Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(ABC)   Gun-toting bus driver mimics The Simpsons   (abcnews.go.com) divider line 51
    More: Weird  
•       •       •

12261 clicks; posted to Main » on 05 Mar 2003 at 9:11 PM (12 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



51 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2003-03-05 02:13:26 PM  
"Hit it, Otto, man."

or is it

"Hit it, Otto Mann"

I can't remember....
 
2003-03-05 03:50:01 PM  
"It wasn't me. It was the one-armed CIA agent in-the-back-of-the-bus-that-escaped(-because-he's-invisible)-before-you-caught -me..."
 
2003-03-05 09:05:19 PM  
my name is otto
i like to get blotto
 
2003-03-05 09:14:24 PM  
it's farking great his name is Otto. I think that means he had the right to do what he did...right?!?! teh.
Otto, duuuuude
 
2003-03-05 09:14:48 PM  
Ha Ha!
 
2003-03-05 09:15:54 PM  
Would have been even better if he'd taken them on a field trip to Springfield.
Washington? What was he thinking?
 
2003-03-05 09:16:49 PM  
Pussycat: isn't one of the great Simpsons gags the fact that you never are told what state Springfield is in?
 
2003-03-05 09:16:51 PM  
-dream sequence-
Hoover: And the lowest grade in the class ...
Ralph: She's going to say my name!
Hover: Lisa Simpson, zero!
Skinner: Lisa, the president of Harvard would like to see you.
Pres.: Nasty business, that zero. Naturally, Harvard's doors are now closed to you, but I'll pass your file along to ... Brown.
Skinner: Mmmm, Brown. Heckuva school. Weren't you at Brown, Otto?
Otto: Yup. Almost got tenure, too.
Lisa: [gasps in horror] No, not Brown, Brown..
-end dream-
Lisa: ...Brown, Brown..
Miss Hoover: Lisa, you're saying Brown an awful lot, are you okay?
 
2003-03-05 09:17:57 PM  
Picture of the South Park bus driver in 3 ... 2 ... 1 ...
 
OBB
2003-03-05 09:18:34 PM  
I'm taking you kids to the happiest place on Earth.... Tiajuana!!!
 
2003-03-05 09:20:04 PM  
It's those damn Christian schools; I'm telling you. I went to one in grade school and everyone there was beyond nuts.
 
2003-03-05 09:20:55 PM  
I like to think Springfield is its' own special state the government likes to hide from us. The Simpson's are a real family but are put to animation...I'm sure of it.
 
2003-03-05 09:21:20 PM  
I blame rap music.
 
2003-03-05 09:25:03 PM  
Otto is Otto spelled backwards.
 
2003-03-05 09:25:36 PM  
article isnt loading for me but a bus driver hijacked his bus filled with kids, he had a gun, his name was Otto. Is this the same story or are there lots of gun toting crazy bus drivers named Otto?
 
2003-03-05 09:26:06 PM  
Otto is Otto spelled backwards.Otto is Otto spelled backwards.Otto is Otto spelled backwaOtto is Otto spelled backwards.rds.Otto is Otto spelled backwards.
 
2003-03-05 09:26:15 PM  
Go banana!
 
2003-03-05 09:26:19 PM  
Ok nevermind, article finally loaded, its just an update on the case i was talking about. Oops
 
2003-03-05 09:28:08 PM  
Wow...thats the kind of insanity no legislation or policy will ever prevent. Some people are just freaks and you don't know until one day out of the blue they do something like this.
 
OBB
2003-03-05 09:33:47 PM  
He steps on the clutch and the toilet goes flush! Hail to the bu... KNOCK IT OFF!!!
 
2003-03-05 09:35:42 PM  
[image from headworks.net too old to be available]

Straight from the Smoking Gun.
 
2003-03-05 09:37:46 PM  
CAMARUGALA- In the "Behind the laughter" episode, the narrator says the Simpsons are from Northern Kentucky.
 
2003-03-05 09:43:37 PM  
HQRockefeller: Now I'm scared.
 
2003-03-05 09:44:50 PM  
03-05-03 09:37:46 PM Homerjay
CAMARUGALA- In the "Behind the laughter" episode, the narrator says the Simpsons are from Northern Kentucky.


Actually, there are 2 versions of that episode, some say Northern Kentucky, the other says Southern Missouri. The writers did this on purpose to confuse people.
 
2003-03-05 09:52:56 PM  
RESIDENT ASIAN GUY- You gotta be shiateing me! I knew it. Only one thing left to say..... D'OOOOOOHHHHH!!
 
2003-03-05 09:56:12 PM  
Thank you, thank you.
 
2003-03-05 10:24:26 PM  
Rod and Todd reportedly said after the incident, "We weren't worried." "Yeah! We were on God's bus."
 
2003-03-05 10:34:38 PM  
Where the hell did he take the kids in suburban Washington? His girlfriend's house or something?
 
2003-03-05 10:37:02 PM  
Damn, why couldn't I have had a bus driver like that when I was in school? And honestly, if he carried a gun and ammo during his routes, don't you think they should have fired him the FIRST time? But I bet the kids had a good time, oh wait, it was a christian school, never mind.
 
2003-03-05 10:37:42 PM  
zepplin rulesssssssssssssssssssssss.....

Otto is a good soul, he would never intentionally hurt the children.

Except for Uter I guess.
 
2003-03-05 10:42:19 PM  
I must have missed that episode.

But I still have a quote:

They call 'em fingers, but I've never seen them fing.
Oh wait, there they go...
 
2003-03-05 10:43:34 PM  
w00t!!! This is my first accepted article!!!

Otto: "Yay! This is FUN! We're all gonna DIE!!!"
 
2003-03-05 10:50:17 PM  
Hey theflyingdutchman, that one was on today! Gotta love it when Homer smokes it up!
 
2003-03-05 10:53:00 PM  
hhheeeyyy....mellow out old people or im gonna jam this bus off a cliff...aight? aight.

/fubar simpsons quote
 
2003-03-05 10:57:39 PM  
Otto at listening station "Pffft. All these bands are ripping off Judas Priest!" (takes off headphones to reveal he still has his walkman on playing "Living after midnight) Hi-larious.
 
2003-03-05 11:36:36 PM  
the bus driver smells like hot dogs
 
2003-03-05 11:39:24 PM  
Otto Nuss -- great name, that. "Nuss" means "nut" in German. If the shoe fits...
 
2003-03-05 11:44:04 PM  
Isnt this a Follow Up?
 
2003-03-05 11:57:28 PM  
Simpsons did it. Simpsons did it. Simpsons did it.
 
2003-03-06 01:38:46 AM  
CAMARUGALA- In the "Behind the laughter" episode, the narrator says the Simpsons are from Northern Kentucky.


Okay! You don't have to yell at me. I got feelin's too ya know...
 
2003-03-06 02:13:05 AM  
Principal Skinner: "Otto... that's one palindrome you won't be hearing around here anymore."

===========================================

the Pin Pals: YOU CAN DO IT OTTO! YOU CAN DO IT OTTO!
Apu: "Make this spare! I'll give you free gelato!"
Moe: "Then back to my place! Where I will get you blotto!"
Homer: "Domo Arigato! Mister Roboto!"
 
2003-03-06 02:50:37 AM  
"Whoa...what am I smokin'?? Oh, yeah...pot."
 
2003-03-06 06:17:39 AM  
Camarugala- Sorry about yelling you're name. Danm caps button must still be stuck down. Been that way since yesterday's boobies post.

/shifty eyes, slowly backs away....
 
2003-03-06 08:46:08 AM  
"I stand by my record, fifteen crashes and not a single fatality."
 
2003-03-06 09:20:30 AM  
Hey never question the bus driver!
 
2003-03-06 10:53:17 AM  
Springfield, Kentucky is located in Central Kentucky (Don't argue semantics on it with me, it's how the geographers label it). It's about a 40 minute drive west of Danville (or for you Lexington Farkers, a little over an hour to the southwest).
 
2003-03-06 01:13:54 PM  
I thought the Simpsons' Springfield was suppose to be in Illinois? I recall an episode where Lisa was in a Reader's Digest eassy contest, and they had a map where they were zooming in on other contestants, but when they got to Lisa, they hovered over Illinois (and if I remember correctly, the 3-eyed fish was on that map too...in Illinois).
 
2003-03-06 02:46:25 PM  
Matt Groening is from Springfield, Illinois.
 
2003-03-06 03:09:53 PM  
In the "Behind the laughter" episode, the narrator says the Simpsons are from Northern Kentucky.

Yeah, and then in reruns, it says "central Missouri". I think also in the credits it says "we r not frm ky" or something like that. It's a goof, is all. They didn;t really give it away on "Behind the Laughter"

On top of that, there's an episode that makes reference to a phone number in Springfield, and the area code they use is in Missouri, but here's also plenty to discredit the Simpsons being in Missouri.
 
2003-03-06 04:23:57 PM  
Gotta love a bus-driver w/ a metal foot-outline for a gas pedal....

And he's good at siphoning gas from the buses from other schools during field trips.
 
Displayed 50 of 51 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report