Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WMTW.com)   The weirdo on the bus goes snip snip snip   (wmtw.com) divider line 51
    More: Dumbass, deputy district attorney, Deputy District Attorney Chuck French, Jared Weston Walter, ores, Multnomah County Circuit Court, ballpark estimate, Bekki Witt, hair  
•       •       •

13349 clicks; posted to Main » on 05 Jan 2010 at 8:40 AM (5 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



51 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2010-01-05 05:52:39 AM  
...women riders have either had their hair cut or glued...

I bet that's a nice surprise. Start brushing your hair and....GRRK!

And depending on what kind of glue he was using, there's only one way to fix it.
 
2010-01-05 05:55:34 AM  
a Portland man accused of sneakily snipping a fellow bus passenger's hair as he sat behind her

Ooo! Jared Walter ♥ Jane Doe!

/Jared and Jane, sitting in a tree...
 
2010-01-05 05:56:01 AM  
The daddies on the bus pay child support.
If they're short.
Off to court.
Judge tells the dad to "Cough it up, sport"
All through the town.
 
2010-01-05 07:50:36 AM  
PacManDreaming: ...women riders have either had their hair cut or glued...

I bet that's a nice surprise. Start brushing your hair and....GRRK!

And depending on what kind of glue he was using, there's only one way to fix it.


That wasn't glue.
 
2010-01-05 07:52:41 AM  
jehovahs witness protection: That wasn't glue.

That's what I was afraid of.
 
2010-01-05 07:55:45 AM  
jehovahs witness protection: PacManDreaming: ...women riders have either had their hair cut or glued...

I bet that's a nice surprise. Start brushing your hair and....GRRK!

And depending on what kind of glue he was using, there's only one way to fix it.

That wasn't glue.


Let's just get this out of the way..
img51.imageshack.us
 
2010-01-05 08:44:46 AM  
Bus ted. At least no one dyed.
 
2010-01-05 08:46:06 AM  
how very.... naaaaaaauughty
content.ytmnd.com
 
2010-01-05 08:46:32 AM  
jehovahs witness protection: PacManDreaming: ...women riders have either had their hair cut or glued...

I bet that's a nice surprise. Start brushing your hair and....GRRK!

And depending on what kind of glue he was using, there's only one way to fix it.

That wasn't glue.


game here to say this.

leaving satisfied:D

/what a creep
 
2010-01-05 08:46:44 AM  
Was it
"All day long"
or
"All through the town"

I need to know the last line of the song!
 
2010-01-05 08:47:04 AM  
Paul Ruebens takes the bus?
 
2010-01-05 08:51:10 AM  
Nana's Vibrator: Was it
"All day long"
or
"All through the town"

I need to know the last line of the song!


Ive heard it both ways.
Goddammit, now I have that in my head.
 
2010-01-05 09:00:17 AM  
Wait a second...
www.wmtw.com
When did NYC's buses make stops in Oregon?
 
2010-01-05 09:03:34 AM  
black_knight: Wait a second...

When did NYC's buses make stops in Oregon?


That might explain the MTA's budget problems.
 
2010-01-05 09:06:02 AM  
Ikam: black_knight: Wait a second...

When did NYC's buses make stops in Oregon?

That might explain the MTA's budget problems.

That, and the bloated salaries of the upper echelon.
 
2010-01-05 09:07:11 AM  
Tingle007: anyone make the connection?

yeah i saw what you did there. one of my favorite courage the cowardly dogs skits.
 
2010-01-05 09:12:02 AM  
can anyone photoshop the bus add to say victim rather than vtm
 
2010-01-05 09:13:33 AM  
Anyone else expect to find that some guy had been snipping his junk on the bus?
 
2010-01-05 09:18:30 AM  
okami36: i did. and I was disappointed :(
 
2010-01-05 09:18:31 AM  
I think I remember the gluing incident from a previous fark thread.
 
2010-01-05 09:20:14 AM  
Odd they are throwing such a fit over this when recently a teacher did it to a student and they tried to make it out like nothing happened.. teacher wasn't even suspended.
 
2010-01-05 09:41:54 AM  
Conrad (new window) would like a word.

/snip snap snip!
 
2010-01-05 09:43:14 AM  
Who wants to bet he was trying to cast love spells?

/guess it didn't work
 
2010-01-05 10:08:33 AM  
img705.imageshack.us
 
2010-01-05 10:26:31 AM  
Say what strange motive, Goddess! could compel
A well-bred Lord t' assault a gentle Belle?
 
2010-01-05 10:36:18 AM  
Tingle007: anyone make the connection?

Came here for Fred... leaving happy.
 
2010-01-05 10:38:07 AM  
Toma mas - Funny ad. I wish it were that cheap though. When you add up insurance for an urban area known for car break-ins, and the fact that it costs $25 a day to park by where I work, then shelling out $86 bucks a month for my subway pass and budgeting for a few extra taxis here and there looks a lot better, despite the creeps and weirdos I regularly encounter.

/yeah, I'm talking about you, you weirdo leering at me from over your Greek newspaper on the subway the other day.
 
2010-01-05 10:43:23 AM  
Great, now I have that stupid sone in my head. Thanks subby!
 
2010-01-05 10:46:56 AM  
"Song" even...
 
2010-01-05 10:52:00 AM  
It's "Loony." The Loony on the bus.
 
2010-01-05 10:52:46 AM  
This is the only thing I hate about public transportation: many of the people riding with you probably have an extra chromosome.


/or a deleted one
 
2010-01-05 10:54:23 AM  
aww dammit, i submitted that link too but titled it "Total Hairassment".

All i could picture was the scary thin man played by crispin glover in the Charlies Angels movie. Someone hit me with a graphic.
 
2010-01-05 11:00:21 AM  
Spookync: aww dammit, i submitted that link too but titled it "Total Hairassment".

All i could picture was the scary thin man played by crispin glover in the Charlies Angels movie. Someone hit me with a graphic.


After a google image search that completed itself, I clicked the first result.

www.jahsonic.com

/hot like..... um, Charlie's Angels?
 
2010-01-05 11:10:07 AM  
OniNeko: Spookync: aww dammit, i submitted that link too but titled it "Total Hairassment".

All i could picture was the scary thin man played by crispin glover in the Charlies Angels movie. Someone hit me with a graphic.

After a google image search that completed itself, I clicked the first result.



/hot like..... um, Charlie's Angels?



excellent thanks! My training to the dark side of laziness is complete.
 
2010-01-05 11:14:39 AM  
PacManDreaming: jehovahs witness protection: That wasn't glue.

That's what I was afraid of.



www.videodetective.com

"C'mon, dawg. You hittin' my elbows."

/hot like homeless man nut butter
 
2010-01-05 11:18:28 AM  
Squawky: jehovahs witness protection: PacManDreaming: ...women riders have either had their hair cut or glued...

I bet that's a nice surprise. Start brushing your hair and....GRRK!

And depending on what kind of glue he was using, there's only one way to fix it.

That wasn't glue.

Let's just get this out of the way..


Came (no pun intended) for all of this. Leaving satisfied.
 
2010-01-05 11:32:14 AM  
black_knight: Wait a second...

When did NYC's buses make stops in Oregon?

Interesting bus number...
 
2010-01-05 11:41:12 AM  
I'm getting off here. It's my chop.
 
2010-01-05 11:52:02 AM  
WMTW is out of Maine. I don't think they realize which Portland they are supposed to be covering.
 
2010-01-05 11:56:25 AM  
black_knight: Wait a second...

When did NYC's buses make stops in Oregon?


Also, WMTW is in Maine. But the article is from Oregon. Obviously their automatic news feed is keying on "Portland" but not checking which state.

Ha.
 
2010-01-05 12:19:38 PM  
I'm going to Portland next week. Maybe I can get a free haircut.
 
2010-01-05 12:56:22 PM  
Hey, that's the Houston/Pasadena hair bandit, from this summer.

The Jared Walter they caught in Oregon is super creepy; he's suspected of breaking into his neighbor's houses, in one case dumping oil all over a girls hair while she sleeps.

Remember, the one who glued up the fourteen yo with the long, beautiful hair, and several other women in Sugarland/Houston/Pasadena? They caught him on camera, though they never caught him:

Check out the photos and compare:

Photos of hair bandit in Texas

There's a myspace for Jared Walter , in Oregon; the bio and school info say he's from Sugarland/Houston area of Texas.
 
2010-01-05 01:04:14 PM  
When you pull the girls' hair in elementary school, it might be because you want her attention and you're too immature to gain it by making a proper impression.

When you're 22 years and take snippets of and put glue in girls' hair on buses, you might be a sick fark who's just a couple of steps from graduating to kidnap, rape and murder.
 
2010-01-05 01:34:12 PM  
RatOmeter: When you pull the girls' hair in elementary school, it might be because you want her attention and you're too immature to gain it by making a proper impression.

When you're 22 years and take snippets of and put glue in girls' hair on buses, you might be a sick fark who's just a couple of steps from graduating to kidnap, rape and murder.


Donnie, is that you!?

msn.ent.ynet.com
 
2010-01-05 03:22:36 PM  
I'll take scissors over a knife. Otherwise, the wierdo on the bus might be going REEE! REEE! REEE! REEE! REEE!
 
2010-01-05 08:18:30 PM  
W-T-F?
 
2010-01-05 09:13:07 PM  
i518.photobucket.com

That is all.
 
2010-01-05 09:17:47 PM  
SarahBW: Hey, that's the Houston/Pasadena hair bandit, from this summer.

The Jared Walter they caught in Oregon is super creepy; he's suspected of breaking into his neighbor's houses, in one case dumping oil all over a girls hair while she sleeps.

Remember, the one who glued up the fourteen yo with the long, beautiful hair, and several other women in Sugarland/Houston/Pasadena? They caught him on camera, though they never caught him:

Check out the photos and compare:

Photos of hair bandit in Texas

There's a myspace for Jared Walter , in Oregon; the bio and school info say he's from Sugarland/Houston area of Texas.


Wow, sweet detective work. That's him all right. Somebody want to tell the Texas cops?
 
2010-01-06 12:04:30 AM  
All insane people are required by Natural Law to take four bus trips a year.
 
2010-01-06 01:16:33 AM  
tillerman35: Say what strange motive, Goddess! could compel
A well-bred Lord t' assault a gentle Belle?


What? Too obscure?
 
Displayed 50 of 51 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report