesome her driving performance was?

She ran over a mailbox and thought the kids were over reacting.
 
2010-01-06 03:29:35 AM
The nanny state comment was just for the green light.
 
2010-01-06 03:30:15 AM
>Students can be heard screaming, "Put on the break!"

/no Kit-Kats available
//reaches for thermos
 
2010-01-06 03:32:53 AM
moothemagiccow: Great, a drunk driving thread, where I can't tell who's serious and who's kidding until someone starts receiving advice on how to drive drunk. Here's mine: put a gun in your mouth, barrel first, and pull the trigger. Careful with that safety.

You're gonna be receiving that advice now are ya? Well good luck with that.
 
2010-01-06 03:36:42 AM
Am I wrong for thinking of Yakety Sax while reading that article?
 
2010-01-06 03:37:33 AM
FTA: "Thompson's attorney blamed her behavior on a little alcohol having a bad reaction with Thompson's medication."

The "bad reaction" apparently turned the medication into a lot more alcohol.
 
2010-01-06 03:38:49 AM
So what? I blew 3 dozen kids while driving a .15
images.southparkstudios.com
uhhh nevermind, that came out wrong
 
2010-01-06 03:39:21 AM
Mrs. Otto?
 
2010-01-06 03:40:24 AM
farkingismybusiness: uhhh nevermind, that came out wrong

What? Did you take it in the eye or something?
 
2010-01-06 03:43:26 AM
dumbassmitter

.15 for a busdriver? either a terrible troll or i'd love to punch you in the face glen beck style
 
2010-01-06 03:46:52 AM
She's lucky it happened in May, and not last week.
They just made it an automatic extra felony in NYS to drive drunk with anybody under the age of 15 in the vehicle.

Leandra's law (every new law in NYS has to have a proper name I guess) elevates a misdemeanor DWI to a class "E" Felony when a child in the vehicle is 15 years of age.

Instead of a misdemeanor, they would have nailed her with 37 felonies, and they really aren't kidding.
One of the first people arrested for it, was a doctor on the board of directors at Albany Medical Center.
 
2010-01-06 03:51:05 AM
As long as those who are 15 can still get blown on a schoolbus.
 
2010-01-06 03:51:29 AM
What medications?
 
2010-01-06 03:56:38 AM
SoothinglyDeranged: It's the only way to stick people with anything at all these days.

That and chloroform...
 
2010-01-06 04:03:02 AM
Pokey.Clyde: Damn, I think some of you need to get your sarcasm meters checked.

This. Holy shiat.
 
2010-01-06 04:07:30 AM
the dwi requirements are lower and stricter for people with commercial licenses.
 
2010-01-06 04:08:49 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

Is this bus-ride really more child-endangering than the public school "education" that they would get if they survived the ride?
 
2010-01-06 04:12:45 AM
Only .15?
Kids are such pussies, these days.
The terrists have won.
 
Zma
2010-01-06 04:22:26 AM
Arrrrgh! Look sharp matey!

There be trolls in these waters!
 
2010-01-06 04:24:13 AM
you don't like haiku??
 
2010-01-06 04:26:59 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

Considering the driver was clearly impaired enough to not drive safely by any stretch of the imagination (she did get into a very minor accident after all), sounds reasonably fair to me.
 
2010-01-06 04:32:15 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: SoothinglyDeranged: SpeshilEdjukashin: .15? Please... that's like 2 or 3 beers. I'm not saying I approve of a bus driver drinking and driving, but 37 counts of child endangerment?

Yeah, 2 or 3 beers in a period less than an hour or two before the liver gets to filtering it out. A buzz stills slows your responses and that could easily cause an accident. So yeah, one count of endangerment for each passenger sounds about right.

Just to clarify, she's an idiot, and I think a DWI charge is fine. And she should lose her CDL for good. But child endangerment can get you a year in prison in New York. I think trying to lock her up for 37 years for blowing a .15 when nobody got hurt is a little excessive is all.

/She's 55, 37 years basically = life.


If someone shoots at someone and misses is it not still attempted murder?
 
2010-01-06 04:52:44 AM
You can estimate what your blood alcohol is after a specific number of drinks here (new window).If she weighs 125 lbs, it would take almost 5 beers in 20 minutes to blow .15

I took a breathalyser test once after several hours of enthusiastic sampling at a wine show. I was definitely in no shape to drive - or do much else - so was pretty amazed to blow only .07

/probably a lightweight
/don't drink and drive
/because there's a bar in my building
 
2010-01-06 04:55:54 AM
Bukharin: blowing a 15 year old?...

*reads down a little further*

oh. nevermind.


Yeah, that's what I thought too. Time to go to pass out when you mistake that headline.
 
2010-01-06 05:18:19 AM
.15 is pretty damn high. .08 is a DUI in Florida. 04 if you have a CDL.
 
2010-01-06 05:25:15 AM
Pick: .15 is pretty damn high. .08 is a DUI in Florida. 04 if you have a CDL.

.08 is a DUI in every state, not exactly a federal requirement, but it might as well be. Kinda like the drinking age being 21 in every state.
 
DOW
2010-01-06 05:37:53 AM
Headline has to be a troll. Has to.
 
2010-01-06 05:48:59 AM
00.img.v4.skyrock.net

not impressed.
 
2010-01-06 05:50:34 AM
SpeshilEdjukashin: I agree. I think justice was served. But she got lucky, a DA asking for 37 years over a busted mailbox is still bullshiat.

Where do you see the DA asking for 37 years? Charging with 37 counts is not the same thing. That's especially true because since the 37 counts are for the same overall criminal action, sentencing guidelines say the sentences run concurrently, not consecutively. So if they gave her the maximum one year for each count, it's still just one year, not 37 years. In general -- though there is leeway for judges to depart and it can vary by state -- if one action breaks multiple laws, those serve concurrently, while if two or more distinct actions break the law, those serve consecutively.

Each of the 37 victims matters, she should be charged for each one.
 
2010-01-06 06:06:52 AM
Blowing a .15 apparently disqualifies you from driving a school bus in New York. Another chapter in the Nanny State Diaries

The only reason I caught that this was sarcasm was the word "apparently". I talk to poeple everyday who you would assume to be smart people but the crap that falls out of their mouths about simple things still, after 19 years of doing my job, amazes me sometimes.

Example: A College English Prof is trying to fill out a form online and is having trouble, so he calls in and he is about as irate as a human can be and what was his problem you ask? He didn't know what to type in the field that said Your Name on the top of the form because we didn't give him instructions...
 
2010-01-06 06:26:04 AM
StephenHawkingsVoicebox: Blowing a .15 apparently disqualifies you from driving a school bus in New York. Another chapter in the Nanny State Diaries

The only reason I caught that this was sarcasm was the word "apparently". I talk to poeple everyday who you would assume to be smart people but the crap that falls out of their mouths about simple things still, after 19 years of doing my job, amazes me sometimes.

Example: A College English Prof is trying to fill out a form online and is having trouble, so he calls in and he is about as irate as a human can be and what was his problem you ask? He didn't know what to type in the field that said Your Name on the top of the form because we didn't give him instructions...


Well, his reaction was completely understandable. How on Earth would he know Your Name unless he called to ask?
And why, exactly, didn't the form axe for *his* name instead?
Honestly, I would have been pretty pissed, too.
 
2010-01-06 06:39:06 AM
Sarcasm and Fark do not mix, just like alcohol and buses.
 
2010-01-06 06:46:35 AM
After reading the headline, I only expected a couple of bites.
Did people forget to change the battery in their sarcasm-detectors on Jan 1st?
images.starcraftmazter.net
 
Displayed 50 of 102 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report