Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Civil Literacy Report)   The short bus is getting crowded. Here's your chance to find out if you're driving or riding. Most have already earned their tag   (americancivicliteracy.org) divider line 323
    More: Fail  
•       •       •

25873 clicks; posted to Main » on 23 Nov 2008 at 1:13 PM (6 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



323 Comments   (+0 »)
   

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all
 
2008-11-23 02:01:53 PM  
BravadoGT: In unrelated news--America has elected Barack Obama as their president.

Pure coincidence!


Even more shamefully, they elected George W Bush as president. Maybe the "pure coincidence" was an effort to correct a mistake?

Oh, and I consider myself a moron and answered 24 out of 33 correctly - 72.73 %
 
2008-11-23 02:02:11 PM  
32/33

Question #33 was pretty BS... I just guessed one of the least wrong answers.

/things other than individual people pay taxes
 
2008-11-23 02:02:12 PM  
32/33

Got the last one wrong!
 
2008-11-23 02:03:25 PM  
Passed all the government questions. Bombed some of the economic questions. Not surprised because my economics class never covered those particular topics.
 
2008-11-23 02:04:08 PM  
History is written by the victors.
 
2008-11-23 02:04:24 PM  
Raging_Primate: I wonder how the scores would have been if this were a test about American Idol? I suspect they would have been just a bit higher....

They probably would be higher, which I think proves my point.
 
2008-11-23 02:05:15 PM  
Raging_Primate: I wonder how Sarah Palin would do on this test?

Great question. I'm guessing average, but that may be giving her too much credit.

Her studies were all in communication, and her jobs as Mayor and Governor certainly didn't require any knowledge along these lines.

/91%
//We R Smrt On Fark
 
2008-11-23 02:05:17 PM  
You answered 29 out of 33 correctly - 87.88 %

And I'm a Canadian.

FWIW, most of the economics questions were based on the Neo-Con catechism, once I spotted that the rest was easy.
 
2008-11-23 02:06:10 PM  
27/33

Farking abysmal, sure, but how are people failing this? If even the foreign farkers are passing this, how is it that freshmen and seniors have such a high fail rate?
 
2008-11-23 02:06:13 PM  
You answered 32 out of 33 correctly - 96.97 %

I also missed #27

Some questions seemed biased. When you ask, what is the best way, that's often, but not always, an opinion.
 
2008-11-23 02:07:30 PM  
The questions definitely had an agenda behind them, the ones about Roosevelt, abortion, and taxes/ free market certainly stood out against the more "normal" civics questions about the constitution, levels of government, and general history.

That's what college is about, recognizing BS when you see it, not memorizing random tidbits.

/Scored about the November average :(
 
2008-11-23 02:07:32 PM  
You answered 31 out of 33 correctly - 93.94 %

Average score for this quiz during November: 77.6%
Average score: 77.6%


/goddamned Puritans
//no, really
 
2008-11-23 02:07:36 PM  
sgnilward: 32 out of 33 correctly - 96.97 %

I'm not sure about ....

A flood-control levee (or National Defense) is considered a public good because:
A. citizens value it as much as bread and medicine
B. a resident can benefit from it without directly paying for it
C. government construction contracts increase employment
D. insurance companies cannot afford to replace all houses after a flood
E. government pays for its construction, not citizens

/Correct answer is B. but we are directly paying for it.....
//The economist in me is saying....


Not if you pay no taxes. The most worthless pieces of crap in this country STILL benefit from national defense, without paying one dime for it.
 
2008-11-23 02:08:12 PM  
You answered 29 out of 33 correctly - 87.88 %

Not thrilled with the result, but I suppose I could study my economics a little more.

I was a big history buff until I went away to college and switched to English.
 
2008-11-23 02:10:55 PM  
Bowen: please take this 60 question test that will not impact your GPA at all

Bingo! I always loved these types of tests in school because I knew I could fark around and nobody would care. Hell, I'm responsible for the War on (Some) Drugs because at 12 I said I was addicted to heroin and methamphetines when I wasn't snorting cocaine.
 
2008-11-23 02:11:58 PM  
You answered 31 out of 33 correctly - 93.94 %

Goofed the one about where the "wall between Church and State" came from and the last one.

/B.A.s in History and Social Studies Secondary Ed.
//Well, working on them anyway.
///Never talked about FDR's court packing
 
2008-11-23 02:13:20 PM  
Their conclusions are a bit misleading - for example "Only 24% of college graduates know the First Amendment prohibits establishing an official religion for the United States." implies 76% don't know about separation of church and state. But from the questions, it's just that 76% don't know which amendment is which. Still bad, but not nearly as bad as they make it sound.

/30 of 33
 
2008-11-23 02:13:25 PM  
eddyatwork: nobody would care.

Oh people care. They just can't visit it upon your head with a blunt object like they want to.
 
2008-11-23 02:14:03 PM  
They tell me I missed #29, bit I think it is a judgment call.

So 97%

I take exception to some of their questions.

28) A progressive tax:

Their answers make it clear that they are really talking about a progressive tax rate, not a progressive tax.

A progressive tax would tax people of means (income or wealth) more than people without means. So a fixed tax rate is a progressive tax. 15% of a million is more than 15% of a thousand.

But use of "progressive tax" for "progressive tax rate" is so common now that I am just going to have to accept it.

30) Which of the following fiscal policy combinations would a government most likely follow to stimulate economic activity when the economy is in a severe recession?

Would likely? By which government? When? Hoover responded to the beginning of the great depression by raising taxes. This question assumes "a government" (not necessarily our government) would likely follow current popular economic thinking in the US. But that thinking has changed over the years.

And finally the one I missed.

29) A flood-control levee (or National Defense) is considered a public good because:

Considered a public good by whom? An argument could be made for "all of the above".
 
2008-11-23 02:14:45 PM  
I missed two, but I guess on four of them.

Luck factor = .500
 
2008-11-23 02:15:33 PM  
By the way, I concur with the "c-c-c-c-c-c-c-c" theory. If this was given to me while I was in college, it was most likely a kiosk set up beside the quad, with a pile of t-shirts and a big sign that said "FREE T-SHIRTS*"

/*with completed survey
//hey man, we gotta make it to El Gringo's before they shut down on those 25-cent beers
 
2008-11-23 02:15:51 PM  
32 out of 33 correctly - 96.97 %

I over-thought #33 badly.
 
2008-11-23 02:17:11 PM  
Burn98: bit I think it is a judgment call.

Strong on civics, weak on spelling.
 
2008-11-23 02:17:29 PM  
100%! Not a history major, I just remember it from school because they actually bothered to teach it!
 
2008-11-23 02:17:56 PM  
30/33

And I'm a high school educated Canadian.
 
2008-11-23 02:18:38 PM  
You answered 30 out of 33 correctly - 90.91 %

Missed Questions:

Question #8 - In 1935 and 1936 the Supreme Court declared that important parts of the New Deal were unconstitutional. President Roosevelt responded by threatening to:

Question #29 - A flood-control levee (or National Defense) is considered a public good because:

Question #33 - If taxes equal government spending, then: (and I still don't agree wit the correct answer).
 
2008-11-23 02:19:43 PM  
30 out of 33, and I'm Canadian.
 
2008-11-23 02:19:48 PM  
ne2d: Any statisticians care to explain that?

I have a guess.

These labels are likely self-applied, and due to the conflation of conservative/liberal referring to economic or social aspects of society, there will be a more (self-labeled) democrats who don't identify themselves as liberal there there are (self-labeled) conservatives who don't identify themselves as conservative since most religious folks consider themselves to be "conservative" socially.
 
2008-11-23 02:20:21 PM  
100%, but some of those questions were bad as they showed the bias of the person who wrote the question. Like not everyone believes total free trade is the most wonderful thing ever and the free market question really didn't have a good answer.
 
2008-11-23 02:20:28 PM  
7 inches, thick as a can of Coke.
 
2008-11-23 02:21:09 PM  
erf. make that "than there are (self-labeled) republicans who don't identify themselves as conservative"

...bleck...
 
2008-11-23 02:21:10 PM  
93.94% correct.

The quiz betrays a distinct ideoligical bias. This will lessen the persuasive effect of the results.
 
2008-11-23 02:24:26 PM  
I was surprised I got 25 of 33.
Paid more attention in school
30+ years ago than I thought.
 
2008-11-23 02:24:52 PM  
Civics Quiz

You answered 29 out of 33 correctly - 87.88 %
 
2008-11-23 02:25:42 PM  
32/33

Lincoln/Douglas debate did me in.
 
2008-11-23 02:27:22 PM  
You answered 31 out of 33 correctly - 93.94 %

Hooray me. Missed the "Of...For...By..." question and the last one. The last question threw me off, because I didn't consider pre-existing debt in the equation.

Either way, the fact that the average score is 77.6 is very disturbing. The fact that someone out there got a 61 to balance out for my score is pathetic, and the fact that the average for their sample is only 46 is even more so.
 
2008-11-23 02:27:30 PM  
25/33

There were a lot more question about Abraham Lincoln and Capitalism than I had expected, and far fewer about the British North America Act and Samuel de Champlain.

/Canadian who gleaned info from movies and reading
//including some info from Farkers' debates
///Fark can be educational?
 
2008-11-23 02:29:13 PM  
I answered 24 out of 33 correctly - 72.73 %

Of course, I'm Canadian, so I get a pass on the Lincoln debate and the things about the US Constitution vs the Bill of Rights, etc.
 
2008-11-23 02:30:07 PM  
From the additional findings: 11. International Trade 37.47 30.45 -7.02

I guess that explains why so many Americans are opposed to free trade and globalization.
 
2008-11-23 02:30:30 PM  
Ugh, I only answered 21 out of 33 right, I feel like I have the dumb. And for all those who aren't even citizens of the U.S., how do you know stuff like the Jefferson Letter's? I mean seriously, are you guys just getting lucky guesses?
 
2008-11-23 02:30:52 PM  
*high-fives theMagni*
 
2008-11-23 02:32:03 PM  
22 out of 33 and I'm totally baked.

That's about as well as I did in high school.

I think that's about as good as George W. Bush did as well.
 
2008-11-23 02:32:36 PM  
Befuddled: Like not everyone believes total free trade is the most wonderful thing ever

Well, whether you believe it or not, in an ideal market, free and open trade is the best possible scenario. Yes, it's very much leaning towards the fiscal conservative side, but it is not a trick question.
 
2008-11-23 02:36:50 PM  
What worries me is not that over 70% of people failed it, but that only 3.4% got an 80% or higher.

IF all of the Congress, Judiciary, and Executive Branch were part of that 3.4%, and IF all the boards of the Fortune 500 were part of it as well, I actually would be less worried for our future.

Then I remember who the President is, and who the Vice-President-Elect almost was, and I realize that there's no likelihood of my scenario. And I become worried again.
 
2008-11-23 02:36:54 PM  
I got a 27/33. Most of it was common knowledge, some just seemed a bit opinionated. I'm content with my score, though.
 
2008-11-23 02:37:18 PM  
You answered 31 out of 33 correctly - 93.94 %
 
2008-11-23 02:39:38 PM  
You answered 30 out of 33 correctly - 90.91%

I'm shocked...I absolutely loathed government class in high school. Plus, that was over 6 years ago now...amazing.
 
2008-11-23 02:41:02 PM  
Lusiphur: Well, whether you believe it or not, in an ideal market, free and open trade is the best possible scenario. Yes, it's very much leaning towards the fiscal conservative side, but it is not a trick question.

This is purely an opinion.

The reason I say this is that "best" requires valuation parameters. Two different observers can look at the exact same outcome and one can call it "good" and one can call it "bad". Until you specify your valuation metric, what you said is at best merely opinion and at worst completely meaningless.
 
2008-11-23 02:41:20 PM  
32/33

BA/MA in history, PhD in progress.

If you figure out that for the economics questions you have to think like a Friedmanite, it's fairly easy.
 
2008-11-23 02:41:32 PM  
Boredrec: Ugh, I only answered 21 out of 33 right, I feel like I have the dumb. And for all those who aren't even citizens of the U.S., how do you know stuff like the Jefferson Letter's? I mean seriously, are you guys just getting lucky guesses?

In the parlance of the internet, "lurk moar". No, really, the Jefferson's letters thing I totally learned from fark religion flamewars.
 
Displayed 50 of 323 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all



This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report