Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Reuters) NewsFlash Airliner crashes shortly after takeoff in Iran. Death toll currently 168 but expected to rise as government buses arrive with detained protestors   (reuters.com) divider line 170
    More: NewsFlash  
•       •       •

6631 clicks; posted to Main » on 15 Jul 2009 at 8:07 AM (6 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»


Want to get NewsFlash notifications in email?

170 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2009-07-15 08:09:09 AM  
Holy shiat subby, I'd vote if I could.
 
2009-07-15 08:09:28 AM  
Tupolev this time. At least we won't be having the Airbus-Boeing debate.

/Unless you want to.
 
2009-07-15 08:09:55 AM  
Subby, good job.
 
2009-07-15 08:10:08 AM  
Were there any dinner jackets on board?
 
2009-07-15 08:10:12 AM  
FTA: TOTALLY DESTROYED

How dramatic!
 
2009-07-15 08:10:32 AM  
Great headline.
 
2009-07-15 08:10:33 AM  
You know, I saw this on the news this morning, and I thought to myself "hmm, I wonder if that ayatollah who issued the fatwa against the current government is going to magically be on that plane?"
 
2009-07-15 08:10:52 AM  
read this on yahoo when i first woke up, and i have to admit the first thing i did was look for passenger info to see if this will turn out to be a planeful of state "enemies"

/apparently, my pillow is made of tin foil.
 
2009-07-15 08:11:07 AM  
From another article:

The cause of the crash was not immediately known, but Iran sees frequent crashes that are blamed on poor maintenance of its aging fleet...Tehran blames the maintenance woes of its airlines in part on U.S. sanctions that prevent Iran from getting spare parts for some planes. However, Caspian Airlines - an Iranian-Russian joint venture founded in 1993 - uses Russian-made Tupolevs whose maintenance would be less impaired by American sanctions.

What can't they blame on the U.S.
 
2009-07-15 08:14:36 AM  
Ingaba: From another article:

The cause of the crash was not immediately known, but Iran sees frequent crashes that are blamed on poor maintenance of its aging fleet...Tehran blames the maintenance woes of its airlines in part on U.S. sanctions that prevent Iran from getting spare parts for some planes. However, Caspian Airlines - an Iranian-Russian joint venture founded in 1993 - uses Russian-made Tupolevs whose maintenance would be less impaired by American sanctions.

What can't they blame on the U.S.


Everything that happens anywhere in the world is the US, fault. EVERYTHING. Yes that too.
 
2009-07-15 08:15:50 AM  
I wonder how many protesters were on that flight? You'll find out later that they put many protesters on a flight to whisk them out of the country, purely for humanitarian purposes you see.

As they didn't like the current government, we thought we'd send them to live in Armenia, so they can do as they please. It's so weird though a mysterious explosion destroyed the plane. It's such a shame though the bodies were burned so badly. Don't worry though, even though this would hide any physical torture we may have applied, we didn't do any! They were taken care of, we gave them ice cream and everything!
 
2009-07-15 08:16:04 AM  
We would never do such a thing, subby. We'd force them to march their way there.
 
2009-07-15 08:16:10 AM  
Wait...

WAAAH! We're dickheads and nobody likes us so they won't sell us parts! That makes it America's fault! You knew they were EVIL! WAAAH!

That's their defense for this? Srsly? WTF?

Hey, Iranian government! Quit being dicks and the world will be nicer to you. Or does that go over your head?
 
2009-07-15 08:17:25 AM  
"The Tupolev plane has been totally destroyed and the corpses, unfortunately, have been totally burned and destroyed. All on board are dead," Qazvin police commander Massoud Jafarinasab told Fars.

This is the kind of candid commentary you just don't find here in America.
 
2009-07-15 08:17:59 AM  
Great headline, and the required conspiracy theories in thread...
 
2009-07-15 08:18:13 AM  
Airbus/Scarebus continues its ritualistic and premeditated murder of passengers. Nice planes

/Badly paraphrased
 
2009-07-15 08:18:17 AM  
Also, it's been a damn dangerous summer to be flying.
 
2009-07-15 08:18:49 AM  
globalwarmingpraiser: Ingaba: From another article:

The cause of the crash was not immediately known, but Iran sees frequent crashes that are blamed on poor maintenance of its aging fleet...Tehran blames the maintenance woes of its airlines in part on U.S. sanctions that prevent Iran from getting spare parts for some planes. However, Caspian Airlines - an Iranian-Russian joint venture founded in 1993 - uses Russian-made Tupolevs whose maintenance would be less impaired by American sanctions.

What can't they blame on the U.S.

Everything that happens anywhere in the world is the US, fault. EVERYTHING. Yes that too.


There was some novel published in Iran shortly before the revolution that lampooned some people's tendency to blame everything on the West. The first Ayatollah banned it, as it might make him look bad. Does anyone here know what it was called?
 
2009-07-15 08:18:55 AM  
CNN is reporting that Iran's aviation authorities are stating that the Iranian airline doesn't even have that kind of plane. This is a CIA plot to distract the world from coverage of the Micheal Jackson ghost at Neverland debate.
 
2009-07-15 08:18:56 AM  
fudgefactor7: Wait...

That's their defense for this? Srsly? WTF?

Hey, Iranian government! Quit being dicks and the world will be nicer to you. Or does that go over your head?


It goes farther over their head than that plane did
OOO BURN

/I'll be quiet now
//Window seat, please
 
2009-07-15 08:19:55 AM  
Nakito: Tupolev this time. At least we won't be having the Airbus-Boeing debate.

/Unless you want to.


Suck it, Tupolev fanboys.
Ilyushin laughs at your puny winged sewer pipes.
 
2009-07-15 08:20:49 AM  
No one cares... MJ died last week, we americans only care about that.
 
2009-07-15 08:20:54 AM  
This is why I don't fly on airplanes. They seem to be dropping like flies.
 
2009-07-15 08:22:29 AM  
Why does the plane crash get a "Newsflash" tag, but a 7.8 quake with Tsunami warning only get a "News" tag?
 
2009-07-15 08:24:06 AM  
1) Be dictator of a country in dissent.
2) Create a tragedy which will unite your country in mourning.
3) Get rid of the dissenters at the same time.
4) ????????
5) Profit.
 
2009-07-15 08:24:41 AM  
Do Americans ever get bored being blamed for everything? Not angry or defensive or anything like that; just bored. Because honestly it's getting really boring to read all the time. Every person of every country blames everything from stubbing their toe to getting crabs from the town girl on the US. Americans even blame each other for everything. Dem's blame Repub's, Lib's, blame Conservs, etc etc etc.

Will someone please start blaming another group of people for all the worlds ills? Come one, just for a while, to shake things up. How about those Greenlanders huh? Bastiges the lot of em.
 
2009-07-15 08:25:31 AM  
If its not a Boeing, I'm not going.

Scarebus continues its engineering of murder and mayhem the world over. How many of our sons, daughters mothers and fathers and wives and husbands must be murdered by SCAREBUS before we stop this animal!

There have been recent and still as yet unexplained incidents at cruising altitude in the A330

See Qantas A330-300 (Flight QF72) emergency landing in Western Australia:

http://www.youtube.com/v/5d7aZtSOWZE

Concerning an A330 crash at an air show in France; a Discovery Channel documentary on this plane indicates that Air France had their best pilot on this plane and that computer was the cause:

http://www.youtube.com/v/fX4_Ho992TQ

Airbus / Scarebus continues its ritual un-prosecuted pre-meditated killing of passengers world wide. From forcing tsunami destroyed countries to buy Scarebus to get aid, to failing the A380 150% wing-loading test, Scarebus builds on its reputation for falling out of the sky. FL35, cruise and it "breaks up". Nice. Good planes.

Boeing planes crash because operators violate the plane. Screw up maintenance. Basically Boeing crashes are from terrorists, people painting over pressure sensors, people flying them into things or massive mechanical failures brought on by horrific neglect or poor maintenance. They can be EXPLAINED.

Scarebus accidents have a scary high percentage of massive catastrophic failure that cannot be explained.

All I have to say is : B-17, B-24, B-29 and B-52, these planes were built in ways that could soak up gun fire for well over 60 years. They know how to build planes that have more than normal survivability. Air BUS. Its not AirPlane, its AirBus. Cheap garbage made as cheaply as possible to line the pockets of fat cats and unionized sickos and the safety of the plane is left to be at the EXACT minimums required, and they cheat often at those. Airbus is the culture of death. If you own stock in them, you are a killer. If you work for them, you are a killer.

Tsunami-hit Thais told: Buy six planes or face EU tariffs

Published Date: 19 January 2005 By FRASER NELSON

TSUNAMI-struck Thailand has been told by the European Commission that it must buy six A380 Airbus aircraft if it wants to escape the tariffs against its fishing industry.
While millions of Europeans are sending aid to Thailand to help its recovery, trade authorities in Brussels are demanding that Thai Airlines, its national carrier, pays £1.3 billion to buy its double-decker aircraft.


The wing of the Airbus A380 static test specimen suffered a structural failure below the ultimate load target during trials in Toulouse earlier this week, but Airbus is confident that it will not need to modify production aircraft.

The airframer has been running load trials on a full scale A380 static test specimen in Toulouse since late 2004 (pictured below). After completing "limit load" tests (ie the maximum loads likely to experienced by the aircraft during normal service), progressively greater loads have been applied to the specimen towards the required 1.5 times the limit load. Engineers develop finite element models (FEM) to calculate the load requirements.

"The failure occurred last Tuesday between 1.45 and 1.5 times the limit load at a point between the inboard and outboard engines," says Airbus executive vice president engineering Alain Garcia. "This is within 3% of the 1.5 target, which shows the accuracy of the FEM." He adds that the ultimate load trial is an "extremely severe test during which a wing deflection of 7.4m (24.3ft) was recorded".
 
2009-07-15 08:26:24 AM  
jimbobillyjoe: Do Americans ever get bored being blamed for everything? Not angry or defensive or anything like that; just bored. Because honestly it's getting really boring to read all the time. Every person of every country blames everything from stubbing their toe to getting crabs from the town girl on the US. Americans even blame each other for everything. Dem's blame Repub's, Lib's, blame Conservs, etc etc etc.

Will someone please start blaming another group of people for all the worlds ills? Come one, just for a while, to shake things up. How about those Greenlanders huh? Bastiges the lot of em.


BLAME CANADA!
 
2009-07-15 08:27:02 AM  
headline = win

/sucks about the people dying and all that
 
2009-07-15 08:27:45 AM  
MugzyBrown: If its not a Boeing, I'm not going.

Scarebus continues its engineering of murder and mayhem the world over. How many of our sons, daughters mothers and fathers and wives and husbands must be murdered by SCAREBUS before we stop this animal! (snip)


please try to remain on-topic.
 
2009-07-15 08:29:01 AM  
CokeBear: Why does the plane crash get a "Newsflash" tag, but a 7.8 quake with Tsunami warning only get a "News" tag?

I was going to say, "Probably because each submitter is free to choose their own tag," but then I saw that you are an old hand with 5 approved links, so you obviously already know that. So I now conclude that your question was rhetorical and intended to make us ponder our choices in life.

/Pondering.
 
2009-07-15 08:29:33 AM  
MugzyBrown: If its not a Boeing, I'm not going.

Scarebus continues its engineering of murder and mayhem the world over. How many of our sons, daughters mothers and fathers and wives and husbands must be murdered by SCAREBUS before we stop this animal!


tl;dr
 
2009-07-15 08:29:45 AM  
Let me guess - this is the plane ferrying protesters to the trial location.

Did I win?
 
2009-07-15 08:29:49 AM  
Who knew a Tu-154 could carry 1200 people? Damn those Soviet engineers were good. I don't care what anyone else says.
 
2009-07-15 08:32:52 AM  
Mugzy, I knew you'd be here. Thanks for not letting me down, much like Airbus/Scarebus would
 
2009-07-15 08:32:59 AM  
MugzyBrown: Scarebus

you're about as funny as the idiots who say M$
 
2009-07-15 08:34:07 AM  
fyi, I'm not the real airbus/scarebus guy.

Thanks for the love though.
 
2009-07-15 08:35:09 AM  
zamboni: Who knew a Tu-154 could carry 1200 people? Damn those Soviet engineers were good. I don't care what anyone else says.

Will this make Tatsuma's blog?

/I keed, I keed
 
2009-07-15 08:35:58 AM  
I thought there was just a Tsunami warning. Are you saying that Thailand as already been struck and has been told by the European Commission that it must buy six A380 Airbus aircraft if it wants to escape the tariffs against its fishing industry.

Am I in the right thread?
 
2009-07-15 08:36:09 AM  
at80eighty: MugzyBrown: Scarebus

you're about as funny as the idiots who say M$


it's copypasta
 
2009-07-15 08:36:19 AM  
submitter's headline is creepy, instead of funny :( i guess that's the point. what a bad situation.
 
2009-07-15 08:36:41 AM  
Gotta be a headline of the year contender.. Grats subby!
 
2009-07-15 08:37:09 AM  
None of this would've happened if they had accepted Jesus as their personal lord and savior.
 
2009-07-15 08:37:51 AM  
The Iranian government shouldn't revise the number of dead. They always do a perfect job of counting the first time around.
 
2009-07-15 08:37:52 AM  
...and bravo to subby. Good linehead.
 
2009-07-15 08:38:46 AM  
CastorPimp: it's copypasta

GAH I HATE COPY PASTAS . I EVEN HATE THAT DAMN TERM ITS NOT FUNNY AND LAZY AND , SHIAT CANT PEOPLE COME UP WITH ORIGINAL THOUGHTS ANYMORE??? how am I doing?
 
2009-07-15 08:38:48 AM  
CokeBear: Why does the plane crash get a "Newsflash" tag, but a 7.8 quake with Tsunami warning only get a "News" tag?

No one cares about New Zealand?
 
2009-07-15 08:39:23 AM  
GooberMcFly: The Iranian government shouldn't revise the number of dead. They always do a perfect job of counting the first time around.

That thar is some Win, ah-yup.
 
2009-07-15 08:40:47 AM  
Seneca the Elder: No one cares about New Zealand?

No oil.
 
2009-07-15 08:42:25 AM  
+1 would read headline again.
 
Displayed 50 of 170 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report