If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(YouTube)   Why British television is superior to American -- Top Gear's "Bus Race"   (youtube.com) divider line 37
    More: Obvious  
•       •       •

5441 clicks; posted to Video » on 03 Dec 2008 at 6:15 AM (5 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



37 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread
 
2008-12-03 06:30:02 AM
A rear engined, pusher, articulated bus.

What idiot thought of THAT one?
 
2008-12-03 06:38:39 AM
PsychoPhil: A rear engined, pusher, articulated bus.

What idiot thought of THAT one?


That came from the "It's a larf, innit?" school of British engineering.
 
2008-12-03 07:06:38 AM
That was much more enjoyable than I thought it'd be.
 
2008-12-03 07:10:45 AM
So that headline is sarcastic, right? There's stupid crap like that all over cable.
 
2008-12-03 07:53:18 AM
Great show. One of my favorites and I am not even that interested in cars. Hell, I live in NYC and have zero need for a car but still enjoy the hell out of this show.

Available on Itunes if you want to check it out.
 
sn0
2008-12-03 08:07:39 AM
Nothing on TV can top that show when it comes to cars.

/Nope.
//Nothing.
///Not even that.
 
2008-12-03 09:02:53 AM
daniellynn's real dad: PsychoPhil: A rear engined, pusher, articulated bus.

What idiot thought of THAT one?

That came from the "It's a larf, innit?" school of British engineering.


That made me lol.
 
2008-12-03 10:20:14 AM
Also "Monarch of the Glen" and "Prime Suspects" were/are excellent British shows. (well, BBC shows). Monarch was filmed in and takes place in Scotland...just sayin'
 
2008-12-03 10:25:46 AM
Top Gear is the best show on television.
 
2008-12-03 11:09:34 AM
Insert_Obscure_80's_Pop_Culture_Reference_Here: Also "Monarch of the Glen" and "Prime Suspects" were/are excellent British shows. (well, BBC shows). Monarch was filmed in and takes place in Scotland...just sayin'

Filmed in Scotland still makes it British, the island is called Britain.
 
2008-12-03 11:24:51 AM
Oh please. All the crazy stuff Top Gear does has "Redneck Olympics" written all over it.
 
2008-12-03 12:00:25 PM
That was ... pretty good. Riding the T can be a bit like that during rush hour.
 
2008-12-03 12:05:48 PM
Full of WIN. Couldn't help laughing.
 
2008-12-03 12:06:10 PM
Assgasket: Top Gear is the best show on television.

And this is one of the best characters on TV:
lh4.ggpht.com
 
2008-12-03 12:13:09 PM
Oh Jesus, British vs. American??? I feel like I'm on farking /b/
 
2008-12-03 01:21:18 PM
Great fun for first thing in the morning.....

But how a Articulated bus with the trailer having the engine could have ever been approved is beyond reason. A forward mounted engine is possible. But if you have ever seen an articulated bus in the snow,,,, Oh the FUN....
 
2008-12-03 01:28:36 PM
Pommy gits.
 
2008-12-03 01:35:43 PM
Get Lost: Great fun for first thing in the morning.....

But how a Articulated bus with the trailer having the engine could have ever been approved is beyond reason. A forward mounted engine is possible. But if you have ever seen an articulated bus in the snow,,,, Oh the FUN....


They work surprisingly well on dry pavement, and I believe that there are hydraulics acting on the joint to prevent wild fishtailing. The advantage to having the engine in the trailer is that it enables a low floor throughout the vehicle, something not possible with an underfloor engine.
 
2008-12-03 01:55:03 PM
I've heard a lot about this show but never watched it because I'm not interested in cars.

The first two minutes of this video were enought to convince me that my lack of interest is well placed.
 
2008-12-03 02:02:51 PM
NaturalDrunkenPungence: Oh Jesus, British vs. American??? I feel like I'm on farking /b/

At least we can all agree that Africa is truly the worst country.
 
2008-12-03 02:42:13 PM
Who the fark did the editing on that show? It's pure crap. They kept showing the same couple of clips throughout the race, and the continuity was all screwed up. Obviously trying to make it more exciting than it really was.
 
2008-12-03 03:12:43 PM
His incessant narration is what sold it for me. Good ol' wry Brit humour, is that.
 
2008-12-03 04:06:59 PM
Alternately, anyone the world wide can enjoy it via the internet, without need for archaic nationalistic bravado. Thanks for the link, subby. I hope you don't mind that I don't care where entertaining programming originates from.
 
2008-12-03 04:15:01 PM
IMHO.. Top Gear is the best show on TV.. period.. anywhere.. love it. I DVR every episode, even the repeats to make sure i don't miss an old one they throw out there every now and again.

Why they aren't in prison after torching that poor families camper, ill never understand.. wanking arsonists.
 
2008-12-03 05:12:11 PM
I Like Bread: Oh please. All the crazy stuff Top Gear does has "Redneck Olympics" written all over it.

Yeah, pretty much rednecks with pompous windbag scripts.
 
2008-12-03 05:28:33 PM
LikeALeafOnTheWind: Why they aren't in prison after torching that poor families camper, ill never understand.. wanking arsonists.

I too love Top Gear and watch every episode I can. I do hope you know that the camper they torched was one they bought for comedy value. They got called out for 'faking' that episode and responded next season by having Hammy stand on a box next to Clarkson (making him look as tall) and saying "Nothing on this show is ever faked."
 
2008-12-03 05:31:42 PM
Where's Keanu????
 
2008-12-03 06:01:19 PM
One reason why some shows are so much better in Britain than America is because they have short seasons that don't force studios and writers to turn their 6-episode idea into a 22-episode season to drag things out.

Of course, the trade off is that when a show does end up really good, we get a whole lot more of it.

British television is a bit more like HBO or Showtime than American Network television.
 
2008-12-03 06:41:30 PM
One Word.... Lucas
 
2008-12-03 06:47:31 PM
BBC America is 1-5 years behind in showing these? Really? That sucks.

The one where they constructed and raced amphib cars was brillant. The one where Clarkson "tested" 4x4's by pitting a Range Rover versus an Escalade was pure rubbish.
 
2008-12-03 07:13:11 PM
Your_Huckleberry: The one where they constructed and raced amphib cars was brillant. The one where Clarkson "tested" 4x4's by pitting a Range Rover versus an Escalade was pure rubbish.

I'm convinced it wasn't so much Range Rover vs. Escalade vs. Hummer... as it was Clarkson vs. two blind quadriplegics.
 
2008-12-03 07:30:04 PM
sn0: Nothing on TV can top that show when it comes to cars.

/Nope.
//Nothing.
///Not even that.


100% correct there
 
2008-12-03 09:27:00 PM
browntimmy: So that headline is sarcastic, right? There's stupid crap like that all over cable.

Top Gear is widely regarded as the most watched tv show in the world. When cable networks do things like this it is because they can only dream of getting 1/100 of the audience that Top Gear has.

/the bus race is amusing, but not one of their better segments.
 
2008-12-03 09:41:23 PM
Then there's all of the things they did to that poor Hilux...
 
2008-12-03 09:50:37 PM
browntimmy

Agreed, and I can't get enough of this show. As a female viewer, I have an absolute joy in learning more of the technical side of things. I live in Boca Raton, so I am sitting amid swoon-worthy vehicles at nearly every intersection, and I love that I have come to know what those cars can do. After years of going to car shows with little more than aesthetic appreciation, cheers to Top Gear for making it all not only informative, but seriously entertaining.
 
2008-12-03 11:22:00 PM
The kids love Top Gear. Even the wife loves Top Gear. I taped a few dozen episodes from the satellite feed at work, but they moved it to a new time slot. Que Lastima.
TOP GEAR F-T-W.
 
2008-12-06 05:58:39 AM
One of the funniest shows I've ever seen. The motorhome race was better though.

Link (new window)

Give it a try.
 
Displayed 37 of 37 comments



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report