If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Post and Courier)   After parents complain, schoolbus stops dropping kids off right in front of a sex offender's house. Drat, there goes the home delivery service   (m.postandcourier.com) divider line 113
    More: Obvious, home delivery, school bus, sex offenders, registered sex offenders, Tuesday morning, parents, daycares, first degree  
•       •       •

5842 clicks; posted to Main » on 07 Sep 2009 at 1:33 AM (4 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



113 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2009-09-07 01:36:56 AM
cool
 
2009-09-07 01:37:07 AM
All sex offenders are the same, regardless of offense.

/apparently
 
2009-09-07 01:38:44 AM
Jackpot
 
2009-09-07 01:39:16 AM
Meh. Make the little fatties walk to and from school. It'll get 'em into better shape, and it'll teach them the proper method of crossing streets (since, apparently, kids aren't allowed to do that at all anymore).

Then again - if this happens to you, do you have to tip the bus driver for the daily on-time delivery?
 
2009-09-07 01:40:27 AM
Can't a sex offender get a break? I mean, whether they peed in a parking lot or accidentally saw the neighbor's kid naked, aren't they fundamentally human beings? At least ex-con murderers and rapists still get to have the school bus stop at their houses.
 
2009-09-07 01:40:27 AM
Now how is he supposed to give out free candy?
 
2009-09-07 01:42:14 AM
Moshady316: Now how is he supposed to give out free candy?

i dont know. halloween?
 
2009-09-07 01:42:44 AM
Are we talking "she was 16, I was 18" sex offender or "child kidnapping/rape" sex offender?

And let's not forget about "had a fight with his girlfriend - she accused him of all sorts of shiat" sex offender.

/ see 'em all
 
2009-09-07 01:43:15 AM
buckler: Can't a sex offender get a break? I mean, whether they peed in a parking lot or accidentally saw the neighbor's kid naked, aren't they fundamentally human beings? At least ex-con murderers and rapists still get to have the school bus stop at their houses.

As much as your point is valid, I don't think you fully understand what "rapist" means...
 
2009-09-07 01:43:53 AM
Well, at least there was safety in numbers for those kids. Now kids will just walk one by one past this guy's house to get to the new bus stop nearby.
 
2009-09-07 01:44:18 AM
buckler: Can't a sex offender get a break? I mean, whether they peed in a parking lot or accidentally saw the neighbor's kid naked, aren't they fundamentally human beings? At least ex-con murderers and rapists still get to have the school bus stop at their houses.

are you a pedophile? i can see your pedosmile.
 
2009-09-07 01:44:32 AM
And maybe "pissed behind a tree in a park" sex offender?
 
2009-09-07 01:46:26 AM
It says the neighbour was convicted of lewd acts with a 15-year-old girl. That's pretty ambiguous, especially since they don't say how old the guy was. Somehow I get the feeling that if he was a molesting stepdad or something similar they would have worked it into the article, but maybe I'm overly cynical. I also hope he's ready to move, because I have a feeling that they're going to pass a law restricting sex offenders from living within 1,000 feet of a school bus stop.
 
2009-09-07 01:46:35 AM
i was the Weeners in here. this thread already has the makings of a great thread.
 
2009-09-07 01:47:32 AM
I have kids, and think that these kinds of predators should be executed.
 
2009-09-07 01:49:29 AM
the kids will use a pedometer on there 1000 feet longer walk to school.
 
2009-09-07 01:49:49 AM
Fano: I have kids, and think that these kinds of predators should be executed.

There is a big-arsed difference between a 19 year old kid with a 15 year old, and a 59 year old man with a 15 year old.

Generalities and passing judgment without knowing details are both dangerous.
 
2009-09-07 01:50:17 AM
nebjammer: buckler: Can't a sex offender get a break? I mean, whether they peed in a parking lot or accidentally saw the neighbor's kid naked, aren't they fundamentally human beings? At least ex-con murderers and rapists still get to have the school bus stop at their houses.

are you a pedophile? i can see your pedosmile.


I shot pedobear when he was rooting in my trashcan for used lollipops, the bastard.

Nah, I just hate to see "sex offender" being used as a modern-day scarlet letter. When a prison sentence is done, it's done. The debt to society is supposed to have been paid. I don't like seeing anyone punished for life for a mistake. Lots of pedophiles deserve incarceration, and I'm the first one to support that, but at what point do they stop being punished?
 
2009-09-07 01:52:08 AM
vertiaset:
I always find the willingness to support sex criminals on Fark disturbing. This and the stalkers, prison rape enthusiasts and guys who are turned on by porn which involves spitting, slapping and otherwise degrading a woman. It's creepy.


Yes, because supporting rape and supporting consensual BDSM is totally the same thing.
 
2009-09-07 01:53:39 AM
Oh - I meant to ask before - if the bus doesn't get there in 30 minutes, are the kids free?

/window, please!
 
2009-09-07 01:54:05 AM
Lewd act is defined as "conduct which aims at arousing the libido or primarily sexual sensation, solicitation, or indecent exposure of genitalia."

If the guy was a flasher and a 15-year-old girl saw it, he would probably be convicted of a "lewd act with a 15-year-old girl". But it could be a host of other things.
 
2009-09-07 01:54:14 AM
There has to be a pedobear pic for this.

If there isn't, there should be.
 
2009-09-07 01:55:06 AM
buckler: nebjammer: buckler: Can't a sex offender get a break? I mean, whether they peed in a parking lot or accidentally saw the neighbor's kid naked, aren't they fundamentally human beings? At least ex-con murderers and rapists still get to have the school bus stop at their houses.

are you a pedophile? i can see your pedosmile.

I shot pedobear when he was rooting in my trashcan for used lollipops, the bastard.

Nah, I just hate to see "sex offender" being used as a modern-day scarlet letter. When a prison sentence is done, it's done. The debt to society is supposed to have been paid. I don't like seeing anyone punished for life for a mistake. Lots of pedophiles deserve incarceration, and I'm the first one to support that, but at what point do they stop being punished?


it sounds like you make sense but there is one variable in this matter. i dont know what incarceration means.
 
2009-09-07 01:56:21 AM
vinn01: Lewd act is defined as "conduct which aims at arousing the libido or primarily sexual sensation, solicitation, or indecent exposure of genitalia."

If the guy was a flasher and a 15-year-old girl saw it, he would probably be convicted of a "lewd act with a 15-year-old girl". But it could be a host of other things.


Sounds like you are making excuses for pedophiles.
 
2009-09-07 01:56:57 AM
Gyro the Greek Sandwich Pirate: There has to be a pedobear pic for this.

If there isn't, there should be.



There is.
 
2009-09-07 01:57:47 AM
I'm all for pedophiles spending their entire lives in prison. However, once we determine any offender is safe enough to live out in the public, we should allow them to live and work where they are able to without restrictions. The Scarlet Letter makes it very difficult for any rehabilitated person to reintegrate with society and become productive useful members.

And I know that people say, "That's the point, these guys shouldn't get any breaks". And I would agree, except I think we need to keep everyone that poses a danger to society in prison and not out in the public with some sort of pseudo-criminal status. Having these walking pseudo-criminal zombies around doesn't help anyone. It doesn't make us one iota safer and it doesn't help the zombies become functional citizens.

It's time to get rid of the sex offender registries.
 
2009-09-07 01:58:13 AM
nebjammer: i dont know what incarceration means.

It means ingesting something that is a known carcinogen, like cigarette smoke.

/ Obviously
 
2009-09-07 01:58:48 AM
Fano: vinn01: Lewd act is defined as "conduct which aims at arousing the libido or primarily sexual sensation, solicitation, or indecent exposure of genitalia."

If the guy was a flasher and a 15-year-old girl saw it, he would probably be convicted of a "lewd act with a 15-year-old girl". But it could be a host of other things.

Sounds like you are making excuses for pedophiles.


Sounds like you see the world in black and white.
 
2009-09-07 01:59:54 AM
www.webinreview.com

/hot
 
2009-09-07 02:00:41 AM
cdn2.knowyourmeme.com
trap for pedobear
 
2009-09-07 02:02:06 AM
Witchydiva: Fano: vinn01: Lewd act is defined as "conduct which aims at arousing the libido or primarily sexual sensation, solicitation, or indecent exposure of genitalia."

If the guy was a flasher and a 15-year-old girl saw it, he would probably be convicted of a "lewd act with a 15-year-old girl". But it could be a host of other things.

Sounds like you are making excuses for pedophiles.

Sounds like you see the world in black and white.


Thought you'd seen me on these sorts of threads before. Just trying a little fly fishing.
 
2009-09-07 02:05:09 AM
Fano:

Sounds like you are making excuses for pedophiles.




Not making excuses, just making a separation.

A flasher needs some mental treatment.

A child rapist needs frying.

/ "sex offender" is a polluted term.
 
2009-09-07 02:05:26 AM
Fano:
Thought you'd seen me on these sorts of threads before. Just trying a little fly fishing.


Meh, I've mostly kept off these threads for a while now. Didn't mean to interfere with your casting. Carry on.
 
2009-09-07 02:05:51 AM
nebjammer: trap for pedobear

Taste the rainbow. Molest the rainbow.
 
2009-09-07 02:07:50 AM
Do they still send children to pedophile churches? That would be creepy...
 
2009-09-07 02:09:14 AM
Stealthdozer: Do they still send children to pedophile churches? That would be creepy...

Yes.
 
2009-09-07 02:09:36 AM
RenownedCurator: It says the neighbour was convicted of lewd acts with a 15-year-old girl. That's pretty ambiguous, especially since they don't say how old the guy was.

44 years old
 
2009-09-07 02:12:36 AM
lolpedo.com
in case we didn't catch him the first time
 
2009-09-07 02:17:31 AM
tbyte: RenownedCurator: It says the neighbour was convicted of lewd acts with a 15-year-old girl. That's pretty ambiguous, especially since they don't say how old the guy was.

44 years old


Oh, and it's "under 16 years old" on the record, not specifically 15. Pled down from the charge of "Criminal sexual conduct with minor or attempt - victim under 11 yrs of age - First degree"
 
2009-09-07 02:18:17 AM
pedophiles are GROSS
 
2009-09-07 02:19:45 AM
tbyte: 44 years old

Figures. I spend all that time working it out, and you beat me to the punch. *shakes tiny fist*

Regardless. Now that we have established this creep's age, we can drop the "18/16" and "Pissing in public" bullshiat.
 
2009-09-07 02:20:48 AM
Fano: I have kids, and think that these kinds of predators should be executed.

The real question is, who is more likely to molest your child? A registered sex offender in your neighborhood or you?
 
2009-09-07 02:21:51 AM
tbyte:
44 years old

Oh, and it's "under 16 years old" on the record, not specifically 15. Pled down from the charge of "Criminal sexual conduct with minor or attempt - victim under 11 yrs of age - First degree"


Source please? How on earth do you get a charged reduced from messing around with an 11 year old, to magically raising their age?
 
2009-09-07 02:22:48 AM
www.ratemymotivational.com
 
2009-09-07 02:25:15 AM
Witchydiva: tbyte:
44 years old

Oh, and it's "under 16 years old" on the record, not specifically 15. Pled down from the charge of "Criminal sexual conduct with minor or attempt - victim under 11 yrs of age - First degree"

Source please? How on earth do you get a charged reduced from messing around with an 11 year old, to magically raising their age?


I don't think I can post personal info here, and I sure as hell don't know the answer to that second question, but it's all there on the national sex offender registry. It went from "under 11" to "under 16". Not necessarily a change in age of the victim, but most likely a lesser charge.
 
2009-09-07 02:25:18 AM
Witchydiva: tbyte:
44 years old

Oh, and it's "under 16 years old" on the record, not specifically 15. Pled down from the charge of "Criminal sexual conduct with minor or attempt - victim under 11 yrs of age - First degree"

Source please? How on earth do you get a charged reduced from messing around with an 11 year old, to magically raising their age?


DNRTFA, but I'm assuming it could be a case where it couldn't easily be proven in court that the victim was 11 at the time (near the victim's 12th birthday, I'm assuming), so they went with the charge that was more likely to stick.
 
2009-09-07 02:25:55 AM
images.shoutwire.com
 
2009-09-07 02:27:21 AM
GranoblasticMan:
Source please? How on earth do you get a charged reduced from messing around with an 11 year old, to magically raising their age?

DNRTFA, but I'm assuming it could be a case where it couldn't easily be proven in court that the victim was 11 at the time (near the victim's 12th birthday, I'm assuming), so they went with the charge that was more likely to stick.


Thanks. My head was hurting trying to figure that one out.


pix.motivatedphotos.com
/hot
 
2009-09-07 02:32:34 AM
tbyte: Witchydiva: tbyte:
44 years old

Oh, and it's "under 16 years old" on the record, not specifically 15. Pled down from the charge of "Criminal sexual conduct with minor or attempt - victim under 11 yrs of age - First degree"

Source please? How on earth do you get a charged reduced from messing around with an 11 year old, to magically raising their age?

I don't think I can post personal info here, and I sure as hell don't know the answer to that second question, but it's all there on the national sex offender registry. It went from "under 11" to "under 16". Not necessarily a change in age of the victim, but most likely a lesser charge.


Actually, for anyone who is bothering to look it up, there's only the "under 16" in the registry. For the "under 11" you have to click over to the court records. But in any case, it clears up that this guy is the lowest of the scum, not some teenager with his girlfriend.
 
2009-09-07 02:35:53 AM
tbyte: But in any case, it clears up that this guy is the lowest of the scum, not some teenager with his girlfriend.

Lock the mofo up. When the asshole is done, let him go and be free. He does it again, and the penalty's much, much worse.
 
Displayed 50 of 113 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report