If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Sydney Morning Herald)   Police granted authority to declare search warrant free zones around bars and train stations and strip search anybody who might have weapons or breasts   (smh.com.au) divider line 160
    More: Scary, Victoria Police, search warrants, weapons, police states, city blocks, police powers, root causes, Deputy Commissioner  
•       •       •

18459 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Dec 2009 at 4:51 AM (4 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



160 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2009-12-29 01:53:29 AM  
Well considering the many times i have been drunk, or in possession of a weapon, or generally being an abusive dick in public; I fully support these laws.
 
2009-12-29 04:48:07 AM  
Greymalkin: Well considering the many times i have been drunk, or in possession of a weapon, or generally being an abusive dick in public; I fully support these laws.

Really? You support giving up your rights in certain specific areas?
 
2009-12-29 04:53:35 AM  
At least I can still use my mosque as a weapons cache.
 
2009-12-29 04:58:34 AM  
Why stop there? I mean, since the guy in TFA said that police wouldn't misuse these new powers, why not just give them the authority to enter anyone's house at any time without a warrant, search anyone and anywhere they want, and summarily execute criminals? If you haven't done anything wrong, you don't have anything to fear from those measures, and it would certainly curtail quite a bit of crime. What's not to like?
 
2009-12-29 04:58:56 AM  
That's why you wait a couple blocks down from the bar with your "drunken old bastid" muggin' playset.
 
2009-12-29 04:59:42 AM  
untaken_name: Why stop there? I mean, since the guy in TFA said that police wouldn't misuse these new powers, why not just give them the authority to enter anyone's house at any time without a warrant, search anyone and anywhere they want, and summarily execute criminals? If you haven't done anything wrong, you don't have anything to fear from those measures, and it would certainly curtail quite a bit of crime. What's not to like?

*shivers*
 
2009-12-29 05:01:59 AM  
LittleBlondeJug: Greymalkin: Well considering the many times i have been drunk, or in possession of a weapon, or generally being an abusive dick in public; I fully support these laws.

Really? You support giving up your rights in certain specific areas?


Seriously. Like say, "a city block"?
 
2009-12-29 05:02:22 AM  
I don't see the cops using discretion with this law. Somehow, I think most of the "searching" will be done in areas where attractive women congregate. They should make the cops do this over at my local Walmart. If they had to strip-search a few of the fat walrus mugalumps riding scooters, they would end this program in about 3 minutes.
 
2009-12-29 05:02:59 AM  
Welcome to Obama's America, sheeple.
 
2009-12-29 05:05:36 AM  
media1.break.com

TSA trainees practice pat downs
 
2009-12-29 05:06:09 AM  
YoungSwedishBlonde: trollface.jpeg

And so it begins.
 
2009-12-29 05:08:28 AM  
I blame the Jesuits
 
2009-12-29 05:08:58 AM  
I had to RTFA to make sure they weren't doing this in the US.
 
2009-12-29 05:13:14 AM  
You know, considering how badly it seems Australian politicians want to use alcohol as a scapegoat for enacting any sort of draconian laws or tax policy that they want, I'm surprised that they don't just go ahead and outlaw it all together. Or fun for that matter.

Maybe when the Great Firewall of Australia comes on line this year they'll be able to make sure that every youtube video downloaded is a repeat of Kath and Kim - only then will we truly be safe.
 
2009-12-29 05:20:14 AM  
Hide your chickens: mugalumps riding scooters

That is truly an original insult. I had to Google it just to make sure I wasn't just being unsavvy. It brought up 4 results, one of which is your comment. The Google Spider is awfully fast these days.
 
2009-12-29 05:23:20 AM  
LittleBlondeJug: Greymalkin: Well considering the many times i have been drunk, or in possession of a weapon, or generally being an abusive dick in public; I fully support these laws.

Really? You support giving up your rights in certain specific areas?


i do.
gladly, freely and happily.
i have no plans on visiting australia in the near future.
so, screw em!
 
2009-12-29 05:23:52 AM  
FarkLordOfTheSith: I had to RTFA to make sure they weren't doing this in the US.

Don't worry! They will be!
We are cheerfully skipping down the path to Germany, circa 1931.
It's for the childrens!
To everyone that ever asked, "How did the Germans ever let that happen?":

Just like we're doing. Almost exactly.
 
2009-12-29 05:24:33 AM  
DjangoStonereaver: TSA trainees practice pat downs

i love you.
 
2009-12-29 05:25:35 AM  
Pat him down thSteve. I think he's carrying a rod.
 
2009-12-29 05:26:45 AM  
DjangoStonereaver: TSA trainees practice pat downs

sir, you are.....sir.
just, sir.
 
2009-12-29 05:28:06 AM  
so this is like a DUI checkpoint for pedestrians.
 
2009-12-29 05:28:57 AM  
DerekSD: DjangoStonereaver: TSA trainees practice pat downs

sir, you are.....sir.
just, sir.


i know right? Now i desperately want to find the rest of the set or the video.
 
2009-12-29 05:32:40 AM  
LittleBlondeJug: Greymalkin: Well considering the many times i have been drunk, or in possession of a weapon, or generally being an abusive dick in public; I fully support these laws.

Really? You support giving up your rights in certain specific areas?


You've obviously never dealt with a drunken idiot with a gun.
 
2009-12-29 05:32:49 AM  
log_jammin: DerekSD: DjangoStonereaver: TSA trainees practice pat downs

sir, you are.....sir.
just, sir.

i know right? Now i desperately want to find the rest of the set or the video.


i'd settle for the next set of frames.
slo-mo. 40000000 or so frames. at about 2 per second...
 
2009-12-29 05:35:19 AM  
WireFire2: LittleBlondeJug: Greymalkin: Well considering the many times i have been drunk, or in possession of a weapon, or generally being an abusive dick in public; I fully support these laws.

Really? You support giving up your rights in certain specific areas?

You've obviously never dealt with a drunken idiot with a gun.


Right, like there's anyone who's never dealt with cops. Not believable, man.
 
2009-12-29 05:52:52 AM  
DerekSD: i have no plans on visiting australia in the near future.

Good plan. Stay in the land of the Free Speech Zone.
 
2009-12-29 05:57:02 AM  
gwowen: Stay in the land of the Free Speech Zone.

you're a year behind the rest of us aren't you?
 
2009-12-29 06:03:36 AM  
So, the police in Victoria now have the same powers that have been codified for US police officers since Terry v. Ohio in 1968?
 
2009-12-29 06:07:26 AM  
JasperVal: So, the police in Victoria now have the same powers that have been codified for US police officers since Terry v. Ohio in 1968?

"reasonable suspicion" would make it different.


/im just here to see if DjangoStonereaver posts some more of those pics.
 
2009-12-29 06:17:30 AM  
Mr Walshe said any police action would be justified and appropriate.

Oh, well nothing to worry about then. We fully trust you Mr. Walshe.

/sarcasm
 
2009-12-29 06:17:44 AM  
log_jammin: you're a year behind the rest of us aren't you?

You're aware that the presidents power to ignore/suspend the First Amendment at will still exists, right?
 
2009-12-29 06:18:59 AM  
Have they scheduled Krystalnacht, yet?
 
2009-12-29 06:23:29 AM  
gwowen: You're aware that the presidents power to ignore/suspend the First Amendment at will still exists, right?

[citation needed]
 
2009-12-29 06:28:47 AM  
log_jammin: gwowen: You're aware that the presidents power to ignore/suspend the First Amendment at will still exists, right?

[citation needed]


The Patriot Act remains in full force. Among other things.
 
2009-12-29 06:33:25 AM  
Anodos: The Patriot Act remains in full force. Among other things.

I was unaware of a provision in the patriot act that gives the president the power to suspend the first amendment at will. what page it it on?
 
2009-12-29 06:35:50 AM  
That wasn't the MOST obscure pic to track down in the net-verse, but dang and blast Break.com for obscuring the original host marks. Models name is Milena Velba, of Milena-Velba.de. The next one in that series, that I could find, is HERE (NSFW). And she's got another that might describe what a search might look like HERE (also NSFW). Both links pop... just like I assume many of you will.

/In case you're wondering, the model claims she's a 36 J.
 
2009-12-29 06:36:03 AM  
log_jammin: Anodos: The Patriot Act remains in full force. Among other things.

I was unaware of a provision in the patriot act that gives the president the power to suspend the first amendment at will. what page it it on?


Hmm, point. Maybe not specifically the First Amendment being suspended, but gwowen's point of "just because your team's head cheerleader was elected, the entire executive and legislative system of the US didn't miraculously reset to 1999" still stands. Obama is little different than Bush and has hardly rescinded many, if any, of the previous administration's policies.
 
2009-12-29 06:39:13 AM  
Anodos: gwowen's point of "just because your team's head cheerleader was elected, the entire executive and legislative system of the US didn't miraculously reset to 1999" still stands.

gwowen's point was "oh yeah! well you suck more!". and the example used to make that point is no longer valid which he/she then followed up with a make believe presidential power.

but yes. That doesn't mean we reset to 1999.
 
2009-12-29 06:40:02 AM  
Rohasman: That wasn't the MOST obscure pic to track down in the net-verse, but dang and blast Break.com for obscuring the original host marks. Models name is Milena Velba, of Milena-Velba.de. The next one in that series, that I could find, is HERE (NSFW). And she's got another that might describe what a search might look like HERE (also NSFW). Both links pop... just like I assume many of you will.

/In case you're wondering, the model claims she's a 36 J.


you are truly a god and i salute you
 
2009-12-29 06:40:07 AM  
YoungSwedishBlonde: Welcome to Obama's America, sheeple.

ORLY???? I didn't realize Obama had been elected the president of Australia too.

Read the article before jumping to conclusions you Fox News loving retard.
 
2009-12-29 06:42:37 AM  
untaken_name: To everyone that ever asked, "How did the Germans ever let that happen?":

Just like we're doing. Almost exactly.


And somehow you think this started on January 20th 2009??? Of course you do because the President has a (D) after his name instead of an (R) that means we should all start practicing our goosestepping?
 
2009-12-29 06:43:51 AM  
austin_millbarge: YoungSwedishBlonde: Welcome to Obama's America, sheeple.

ORLY???? I didn't realize Obama had been elected the president of Australia too.

Read the article before jumping to conclusions you Fox News loving retard.


I'm beginning to think that people think this phrase hasn't become a joke on here... so far I've seen very few people post who seriously sound like that, even when trolling. Your reaction is warranted, were this not Fark.

/recently began my account, lurker for a long while

[Welcome to Fark Picture Needed]
 
2009-12-29 06:45:55 AM  
log_jammin: gwowen's point was "oh yeah! well you suck more!". and the example used to make that point is no longer valid which he/she then followed up with a make believe presidential power.

Right. Make Believe Power. The President is in no way capable of having certain areas declared "Free Speech Zones" and having the police move protesters into those zones. Furthermore, the Bush Administration never did that exact thing I completely made that up. Forget the ridiculous amount of documentation that this happened. It's a fiction invented by anti-Americans...

/ You're an idiot.
 
2009-12-29 06:46:37 AM  
Anodos: I've seen very few people post who seriously sound like that, even when trolling.

you haven't been looking very hard then.
 
2009-12-29 06:48:56 AM  
austin_millbarge: untaken_name: To everyone that ever asked, "How did the Germans ever let that happen?":

Just like we're doing. Almost exactly.

And somehow you think this started on January 20th 2009??? Of course you do because the President has a (D) after his name instead of an (R) that means we should all start practicing our goosestepping?


Was it over when the Germans bombed Pearl Harbor? Take heart.

From TFA, all non-warrant areas are to be posted in the paper 7days in advance. Just keep up on current events and only carry a weapon when your area is clear.

/clearly a ploy to increase newspaper subscriptions.
 
2009-12-29 06:49:13 AM  
gwowen: Right. Make Believe Power. The President is in no way capable of having certain areas declared "Free Speech Zones" and having the police move protesters into those zones. Furthermore, the Bush Administration never did that exact thing I completely made that up. Forget the ridiculous amount of documentation that this happened. It's a fiction invented by anti-Americans...

please cite the law/amendment/etc.. that gives the president the power to suspend the first amendment at will.

gwowen: / You're an idiot.

you made a claim and i asked you to back it up. you could be a grown up and back it up or admit that the president has no such power.

or

you can call me an idiot for asking you to back up your claim.
 
2009-12-29 06:49:29 AM  
log_jammin: Anodos: I've seen very few people post who seriously sound like that, even when trolling.

you haven't been looking very hard then.


It just seems to be phrased in that exact fashion so often, without people coming back to actually defend it, that it bears the trappings of a throwaway attempt to either troll, or parody someone who sounds like that. Perhaps I avoid the majority of it by spending little time in Politics, but outside of that section of the site, it usually gets thrown into just about any article about anything, and as such it seems more humorous than some LGF-emigrant extremist actually expressing an opinion.
 
2009-12-29 06:51:24 AM  
log_jammin: you are truly a god and i salute you

Yep... just like Gorgor, without any of the eye-gouging. The line to kiss my ring and make obeisance forms to the left.

/I'm the good one, Gorgor is the chaotic one... pray you never meet the evil one.
 
2009-12-29 06:53:11 AM  
Or weaponized breasts:

robotuprisingawareness.files.wordpress.com
 
2009-12-29 06:54:57 AM  
Anodos: It just seems to be phrased in that exact fashion so often, without people coming back to actually defend it, that it bears the trappings of a throwaway attempt to either troll, or parody someone who sounds like that. Perhaps I avoid the majority of it by spending little time in Politics, but outside of that section of the site, it usually gets thrown into just about any article about anything, and as such it seems more humorous than some LGF-emigrant extremist actually expressing an opinion.

alls I'm saying is that there are plenty of posters here who sound just like that.

but yeah. "sheeple" is a good indicator to not take the post seriously.
 
Displayed 50 of 160 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report